NYYC Race Week at Newport presented by Rolex
Preliminary Results Race 4

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time ORC/ORR Distance Wind

Blue Circle ORC ORC A 14/Jul/2022 01:50 PM 7 NM  
Blue Circle ORC ORC B 14/Jul/2022 01:50 PM 7 NM  
Blue Circle ORC ORC C 14/Jul/2022 01:55 PM 7 NM  
Blue Circle One Design 12 Metre 16/Jul/2022 12:50 PM 7.5 NM  
Blue Circle One Design 12 Metre Traditional - Sub Scoring 16/Jul/2022 12:50 PM 7.5 NM  

Green Circle PHRF PHRF 2 14/Jul/2022 01:39 PM 8.51 NM  
Green Circle One Design VX One 15/Jul/2022 11:30 AM    
Green Circle PHRF PHRF 1 15/Jul/2022 02:30 PM 18.61 NM  
Green Circle CRF MkII Classics 16/Jul/2022 11:19 AM 11.59 NM  

White Circle One Design IC37 14/Jul/2022 02:25 PM 5.2 NM  
White Circle ORC ORC D 14/Jul/2022 02:40 PM 5.2 NM  



Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Blue Circle Racing
One Design Division
12 Metre
1   US-26 Courageous (M) 12 Metre Gary Jobson       1
2   USA 16 Columbia (T) (Traditionals) 12 Metre Kevin Hegarty Alain Hanover       2
3   US 6 Onawa 12 metre Mark Watson       3
4   US21 American Eagle (T) (Traditionals) 12 Metre Paul and Lisa Cheek DNC       7  
5   US 17 Weatherly (T) (Traditionals) 12 Metre Steven Eddleston DNC       7  
6   US 19 Nefertiti (T) (Traditionals) 12 Metre Jack Klinck DNC       7  
 
12 Metre Traditional - Sub Scoring
1   US 16 Columbia 12 Metre Kevin Hegarty Alain Hanover         1
2   US 19 Nefertiti 12 Metre Jack Klinck         2
3   US 17 Weatherly 12 Metre Steven Eddelston         3
4   US 21 American Eagle 12 Metre Paul and Lisa Cheek         4
 
ORC Division
ORC A
1   USA 45 Bella Mente Maxi 72 Hap Fauth 1.4692 14/Jul/22 - 14:35:09 0:00:45:09 0:01:06:20 1 8
2   CAY 007 Vesper IRC 72 Jim Swartz RET 1.4710       3  
 
ORC B
1   USA 52007 Vesper TP52 David Team 1.2505 14/Jul/22 - 14:40:46 0:00:50:46 0:01:03:29 1 1
2   GBR 11152 Gladiator TP52 Tony Langley 1.2621 14/Jul/22 - 14:40:21 0:00:50:21 0:01:03:33 2 2
3   USA 55052 FOX Botin 52 Victor Wild 1.2637 14/Jul/22 - 14:40:42 0:00:50:42 0:01:04:04 3 4
 
ORC C
1   AUS 103 The Edge Dunning 44 John Bacon 1.1796 14/Jul/22 - 14:48:55 0:00:53:55 0:01:03:36 1 3
2   USA 4415 Interlodge IV Botin 44 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 1.1727 14/Jul/22 - 14:49:55 0:00:54:55 0:01:04:24 2 5
3   USA 8008 Rikki R/P 42 Bruce Chafee 1.1055 14/Jul/22 - 14:53:48 0:00:58:48 0:01:05:00 3 6
4   USA 47003 Stark Raving Mad IX Carkeek 47 Jim Madden 1.2033 14/Jul/22 - 14:49:18 0:00:54:18 0:01:05:20 4 7
5   USA 45045 Pterodactyl R/P 45 Scott Weisman 1.1630 14/Jul/22 - 14:52:03 0:00:57:03 0:01:06:21 5 9
6   GRE 55 IRIE 2 Kerr 55 Brian Cunha DNC 1.1817       7  
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Green Circle Racing
CRF MkII Division
Classics
1   16 Dorade S&S 52 Matt Brooks 30.9 / 83 16/Jul/22 - 13:36:14 0:02:17:14 0:02:01:12 1 1
2   123 NEITH (NS) Herreshoff 53 Van Brown 27.7 / 104 16/Jul/22 - 13:51:39 0:02:32:39 0:02:12:34 2 2
3   W37-USA2 Cavalino W Class 37 Donald Tofias 45.6 / 14 16/Jul/22 - 14:06:58 0:02:47:58 0:02:45:16 3 3
4   USA 18 Angelita 8 Metre S Skelsey/Croll DNC 25.2 / 124       5  
 
One Design Division
VX One
1 343   343 Far Side VX One John Porter       1
2 313   USA 313 Another Bad Idea VX One Kaitlyn Liebel       2
3   UDS 306 Arrested Development VX One Kevin Northrop       3
4 340   USA 362 Sideshow VX One Doug Clark       4
5 205   USA 205 Magic Bus VX One Jerry Callahan       5
6 296   USA 296 Tudo Bem VX One Michelle Warner       6
7 361   USA 361 TurboVX VX One Peter Vessella       7
8 363   USA 363 Chuck Wagon VX One Phip Hallowell       8
9 310 North Sails  USA 310 A 5-0-5 for Old(er) People VX One Paul Murphy Alan Johnson       9
10   CAN 290 Claster VX One Matthew Kenny       10
11   CAN 256 Shift Happens VX One John Bennett       11
12 308   USA 308 Smoke VX One Matt Dunbar       12
13 240   USA 240 Blue 2 VX One Robert Maccini       13
14 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Ian Maccini       14
15   USA 159 Space Cadet VX 1 David Dougherty DNC       17  
16   122 Retro VX One Christine Shope DNF       17  
 
PHRF Division
PHRF 1
1   USA 6905 Laura Westerly Marine RP 60 Francis Curren / William Titus -59.0 15/Jul/22 - 17:02:04 0:02:32:04 0:02:50:22 1 8
2   USA 61915 PUGILIST Marten 49 Dudley Johnson -39.0 15/Jul/22 - 17:12:29 0:02:42:29 0:02:54:35 2 9
3   USA 711 Odyssey X-50 David Brodsky / Alfred Van Liew 10.0 15/Jul/22 - 17:38:32 0:03:08:32 0:03:05:26 3 10
 
PHRF 2
1   US 4 Tink Eggemoggin 47 Jack LeFort 56.0 14/Jul/22 - 15:02:33 0:01:23:33 0:01:15:36 1 1
2   USA 162 Leading Edge J 109 Tom Sutton 75.0 14/Jul/22 - 15:08:55 0:01:29:55 0:01:19:17 2 2
3   USA 266 Vento Solare J 109 Bill Kneller 75.0 14/Jul/22 - 15:09:23 0:01:30:23 0:01:19:45 3 3
4   USA 33070 Arkana sunfast 3300 Oivind Lorentzen 69.0 14/Jul/22 - 15:09:24 0:01:30:24 0:01:20:37 4 4
5   333 Brigadoon J 105-Modified Robert Morton 83.0 14/Jul/22 - 15:12:37 0:01:33:37 0:01:21:51 5 5
6   USA 320 Ghost Farr 30 Andrew and Christina Besheer 49.0 14/Jul/22 - 15:11:53 0:01:32:53 0:01:25:56 6 6
7   USA 68 Celeritas Beneteau Figaro 3 Malcolm Gefter 48.0 14/Jul/22 - 15:14:38 0:01:35:38 0:01:28:50 7 7
8   USA 9 Triple Play J92 Daniel Stone DNC 108.0       10  
9   USA 30014 Twist & Shout C&C 30 One Design Wesley Bright DSQ 42.0 14/Jul/22 - 15:05:19 0:01:26:19 0:01:20:22 10  
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
White Circle Racing
One Design Division
IC37
1 24   USA 024 RAMROD IC37 Rodrick Jabin       1
2   USA 022 Skeleton Key IC37 Peter Wagner       2
3   USA 002 MO IC37 Benjamin/Hannah Kinney/Swett       3
4   USA 012 Vigilant IC37 John Hele       4
5   CAN 035 Defiant IC37 Terry McLaughlin       5
6   GBR 009 Qubit IC37 Chris Lewis       6
7 23   USA 023 New Wave IC37 Steve Liebel       7
8 33   USA 033 Yonder IC37 Douglas Newhouse       8
9   GBR 021 Foreign Affair IC37 William Edwards       9
10   USA 011 Mahalo IC37 Charles Kenahan       11
11   USA 014 Ticket IC37 Ed Whitmore       12
12   USA 017 Kashmir IC37 Michael Mayer Steve Henderson       13
13 29   USA 029 Arethusa IC37 Phil Lotz       14
14   USA 016 HHB IC37 Darden/ Francisco       15
15 00 North Sails  USA 006 V2 IC37 David Howard       16
16   USA 004 Das Blau Max IC37 Cory, Mark and Nick Sertl Sertl       17
17   USA 001 Ursa Minor IC37 Peter Cummiskey       18
18 27   USA 027 Midnight Blue IC37 Alexis Michas SCP       18
19 31   USA 031 Gamecock IC37 Peter McClennen       19
20 North Sails  USA 008 Dark Energy IC37 Laura Grondin       20
21 05   USA 005 Old School (276) IC37 Ganson Evans       21
22   USA 003 Bravo IC37 Andrew Ward / Sedgwick Ward       22
23   USA 010 Kite IC37 Matthew Fremont-Smith       23
24   USA 013 Res Potentia IC37 THOMAS NEWMAN       24
 
ORC Division
ORC D
1   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Team Syndicate 0.9677 14/Jul/22 - 15:30:01 0:00:50:01 0:00:48:24 1 1
2   USA 8198 Rima98 Italia 11.98 John Brim 0.9363 14/Jul/22 - 15:31:53 0:00:51:53 0:00:48:35 2 2
3   USA 008 Summer Storm J/111 Andrew Berdon 0.9703 14/Jul/22 - 15:30:28 0:00:50:28 0:00:48:58 3 3
4   USA 4206 Impetuous Swan 42 Paul Zabetakis 1.0294 14/Jul/22 - 15:27:40 0:00:47:40 0:00:49:04 4 4
5   USA 12282 Orion J 122 Paul Milo 0.9696 14/Jul/22 - 15:31:17 0:00:51:17 0:00:49:43 5 5
6   USA 70059 Zephyr Farr 40 MIDN 1/C Patrick Michalik 1.0439 14/Jul/22 - 15:28:38 0:00:48:38 0:00:50:46 6 6
7   USA 4235 Entropy Club Swan 42 Patricia Young 1.0312 14/Jul/22 - 15:29:28 0:00:49:28 0:00:51:01 7 7
8   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 1.0554 14/Jul/22 - 15:28:36 0:00:48:36 0:00:51:18 8 8
9   USA 40036 Katahdin Farr 40 Trevor W. Nelson 1.0573 14/Jul/22 - 15:29:26 0:00:49:26 0:00:52:16 9 9
10   USA 1201 After Midnight CTM41 Paul Jeka 1.0688 14/Jul/22 - 15:29:20 0:00:49:20 0:00:52:44 10 10
11   USA 40076 CHAOS Farr 40 1/C Joseph Zaladonis 1.0466 14/Jul/22 - 15:30:25 0:00:50:25 0:00:52:46 11 11
12 02   USA 52643 Settler Tripp 43 Thomas Rich 1.0702 14/Jul/22 - 15:29:23 0:00:49:23 0:00:52:51 12 12
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Rolex
Hammetts Hotel Safe Harbor Marinas Helly Hasen

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy