2018 Helly Hansen Chester Race Week
Final Results Race 3

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Bluenose Racing
One Design Division
Bluenose
1   257 Wahoo Bluenose Henry Demone       1
2   B 116 Mahaska Bluenose Andreas Demone       2
3   B85 Rebel Bluenose Thomas Murphy       3
4   79 Long shot Bluenose Jim Beatty       4
5   266 Shaken Knot Stirred Bluenose Malcolm Fraser       5
6   342 Dark’n Stormy Bluenose John Mosher       6
7   455 Sandpiper Bluenose Julia Carroll       7
8   347 Privateer Bluenose Connor Mraz       8
9   22 Zephyr Bluenose karl mitchell       9
10   247 Scout Bluenose Michael Bowen       10
11   196 Sweet Pea Bluenose Hugh Smith       11
12   162 Hackmatack Bluenose Nicholas Lewin       12
13   284 Casino Royale Bluenose David Bechtel       13
14   B138 The Rest Bluenose Mike Hill       14
15   154 All That JAS Bluenose Steve Stairs DNC       22  
16   279 Dart Bluenose John Grantmyre DNC       22  
17   B 77 Chase Bluenose Chase Presson DNC       22  
18   12 Sea Biscuit Bluenose Chris Tully DNC       22  
19   253 Moneyshot Bluenose Casey Leblanc DNS       22  
20   227 Barbarian Bluenose Connor Taugher DSQ       22  
21   124 Troubadour Bluenose Paul Conrod DSQ       22  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Classics Racing
Pursuit Division
Classics
1   CAN P3 Seneca Classic David Creighton 17/Aug/18 - 17:46:11 0:00:46:11 0:00:46:11 1 1
2   Q Virginia Wm Gardner Q John Wurts 17/Aug/18 - 17:46:20 0:00:46:20 0:00:46:20 2 2
3   CAN 59711 pursuit custom peterson 46 bob belliveau 17/Aug/18 - 17:46:50 0:00:46:50 0:00:46:50 3 3
4   P 1 Hayseed IV Wm Gardner P Christopher Wurts 17/Aug/18 - 17:47:03 0:00:47:03 0:00:47:03 4 4
5   CAN 131 Intrigue Dragon bryan palfreyman 17/Aug/18 - 17:47:20 0:00:47:20 0:00:47:20 5 5
6   D207 Harmony International folk boat samad arif 17/Aug/18 - 17:47:28 0:00:47:28 0:00:47:28 6 6
7   C10 Nightwind Schooner Wayne Heisler 17/Aug/18 - 17:47:38 0:00:47:38 0:00:47:38 7 7
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Distance Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
Distance 1
1 North Sails  CAN 50271 Deviation J 120 Stu McCrea 48.0 / 1.2129 16/Aug/18 - 16:29:39 0:00:55:39 0:01:07:30 1 28
2   CAN 144 Brilliance J 120 Richard Calder 48.0 / 1.2129 16/Aug/18 - 16:30:06 0:00:56:06 0:01:08:03 2 29
3   CAN 50141 Wandrian Taylor 41 Bill Tucker 54.0 / 1.2003 16/Aug/18 - 16:30:59 0:00:56:59 0:01:08:24 3 31
4   CAN 51450 Black Pearl J 120 Ross Leighton 48.0 / 1.2129 16/Aug/18 - 16:31:35 0:00:57:35 0:01:09:51 4 33
5   CAN 35N Rebel Rebel X-Yacht X-35 Sarah / Greg Hardy 57.0 / 1.1942 16/Aug/18 - 16:32:32 0:00:58:32 0:01:09:54 5 34
6   CAN 52556 Ramillies Beneteau First 44.7 David Wilson 54.0 / 1.2003 16/Aug/18 - 16:32:21 0:00:58:21 0:01:10:02 6 35
7   CAN 39503 Chaos Farr 395 Mark Gosine 30.0 / 1.2523 16/Aug/18 - 16:30:01 0:00:56:01 0:01:10:09 7 36
8   CAN 35034 Barchetta 1D35 Steve Davies 33.0 / 1.2455 16/Aug/18 - 16:31:12 0:00:57:12 0:01:11:15 8 37
9   CAN 35026 Climax 1D35 Nathan Reece 33.0 / 1.2455 16/Aug/18 - 16:31:43 0:00:57:43 0:01:11:53 9 38
 
Distance 2
1   CAN 229 HELOC J 35 Andrew Childs 72.0 / 1.1642 16/Aug/18 - 16:36:41 0:00:55:41 0:01:04:50 1 24
2   CAN 56 Young Blood J 100 Larry Creaser 78.0 / 1.1526 16/Aug/18 - 16:37:41 0:00:56:41 0:01:05:20 2 25
3 Other  USA 41057 J'ai Tu J 35 Rodney Johnstone / Gary Bennett 72.0 / 1.1642 16/Aug/18 - 16:38:34 0:00:57:34 0:01:07:01 3 26
4   CAN 282 J Hawk J 35 Thane MacDonald 72.0 / 1.1642 16/Aug/18 - 16:38:37 0:00:57:37 0:01:07:05 4 27
5   CAN 34539 MacIntosh Custom Durk Steigenga 69.0 / 1.1700 16/Aug/18 - 16:39:27 0:00:58:27 0:01:08:23 5 30
6   CAN 25444 Crackerjack!!! J 35 peter traves 69.0 / 1.1700 16/Aug/18 - 16:40:01 0:00:59:01 0:01:09:03 6 32
7   CAN 129 Hard 1 Fareast 28R Mathew Archibald 63.0 / 1.1820 16/Aug/18 - 16:43:51 0:01:02:51 0:01:14:17 7 39
 
Distance 3
1   CAN 8 Poohsticks J 92 Colin Mann 99.0 / 1.1138 16/Aug/18 - 16:38:36 0:00:41:36 0:00:46:20 1 7
2   CAN 41465 Persistence Frers 33 Mike / Heather Hoyt 114.0 / 1.0876 16/Aug/18 - 16:40:12 0:00:43:12 0:00:46:59 2 8
3 Doyle Sailmakers  CAN 84986 Razzmatazz Abbott 36 Chris Campbell 96.0 / 1.1192 16/Aug/18 - 16:39:17 0:00:42:17 0:00:47:19 3 9
4   CAN 51223 Wildthing VI Beneteau 42s7 Greg/Liz Hammond 81.0 / 1.1469 16/Aug/18 - 16:38:55 0:00:41:55 0:00:48:04 4 10
5   CAN 40998 Sail La Vie Jeanneau 409 louis bourget 87.0 / 1.1356 16/Aug/18 - 16:41:22 0:00:44:22 0:00:50:23 5 12
 
Distance 4
1   CAN 008 Just Add Water J 30 Jesleine Baker 135.0 / 1.0530 16/Aug/18 - 16:46:50 0:00:35:50 0:00:37:44 1 1
2   CAN 33149 Dark Water C&C 33 Donald K Walker 132.0 / 1.0578 16/Aug/18 - 16:46:55 0:00:35:55 0:00:38:00 2 2
3   256 Flux J 30 Jordan MacNeil 135.0 / 1.0530 16/Aug/18 - 16:47:20 0:00:36:20 0:00:38:16 3 3
4   CAN 34440 Highlander Dehler DB1 Dan Pride 126.0 / 1.0676 16/Aug/18 - 16:47:07 0:00:36:07 0:00:38:33 4 4
5   223 Stampede tartan ten Kevin MacDonald 126.0 / 1.0676 16/Aug/18 - 16:49:15 0:00:38:15 0:00:40:50 5 5
6   Can 277 Freyja Ericson 38-200 Steve MacDougall 144.0 / 1.0389 16/Aug/18 - 16:54:16 0:00:43:16 0:00:44:57 6 6
7   4010 Meteor Cherubini Anne-Louise Dauphinee 144.0 / 1.0389 16/Aug/18 - 17:04:30 0:00:53:30 0:00:55:35 7 21
 
Distance 5
1   CAN 399 Patience Nonsuch 30 Ultra Bruce Flinn 180.0 / 0.9858 16/Aug/18 - 16:40:03 0:00:50:03 0:00:49:20 1 11
2   4962 Sea Breaker c&c 25 bruce nunn 225.0 / 0.9267 16/Aug/18 - 16:45:46 0:00:55:46 0:00:51:41 2 13
3   CAN 553 Warp Drive Sonar Meryn Avery 171.0 / 0.9986 16/Aug/18 - 16:42:18 0:00:52:18 0:00:52:14 3 14
4   4097 Roguewave Viking 28 Elizabeth Whyte 180.0 / 0.9858 16/Aug/18 - 16:43:45 0:00:53:45 0:00:52:59 4 15
5   480 Gryphon C & C 29 Mk 2 Harry Fitzgerald 186.0 / 0.9775 16/Aug/18 - 16:45:12 0:00:55:12 0:00:53:57 5 16
6   CAN 189 Saraphie whitby 42 Bruce Hancock 174.0 / 0.9943 16/Aug/18 - 16:44:37 0:00:54:37 0:00:54:18 6 17
7   CAN 14915 To'Mater 3 C&C 25 Mk1 Warren Webber 225.0 / 0.9267 16/Aug/18 - 16:48:37 0:00:58:37 0:00:54:19 7 18
8   CAN 007 Valkyrie C&C 27 Val Doan 204.0 / 0.9534 16/Aug/18 - 16:47:00 0:00:57:00 0:00:54:21 8 19
9   CAN 4993 Nesbitt Thunderbird 26 Anthony Rosborough 201.0 / 0.9573 16/Aug/18 - 16:47:18 0:00:57:18 0:00:54:51 9 20
10   CAN 7 Tempus Fugit Alberg 37 David McVay 183.0 / 0.9816 16/Aug/18 - 16:46:47 0:00:56:47 0:00:55:44 10 22
11   CAN 34142 Foxy Lady Chaser 29 Bob Cragg 156.0 / 1.0206 16/Aug/18 - 16:44:46 0:00:54:46 0:00:55:54 11 23
12   72 Annie Amelia Pearson Triton Yawl Steve Adams DNC       13  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Inshore Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
Inshore 2 - J105
1   CAN 506 McMac J 105 Sean McDermott / Rory MacDonald 87.0 / 1.1356 16/Aug/18 - 15:10:43 0:02:15:43 0:02:34:07 1 19
2   CAN 606 MOJO J 105 James Mosher 87.0 / 1.1356 16/Aug/18 - 15:12:26 0:02:17:26 0:02:36:04 2 21
3   USA 62 Axis J 105 Richard Gerstenberger 87.0 / 1.1356 16/Aug/18 - 15:21:26 0:02:26:26 0:02:46:17 3 22
4   USA 500 Jahmon J 105 Carl Davis 87.0 / 1.1356 16/Aug/18 - 15:21:47 0:02:26:47 0:02:46:41 4 23
5   CAN 209 Buzz J 105 Barry Eisener 87.0 / 1.1356 16/Aug/18 - 15:37:23 0:02:42:23 0:03:04:24 5 24
 
Inshore 1
1   CAN 222 Painkiller J 29 jane filbee 114.0 / 1.0876 15/Aug/18 - 16:22:05 0:00:38:05 0:00:41:25 1 1
2   CAN 34429 Scotch Mist IV J 29 Chris MacDonald 108.0 / 1.0979 15/Aug/18 - 16:22:00 0:00:38:00 0:00:41:43 2 2
3   CAN 57 Head Games J 29 Terry Schnare 114.0 / 1.0876 15/Aug/18 - 16:22:40 0:00:38:40 0:00:42:03 3 3
4   CAN 31991 Rumblefish J 29 Scott Covey 117.0 / 1.0826 15/Aug/18 - 16:24:35 0:00:40:35 0:00:43:56 4 4
5   CAN 235 Favourite Child J 29 Carlisle & Erin Norwood 114.0 / 1.0876 15/Aug/18 - 16:24:43 0:00:40:43 0:00:44:17 5 5
6   CAN 83270 Incorrigible J 27 Sam Lamey 126.0 / 1.0676 15/Aug/18 - 16:30:04 0:00:46:04 0:00:49:11 6 6
7   CAN 117 Paradigm shift J 29 Don Williams DNF 114.0 / 1.0876       10  
8   CAN 1418 BUZZ J27 Bernd Hackstein DNF 132.0 / 1.0578       10  
9   CAN 1160 Point Eight J 70 Peggy Bethune DNS 117.0 / 1.0826       10  
 
Inshore 3
1   CAN 162 Apres Ski Laser 28 Tony Thompson 141.0 / 1.0435 16/Aug/18 - 14:03:05 0:00:53:05 0:00:55:24 1 7
2 Haarstick Sailmakers  CAN 133 Completely Wound Up Laser 28 Greg Jordan 141.0 / 1.0435 16/Aug/18 - 14:04:21 0:00:54:21 0:00:56:43 2 8
3   CAN 225 Hoonigan Soling Ivan Fitch 144.0 / 1.0389 16/Aug/18 - 14:05:27 0:00:55:27 0:00:57:36 3 9
4   can 23 Hummin Soling Bill Haliburton 144.0 / 1.0389 16/Aug/18 - 14:05:35 0:00:55:35 0:00:57:45 4 10
5   CAN 131 Hotspur Santana 23 Tyson Hynes 186.0 / 0.9775 16/Aug/18 - 14:10:17 0:01:00:17 0:00:58:56 5 11
6   CAN 838 Raido Soling Keith Davidson 144.0 / 1.0389 16/Aug/18 - 14:07:04 0:00:57:04 0:00:59:17 6 12
7   CAN 1025 Cheap Thrill J 22 karen fowler 177.0 / 0.9900 16/Aug/18 - 14:10:25 0:01:00:25 0:00:59:49 7 13
8   CAN 4282 Waverunner J 24 Will Nauss 162.0 / 1.0116 16/Aug/18 - 14:10:12 0:01:00:12 0:01:00:54 8 14
9   CAN 146 Suspect Kirby 25 Ronnie Power 171.0 / 0.9986 16/Aug/18 - 14:13:50 0:01:03:50 0:01:03:45 9 15
 
Distance (Starting on the Inshore Course) - C&C99
1   CAN 99050 Agent 99 C&C 99 Rob Crutcher 99.0 / 1.1138 16/Aug/18 - 15:13:26 0:02:13:26 0:02:28:37 1 16
2   CAN 56 Equinox 99 C&C 99 Rod Stright 99.0 / 1.1138 16/Aug/18 - 15:14:14 0:02:14:14 0:02:29:31 2 17
3   CAN 51 Demons Dance C&C 99 Andrew Watts 105.0 / 1.1032 16/Aug/18 - 15:18:30 0:02:18:30 0:02:32:48 3 18
4   USA 88 Showgirl2 C&C 99 Drew Bethune 105.0 / 1.1032 16/Aug/18 - 15:20:10 0:02:20:10 0:02:34:38 4 20
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
One Design Racing
One Design Division
Sonar
1   CAN 754 Ping Sonar Andreas Josenhans       1
2   CAN 629 Barbarian Sonar Rob Barbara       2
3   CAN 755 Bleep Sonar Paul Rafuse       3
4   CAN 462 Model T Sonar Lesley Taylor       4
5 Quantum Sails  CAN 571 Echo Sonar John Franklin       5
6   CAN 624 Martha Jane Sonar John Jenkins       6
7   CAN 835 SOT After Sonar Greg Bailly       7
8   CAN 1 Lady Jean Sonar John Campbell       8
 
Farr 30
1   USA 65 Head First 3 Farr 30 Peter Toombs       1
2   CAN 69 Yardsail Farr 30 Robert Apold / Roby Douglas       2
3   CAN 47 Goose Farr 30 Ben Maloney       3
4   CAN 66 Matador Farr 30 Gregory Blunden       4
5   CAN 23 The Red Boat Farr 30 Chris Gilmore       5
6   USA 706 One More Time Farr 30 Rob Gale       6
7   CAN 32 Ataraxia Farr 30 Michael Carlson / André Bégin-Drolet       7
 
International One Design
1   CAN 10 Bella IOD Evan Petley-Jones       1
2   CAN 9 Piper IOD Shawn Mulrooney       2
3   CAN 5 Enigma IOD Steve Bush       3
4   CAN 11 Restless IOD Ted Murphy       4
5   CAN 3 Squall IOD Peter Wickwire       5
6   CAN 6 Coachman IOD Michael Rustom       6
7   CAN 8 La Diva IOD Stephen Bond       7
8   CAN 1 Mighty Mo IOD Richard Thompson       8
9   CAN 7 Elida IOD Jay Nadelson       9
10   CAN 20 Ghost IOD Ken Florence       10
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019