37th Annual Newport Classic Yacht Regatta
Preliminary Results Race 3

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Classic Yacht Regatta - Long Course Racing
CRF MkII Division
Classic GRP - Non-Spinnaker
1   USA no sail number Windigo Rhodes Reliant Mark Treat 24.8 / 128 04/Sep/16 - 14:31:19 0:01:11:19 0:00:55:28 1 11
2   USA 545 Seal Block Island 40 J. Joseph Bainton 27.6 / 105 04/Sep/16 - 14:29:50 0:01:09:50 0:00:55:52 2 12
3   USA 1938 Pandora Bill Trip Gary Kilroy DNC 28.5 / 99       4  
 
Vintage Corinthian Classics - Non-spinnaker
1   NY 20 Siren NY 32 Peter Cassidy 34.1 / 64 04/Sep/16 - 13:49:24 0:00:49:24 0:00:38:47 1 1
2   16 Dorade S&S 52 Pam Rorke Levy 40.4 / 34 04/Sep/16 - 13:48:16 0:00:48:16 0:00:40:06 2 2
3   NY-9 Amorita NY 30 Jed Pearsall 31.4 / 79 04/Sep/16 - 13:51:58 0:00:51:58 0:00:40:08 3 3
4   312 Fortune (Class 2) Schooner John Taft / Tom Glassie 36.6 / 51 04/Sep/16 - 13:52:23 0:00:52:23 0:00:42:50 4 6
5   123 Neith (Class 2) Herreshoff Van Brown 37.8 / 45 04/Sep/16 - 13:51:55 0:00:51:55 0:00:42:51 5 7
6 25   NY 5 Vitesse NY 32 Matthew Schoman 33.9 / 65 04/Sep/16 - 13:56:48 0:00:56:48 0:00:46:06 6 10
7 15   206 Rogue Herreshoff Newport 29 ctm Seville Simonds DNC 29.0 / 95       11  
8   NY 14 Cara Mia Herreshoff NY 30 Alfred Slanetz DNC 31.4 / 79       11  
9   299 Rune Custom Yawl David Luce DNC 27.7 / 104       11  
10   USA 9 Salty NY-32 A.Kirke Bartley DNC 34.4 / 62       11  
 
Vintage Day Racer - Non-spinnaker
1   R 3 Ruweida V R Class Joseph Huber 30.7 / 84 04/Sep/16 - 13:53:45 0:00:53:45 0:00:41:30 1 4
2   D 3 Mink Buzzards Bay 25 Brad Baker 23.1 / 143 04/Sep/16 - 13:59:31 0:00:59:31 0:00:42:27 2 5
3   USA H23-15 Chance Fisher's Island 23 Bill Kenyon 26.3 / 115 04/Sep/16 - 14:00:28 0:01:00:28 0:00:45:41 3 8
4   GER 32 Tilly XV Sonderklasse Joerg Moessnang 39.4 / 38 04/Sep/16 - 13:54:24 0:00:54:24 0:00:45:54 4 9
5 40   USA R40 Gamecock R Class - Herreshoff Peter McClennen DNS 32.0 / 76       7  
6   2 Adamant Adams Interclub Mark Pincus DNS 20.6 / 170       7  
 
Vintage Grand Classic - Non-Spinnaker
1   100 Ticonderoga of Greenwich Herreshoff ketch L.scott Frantz DNC 51.7 / -6       3  
2   USA N1 RUGOSA NY 40 Halsey Herreshoff DNC 43.1 / 23       3  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Classic Yacht Regatta - Short Course Racing
CRF MkII Division
6 Metre CRF
1   USA 126 Scoundrel 6 Meter Eliza Richartz 33.5 / 67 04/Sep/16 - 12:37:28 0:01:12:28 0:00:56:24 1 1
2   USA 55 Lucie 6 Meter Matt Brooks 31.8 / 77 04/Sep/16 - 12:48:34 0:01:23:34 0:01:06:17 2 2
3   L-2 BELLE Luders 24 Joe Loughborough 31.5 / 79 04/Sep/16 - 12:52:04 0:01:27:04 0:01:09:33 3 3
4   US 53 Cherokee 6 Metre Jerry Goldlust DNC 29.5 / 92       6  
5   USA 109 Discovery (spin) 6 Metre Thomas Rodes RET 33.5 / 67       6  
 
One Design Division
S Class
1   24 Swallow Herreshoff S Class Andrew McClatchy       1
2   USA 8 Osprey Herreshoff S Class Sheldon Whitehouse DNC       7  
3   7 Firefly Herreshoff S Class Alan Silken DNC       7  
4   USA 51 Aquila Herreshoff S Class Geoffrey Davis DNC       7  
5   5 Surprise Herreshoff S Class Fred Roy DNC       7  
6   15 Shona Herreshoff S Class Robert Hutchinson DNC       7  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

IYRS School of Technology and Trades Sail Newport Brooks Marine Group Klosterbrauerei Andechs
East Passage Boatwrights Jamestown Distributors Classic Yacht Owners Association

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019