2014 The Newport Regatta® featuring Bacardi Newport Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 4

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Newport Regatta- Division 1 One Design Melges 20 12/Jul/2014 11:10 AM 1.1 NM 9 Kts
Newport Regatta- Division 1 One Design Swan 42 13/Jul/2014 11:05 AM 1.5 NM 12 Kts
Newport Regatta- Division 1 One Design J 24 13/Jul/2014 11:15 AM 1.2 NM 12 Kts
Newport Regatta- Division 1 One Design J 70 13/Jul/2014 11:25 AM 1.2 NM 12 Kts

Newport Regatta- Division 2 One Design Star 12/Jul/2014 04:00 PM    
Newport Regatta- Division 2 One Design 5O5 12/Jul/2014 04:00 PM    
Newport Regatta- Division 2 One Design Viper 640 12/Jul/2014 04:00 PM    
Newport Regatta- Division 2 One Design Ensign 12/Jul/2014 04:00 PM    

Newport Regatta- Division 3 One Design Laser Radial 12/Jul/2014 03:00 PM    
Newport Regatta- Division 3 One Design Laser Radial - Youth 12/Jul/2014 03:00 PM    
Newport Regatta- Division 3 One Design Laser Full Rig 12/Jul/2014 03:00 PM    
Newport Regatta- Division 3 One Design Laser Full Rig - Youth 12/Jul/2014 03:00 PM    
Newport Regatta- Division 3 One Design Sunfish 12/Jul/2014 03:10 PM    
Newport Regatta- Division 3 One Design Byte CII 12/Jul/2014 03:15 PM    
Newport Regatta- Division 3 One Design 2.4mR 12/Jul/2014 03:20 PM    

Newport Regatta- Division 4 One Design A Class Cats 12/Jul/2014 03:00 PM    
Newport Regatta- Division 4 One Design F 18 12/Jul/2014 03:00 PM    
Newport Regatta- Division 4 One Design VX One 12/Jul/2014 03:00 PM    



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Newport Regatta- Division 1 Racing
One Design Division
J 24
1   USA 4116 4116 J 24 Kevin Coughlin       1
2   JPN 5430 Sokokumaru J 24 Sumio Shimoyama       2
3   USA 5476 Velocidad J 24 Christopher Stone / Doug Toney Brad Russell / Matt Kayla Bennett       3
4   USA 5257 Mental Floss J 24 Aidan Glackin       4
5   USA 5443 none Mike Ingham         5
6   USA 4119 Little Martha Chris Clancy         6
7   USA 4446 On the Beach J 24 Lee Buress / Armelle Delaforcade / Mark Makuch       7
8   USA 4453 Bearlymuven J 24 Lindsey Nahmias Turowski       8
9   USA 5235 Helly Hansen J 24 John Mollicone       9
10   USA 5482 Pipe Dream J 24 Mike Marshall       10
11   USA 4255 Dogfish J 24 Bob Kinsman       11
12   USA 1580 PT Blister J 24 Skylar Munger / Tom King Roy Ingham / Peter Ryan TED       12
13   USA 4112 Island Bound J 24 Timothy Pennington       13
14   CAN 4260 NAVTECH.ca J 24 Thomas E. Barbeau       14
15   USA 1731 OZ J 24 Tom Doran       15
16   USA 1948 Eskimo Sisters J 24 Tim Corbett / Mike "The Big Fella" Campbell       16
17   USA 2324 Heffa J 24 Margaret Borden DNC       19  
18   USA 2243 Invictus Chris Sheldon DNS         19  
 
J 70
1   USA 85 Dazzler J 70 Allan Terhune, Jr       1
2   USA 159 Torqeedo J 70 Brandon Flack       2
3   USA 215 NBYC J70 Andy Herlihy       3
4   USA 157 Spring J 70 Dave Franzel       4
5   USA 153 Surge J 70 Geoffrey Pierini / Katie Mackevich / Max Skelley       5
6   USA 179 Africa J 70 Jud Smith       6
7   USA 55 Joust J 70 Tim Molony       7
8   USA 246 Touch2Play J 70 Martin Kullman       8
9   USA 379 Mummbles J 70 Brad Kauffman       9
10   USA 342 Hurricane J 70 Ian & Alex Cook / Charley Cook / Steve Novak       10
11   USA 26 Jungleland J 70 Chris and Carolyn Groobey       11
12   USA 375 Lickety Split Stanley Edwards         12
13   USA 48 Rascal J 70 Will Welles       13
14   USA 226 Spark J 70 Johan Goedkoop       14
15   USA 51 Black River Racing J 70 Doug Strebel / Jay Lutz       15
16   USA 222 Junkanoo J 70 Suzy Leech       16
17   USA 187 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning       17
18   USA 171 Running Wild J 70 Peter Vessella / Phil Trinter / John MacCausland       18
19   USA 217 Joint Custody J 70 Jenn & Ray Wulff       19
20   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane       20
21   USA 94 Lifted J 70 Jim Cunningham / Ian Liberty / Mateo Vargas       21
22   USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew and Melissa Fisher / Brian Hayes       22
23   USA 592 Thin Ice J 70 Stuart Hebb       23
24   USA 248 Scamp J 70 Matt Hooks       24
25   USA 95 MUSE J 70 Joe Bardenheier / Heather Gregg-Earl / Stu Johnstone / Garrett Woodworth       25
26   USA 404 F4WD J 70 Allan Stern / Bill Walker / Ben Page / Guy Rittger       26
27   USA 309 Cloudsourced J 70 Stuart Williams       27
28   USA 199 Mojito J 70 Catharine Evans       28
29   USA 311 Navega Racing J 70 Kurt Winkelmann       29
30   USA 500 Juju J 70 Clare McMillan       30
31   USA 91 n/a J 70 Bill Hallowell / Stetson Hallowell / Wesley Cain DNF       32  
 
Melges 20
1 15   USA 1315 Ninkasi Audi Melges 20 John Taylor / Joey Mello / Bill Hardesty       1
2 217   USA 217 Slingshot Audi Melges 20 Wes Whitmyer Jr / Maxwell Fraser / Jonny Golden Berry       2
3 236   USA 236 Pacific Yankee Audi Melges 20 Drew Freides / Chad Corning / Charlie Smythe       3
4 201   USA 201 D I E S E L Audi Melges 20 Tate Russack       4
5 207   USA 207 Velocity Audi Melges 20 Clay Broussard / Matt Woodworth / Bruce Broussard       5
6 202   USA 7676 Kuai Audi Melges 20 Daniel Thielman       6
 
Swan 42
1   ITA 42028 Cuordileone Swan 42 Ettore Mattiello       1
2   USA 4235 Apparition Swan 42 Ken Colburn       2
3   USA 4201 Conpsiracy Swan 42 Henry Woods       3
4   USA 4214 Daring Swan 42 John Hele       4
5   USA 4224 Barleycorn Swan 42 Brendan Brownyard       5
6   USA 4245 Mahalo Swan 42 Charles Kenahan       6
7   USA 4204 Mutiny Swan 42 Gibb Kane / Ted Madara       7
8   USA 4243 Blazer Swan 42 Christopher Culver       8
9   USA 4206 Impetuous Swan 42 Paul Zabetakis       9
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Newport Regatta- Division 2 Racing
One Design Division
Star
1   USA 8067 USA 8067 Star Schuyler Benson / Andrew Parish       1
2   USA 8087 8087 Star Keith Donald / Kevin Elterman       2
3   USA 6320 Opus 2 Star Dwight Escalera         3
4   USA 7471 7471 Star John Edenbach       4
5   USA 8367 Serendipity Star William Watson / Drew Plominski       5
 
5O5
1   USA 8830 Kokatat 505 Andrew Buttner / Mark Zagol       1
2   USA 8194 Katiebear 505 Thomas Kivney / Gordon Russell       2
3   USA 8854 USA 8854 505 Craig Thompson / Mike Curtin       3
4   USA 9116 Bubbles of Happiness 505 Katherine Long / Stephen Long       4
5   USA 7773 Marini 505 Sol Marini / Duane Delfosse       5
6   USA 8821 8821 505 Michael Komar / Carson Turowski       6
7   USA 8838 The Flying Wasp 505 John Storck III / Alden Reid       7
8   USA 9041 Benchmark 505 Henry Amthor / Sarah Palin       8
9   USA 8184 505 505 Whit Duncan       9
10   8766 The Shocker 505 Ian Conners / Russell Miller DNC       14  
11   USA 8627 The Pump Will Pelleteri DNC         14  
12   USA 8013/8830Spinnaker AMF 505 Jonathan Wenderoth DNS       14  
13   USA 6985/8767Spinnaker No Surrender 505 Michael Breton / Tom Hurwitch DNS       14  
 
Viper 640
1   USA 155 Arethusa Viper 640 Phil Lotz / Wendy Lotz       1
2   USA 171 Strong Medicine Viper 640 Jeff / Doug Slocum       2
3   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel / Cary Seigler / Quin Tobin       3
4   USA 181 181 Viper 640 Tylet Moore / JANE MOORE / BARRY ALLARDICE       4
5   USA 208 Mo Grins Viper 640 Dave Nickerson / Moise Solomon       5
6   USA 159 Wild Hogs Viper 640 Peter Bauer       6
7   USA 98 Purplexed II Barry Canton         7
8   USA 158 Celeritas Viper 640 Malcolm Gefter / Dave Doucett / Stan Schreyer       8
9   USA 207 Nene Viper 640 Nicholas Custer       9
10   USA 92 Purplexed Viper 640 Brian Barmmer       10
11   USA 39 Patched Up Viper 640 Cole Constantineau       11
12   USA 22 Mongoose Viper 640 Ben Steinberg       12
13   USA 52 Business Time Viper 640 Fletcher Boland       13
14   USA 195 USA 195 Viper 640 Jonathan Nye / Kyle Assad / James Beaty       14
15   USA 15 Smilin' Bob Viper 640 Mathew Jadamec / Andrew Stoddard / Peter Tilton       15
16   GBR 78 Hijack Viper 640 Matt Sole       16
17   USA 50 Clowns & Jokers Viper 640 Eric White / Paul Zinger       17
18   USA 167 More Cowbell Viper 640 Lawrence Cutler / Steve Minninger / Justin Bauer DNC       19  
 
Ensign
1   USA 1008 Brou Ha Ha Ensign Stephen Clark / Tina Clark         1
2   USA 1125 One Love Ensign John Mello / Same S. Crew       2
3   458 Nightwind Ensign Ward Woodruff / Iain Anderson         3
4   USA 2001 Odyssey Ensign Rick Warren / Bob Warren       4
5   USA 304 Black Ice Ensign Phil Warren / Dan Warren / Nick Warren       5
6   USA 1082 Challenger Ensign Charles Shoemaker / DAVE WILSON / RICK nebiolo       6
7   1407 Gusto Ensign Scott Mason / Terry Mason Helen Vaughan / Efrem Bromberg         7
8   USA 301 Firebird Ensign Mike Macina / John Macina / C. Shabunia       8
9   USA 62 WHEN Ensign David Goss       9
10   USA 11 Swoose Ensign Russell Carr / Kathy Petitpas       10
11   USA 1066 Friendship Ensign Roy Adamson / Gordon Angell / Tom Ruisi       11
12   USA 1431 Cydarydigo Ensign Bill Steel / Chuck Taylor / Bill Corcoran       12
13   USA 1731 Triton Ensign Gabriel Stern / Maurice Scully / Grant Ehrlich       13
14   USA 2031 Caution Ensign Allan Terhune sr / Mike Cornelius / Connor Wells       14
15   USA 1216 Mighty Aphrodite Ensign Arthur W Murphy / Bob Cooper / James Garner DNC       20  
16   USA 1091 Squall Ensign Mike Ryan DNC       20  
17   USA 819 Friendly Spirit Ensign Rick Conley DNC       20  
18   USA 1335 Hydra Ensign Jason Dubreuil / Dick Barrows / Dan Chekan DNC       20  
19   USA 863 Not Trying Ensign Kai Srisirikul / Stephanie DuCharme / Andrew Sack DNC       20  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Newport Regatta- Division 3 Racing
One Design Division
2.4mR
1   USA 165 none Daniel Evans         1
2   USA 22 NA 2.4mR Theodore Green       2
3   USA 175 NA 2.4mR Ted Green       3
4   USA 142 none 2.4mR Charles Rosenfield       4
5   ISV 1 Little pepper 2.4mR Antonio F. Sanpere       5
6   USA 118 NA 2.4mR Tim Ripley       6
7   ISV 2 Black Bamba 2.4mR Antonio D. Sanpere DNF       8  
 
Byte CII
1   USA 3177 Byte CII Henry Marshall       1
2   CAY 2353 Byte CII Byte CII Pablo Bertran       2
3   IVB 327 none Sam Morrell         3
4   CAY 2246 Charter Byte CII Florence Allan       4
5   ISV 413 ISV 413 Byte CII Paige Clarke       5
6   USA Tbd N/A Byte CII Bradley Adam       6
7   DOM 20 DOM 20 Byte CII Celeste Lugtmeijer DNC       10  
8   USA 3429 CYC Byte CII Eliza Kallfelz DNF       10  
9   ISV 925 Byte CII Byte CII Scott McKenzie DNS       10  
 
Sunfish
1   USA 78275 78275 Sunfish Kevin Buruchian       1
2   USA 80972 Lepomis Sunfish Carson Turowski       2
3   USA 61299 Gisele Sunfish Bill Brangiforte       3
4   USA 80876 none Amanda Callahan         4
5   USA 54311 None Sunfish Scott Greenbaum       5
6   USA 12 Sunfish Sunfish Kenneth Charles       6
7   4347 Will'a Boat Sunfish William Kresic         7
8   USA 78518 78518 Sunfish Paul Dierze       8
9   USA 14 Sunfish Sunfish Mary Charles       9
10   USA 40725 none Alexa Schuler         10
11   USA 58984 Chippy McLeaksalot Sunfish Eric Woodman DNC       13  
12   USA 4348 None Sunfish Lyndsay Stockwell DNS       13  
 
Laser Radial
1   USA 188912 laser Laser Rachel Bryer       1
2   USA 205519 JY Fillion Laser Jean-Yves Fillion       2
3   USA 190464 none Carly Broussard         3
4   USA 175148 Dumpling Laser Lee Dumaliang       4
 
Laser Full Rig
1   USA 199375 Lovejet Laser Will Mckeige- youth       1
2   USA 195425 Fluffy Laser Peter Shope       2
3   USA 160240 La Quinta Laser Jack McGuire       4
4   USA 175233 No name laser Steve Kirkpatrick       5
5   USA 186426 Christine Neville Laser Christine Neville       6
6   USA 199572 Laser Laser Dan Neri       8
7   USA 199336 Joe d Laser Douglas McKeige       10
8   USA 180521 n/a Laser Marek Zaleski       11
9   USA 170780 redux Laser Joe Berkeley       12
10   USA 182787 Crap Happened Laser Scott Pakenham       13
11   USA 194228 LS Laser Lynne Shore       14
12   USA 8498 00 Laser Scott Vogel       15
13   USA 190221 Born Free Laser Bill Dickey       16
14   USA 297 none Peter Follansbee         17
15   USA 177975 The Laser Laser Chris Benzak       18
16   USA 169551 none Mark Dinneen         19
17   USA 172028 n/a Laser Kelly McGlynn       20
18   USA 186532 186532 Laser Gary Largess       21
19   CAN 194159 Laser Laser Taylor Perkins       22
20   USA 172468 Laser Laser Chris Lund       23
21   USA 205472 Mighty Mouse Laser Lawrence McGrath       24
22   124687 Laser Laser Peter Christensen         25
23   USA 168569 - Laser chris Palmieri       27
24   USA 161100 laser Laser David Frazier       28
25   USA 183861 Shogun Laser Britt Hughes       29
26   USA 159897 none Stephen Pollak         30
27   USA 192032 USA 192032 Laser Wayne Colahan       31
28   USA 195583 Giddyup Laser Kevin Gillman       32
29   USA 191454 191454 Laser Jim Revkin       33
30   1421 1421 RS Aero Derek Stow       34
31   USA 131729 the Crimson Permanent Assurance Laser Matt Flood       35
32   USA 169857 N/A Laser Pat Dawson       36
33   USA 191455 Laser Laser Paul Hayes       37
34   USA 160215 Toad Laser Mark Stuhlmiller       38
35   USA 175221 Knot Ready Laser David Krystaf       39
36   USA 177269 none Andrew Roosevelt DNC         45  
37   USA 149944 Grey Goose Laser Stephen Jones DNF       45  
38   USA 200376 laser laser tj pascalides DNF       45  
39   206082 206082 Laser Nick Ewenson DNF         45  
40   USA 204098 none Chris Arbuthnot DNF         45  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Newport Regatta- Division 4 Racing
One Design Division
A Class Cats
1   USA 234 - A Cat andrew gaynor       1
2   USA 282 Things DK-17 Oliver Moore       2
3   USA 193 Victoria's Secret DNA Christopher Brown       3
4   USA 37 GUNBOAT DNA A Class Peter Johnstone       4
5   USA 9 Hall Spars A Cat Ben Hall       5
6   USA 232 Calculated Risk A Class Cat Scott Ferguson       6
7   USA 635 Dusty J22 Peter Levesque       7
8   USA 330 Evo 2 A CLASS Philip Kinder       8
9   NZL 268 Kiwi Magic A Cat Andrew Burdett       9
10   USA 42 The WHIP DnA Todd Hart       10
11   NZL 234 Frequent Flyer A-Class Cat Nicholas Johnstone       11
12   USA 213 sam hallowell A Cat sam hallowell       12
13   USA 290 NA EVO H/T Mark Skeels (M) DNC       16  
14   USA 108 WIP A Class Cat Bob Orr DNS       16  
15   USA 225 USA 225 A Class Cat Robert Gruber DNS       16  
 
F 18
1   USA 11 Ronstan F18 - Falcon Mike Easton / Tripp Burd       1
2   USA 1719 Nacra Infusion MKII F18 Sandra Tartaglino       2
3   USA USA 316 Tradewind Aviation AHPC C2 Todd Riccardi / Brendon Scanlon       3
4   USA 1273 Kwyjiboat F18 Nacra Infusion Karl Funk / Jan Majer       4
5   USA 21 Hobie 21 F18 Joseph Valante / Jim Zellmar       5
6   USA 1405 Lil Evil F18 Nacra Infusion Chris Titcomb       6
7   USA 753 The Garbage Truck F18 Nacra Infusion Brooks Reed / Jeff Dusek RDG       7
8   USA 1620 UPGRAYEDD (two D's for a double dose of pimping) F18 Nacra Infusion Mk2 Blair Toland / "Slick" Nick Casparino       8
9   USA 856 Funcats R. Denton         9
10   USA 10 Slice F-18 Seth Herzon / Noah Herzon       9
11   USA 94 Capricorn F18 - AHPC John Giuliano / Peter Giuliano DNC       12  
 
VX One
1   USA 171 Chuck Wagon VX One Phip Hallowell / Phip Hallowell / Chuck Brown       1
2   USA 152 Satisfaction Tim/Brian Desmond/Bennet         2
3   USA 175 VX Racing VX One Robby Brown       3
4   USA 116 Commando VX One Andrew Walford / Beth Walford / Richard Walford       4
5   USA 568032 Meddler J-29 Sam Sylvester       5
6   USA 108 Milko "O" Way Paulo Milko         6
7   ISV 178 Blue Flame Vx One timothy Pitts       7
8   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Bob Maccini       8
9   USA 140 VX140 VX One Thomas Chiginsky DNC       12  
10   USA 170 Team Smuggler VX One Andrew Brennan / Emily Brennan DNC       12  
11   USA 196 Animal r2 VX One Owen Jones / Jeff Jones / Carrie Jones DNC       12  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy