2017 BVI Spring Regatta
Final Results Race 3

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Racing 1
1   USA 52915 Blitz King 40 Peter Corr 0.966 (Both) 31/Mar/17 - 16:00:01 0:01:35:01 0:01:31:47 1
2   USA 52902 El Ocaso J 122 Chris Body 0.950 (Asy) 31/Mar/17 - 16:01:52 0:01:36:52 0:01:32:01 2
3   USA 61915 Summer Storm Marten 49 Andrew Berdon 1.076 (Asy) 31/Mar/17 - 15:52:09 0:01:27:09 0:01:33:46 3
4   ANU 911882 TAZ RP 37 Bernard Evan-Wong 1.000 (Asy) 31/Mar/17 - 15:59:58 0:01:34:58 0:01:34:58 4
5 134   USA 134 Big(ger) Trouble Melges 32 Tom Elsen & Paul Latour 0.989 (Asy) 31/Mar/17 - 16:01:02 0:01:36:02 0:01:34:59 5
6   USA 60613 Spike J 111 Sam Talbot 0.960 (Asy) 31/Mar/17 - 16:04:25 0:01:39:25 0:01:35:26 6
7 North Sails  ANT 104 Liquid J 122 Pamala Baldwin 0.952 (Asy) 31/Mar/17 - 16:06:36 0:01:41:36 0:01:36:43 7
8   GBR 2215L Quokka 8 Grand Soleil Philippe Falle 0.964 (Spin) 31/Mar/17 - 16:05:42 0:01:40:42 0:01:37:04 8
9   USA 46269 Runaway Andrews 70 Doug Baker 1.309 (Asy) 31/Mar/17 - 15:41:43 0:01:16:43 0:01:40:25 9
10   GBR 4778R Team The Willing Sinners ~ EH01 Beneteau First 47.7 Andy Middleton OCS 0.957 (Both)       11
 
CSA - Racing 2
1   GBR 4147L Team McFly ~ Joanna Beneteau First 40 Tony Mack 0.937 (Both) 31/Mar/17 - 16:08:41 0:01:38:41 0:01:32:28 1
2   IVB 109 Firewater Melges 24 Henry Leonig 0.882 (Spin) 31/Mar/17 - 16:15:10 0:01:45:10 0:01:32:45 2
3   IVB 14 Pipedream Sirena 38 Christopher Haycraft 0.878 (Spin) 31/Mar/17 - 16:16:37 0:01:46:37 0:01:33:37 3
4   GBR 7382R Pasco's Jaguar Reflex 38 Will Sadler 0.923 (Spin) 31/Mar/17 - 16:13:34 0:01:43:34 0:01:35:36 4
5   FRA 28918 LIPTON ~ Sonadio A40 Philippe Charret 0.935 (Spin) 31/Mar/17 - 16:12:56 0:01:42:56 0:01:36:15 5
6   CAN 56 Touch2Play Racing J 88 Rob Butler 0.897 (Asy) 31/Mar/17 - 16:17:25 0:01:47:25 0:01:36:21 6
7   GBR 7408R Arthur Beneteau First 40 Chris Jackson - Sailing Logic 0.932 (Spin) 31/Mar/17 - 16:13:25 0:01:43:25 0:01:36:23 7
8   GBR 8405R Team Larry ~ Olympia's Tigress Beneteau First 40 Andrew McIrvine 0.940 (Spin) 31/Mar/17 - 16:12:44 0:01:42:44 0:01:36:34 8
9   GBR 9051T ORTAC Bennetau 40.7 darren shipard 0.914 (Spin) 31/Mar/17 - 16:17:55 0:01:47:55 0:01:38:38 9
10   USA 443 Vuja de J 105 Remco Van Dortmondt 0.892 (Asy) 31/Mar/17 - 16:26:55 0:01:56:55 0:01:44:17 10
 
 
One Design Division
C&C 30
1   USA 30026 Don't Panic C&C 30 Julian Mann       1
2   USA 30018 Nemesis and the Hooligans C&C 30 Trey Sheehan       2
3   USA 30015 Themis C&C 30 Walt Thirion       3
4   USA 30014 Flying Jenny C&C 30 Sandra Askew OCS       5
 
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Bareboat 1
1 2   Subvers!ve ~ JogFund Beneteau Oceanus 50 Warwick Dunnett 0.898 (Jib) 01/Apr/17 - 12:05:49 0:01:50:49 0:01:39:31 1
2 11   BYRA ~ La Bella Vita Sunsail 51 John Fourqurean 0.905 (Jib) 01/Apr/17 - 12:14:30 0:01:59:30 0:01:48:09 2
3 15   Captain Willem ~ Dot N Fran Sunsail 47 Willem Ellemeet 0.886 (Jib) 01/Apr/17 - 12:18:33 0:02:03:33 0:01:49:28 3
4 22   Team Crude Yachties ~ Beer Chaser Moorings 51.4 Mike Hill 0.905 (Jib) 01/Apr/17 - 12:16:46 0:02:01:46 0:01:50:12 4
5 12   Team Enchanted ~ SS Hull 920 Sunsail 51 Charles Obersheimer 0.905 (Jib) 01/Apr/17 - 12:20:18 0:02:05:18 0:01:53:24 5
6 16   Gris Gris Sunsail 47 Johannes Mehlhorn 0.886 (Jib) 01/Apr/17 - 12:23:43 0:02:08:43 0:01:54:03 6
7 5   Do Not Resuscitate ~ Crazy Diamond of Cardiff Sunsail 47 Rob Fernandez 0.886 (Jib) 01/Apr/17 - 12:24:18 0:02:09:18 0:01:54:34 7
8 3   Trekr ~ Return of the Macks Moorings 51.4 Dave Sossamon 0.905 (Jib) 01/Apr/17 - 12:25:55 0:02:10:55 0:01:58:29 8
9 26   Steady as We Go II Moorings 51.4 Kees van der Vlugt 0.905 (Jib) 01/Apr/17 - 12:32:18 0:02:17:18 0:02:04:15 9
10 17   Dakota Lullaby II Sunsail 47 Rob Versteegh 0.886 (Jib) 01/Apr/17 - 12:35:21 0:02:20:21 0:02:04:21 10
11 24   Team Paranda ~ Ivoire Moorings 51.4 Jeroen Joman RET 0.905 (Jib)       12
 
CSA - Bareboat 2
1 23   Team NAIA ~ Pinel Sunsail 44i Bob Beltrano 0.872 (Jib) 01/Apr/17 - 12:06:42 0:01:46:42 0:01:33:03 1
2 21   Team Sunsail ~ Bageal Sunsail 44i Presley King 0.872 (Jib) 01/Apr/17 - 12:07:25 0:01:47:25 0:01:33:40 2
3 9   Pelican Pat Moorings 45.3 Mike Keel 0.884 (Jib) 01/Apr/17 - 12:14:43 0:01:54:43 0:01:41:25 3
4 1   Sail Experts ~ Dauntless Five Moorings 45.3 Petr Kochnev 0.884 (Jib) 01/Apr/17 - 12:15:36 0:01:55:36 0:01:42:11 4
5 7   Harmony Moorings 45.3 Jim Proctor 0.884 (Jib) 01/Apr/17 - 12:17:15 0:01:57:15 0:01:43:39 5
6 19   Team Cape Fear ~ Crows' Nest Moorings 45.3 Bob Cowen 0.884 (Jib) 01/Apr/17 - 12:18:19 0:01:58:19 0:01:44:36 6
7 6   Legacy II Moorings 45.3 Dan Gourash 0.884 (Jib) 01/Apr/17 - 12:23:35 0:02:03:35 0:01:49:15 7
8 29   Team Viking ~ Dascyllus Moorings 45.3 Arne Feyling 0.884 (Jib) 01/Apr/17 - 12:24:41 0:02:04:41 0:01:50:13 8
9 13   Joanna Victoria Moorings 45.3 Mike Graham 0.884 (Jib) 01/Apr/17 - 12:24:48 0:02:04:48 0:01:50:19 9
10 10   Island Time Too Moorings 45.3 Ben Sampson 0.884 (Jib) 01/Apr/17 - 12:26:57 0:02:06:57 0:01:52:13 10
 
CSA - Bareboat 3
1 25   Team Horizon ~ Jitterbug Bavaria 37 Frank Rowsell 0.805 (Jib) 01/Apr/17 - 12:29:50 0:02:04:50 0:01:40:29 1
2 8   Team Merlin ~ Sohcahtoa Sunsail 41 Charlie Garrard 0.841 (Jib) 01/Apr/17 - 12:27:21 0:02:02:21 0:01:42:54 2
3 27   Tortola Moon Sunsail 41 Alberto Borin 0.841 (Jib) 01/Apr/17 - 12:28:17 0:02:03:17 0:01:43:41 3
4 20   Swainsailing ~ Cool Girl Beneteau 43 Mike McCarty 0.846 (Jib) 01/Apr/17 - 12:41:32 0:02:16:32 0:01:55:30 4
5 28   De Prooi ~ SS Hull 303 Sunsail 41 Michel Vreedeveld 0.841 (Jib) 01/Apr/17 - 12:42:21 0:02:17:21 0:01:55:31 5
6 18   Team Miami ~ Sir Galahad II Sunsail 41 Brian McCarthy 0.841 (Jib) 01/Apr/17 - 12:45:49 0:02:20:49 0:01:58:26 6
7 4   ThamesYC ~ Sweet Wind Moorings 42.3 Robert Amrein 0.844 (Jib) 01/Apr/17 - 12:48:52 0:02:23:52 0:02:01:25 7
 
CSA - Jib and Main
1   USA 52906 Avanti Hanse Jeremi Jablonski 0.903 (Jib) 01/Apr/17 - 11:37:08 0:01:27:08 0:01:18:41 1
2   GBR 48L Spirit Swan 65 Alan Edwards 0.985 (J/P) 01/Apr/17 - 11:30:33 0:01:20:33 0:01:19:21 2
3   IVB 123 Girasoli Jeanneau 40 Sun Odyssey Keith LiGreci 0.816 (J/P) 01/Apr/17 - 11:50:26 0:01:40:26 0:01:21:57 3
4   GBR 8396 Sam of Hamble Sigma 38 Peter Hopps & Serena Alexander 0.818 (Jib) 01/Apr/17 - 11:51:40 0:01:41:40 0:01:23:10 4
5   USA 7016 Hotel California Too Cruising SC70 Stephen Schmidt 1.038 (Jib) 01/Apr/17 - 11:32:50 0:01:22:50 0:01:25:59 5
6   255 Godspeed X41 Goerg Parz 0.926 (Jib) 01/Apr/17 - 11:46:09 0:01:36:09 0:01:29:02 6
7   GBR 8520R Hot Stuff Beneteau First 40.7 Girls for Sail 0.871 (Jib) 01/Apr/17 - 11:52:49 0:01:42:49 0:01:29:33 7
8   USA 19 Jasmine Little Harbor John Evans 0.892 (J/P) 01/Apr/17 - 11:51:59 0:01:41:59 0:01:30:58 8
9   PUR 1215 Rose Beneteau 423 Guillermo Mulet 0.859 (J/P) 01/Apr/17 - 11:57:26 0:01:47:26 0:01:32:17 9
10   USA 60503 Recess Gibsea 51 Bruce Gates 0.888 (J/P) 01/Apr/17 - 11:56:20 0:01:46:20 0:01:34:25 10
11   8675309 Cheeky Monkey Oceanis 393 Craig Hassey 0.814 (J/P) 01/Apr/17 - 12:06:43 0:01:56:43 0:01:34:53 11
12   30 Wicked Winch Hunter 30-2 David Lake 0.758 (J/P) 01/Apr/17 - 12:20:35 0:02:10:35 0:01:38:59 12
13   Reverie Jeanneau 42i Don Pietrykowski 0.861 (J/P) 01/Apr/17 - 12:25:50 0:02:15:50 0:01:56:57 13
14   Tern Robin Tattersall 2.000 01/Apr/17 - 12:51:00 0:02:41:00 0:05:22:00 14
 
CSA - Multihull
1   USA 3 Piglet Teegull 2300 Joseph San Martin 0.908 (Scr) 01/Apr/17 - 11:33:47 0:01:28:47 0:01:20:37 1
2   USA R18 Little Wing Perry Antrim 52 Ron Boehm 0.876 (Scr) 01/Apr/17 - 12:13:28 0:02:08:28 0:01:52:32 2
3   Wildfire Edel cat 35 John Hayes 0.870 (Spin) 01/Apr/17 - 12:16:47 0:02:11:47 0:01:54:39 3
4   Rum Tum Tiger Leopard Curtis McLees 0.826 (Spin) 01/Apr/17 - 12:27:37 0:02:22:37 0:01:57:48 4
5   Team Escapers ~ Libeccio Moorings 4600 Frank Kastelein 0.879 (Jib) 01/Apr/17 - 12:51:47 0:02:46:47 0:02:26:36 5
 
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
3. BVI Spring Regatta - One Design Course Racing
One Design Division
IC 24
1   ISV 40 Island Water World Racing IC 24 Frits Bus & Chuck Pessler       1
2   IVB 35 Aeropost.com IC 24 Colin Rathbun       2
3   ISV 21 One Love IC 24 William McConnell       3
4   ISV 1 Boat Drinks IC 24 JP Montegut       4
5   IVB 42 Roosta IC 24 Pat Nolan       5
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Royal British Virgin Island Yacht club BVICCHA Nanny Cay BVI Tourism
Heineken Mount Gay Rum The Moorings Sol Petroleum Group
Sea Hawk Paints    

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017