2014 BVI Spring Regatta and Sailing Festival
Preliminary Results Race 3

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA Jib & Main 1 05/Apr/2014 10:00 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA Jib & Main 2 05/Apr/2014 10:05 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA Bareboat 1 05/Apr/2014 10:10 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA Bareboat 2 05/Apr/2014 10:15 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course ToT Multihull 1 05/Apr/2014 10:20 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course ToT Multihull 2 05/Apr/2014 10:25 AM    

BVI Spring Regatta - One Design Course One Design IC 24 04/Apr/2014 01:00 PM    
BVI Spring Regatta - One Design Course One Design Melges 32 04/Apr/2014 01:05 PM    

BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course CSA Racing 2 04/Apr/2014 01:50 PM 6.5 NM 18 Kts
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course CSA Racing 1 04/Apr/2014 02:15 PM 7.8 NM 18 Kts
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course CSA Racing 3 04/Apr/2014 02:25 PM 5 NM 18 Kts
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course CSA Performance Cruising 1 05/Apr/2014 10:10 AM 12 NM 15 Kts
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course CSA Performance Cruising 2 05/Apr/2014 10:20 AM 10 NM 15 Kts



Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course Racing
CSA Division
Bareboat 1
1 15   FerryTale / Mary Jewell Sunsail 515 Willem Klomp 0.883 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 12:22:52 0:02:12:52 0:01:57:19 1
2 12   Caribbean Soul Moorings 505 Dick Backstrom 0.898 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 12:24:30 0:02:14:30 0:02:00:47 2
3 25   Team Cape Fear / No Bad Days Sunsail 46S3 Bob Cowen 0.886 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 12:27:11 0:02:17:11 0:02:01:33 3
4 10   Port Oliver Yacht Club / SS Hull 905 Sunsail 53S4 Larry & Diana Caillouet 0.921 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 12:22:44 0:02:12:44 0:02:02:15 4
5 14   La Bella Vita Sunsail 50S4 Paul Grundmeijer 0.908 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 12:31:01 0:02:21:01 0:02:08:03 5
6 22   Rockall / Offline Beneteau 50.7 Fulvio Dobrich 0.898 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 12:38:01 0:02:28:01 0:02:12:55 6
7 24   Sabamba Sunsail 50S4 Willem Jonkman 0.908 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 13:05:18 0:02:55:18 0:02:39:10 7
8 20   Tiger Pause Moorings 5005 Mel Bruce DNF 0.898 (Jib)       10
9   Vagrant Moorings 545 Alastair McEwan DNS 0.941 (Jib)       10
 
Bareboat 2
1 16   The Whalers / Tortola Moon Sunsail 41S3 John Pinheiro 0.843 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 12:36:10 0:02:21:10 0:01:59:00 1
2 11   Pretty Girl Beneteau Cyclades 39 Rob Swain Sailing School Swain 0.801 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 12:51:14 0:02:36:14 0:02:05:09 2
3 21   Ada Jeanneau 41 Paul Osborn 0.843 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 12:47:23 0:02:32:23 0:02:08:28 3
4 18   Ka Wai Ola Jeanneau 44i M.D. Riley 0.874 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 12:49:18 0:02:34:18 0:02:14:51 4
5 19   Fine Line Sunsail 41S3 Martijn Negen 0.843 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 13:02:56 0:02:47:56 0:02:21:34 5
6 13   Hania Sunsail 36S2 Dieter Bulle 0.811 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 13:20:03 0:03:05:03 0:02:30:05 6
7 17   Dutch Deers / Antinea Sunsail 38S2 Marloes Horsthuis DNS 0.823 (Jib)       9
8 23   Vela Via Jeaneau 44i Steve Koenig DNS 0.874 (Jib)       9
 
Jib & Main 1
1   Myett's Salona Express Salona 44 Alex Sastre 0.902 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 10:52:56 0:00:52:56 0:00:47:45 1
2   USA 53043 Nai'a Swan 53 Bob Beltrano 0.925 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 10:52:46 0:00:52:46 0:00:48:49 2
3   7016 Hotel California Too Cruising Santa Cruz 70 Steve Schmidt 1.038 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 10:49:04 0:00:49:04 0:00:50:56 3
4   GBR 477T Freedom of Hamble Benneteau First 47.7 Peter Mapstone / Val Doan 0.906 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 10:58:34 0:00:58:34 0:00:53:04 4
5   USA 3866 Boonatsa Swan 57 Frank Mavronicolas 0.938 (J/P) 05/Apr/14 - 10:56:51 0:00:56:51 0:00:53:20 5
6   GBR 5852R Great Escape of Southampton Jeanneau 52.2 Phil Munday 0.910 (J/P) 05/Apr/14 - 11:01:09 0:01:01:09 0:00:55:39 6
7   CAN 000 Chipeta Dufour Gibsea4 525 John Weber 0.893 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 11:04:14 0:01:04:14 0:00:57:22 7
 
Jib & Main 2
1   IVB 123 Girasoli Jeanneau 40 Keith LiGreci 0.817 (J/P) 05/Apr/14 - 12:17:52 0:02:12:52 0:01:48:33 1
2   USA 105 Red Stripe / Reba C&C 41 CB Leanne Lord / Jon Charlton 0.845 (J/P) 05/Apr/14 - 12:14:40 0:02:09:40 0:01:49:34 2
3   USA none Seabiscuit Moorings 445 Patricia Nolan 0.844 (J/P) 05/Apr/14 - 12:17:27 0:02:12:27 0:01:51:47 3
4   28302 Diva Modified 30 square metre Robin Tattersall 0.833 (J/P) 05/Apr/14 - 12:21:04 0:02:16:04 0:01:53:21 4
5   USA 43975 Ladies First / Guilt Tripp Tripp 26 Mariano Richiusa 0.845 (J/P) 05/Apr/14 - 12:21:27 0:02:16:27 0:01:55:18 5
6   USA 93490 Promise Taswell 49 David Lightman 0.852 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 12:26:35 0:02:21:35 0:02:00:38 6
7   209 Second Nature Hughes 38 William Bailey 0.789 (J/P) 05/Apr/14 - 12:41:39 0:02:36:39 0:02:03:36 7
8   J 29 Sweetness J 29 E. Ball / P. Clatworthy / D. Lake Jr. 0.825 (J/P) 05/Apr/14 - 12:44:05 0:02:39:05 0:02:11:15 8
 
ToT Division
Multihull 1
1   Boss Lady II Moorings 4600 Thomas Franzen 0.8700 05/Apr/14 - 11:20:53 0:01:00:53 0:00:52:58 1
2   Mari's Leonardo FPOrana 44 cat Steve Barber 0.8650 05/Apr/14 - 11:29:24 0:01:09:24 0:01:00:02 2
3   Kastor Pollux Moorings 4300 Jerzy Poprawski 0.8550 05/Apr/14 - 11:30:41 0:01:10:41 0:01:00:26 3
 
Multihull 2
1   isv 144 Soma Formula 40 nils erickson 1.2700 05/Apr/14 - 10:59:51 0:00:34:51 0:00:44:16 1
2   330M Triple Jack Trimaran Richard Wooldridge 1.1110 05/Apr/14 - 11:06:49 0:00:41:49 0:00:46:27 2
3   Malisi Outremer 64 Light Patrick Michel DNF 0.9900       5
4   2 0 2 Island Hops Corsair F-31 Scott Johnston DNS 1.0650       5
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
BVI Spring Regatta - One Design Course Racing
One Design Division
IC 24
1   ISV 40 Team Island Water World IC 24 Frits Bus & Chuck Pessler       1
2   IVB 39 INTAC IC 24 Jason Putley       2
3   ISV 25 White Album IC-24 Mike Fabien       3
4   ISV 10 Grey Goose IC 24 Mike Finley       4
5   ISV 1 Boat Drinks IC 24 JP Montegut       5
6   IVB 35 Tortola Express IC 24 Colin Rathbun       6
 
Melges 32
1 40   PUR 11 Smile and Wave Melges 32 Jaime Torres       1
2 113   PUR 113 SOCA Melges 32 Luis Juarbe       2
3 700   PUR 007 Lazy Dog Melges 32 Sergio Sagramoso       3
4 143   SX 143 Kick 'em Jenny 2 Melges 32 Ian Hope-Ross       4
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course Racing
CSA Division
Racing 1
1   NED 46 Tonnerre de Breskens 3 Ker 46 Peter Vroon 1.105 (Asy) 04/Apr/14 - 15:06:13 0:00:51:13 0:00:56:36 1
2   MON 888 Highland Fling XII RP 52 Irvine Laidlaw 1.237 (Asy) 04/Apr/14 - 15:01:46 0:00:46:46 0:00:57:51 2
3   GBR 9660R Fenix Swan 60 Richard Balding DNS 1.098 (Asy)       4
 
Racing 2
1   GBR 2215 Team McFly / Quokka Grand Soleil 43 Tony Mack 0.964 (Spin) 04/Apr/14 - 14:45:40 0:00:55:40 0:00:53:40 1
2   GBR 6840R Corr's Light Racing / Lancelot II Beneteau First 40 Peter Corr 0.936 (Both) 04/Apr/14 - 14:47:50 0:00:57:50 0:00:54:08 2
3   911882 Taz Reichel Pugh Bernard Evan-Wong 0.929 (Asy) 04/Apr/14 - 14:52:43 0:01:02:43 0:00:58:16 3
4   USA 52821 White Rhino Swan 56 Todd Stuart 1.041 (Asy) 04/Apr/14 - 14:46:25 0:00:56:25 0:00:58:44 4
5   USA 28920 Sunset Child J 120 Steve McManus 0.943 (Asy) 04/Apr/14 - 14:52:29 0:01:02:29 0:00:58:55 5
6   USA 52902 El Ocaso J 122 Rick Wesslund 0.951 (Asy) 04/Apr/14 - 14:53:03 0:01:03:03 0:00:59:58 6
7   RUS 2707 Parma Dufour 45E Performance Vitalii Tarakanov DNS 0.959 (Asy)       9
8   ANT 407 1 Spirit of Athena Beneteau First 40.7 Steve Ginger DNS 0.916 (Spin)       9
 
Racing 3
1   ISV 548 Boogaloo Melges 24 Morgan Dale 0.882 (Asy) 04/Apr/14 - 15:10:58 0:00:45:58 0:00:40:33 1
2   IVB 15346 Windemon Tartan 10 Debbie Clasen 0.820 (Spin) 04/Apr/14 - 15:15:10 0:00:50:10 0:00:41:08 2
3   ISV 68 Bad Girl J 100 Robert Armstrong 0.874 (Spin) 04/Apr/14 - 15:13:17 0:00:48:17 0:00:42:12 3
4   IVB 31340 Rushin Rowlette Olson 30 Kevin Rowlette 0.860 (Spin) 04/Apr/14 - 15:14:47 0:00:49:47 0:00:42:49 4
5   IVB 14 Pipedream Sirenia 38 Chris Haycraft 0.879 (Spin) 04/Apr/14 - 15:14:16 0:00:49:16 0:00:43:18 5
6   ISV 888 Wild T'ing Dufour 40 Lawrence Aqui 0.885 (Spin) 04/Apr/14 - 15:14:56 0:00:49:56 0:00:44:11 6
7   ISV 7 Magnificent 7 J 27 Paul Davis 0.839 (Spin) 04/Apr/14 - 15:18:35 0:00:53:35 0:00:44:57 7
8   USA 289 J.Doe J 30 Cynthia & Eduardo Ross-Luaces 0.811 (Spin) 04/Apr/14 - 15:24:02 0:00:59:02 0:00:47:53 8
9   USA 320 Solstice J 105 Jordan Mindich DNS 0.879 (Asy)       11
10   IVB 109 Fire Water Melges 24 Henry Leonnig DNS 0.882 (Asy)       11
 
Performance Cruising 1
1   GBR 9051 T Spirit of Venus Beneteau First 40.7 Doug Baker 0.906 (Spin) 05/Apr/14 - 12:15:46 0:02:05:46 0:01:53:57 1
2   NED 717 Jent J 46 Herny Van Melle 0.941 (Asy) 05/Apr/14 - 12:12:52 0:02:02:52 0:01:55:37 2
3   IVB 4915 Defiance Marten 49 Hamnett Hill 1.091 (Asy) 05/Apr/14 - 11:59:08 0:01:49:08 0:01:59:04 3
4   USA 16 Dorade S&S 52 Matt Brooks 0.866 (Asy) 05/Apr/14 - 12:27:35 0:02:17:35 0:01:59:09 4
5   ANT 2908 Augustine Benateau First 42 Tony Sayer 0.879 (Both) 05/Apr/14 - 12:28:47 0:02:18:47 0:02:01:59 5
6   NED 8542 Beluga Gaastra Contest 42cs Marc Blees 0.926 (Asy) 05/Apr/14 - 12:21:47 0:02:11:47 0:02:02:02 6
7   GBR 48L Spirit Swan 65 Alan Edwards 0.977 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 12:21:54 0:02:11:54 0:02:08:52 7
8   GBR 8750R Bella of London Grand Soliel 50 Mike Surridge 0.959 (Asy) 05/Apr/14 - 12:32:18 0:02:22:18 0:02:16:28 8
9   GBR 5951T Northern Child Swan 51 Christian Reynolds DNC 0.948 (Asy)       10
 
Performance Cruising 2
1   USA 1 Shamrock VII J 95 Thomas Mullen 0.818 (2Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 12:15:07 0:01:55:07 0:01:34:10 1
2   53 Paladin J 36 Stanford Joines 0.855 (J/P) 05/Apr/14 - 12:13:07 0:01:53:07 0:01:36:43 2
3   MLT 382 Sparti Vento X-382 Peter Munz 0.870 (Both) 05/Apr/14 - 12:12:33 0:01:52:33 0:01:37:55 3
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Nanny Cay Sea Hawk Paints Moorings Mount Gay Rum
Lime BVI Tourism Sol Petroleum

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020