2009 Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 4

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Inshore Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
Viper 640
1 43   USA 110 Black Mamba Viper 640 David Guggenheim       1
2 13   USA 98 Lo.Qi Viper 640 Kay VanValkenburgh       2
3 21   CAN 11 Honour Viper 640 Brad Boston         3
4 2   USA 55 Playstation Viper 640 Paul Zimmerman       4
5 23   USA 18 USA 18 Viper 640 Moise Solomon / Dave Nickerson RDG       4
6 34   USA 107 Thin Ice Viper 640 Stuart Hebb       5
7 32   USA 94 USA 94 Viper 640 Jonathan Nye       6
8 4   USA 102 Animal Viper 640 Jeff / Carrie Jones       7
9 39   USA 91 Minnetonka III Viper 640 Gary Umberger       8
10 42   USA 26 Cool Beans Viper 640 John Porter RDG       8
11 31   USA 54 Mambo Kings Viper 640 Justin Scott       9
12 5   USA 103 The Stig Viper 640 Felipe Payet       10
13 38   USA 40 Crummy Buns Viper 640 Justin Chambers         11
14 22   USA 108 USA 108 Viper 640 Bill Griffin         12
15 28   USA 81 El Toro Viper 640 Charles Goodrich       13
16 6   USA 58 Screamer Viper 640 Steve Flunker       14
17 9   USA 50 Rattler Viper 640 Dan Tucker       15
18 11   CAN 70 Grendel Viper 640 Mark/Matthew Rowlinson       16
19 18   USA 100 USA 100 Viper 640 Bill Rountree         17
20 33   USA 82 USA 82 Viper 640 Jason Weisberg       18
21 3   USA 71 Hydra Viper 640 Antony Chapman         19
22 35   USA 73 Slithering Viper 640 Michael Meissner       20
23 15   USA 99 #99 Viper 640 John Strauss       21
24 7   CAN 87 String Theory Viper 640 Harvey Barnes       22
25 14   USA 52 Business Time Viper 640 Fletcher Boland       23
26 37   USA 101 USA 101 Viper 640 Scott Baste       24
27 26   USA 17V Rascal 2.0 Viper 640 Erik Eaves DNS       36  
28 29   USA 93 Dubes Viper 640 Stephen Devoe DNS       36  
29 40   USA 75 Lake Snake Viper 640 David Eve DNS       36  
30 44   USA 23 USA 23 Viper 640 Eric Gotwalt DNS       36  
31 12   USA 45 Timi's Sun Viper 640 Chip Schwartz DNS       36  
32 27   USA 80 Tangerine Viper 640 Joan Hall DNS       36  
33 8   USA 60 #60 Viper 640 John McCormack DNS       36  
34 30   USA 97 Testarossa Viper 640 Richard Nugent DNS       36  
35 1   USA 105 non sequitur Viper 640 Jeffrey Lee DNS         36  
 
Melges 20
1 25   USA 21 USA 21 Melges 20 Marc Hollerbach       1
2 36   USA 119 Simplified Sophistication Melges 20 David Hammett / Linton Weiss       2
3 17   USA 102 102 Melges 20 Phil Sustronk       3
4 10   USA 116 SuperFly Melges 20 Eric Wynsma       4
5 47   USA 103 Shakedown Melges 20 Geoffrey Pierini DNS         7  
6 16   USA 13 Bacio Melges 20 Michael Kiss RAF       7
 
Laser SB3
1 24   USA 3360 Boat Laser SB3 Sean Fidler         1
2 45   USA 3453 The Claw Laser SB3 Jackson Benvenutti         2
3 48   FRA 3536 CIAO! Laser SB3 Alain Fedensieu         3
4 19   USA 3539 Foggy Notion Laser SB3 John Fonseca         4
5 41   USA 3423 Olympic Challenge Laser SB3 Connor Brady         5
6 46   USA 3461 MJ Laser SB3 Scott Diamond DNS         7  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 24   USA 751 Quantum Racing Melges 24 Scott Nixon         1
2 8   USA 776 KO Sailing Melges 24 John Kolius         2
3 5   USA 795 Rock N' Roll Melges 24 Argyle Campbell       3
4 45   USA 786 Battle Rhythm Melges 24 Guy Mossman       4
5 43   USA 785 CharlestonEyeDoctor.com Melges 24 David Dabney       5
6 4   USA 623 Brick House 623 Melges 24 Kristen Lane       6
7 2   NOR 789 Party Girl Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       7
8 39   USA 725 Vamoose Melges 24 Robert Wilkins       8
9 46   USA 773 Blur-Pacific Energy Ventures Melges 24 Steven Kopf       9
10 3   USA 539 Brick House 539 Melges 24 Peter Lane       10
11 50   USA 700 ARDOR/C.R.E.A.M. Melges 24 David O'Reilly       11
12 12   USA 680 RockSteady Melges 24 Cary Siegler       12
13 1   GER 635 Unsponsored Melges 24 Christof Wieland       13
14 23   USA 721 Wild Child Melges 24 Henry Filter       14
15 15   USA 570 Cujo Melges 24 Greg McCliment         15
16 28   USA 125 Just Add Water Melges 24 Sean O'Connor       16
17 25   USA 656 Goux Get Mama Melges 24 James Whatmore         17
18 22   USA 622 Obsession Melges 24 Gary Schwarting       18
19 21   USA 274 BIG SKY Melges 24 Jim Gunderson       19
20 27   USA 605 X Melges 24 Travis Weisleder       20
21 13   USA 615 Funtech Racing Melges 24 Charlie Hess         21
22 9   CAN 177 Eager Beaver Melges 24 Rob Butler       22
23 34   USA 78 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       23
24 20   USA 757 Simplicity Melges 24 Simon Strauss DNF       32  
25 49   USA 489 PBR Street Gang Melges 24 Chris Hamilton DNS       32  
26 29   USA 419 Hermes Melges 24 Tony Stanley DNS       32  
27 26   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie DNS       32  
28 6   USA 658 Mustang Melges 24 John Hamilton DNS       32  
29 14   USA 32 Paladin Melges 24 Dennis Carriere DNS         32  
30 16   USA 566 Entourage Melges 24 Nick Amendola DNS         32  
31 56   USA 526 Off Melges 24 Ben Poucher DNS         32  
 
J 80
1 19   USA 1001 J Hawk J 80 Kerry Klingler       1
2 32   USA 405 Raptor J 80 Don Trask       2
3 7   USA 652 Rocket J 80 Jon Morris       3
4 17   USA 738 Lucky Frog J 80 Ben Schwartz       4
5 18   USA 162 Relentless J 80 Al Minella         5
6 11   USA 176 Bob Dylan J 80 Mike Sudofsky       6
7 35   USA 120 Confederate Ram J 80 Michael Brawley DNF       10  
8 33   USA 829 Bone Chillin' J 80 Alan Simonini DNS       10  
9 36   USA 483 Dolphin J 80 Jeff Bodkin DNS         10  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Offshore North Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
J 105
1 4   USA 228 High Visibility J 105 Billy Bremer III         1
2 1   USA 320 Absolutely J 105 Junius Grimes         2
3 3   USA 433 Dead on Arrival J 105 Joe Highsmith         3
4 2   USA 658 Big Booty J 105 Patrick Eudy         4
5 5   USA 350 Revelation J 105 John Demere         5
 
PHRF Division
PHRF A
1 6   USA 52560 Captivity Farr 60 Sam Byrne -84.0 18/Apr/09 - 14:39:33 0:00:59:33 0:01:06:17 1 12
2 10   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 CF John Keenan 51.0 18/Apr/09 - 14:54:42 0:01:14:42 0:01:10:36 2 14
3 9   USA 37120 EmOcean J 120 AL Will Hanckel 54.0 18/Apr/09 - 14:55:09 0:01:15:09 0:01:10:48 3 15
4 11   USA 60077 Jubilee Archambault A40RC Cal Huge 39.0 18/Apr/09 - 14:54:03 0:01:14:03 0:01:10:55 4 16
5 8   USA 28477B Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 27.0 18/Apr/09 - 14:53:33 0:01:13:33 0:01:11:22 5 17
6 12   USA 78 RUSH Flying Tiger 10M Laurence Rush 54.0 18/Apr/09 - 14:55:48 0:01:15:48 0:01:11:27 6 18
7 15   USA 058 Toy Tiger Flying Tiger 10M Kent Picknell / Al Wolczyk 54.0 18/Apr/09 - 14:56:07 0:01:16:07 0:01:11:46 7 19
8 14   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 36.0 18/Apr/09 - 14:55:09 0:01:15:09 0:01:12:15 8 20
9 13   IRL 1300 Sugar Magnolia J 130 SD David Hackney 30.0 18/Apr/09 - 15:00:27 0:01:20:27 0:01:18:02 9 21
 
PHRF B
1 26   SUI 49 X-Esse Esse 850 Taylor / Linehan 75.0 18/Apr/09 - 14:40:32 0:00:55:32 0:00:50:58 1 1
2 17   USA 32939 Avalon Soverel 39 mod Steven Clark 78.0 18/Apr/09 - 14:44:17 0:00:59:17 0:00:54:32 2 2
3 27   IRL 1990 IMP Ron Holland 39 George Radley 78.0 18/Apr/09 - 14:45:40 0:01:00:40 0:00:55:55 3 3
4 21   USA 42533 Ice Pac J 33 William Davis 87.0 18/Apr/09 - 14:46:42 0:01:01:42 0:00:56:24 4 4
5 16   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 72.0 18/Apr/09 - 14:46:08 0:01:01:08 0:00:56:45 5 5
6 20   USA 333 Hoodoo J 109 ODR Ric Campeau 78.0 18/Apr/09 - 14:46:51 0:01:01:51 0:00:57:06 6 6
7 23   USA 23 Moose Air J 100 Rick Moore 87.0 18/Apr/09 - 14:47:40 0:01:02:40 0:00:57:22 7 7
8 19   USA 33919 EZ Soverel 33 Paul Lockwood 87.0 18/Apr/09 - 14:47:46 0:01:02:46 0:00:57:28 8 8
9 18   USA 93254 BLUEPRINT Beneteau First 36.7 Jay Hood 78.0 18/Apr/09 - 14:48:40 0:01:03:40 0:00:58:55 9 9
10 25   USA 53228 Tangent Cape fear 38 Gerry Taylor 87.0 18/Apr/09 - 14:50:09 0:01:05:09 0:00:59:51 10 10
11 24   USA 11549 Rock Star C&C 115 Tim Tucker 66.0 18/Apr/09 - 14:51:15 0:01:06:15 0:01:02:14 11 11
12 22   USA 96 Island Flyer Wauquiez Centurion 40S Denny Manrique 87.0 18/Apr/09 - 15:00:47 0:01:15:47 0:01:10:29 12 13
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Offshore South Circle 4 Racing
PHRF Division
PHRF C
1 6   USA 93101 Remedy Donovan 27 Bert Carp 108.0   0 24
2 7   USA 53303 Seefest J 29 MH Ira Perry 111.0   0 27
3 3   USA 30815 GUSTO Olson 30 Robert Scribner 99.0   0 30
4 5   USA 225 Mongo J 29 MH Miles Martschink 111.0   0 31
5 8   USA 69877 Split Decision J 92 Bruce Santerre 105.0   0 32
6 36   USA 181 Breeze Custom 28 Valeri Safiullin 99.0   0 35
7 10   USA 20 Zoom Olsen 30 Eddie Evans 99.0   0 36
8 4   USA 73456 L'outrage Beneteau 34 Bruce Gardner 96.0 18/Apr/09 - 12:21:14 0:02:01:14 0:01:56:45 0 2
9 9   USA 202 Wrinkles Olson 30 Fred Martschink 99.0 18/Apr/09 - 12:29:12 0:02:09:12 0:02:04:34 0 3
10 1   USA 99 Coolchange J 92s Teddy Turner 99.0 18/Apr/09 - 12:33:17 0:02:13:17 0:02:08:39 0 5
11 2   USA 63045 For Sail J 29 MH Jim Mackevich 111.0 18/Apr/09 - 12:45:02 0:02:25:02 0:02:19:51 0 7
 
PHRF D
1 15   CAN 3 Ruckus SR25 Joseph Markusic 132.0   0 23
2 13   None M29 Morris 29 Cuyler Morris 147.0   0 34
3 12   USA 12626 Huntin' Tripp Tripp 26 Treez Decker 120.0 18/Apr/09 - 12:41:03 0:02:26:03 0:02:20:26 0 8
4 16   CAN 83190 Slapshot Tripp 26 Tom Freeman 120.0 18/Apr/09 - 12:59:51 0:02:44:51 0:02:39:15 0 9
5 17   USA 22124 Tantrum Tartan Ten Timothy Savage 126.0 18/Apr/09 - 13:02:49 0:02:47:49 0:02:41:56 0 10
6 11   USA 41114 Crazy Bob Evelyn 25 Robert Billings 153.0 18/Apr/09 - 13:05:17 0:02:50:17 0:02:43:08 0 11
7 14   USA 97925 Red Hot Chili Peppers B 25 Ryan Worobel 135.0 18/Apr/09 - 13:04:50 0:02:49:50 0:02:43:32 0 12
 
PHRF E
1 26   GBR 6044T Susimi Sweeden 370 Michael Carrington 144.0   0 21
2 20   USA 52433 Buena Vida Sabre 362 David Rodarte 120.0   0 22
3 27   USA 52462 Tohidu Beneteau 423 Jay Cook 126.0   0 14
4 23   USA 158 Drifter Endeavour 35 Frank Slater 156.0   0 25
5 24   USA 3895 English Beat Catalina 30 Brian Hill 189.0   0 15
6 25   USA 21707 Kindred Spirit Newport 41 David McSweeney 117.0   0 28
7 19   CAN 3908 Black Diamond Jeanneau 39i Performance Edward Radonic 114.0   0 29
8 21   USA 30157 Caribbean Soul 2 MAC 30 David McAleer 162.0   0 33
9 22   USA 51704 Celadon Beneteau M510 Steve Lesniak 84.0   0 19
10 28   USA 41038 Whisper C&C 38 Tom Bell 120.0 18/Apr/09 - 12:21:13 0:02:11:13 0:02:05:36 0 4
11 18   USA 113 Andiamo Beneteau 35s5 David Kowert 123.0 18/Apr/09 - 12:34:39 0:02:24:39 0:02:18:54 0 6
 
PHRF F Non Spin
1 31   USA 52991 Pied-'a-Mer Beneteau 411 Bernard M Schapiro 147.0   0 13
2 35   USA 12 Bliss Alerion Express 38 Randy Brooks 115.0   0 26
3 32   USA 50973 Suwannee Stevens C 50 Donald Michael 108.0   0 16
4 34   USA 20 White Flash Oyster William F Hellings 111.0   0 17
5 33   USA 98 Water Music Hunter 28 Greg Handal 196.0   0 18
6 40   USA 358 Left Bank Bavaria John Russ 145.0   0 37
7 361   USA 54945 Unvanquished Abbot 36 Dan Ledbetter 110.0   0 20
8 29   USA 50066 Gone J 130 Dick McGillivray, Jr. 33.0 18/Apr/09 - 11:15:15 0:01:10:15 0:01:09:02 0 1
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Raymarine Charlestom Harbor Resort and Marina Gosling's Run Vineyard Vines
Pierside Boatworks Gill Charleston Harbor Access aZalea Moving
All Carolina Crane Predict Wind   

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019