2019 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Final Results Race 3

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Racing
One Design Division
M32
1 16   USA 16 Convexity M32 Don Wilson       1
2   SWE 19 Team Vikings M32 Håkan Svensson       2
3 40   SUI 40 Section16 M32 Richard Davies       3
4   USA 21 Convergence M32 Jennifer Wilson       4
5 24   USA 24 XS Energy M32 Ryan DeVos       5
6 42   USA 1 gravedigger M32 James Prendergast       6
7 43   USA 43 REV M32 Rick DeVos       7
8 11   USA 11 Torrent M32 Hunter Stunzi       8
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
J 80
1 4   USA 1004 Shenanigans J 80 Bill & Shannon Lockwood       1
2 53   USA 153 Bear Instinct J 80 Matthew Schaedler       2
3 11   USA 11 Eleven J 80 Bert Carp       3
4 52   USA 152 Blind Faith J 80 Russ Atkinson       4
5 14   USA 1314 Stacked Deck J 80 Ramzi Bannura DNC       6  
 
VX One
1 276   USA 276 Counterproductive VX One Christopher Alexander       1
2   Tudo Bem VX One Michelle Warner       2
3   USA 286 Cruzan Rhode VX One Timothy Pitts       3
4   USA 154 Little Miss Magic VX One Stanley Hassinger       4
5 162   USA 162 Oh Snap! VX One Frank Beling       5
6 25   USA 275 USA 275 VX One Greg Fisher       6
7 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Ian Maccini       7
8 250   USA 250 Zoo Crew VX One Stan Stanton       8
9 151   USA 151 Señor Exit Strategy VX One William Hundahl       9
10 277   USA 277 Flying Jenny VX One Sandra Askew       10
11 117   USA 117 Orchids of Asia VX One Josh Putnam       11
12 205   USA 205 Magic Bus VX One Jerry Callahan       12
13 287   USA 287 TBD VX One Craig Milling       13
14 230   USA 230 Cool Beans VX One Mark Marenakos       14
15 197   USA 197 Second Line VX One Richard Heausler       15
16 200   USA 200 Rosebud VX One Scott Holmgren       16
17 164   USA 164 Akula VX One Kevin Kendall Shawn Cina       17
18   USA 103 Brotherly VX One KYLE COMERFORD       18
19   USA 160 SendIt VX One Bill Wiggins / Ashley Maltempo       19
20 240   USA 240 Blue2 VX One Bob Maccini       20
21   USA 175 Swamp Donk Romp VX One Jack Jorgensen       21
22 122   USA 122 MacX VX One Bill MacGowan / Nick Woviotis       22
23 132   USA 132 Struggle Bus VX One Heather Robertson       23
24 148   USA 148 YAAA Buddy VX One Kelly Cole       24
25 North Sails  USA 216 Alternative Facts VX One Paul Murphy John Meiser       25
26 187   USA 187 VX one VX One Potter Guggenheim DNC       31  
27   USA 269 Double the fun VX One Hayden Bennett DNS       31  
28 153   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes DNS       31  
29 159   USA 159 iZula VX One Kenneth Smith DNS       31  
30 116   USA 116 Walter VX One David Sedgwick DNS       31  
 
Viper 640
1 60   USA 260 Entourage Viper 640 Nick Amendola       1
2 58 North Sails  USA 158 NESS Viper 640 Mark Zagol       2
3 93   USA 293 Chance V Viper 640 Kevin Mccarthy       3
4 52   USA 252 Badda Boom Viper 640 Joseph Healey       4
5 21   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       5
6 188   USA 188 Trap Queen Viper 640 Jonathan & Sarah Colarusso       6
7 9   USA 109 Politically Incorrect Viper 640 Chris/Gary Annino       7
8 35   USA 235 Meow! Viper 640 Cole Constantineau DNC       14  
9 37   USA 237 Mambo Kings Viper 640 Justin Scott DNC       14  
10 88   CAN 288 Oshunmare Viper 640 Steve Chapman DNC       14  
11 34   USA 234 Rigamaroo Viper 640 Patrick Ryan DNC       14  
12 1   USA 101 Fun 101 Viper 640 Barry Stevens DNC       14  
13 20 North Sails  USA 220 Eight Second Ride Viper 640 Steve Taylor DNS       14  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 18   USA 18 Warcanoe J 70 Michael Goldfarb       1
2 49   USA 14 49 J 70 Geoffrey Pierini       2
3 77   USA 677 Victory J 70 Buddy Cribb       3
4 25   USA 25 Rascal J 70 Henry Brauer       4
5 311   USA 1311 Relative Obscurity J 70 Peter Duncan       5
6 1   USA 501 Button Fly (Corinthian) J 70 Andrew & Melissa Fisher       6
7 7   USA 207 Reset J 70 Peter Barrett       7
8 13   USA 389 Hooligan: Flat Stanley Racing J 70 Trey Sheehan       8
9 29   USA 229 Columbia J 70 Nelson Mills       9
10 16   BRA 616 Mancha Negra J 70 Pedro Camargo       10
11 6   USA 6 T2 J 70 Hanson Bratton       11
12 93   USA 93 Wild Card J 70 Kevin Morgan       12
13 9   USA 209 Johnny Thunder J 70 Brian Wood       13
14 35   USA 335 Nitemare J 70 Amy Neill       14
15 382   USA 382 Surrender to the Flow (Corinthian) J 70 Rob Gorman       15
16 58   USA 358 Bombora J 70 Molly & Bryan Hayes       16
17 11   BER 322 Menace J 70 Paul Wollmann       17
18 68   USA 68 uno mas J 70 David Schoene       18
19 808 North Sails  USA 808 Nessuna J 70 Alex McPhail       19
20 40   USA 40 B Squared (Corinthian) J 70 Bryan Cameron       20
21 80   USA 380 Pied Piper J 70 Gannon Troutman       21
22 168 Quantum Sails  USA 168 Rarity J 70 Marty McKenna       22
23 361   CAN 361 emiLee J 70 Hadrian Corning       23
24 81   USA 381 0 Days Since Last Incident J 70 Kristen Berry       24
25 92   USA 392 Dire Straits J 70 James Pecori / George Smith       25
26 104   USA 1104 Bad Brothers & a very bad sister J 70 Robert Rizika DNC       29  
27 8   USA 208 Dark Horse (Corinthian) J 70 Greiner Hobbs DNC       29  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
J 88
1 80   USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno       1
2 15   USA 15 Spaceman Spiff J 88 Rob Ruhlman       2
3 56   USA 56 Whirlwind J 88 William Purdy       3
4 34   USA 34 Albóndigas J 88 Justin Scagnelli       4
5 88   USA 88 Exile J 88 Andy & Sarah Graff       5
6 24   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       6
7 29   USA 29 Dutch J 88 John & Jordan Leahey       7
8 85   USA 93985 Hornet J 88 Bill Walczak       8
9 16   USA 16 Gaucho J 88 Dave Tufts       9
10 27 Quantum Sails  USA 27 Hijinks J 88 Laura Weyler DNC       11  
 
Melges 24
1 851   USA 851 Monsoon Melges 24 Bruce Ayres       1
2 835   USA 835 MiKEY Melges 24 Kevin Welch       2
3 858   USA 858 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Melges 24 Travis Weisleder       3
4 849   USA 849 Full Throttle Melges 24 Brian Porter       4
5 856   USA 856 Blind Squirrel Melges 24 John Brown       5
6 801   USA 801 Shaka Melges 24 KC Shannon       6
7 526   USA 526 3 and 1/2 men (Corinthian) Melges 24 Robert Wilkins       7
8 446   USA 446 Rapscallion (Corinthian) Melges 24 William Morang       8
9 720   USA 720 Relentless Melges 24 Scott Foxman       9
10 675   USA 675 12happythoughts Melges 24 David Brede       10
11 839   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steve Boho       11
12 115   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       12
13 575   USA 575 Ex - Kahn (Corinthian) Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       13
14 625   USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen       14
15 121   USA 121 Collusion (Corinthian) Melges 24 Mister Trippe/Roop       15
16 747   USA 747 Slingshot Melges 24 Wes Whitmyer Jr       16
17 805   USA 805 Decorum (Corinthian) Melges 24 Megan Ratliff       17
18 34   USA 034 Blue Red and Grey (Corinthian) Melges 24 Bill Babel       18
19 7   USA 7 Ripcord (Corinthian) Melges 24 Paul Bergendahl       19
20 850   USA 850 Dark Energy (Corinthian) Melges 24 Laura Grondin       20
21 775   USA 775 Jaws (Corinthian) Melges 24 Roger Counihan       21
22 610   USA 610 Hermes (Corinthian) Melges 24 Tony Stanley       22
23 717   USA 717 Bad Idea Melges 24 Scot Zimmerman       23
24 155   USA 155 Crazy Train (Corinthian) Melges 24 Patrick and Brigette Croke       24
25 396   USA 396 Wombmates Racing (Corinthian) Melges 24 John Shockey       25
26 744   USA 744 RUMbunctious (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Pirie       26
27 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marc Bailey       27
28 43   USA 43 Opportunity (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jack Derry       28
29 855   USA 855 Looper (Corinthian) Melges 24 Duane Yoslov       29
30 113   usa 113 Liberation (Corinthian) Melges 24 C. David Phelps       30
31 416   USA 416 Slippery (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jerry Miller       31
32 292   USA 292 AKA... (Corinthian) Melges 24 Patrick Finnick       32
33 174   USA 174 Equal Opportunity (Corinthian) Melges 24 Evan Spalding       33
34 118   USA 118 Patriot IV (Corinthian) Melges 24 US Patriot Sailing / Steve Young       34
35 44   USA 44 BRD Melges 24 Paul Clifford DNC       38  
36 719   USA 719 Blind Luck Melges 24 Will Van Cleef DNC       38  
37 687   USA 687 Firewater (Corinthian) Melges 24 George Haynie DNF       38  
 
ORC Division
ORC C (in_ToT_3M)
1   USA 2604 Rattle n Rum GP 26 Mike Beasley 1.0027 12/Apr/19 - 13:50:41 0:00:35:41 0:00:35:47 1 1
2   CAN 65 HeadFirst3 Farr 30 Peter Toombs 1.0543 12/Apr/19 - 13:49:06 0:00:34:06 0:00:35:57 2 2
3   USA 184 Fearless melges 32 John/Marc Lucas/Durlach 1.1316 12/Apr/19 - 13:46:53 0:00:31:53 0:00:36:05 3 3
4   USA 105 Cougar Melges 30 Ned Goss 1.0851 12/Apr/19 - 13:49:14 0:00:34:14 0:00:37:09 4 4
5   USA 30007 Nyabinghi C&C 30 Peter McClennen 1.0895 12/Apr/19 - 13:49:07 0:00:34:07 0:00:37:10 5 5
6   USA 356 Monkey Business Fareast 28R Jonathan Pollak 1.0333 12/Apr/19 - 13:51:40 0:00:36:40 0:00:37:53 6 6
7   USA 51740 Guillotine Melges 32 Naomi Van den Bergh 1.1322 12/Apr/19 - 13:48:41 0:00:33:41 0:00:38:08 7 7
8   USA 97925 Fully Involved B25 Steve Vincent 0.9445 12/Apr/19 - 13:56:32 0:00:41:32 0:00:39:14 8 8
9   USA 130 Bypass Henderson 30 Daniel West 1.0899 12/Apr/19 - 13:52:16 0:00:37:16 0:00:40:37 9 9
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 4 Racing
One Design Division
J 22
1   CofC 1 Warrior Sailing 1 J 22 Sammy Hodges       1
2   CofC 2 Warrior Sailing 2 J 22 Jacob Raymond       2
3   5 Patriot XXII J 22 US Patriot Sailing / Zack Bayhan       3
4   CofC 4 Warrior Sailing 4 J 22 Sammy Lugo       4
5   CofC 3 Warrior Sailing 3 J 22 Corey Hall       5
6   USA 8 Battling Bishop J 22 James OConnor       6
7   USA 23 Puff J 22 Terrence Young DNC       8  
 
J 24
1 85   USA 2785 YouRegatta J 24 Carter White       1
2 60   USA 2260 Level Pelican J 24 Crisp McDonald       2
3 49   USA 49 Ice Cube J 24 Michael Quaid       3
4 349   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       4
5 59   USA 5259 Matadora J 24 Daniel Rogge       5
6 23   USA 423 Grant Boat J 24 Matthew Miranda       6
7 66   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       7
8 46   USA 4464 Fortitude J 24 James Thurlow       8
9 21   USA 3321 That'll Do Pig J 24 Cameron Rylance       9
10 8   USA 3908 TOGA J 24 Richard Carns       10
11 28   USA 828 Orange Crush J 24 Tyler Benjamin DNC       12  
 
Flying Tiger 7.5
1 5   5 Team BVI Flying Tiger 7.5 Andrew Kerr       1
2 1   1 01 Flying Tiger 7.5 Susan Wayne       2
3 4   4 White Blaze Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Dieter Hugel       3
4 2   2 Richard Parker Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Kopp       4
5 8   8 Team Morgan Flying Tiger 7.5 Monica Morgan       5
6 6   6 Team Zissou Racing Flying Tiger 7.5 Jon-Claude Zucconi       6
7 7   7 Team Poe Flying Tiger 7.5 Kerry Poe       7
8 10   10 Stripes Flying Tiger 7.5 Madeline Gill       8
9 3   3 Incineroar Flying Tiger 7.5 Ben Chigier       9
10 9   9 Team Lewis Flying Tiger 7.5 Chad Lewis       10
 
RS21
1 7   USA 7 Team Sail22 RS21 Amy Baxter       1
2 4   USA 4 Team Selden RS21 Jonas Berg       2
3 8   USA 8 Zim Sailing RS21 Bob Adam       3
4 1   USA 1 AEGIR RS21 Jack Gierhart       4
5 6   USA 6 Lawyers Guns & $ RS21 Dan Shanahan       5
6 3   USA 3 RS21 RS21 Lucas Sawin       6
7 2   USA 2 Blackjack RS21 Mark McNamara       7
8 5   USA 5 New York’s Hottest Club RS21 Brian Jerman       8
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 5 Hybrid Pursuit Racing
ORC Division
Pursuit Hybrid ORC A ()
1   USA 55052 FOX TP52 Victor Wild 14/Apr/19 - 11:27:45 0:01:52:45 0:01:52:45 1 11
 
Pursuit Hybrid ORC B ()
1   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 14/Apr/19 - 11:26:49 0:01:51:49 0:01:51:49 1 1
2   USA 132 Sitella J 111 Ian Hill 14/Apr/19 - 11:27:29 0:01:52:29 0:01:52:29 2 7
3   USA 35029 Fogdog 1D35 Andrew Guhl 14/Apr/19 - 11:27:33 0:01:52:33 0:01:52:33 3 8
4   USA 35022 Photon 1D35 Robert Hibdon 14/Apr/19 - 11:27:38 0:01:52:38 0:01:52:38 4 9
5   USA 73 Kinetic J 111 Rob Stein 14/Apr/19 - 11:27:41 0:01:52:41 0:01:52:41 5 10
6   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 CF John Keenan 14/Apr/19 - 11:27:50 0:01:52:50 0:01:52:50 6 12
7   USA 35006 Warhorse 1D35 Juliana Norton 14/Apr/19 - 11:27:56 0:01:52:56 0:01:52:56 7 13
8   USA 4204 Mutiny Club Swan 42 Mats Herrstromer 14/Apr/19 - 11:28:02 0:01:53:02 0:01:53:02 8 14
9   USA 35020 Such Fast 1D35 David Garman 14/Apr/19 - 11:28:06 0:01:53:06 0:01:53:06 9 15
 
Pursuit Hybrid ORC D ()
1   USA 313 Skimmer J 105 Miles Martschink/ Ben Hagood 14/Apr/19 - 11:26:59 0:01:51:59 0:01:51:59 1 2
2   USA 239 Ruckus J 105 Matt Seif / Russ Smith / Paul Jacques 14/Apr/19 - 11:27:04 0:01:52:04 0:01:52:04 2 3
3   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 willy Schwenzfeier 14/Apr/19 - 11:27:08 0:01:52:08 0:01:52:08 3 4
4   USA 11549 Rockstar C&C 115 Timothy Tucker 14/Apr/19 - 11:27:18 0:01:52:18 0:01:52:18 4 5
5   USA 45 Harm's Way J 109 Andy Wescoat 14/Apr/19 - 11:27:25 0:01:52:25 0:01:52:25 5 6
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Pro Am Racing
One Design Division
RS21
1 2   USA 2 RS21 RS21 Chris Larson         1
2 8   USA 8 RS21 RS21 Zeke Horowitz         2
3 3   USA 3 RS21 RS21 David Loring         3
4 1   USA 1 RS21 RS21 Dave Perry         4
5 5   USA 5 RS21 RS21 Travis Odenbach         5
6 4   USA 4 RS21 RS21 Tony Rey         6
7 7   USA 7 RS21 RS21 Kevin Jewitt         7
 

2019 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Final Results Race 3

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 1   USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew & Melissa Fisher       6
2 382   USA 382 Surrender to the Flow J 70 Rob Gorman       15
3 40   USA 40 B Squared J 70 Bryan Cameron       20
4 8   USA 208 Dark Horse J 70 Greiner Hobbs DNC       29  
 
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 526   USA 526 3 and 1/2 men Melges 24 Robert Wilkins       7
2 446   USA 446 Rapscallion Melges 24 William Morang       8
3 115   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       12
4 575   USA 575 Ex - Kahn Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       13
5 121   USA 121 Collusion Melges 24 Mister Trippe/Roop       15
6 805   USA 805 Decorum Melges 24 Megan Ratliff       17
7 34   USA 034 Blue Red and Grey Melges 24 Bill Babel       18
8 7   USA 7 Ripcord Melges 24 Paul Bergendahl       19
9 850   USA 850 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin       20
10 775   USA 775 Jaws Melges 24 Roger Counihan       21
11 610   USA 610 Hermes Melges 24 Tony Stanley       22
12 155   USA 155 Crazy Train Melges 24 Patrick and Brigette Croke       24
13 396   USA 396 Wombmates Racing Melges 24 John Shockey       25
14 744   USA 744 RUMbunctious Melges 24 Steve Pirie       26
15 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       27
16 43   USA 43 Opportunity Melges 24 Jack Derry       28
17 855   USA 855 Looper Melges 24 Duane Yoslov       29
18 113   usa 113 Liberation Melges 24 C. David Phelps       30
19 416   USA 416 Slippery Melges 24 Jerry Miller       31
20 292   USA 292 AKA... Melges 24 Patrick Finnick       32
21 174   USA 174 Equal Opportunity Melges 24 Evan Spalding       33
22 118   USA 118 Patriot IV Melges 24 US Patriot Sailing / Steve Young       34
23 687   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie DNF       38  
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019