2017 Newport Regatta
Preliminary Results Race 3

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Newport Regatta Racing
One Design Division
110
1   543 Lifeboat 110 Russell Robinson       1
2   USA 632 retrad 110 Joe Berkeley       2
3   271 Wild Thing 110 Maggie Craig       3
4   608 Goodfoot 110 Ross Weene / Eli Slater       4
5   753 Powwow 110 Stewart Craig       5
6   USA 754 Highwayman 110 Will Laidlaw       6
7   687 Sugar Magnolia 110 Jeffrey Adam       7
8   445 Other Woman 110 Brendan Meyer       8
9   usa 450 Wharf Rat 110 Ann Lewis       9
10   693 Screaming Pelican 110 David West       10
11   418 Big Pink 110 Milly Biller       11
12   USA 563/496 One Bell 110 Scott Pakenham       12
13   619 Tokoloshe 110 Cameron Chislett       13
14   736 ONE WAY Sport 110 Geoff Hurwitch       14
15   751 Bluemoon 110 Daniel Nolan       15
 
2.4mR
1   USA 7 2.4 1 2.4mR Dee Smith       1
2   USA 28 No name 2.4mR Betsy Alison       2
3   USA 142 none 2.4mR Charles Rosenfield       3
4   USA 118 Slackometer 2.4mR Tim Ripley       4
5   USA 175 Magic Bus 2.4mR Theodore Green       5
6   USA 115 (TBD) 2.4mR Sandy Hayes       6
7   USA 180 Ceilidh 2.4mR Carol Whitmer DNC       8  
 
29er
1   ISV 2559 29er 29er Taylor Hasson       1
2   USA 270 29er 29er GRIFFIN SPINNEY       2
3   USA 22 none 29er Charlie Hibben       3
4   USA 2413 29er 29er sarah hardee       4
5   ISV 1262 ISV 2302 29er Lake Sanford       5
6   USA 2411 29er 29er Brooke Shachoy       6
7   USA1473 29er 29er Connor Macken       7
8   USA 99 n/a 29er Joshua Bartoszuk RET       9  
 
5O5
1   USA 9005 Katiebear 505 Thomas Kivney       1
2   USA 8939 USA 8939 505 Michael Komar       2
3   USA 8930 Blondage 505 Duane Delfosse       3
4   GBR 8708 GBR 8708 505 Ben Greenfield       4
5   USA 9183 No Retreat 505 Michael Breton       5
6   IRL 8987 Lookadatla 505 Peter Scannell DNC       8  
7   USA 8851 USA 8851 505 Ted Huebner DNC       8  
 
Comet
1   4151 Gemini II Comet Talbott Ingram       1
2   USA 3956 Flying Gypsy Comet Connor Swikart       2
3   3952 Molly Brown Comet Mark Buruchian       3
4   4088 Gifted Comet Kevin Buruchian       4
5   4137 Rebel Comet Joe Lauver       5
6   3468 N/A Comet Bradley Meade       6
7   USA 4148 Wicked 2 Comet Wick Dudley       7
8   3957 Widgeon Comet Chris Price       8
9   USA 4099 4099 Comet Robert Graham DNC       11  
10   4102 Light Green Comet Richard LaBossiere DNS       11  
 
Ensign
1   1226 Questar Ensign Jonathan Gorbold       1
2 North Sails  176 Chowder Ensign William Murphey       2
3   301 Firebird Ensign Mike Macina       3
4   USA 1082 Challenger Ensign Charles Shoemaker       4
5   1511 Dolce P Ensign Michael Paccione       5
6   1669 Shadow light Ensign Wayne Bush       6
7   1407 Gusto Ensign Scott Mason       7
8   USA 1091 Squall Ensign Mike Ryan       8
9   USA 1431 Cydarydigo Ensign Bill Steel       9
10   513 Babe Ensign Fran Trapp DNF       12  
11   1008 Brou Ha Ha Ensign Tina Clark DNS       12  
 
Etchells
1   USA 1228 STELLA BLUE Etchells Steve Benjamin       1
2   1060 1060 Etchells Connor Needham       2
3   USA 979 KGB Etchells Senet Bischoff       3
4   USA 1099 Mahalo Etchells Charles Kenahan       4
5   USA 1305 Clean Execution Etchells Marly Isler       5
6   USA 1105 Chemical Imbalance Etchells Robert Hitchcock DNS       7  
 
F18
1   286 No Worries F18 Skip Whyte       1
2   21 Hobie 21 F18 Joseph Valante       2
3 7   USA 1808 Tall Guy Express F18 Nacra Infusion Mk2 Blair Toland       3
4   Usa 94 Capricorn F18 John Giuliano       4
5   1719 Nacra MKII F18 Sandra Tartaglino       5
6   USA 7 Forward WIP F18 Mike Easton       6
7 6   USA 1864 Whale Rock Racing F18 Chris Bulger       7
8   USA 282 Rocket F18 Todd Berget DNC       9  
 
J 24
1   USA 58 Bangor packet J 24 Tony Parker       1
2   USA 5208 Helly Hansen J 24 John Mollicone       2
3   USA 4116 Fudgie J 24 Matthew Coughlin       3
4   USA 2991 Passage East J 24 Ted Winston       4
5   USA 5432 HoneyBadger J 24 Travis Odenbach       5
6   USA 4103 Oswego NY J 24 Tom Doran       6
7   USA 627 Dragon J 24 Nick Woviotis       7
8   USA 5443 Nautalytics J 24 Mike Ingham       8
9   2547 Buckshot J 24 Steve Kirkpatrick       9
10   USA 4453 Bearlymuven J 24 Lindsey Nahmias Turowski       10
11 Quantum Sails  USA 2736 Boreas J 24 Finn Hadlock       11
 
J 70
1   USA 153 Surge J 70 Geoffrey Pierini       1
2   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane       2
3   USA 95 Muse (Corinthian) J 70 Heather Gregg / Joe Bardenheier       3
4   USA 819 Nine J 70 Oivind Lorentzen       4
5   USA 246 New Wave J 70 Steve Liebel       5
6   USA 49 Relative Obscurity J 70 Peter Duncan       6
7   USA 226 Locomotion (Corinthian) J 70 Daan Goedkoop       7
8   USA 51 Black River Racing J 70 Douglas Strebel       8
9   USA 419 Joint Custody J 70 Ray Wulff       9
10   USA 695 Polar J 70 Doug Clark       10
11   USA 456 Scamp J 70 Will Welles       11
12   USA 340 Rimette J 70 John Brim       12
13   USA 225 Shred (Corinthian) J 70 Stein Skaane       13
14   USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey       14
15   USA 901 Team vineyard vines J 70 John & Molly Baxter       15
16   USA 644 Scuba Steve J 70 Brendan Read       16
17   USA 497 Chinook J 70 Frank McNamara       17
18   USA 311 Sparkle J 70 Hannah Swett       18
19   USA 344 Two Feathers J 70 Mark Masur       19
20   USA 157 Spring J 70 Dave Franzel       20
21   USA 222 Junkanoo J 70 Rachel Bryer       21
22   USA 388 Glide J 70 Bradford Gibbs BFD       30  
23   USA 85 Dime (Corinthian) J 70 Mallory & Andrew Loe BFD       30  
24   USA 373 Lucky J 70 Christopher Murray BFD       30  
25   USA 411 Selkie (Corinthian) J 70 Jack Wallace BFD       30  
26   USA 852 HOSS J 70 Glenn Darden BFD       30  
27   USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew and Melissa Fisher BFD       30  
28   USA 245 Clown Car (Corinthian) J 70 Duncan Swain BFD       30  
29   USA 5 Gaucho 3 (Corinthian) J 70 Tiani Hausen DNS       30  
 
Laser Full
1   USA 207217 Johnny B. Goode Laser John Kirkpatrick       1
2   182764 TBD Laser Nicholas Burroughs       2
3   USA 161100 laser Laser David Frazier       3
4   USA 162440 none Preston Duclos         4
5   USA 194033 caution Laser Will Donaldson       5
6   USA 187436 same as it ever was Laser Phil King       6
7   USA 195425 Fluffy Peter Shope         7
8   USA 175233 194189 Laser Gabriel Hannon       8
9   USA 194228 none Lynne Shore         9
10   205472 Mighty Mouse Laser Lawrence Mcgrath       10
11   USA 189811 Itiswhatitis Laser Peter Seidenberg       11
12   212122 Cartel Laser Kurt Edwards       12
13   USA 159805 159805 Laser Chris Hufstader       13
14   USA 176381 173684 Laser James Gardner       14
15   USA 160215 160215 Laser Mark Stuhlmiller       15
16   USA 124697 124697 Laser Full Evan Boyd       16
17   USA 181148 181148 Laser Matt Flood       17
18   USA 175221 175221 Laser David Krystaf       18
19   USA 160954 Laser Laser Benjamin Russell       19
20   209684 Wangadangadugadangdang Laser Tom Dailey DNF       22  
21   USA 177269 none Andrew Roosvelt RET         22  
 
Melges 20
1 1 North Sails  USA 300 PACIFIC YANKEE Melges 20 Drew Freides       1
2 305   USA 305 Midnight Sun Melges 20 Alexis Michas       2
3 76   USA 7676 KUAI Melges 20 Daniel Thielman       3
4 898   RUS 898 RUSSIAN BOGATYRS Melges 20 Vladimir Prosikhin       4
5 250 North Sails  USA 250 OLEANDER Melges 20 James Wilson       5
6   USA 306 TALISMAN Melges 20 John Bailey       6
7 414   USA 414 CINGHIALE Melges 20 Rob Wilber       7
8 228 Quantum Sails  USA 228 Midnight Blue Melges 20 Jason Michas       8
9 213   USA 213 MOBY Melges 20 Ike Babbitt       9
10 311 North Sails  USA 311 WILDMAN Melges 20 Liam Kilroy       10
11 313 North Sails  USA 13131 Samba Pa Ti Melges 20 John Kilroy       11
12 217 North Sails  USA 217 SLINGSHOT Melges 20 Wes Whitmyer Jr       12
13 265   RUS 265 RUSSOTRANS Melges 20 Yurii Morozov       13
14 50 Quantum Sails  ITA 50 Fremito D'Arja Melges 20 Dario Levi       14
15 196   USA 196 Midnight Sin Melges 20 Gordon Michas       15
16 280 Quantum Sails  USA 280 BOBSLED Melges 20 Bob Moran       16
17 15   ISV 1315 CRUZAN RHODE Melges 20 Timothy Pitts       17
 
RS Aero
1   2210 None RS Aero Marc Jacobi ABD       0
2   USA 2209 Aero RS Aero J.C. Raby ABD       0
3   2122 None RS Aero Ash Beatty ABD       0
4   USA 1422 RS Aero RS Aero Eric Aker ABD       0
5   USA 2121 RSAero RS Aero Jerzy Sliwinski ABD       0
6   1424 Sogni del Garda RS Aero David Solnick ABD       0
7   USA 1738 Aero 1738 RS Aero Tony Corkell ABD       0
8   2119/2278 charter RS Aero Melissa Solnick ABD       0
9   1610 Aerostar RS Aero Gregory Popp ABD       0
10   USA 1766 NA RS Aero Mike Lindstrom ABD       0
11   1824 Aero 1824 RS Aero Michael Housley ABD       0
12   2275 NA RS Aero Hank Saurage ABD       0
13   1982 Bombay Girl RS Aero Madhavan Thirumalai ABD       0
 
Swan 42
1   USA 4243 Blazer Swan 42 Christopher Culver       1
2   USA 4214 Daring Swan 42 John Hele       2
3   USA 4206 Impetuous Swan 42 Paul Zabetakis       3
 
VX One
1 240   USA 240 Blue2 VX One Bob Maccini       1
2   122 Sunspot Baby VX One Kendrik de Koning       2
3 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Ian Maccini       3
4   USA 111 Zingaro VX One Anthony Norris       4
5 116 North Sails  USA 116 The SeaBin Project Vx One Paul Murphy       5
6   USA 103 USA 103 VX One Brian Fisher       6
7   171 The Wagon VX One Charles Brown       7
 
M32
1   USA 2 Liftoff M32 Malcolm Gefter       1
2   USA 32 Midtown Oyster Bar M32 Larry Silverstein       2
3   1350 13FIFTY M32 William Gammell       3
4   USA 003 Ultimate Pressure V M32 Peter Denton DNS       5  
 
 

2017 Newport Regatta
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Results Race 3

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Newport Regatta Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1   USA 95 Muse J 70 Heather Gregg / Joe Bardenheier       3
2   USA 226 Locomotion J 70 Daan Goedkoop       7
3   USA 225 Shred J 70 Stein Skaane       13
4   USA 85 Dime J 70 Mallory & Andrew Loe BFD       30  
5   USA 411 Selkie J 70 Jack Wallace BFD       30  
6   USA 245 Clown Car J 70 Duncan Swain BFD       30  
7   USA 5 Gaucho 3 J 70 Tiani Hausen DNS       30  
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Heineken
Mt. Gay Rum
North Sails
Interlux
Wears Woody
Crystal Spring
Coca Cola
Granny Squibb

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017