2018 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 4
Select to view a specific Class results:
All Classes
J 24
Flying Tiger 7.5
J 22
J 70
J 80
J 88
J105
M32
Melges 20
Melges 24
Multihull
ORC
ORC A
ORC B
ORC C
Pursuit Race - Non-Spinnaker
Pursuit Race - Spinnaker
Viper 640
VX One
Racing Circle
Division
Class
Starting Date
Starting Time
ORC/ORR
Distance
Wind
Circle 1
One Design
VX One
13/Apr/2018
02:10 PM
6 NM
15 Kts
Circle 1
One Design
Viper 640
13/Apr/2018
02:17 PM
6 NM
15 Kts
Circle 1
One Design
Melges 20
13/Apr/2018
02:17 PM
6 NM
15 Kts
Circle 2
One Design
J 70
13/Apr/2018
12:55 PM
Circle 3
One Design
Melges 24
13/Apr/2018
02:53 PM
0.7 NM
12 Kts
Circle 3
One Design
J 88
13/Apr/2018
03:03 PM
0.7 NM
12 Kts
Circle 3
ORC
ORC C
14/Apr/2018
11:12 AM
0.75 NM
12 Kts
Circle 4
One Design
Flying Tiger 7.5
13/Apr/2018
02:40 PM
5.2 NM
14 Kts
Circle 4
One Design
J 24
13/Apr/2018
02:45 PM
5.2 NM
14 Kts
Circle 4
One Design
J 22
13/Apr/2018
02:50 PM
3.6 NM
14 Kts
Circle 5
ORC
ORC A
14/Apr/2018
12:30 PM
10.9 NM
Circle 5
ORC
ORC B
14/Apr/2018
12:35 PM
10.9 NM
Circle 5
One Design
J105
14/Apr/2018
12:40 PM
10.9 NM
Bow
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
VX One
1
187
USA 187
VX one
VX One
John Potter
1
2
124
USA 124
Isabelita Con Queso
VX One
Christopher Alexander
2
3
15
ISV 116
Cruzan Rhode
VX One
Timothy Pitts
3
4
160
USA 160
SendIt
VX One
Bill Wiggins
4
5
122
USA 122
Dragon
VX One
Nick Woviotis
5
6
250
USA 250
Zoo Crew
VX One
Stan Stanton
6
7
175
USA 175
Reciprocity
VX One
Greg Fisher
7
8
167
USA 167
Blue Lobster
VX One
Ian Maccini
8
9
205
USA 205
Magic Bus
VX One
Jerry Callahan
9
10
178
USA 178
FJ
VX One
Sandra Askew
10
11
240
USA 240
Blue2
VX One
Bob Maccini
11
12
171
USA 171
Chuck Wagon
VX One
Phip Hallowell
12
13
117
USA 287
TBD
VX One
Craig Milling
13
14
103
TBA
CofC Women's Team
VX One
Paris Henken
14
15
151
USA 151
Lime
VX One
Reggie Fairchild
15
16
148
USA 148
TBD
VX One
Kelly Cole
16
17
153
USA 153
Victory
VX One
Christian Koppernaes
17
18
140
USA 140
Mirage
VX One
Cedric Lewis / Chip Carr
18
19
185
USA 185
Flash Rider
VX One
Michael Norris
19
20
154
USA 154
VX 154
VX One
Will Van Cleef / Marc Durlach
DNF
26
21
132
USA 132
Goatdog VX
VX One
Jamie Keating
DNF
26
22
188
USA 188
TWD
VX One
Sam Padnos
DNS
26
23
232
USA 232
USA 232
VX One
Bill Lydens
DNS
26
24
USA 69
Alternative Facts
VX One
Stormy Daniels / D. John Trump
DNS
26
25
216
USA 216
The SeaBin Project
VX One
Paul Murphy Wayne Pignolet
RET
26
Viper 640
1
06
USA 248
Terminally Pretty
Viper 640
Mary Ewenson
1
2
03
USA 221
Choppy Seas
Viper 640
Thomas Loutrel
2
3
07
USA 188
Trap Queen
Viper 640
Jonathan Colarusso & Sarah Schaill
3
4
01
USA 220
220
Viper 640
Steve Taylor
4
5
02
USA 252
Bada Boom
Viper 640
Joe Healey / Bob McHugh
5
6
04
USA 80
Tangerine
Viper 640
James Pokorski
6
7
08
105
GenZ
Viper 640
Lars Osell
DNS
8
Melges 20
1
305
USA 305
Midnight Sun
Melges 20
Alexis Michas
1
2
217
USA 217
SLINGSHOT
Melges 20
Wes Whitmyer Jr
2
3
228
USA 228
Midnight Blue
Melges 20
Jason Michas
3
Bow
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1
49
USA 49
Relative Obscurity
J 70
Peter Duncan
1
2
96
USA 96
Savasana
J 70
Brian Keane
2
3
25
USA 25
Rascal
J 70
Henry Brauer
3
4
76
BRA 1276
Highlanders
J 70
Selmo Nissenbaum
4
5
59
USA 187
Catapult
J 70
Joel Ronning
5
6
01
USA 901
Team vineyard vines
J 70
John & Molly Baxter
6
7
26
USA 26
Midlife Crisis
J 70
Bruce Golison
7
8
240
USA 839
Stampede
J 70
bruno Pasquinelli
8
9
80
CAY 580
Powerplay Racing
J 70
Peter Cunningham
9
10
81
USA 381
Tea Dance Snake
J 70
Peter Bowe
10
11
90
USA 390
Berteau Group
(Corinthian)
J 70
Sarah Renz
11
12
528
USA 528
Simply Irresistable
J 70
Glenn Gault
12
13
87
USA 487
Escape
(Corinthian)
J 70
Polk Wagner
13
14
37
USA 1037
Mr. Pitiful
J 70
Kevin Downey
14
15
07
USA 497
Chinook
(Corinthian)
J 70
Frank McNamara
15
16
35
USA 335
Nitemare
J 70
Amy Neill
16
17
50
CAN 550
CAN 550
J 70
Stu McCrea
17
18
06
USA 6
T2
J 70
Hanson Bratton
18
19
94
USA 94
terreaway
J 70
Terre Layton
19
20
104
USA 1104
Bad Brothers & a very bad sister
J 70
Francisco Bellocchio
20
21
16
USA 316
Pale Horse
(Corinthian)
J 70
Jake Christy
21
22
43
USA 343
Truckin'
(Corinthian)
J 70
Alex Meleney
22
23
72
USA 172
Planet Claire
J 70
John and Marisa Koten
23
24
77
USA 37
lil' Grizzly
(Corinthian)
J 70
Charles Bayer
24
25
640
USA 640
Bertha
J 70
James Unsworth
25
26
29
USA 229
Columbia
J 70
Nelson Mills
26
27
86
USA 386
Chicken Dinner
(Corinthian)
J 70
John Beal
27
28
808
USA 808
Nessuna
J 70
Alex McPhail
28
29
48
USA 42
USA 42
(Corinthian)
J 70
Richard Wagner
29
30
236
USA 236
Little Side Hustle
J 70
Nico Cottone
30
31
10
USA 210
Vortex
(Corinthian)
J 70
SCYC Jr. Sailors
31
32
08
BER 308
Elusive
J 70
Chuck Millican
DNS
35
33
69
USA 169
Empeiria
J 70
John Heaton
UFD
35
34
19
USA 819
NINE
J 70
Oivind Lorentzen
UFD
35
Bow
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
J 88
1
15
USA 15
Spaceman Spiff
J 88
Rob Ruhlman
2
2
24
USA 24
Deviation
J 88
Iris Vogel
3
3
80
USA 80
Wings
J 88
Mike Bruno
SCP
3
4
64
USA 64
BLUE
J 88
Brian O'Malley
4
5
27
USA 27
Hijinks
J 88
Laura Weyler
5
6
88
USA 88
Exile
J 88
Andy Graff
6
7
93
USA 93
Seaweed
J 88
Tim Finkle
7
8
34
USA 34
Albóndigas
J 88
Justin Scagnelli
8
Melges 24
1
851
USA 851
Monsoon
Melges 24
Bruce Ayres
1
2
849
USA 849
Full Throttle
Melges 24
Brian Porter
2
3
839
USA 839
The 300
Melges 24
Steve Boho
3
4
853
CAN 853
Zingara
Melges 24
Richard Reid
4
5
856
USA 856
Blind Squirrel
Melges 24
John Brown
5
6
801
USA 801
Shaka
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
KC Shannon
6
7
115
USA 115
Leda
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Chris & Vicki Field
7
8
575
USA 575
EX KAHN
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Brent McKenzie
8
9
825
USA 825
War Canoe
Melges 24
Mike Goldfarb
9
10
624
GER 624
Kleine Rainbow
Melges 24
Bent Dietrich
10
11
625
USA 625
Zig Zag
Melges 24
Marty Jensen
11
12
610
USA 610
HERMES (c)
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Tony Staley
12
13
121
USA 121
X LeCoq
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Thomas Roop
13
14
738
USA 850
Dark Energy
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Laura Grondin
14
15
629
CAN 629
Surprise
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Dan Berezin
15
16
717
USA 717
Bad Idea
Melges 24
Scot Zimmerman
16
17
526
USA 526
3 1/2 men
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Steve Suddath
17
18
687
USA 687
Firewater
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
George Haynie
18
19
220
USA 547
Joust
Melges 24
Richard Osborne
19
20
773
USA 773
Screaming Mimi
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Marc Bailey
20
21
155
USA 155
Crazy Train
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Patrick and Brigette Croke
21
22
43
USA 43
Opportunity
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Zach Champney
22
23
34
USA 034
Blue Red Grey
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Bill Babel
23
24
346
USA 346
Voodoo
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Greg Semack
24
25
416
USA 416
Slippery
Melges 24
Jerry Miller
25
26
723
CAN 723
723
Melges 24
Uri Saks
26
27
492
USA 492
Perky2
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Christopher Jeffries
27
28
479
USA 479
US Patriot Sailing
Melges 24
Phillip Davis
28
29
292
USA 292
AKA...
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Patrick Finnick
29
30
848
USA 848
Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team
Melges 24
Travis Weisleder
DNC
32
31
775
USA 775
Jaws
Melges 24
Roger Counihan
DNC
32
ORC Division
ORC C
1
USA 2604
Rattle n Rum
GP 26
Mike Beasley
1.0012
14/Apr/18 - 11:37:29
0:00:25:29
0:00:25:31
1
2
USA 9
UltraViolet
Antrim 27
Dave Prucnal
0.9979
14/Apr/18 - 11:37:53
0:00:25:53
0:00:25:50
2
3
USA 105
Cougar
Melges 30
Ned Goss
1.0939
14/Apr/18 - 11:35:49
0:00:23:49
0:00:26:03
3
4
USA 293
Eagle's Eye
Fareast 28R
Matt Wake
1.0328
14/Apr/18 - 11:37:42
0:00:25:42
0:00:26:33
4
5
USA 184
Fearless
melges 32
John Lucas/Durlach
1.1284
14/Apr/18 - 11:36:19
0:00:24:19
0:00:27:26
5
6
USA 356
Monkey Business
Fareast 28R
Jonathan Pollak
1.0366
14/Apr/18 - 11:38:45
0:00:26:45
0:00:27:44
6
7
USA 97925
Fully Involved
B25
Steve Vincent
0.9378
14/Apr/18 - 11:41:41
0:00:29:41
0:00:27:50
7
8
USA 2608
Sprint 6
GP 26
G John Stevens
1.0015
14/Apr/18 - 11:39:51
0:00:27:51
0:00:27:54
8
9
USA 46453
Chip's All In
B32
Chip Merlin
1.0653
14/Apr/18 - 11:38:33
0:00:26:33
0:00:28:17
9
10
USA 60848
Reload
X-Treme 26
Oleg Popov
1.0019
14/Apr/18 - 11:40:47
0:00:28:47
0:00:28:50
10
11
USA 25
Patriot
Farr 30
US Patriot Sailing / Steve Young
1.0640
14/Apr/18 - 11:39:41
0:00:27:41
0:00:29:27
11
12
USA 174
Guillotine
Melges 32
Guy Mossman
1.1284
14/Apr/18 - 11:38:49
0:00:26:49
0:00:30:16
12
Bow
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Circle 4 Racing
One Design Division
J 22
1
08
CofC 8
Magic 8 Ball
J 22
David Buckley
1
2
02
2
Invisible Boatmobile
J 22
Ryan Davidson
2
3
02
USA 1367
Warrior Sailing
J 22
Scott Ford
3
4
03
USA 3
Senioritis
J 22
Sylvia Skerry College of Charleston Sailing
4
5
01
1
1
J 22
Jonathan Noyes - College of Charleston
5
6
06
WSP 6
Warrior Sailing 4
J 22
John Hernandez
6
7
04
WSP 4
Warrior Sailing 1
J 22
Rachelle Pontes
7
8
09
WSP 9
Warrior Sailing 6
J 22
Keith Moore
8
9
07
WSP 7
Warrior Sailing 5
J 22
Nicholas Trado
9
10
05
WSP 5
Warrior Sailing 3
(276)
J 22
Tyra Moore
10
11
10
WSP 10
Warrior Sailing 7
J 22
Ramesh Haytasingh
11
J 24
1
76
USA 5476
Velocidad
J 24
Christopher Stone
1
2
58
USA 58
Bangor Packet
J 24
Tony Parker
2
3
99
USA 799
Angel of Harlem
J 24
Robby Brown
3
4
19
CAN 4019
Hijack
J 24
Fred Deom
4
5
66
USA 3266
Jo Mamma
J 24
Mike Palazzo
5
6
60
USA 2260
Level Pelican
J 24
Crisp McDonald
6
7
49
USA 2349
Chicora
J 24
Don Hill
7
8
59
USA 5259
Matadora
J 24
Dan Rogge
8
9
28
USA 828
Orange Crush
J 24
Tyler Benjamin
9
10
98
USA 2998
Rumblefisch
J 24
Peter Fischel
10
11
43
USA 2843
Muy Muy
J 24
Patricio Sly
DNC
14
12
90
USA 1590
Crush
J 24
Chris Edwards
DNC
14
13
30
USA 4030
Warpspeed
J 24
George Murray
DNC
14
Flying Tiger 7.5
1
07
7
Sita
Flying Tiger 7.5
Team Carolyn Grant
1
2
05
5
Vitaly
(276)
Flying Tiger 7.5
Team Jed Kwartler
2
3
01
1
Accessibil-It
Flying Tiger 7.5
Team Joe Mele
3
4
06
6
Torqeedo
Flying Tiger 7.5
Team Susan Wayne
4
5
10
10
Easy Tiger
Flying Tiger 7.5
Team Richard Griffin
5
6
09
9
Giant Realistic
Flying Tiger 7.5
Team John Laurino
6
7
02
2
Richard Parker
Flying Tiger 7.5
National One Design Sailing Academy
DNC
11
8
03
3
Incineroar
Flying Tiger 7.5
National One Design Sailing Academy
DNC
11
9
04
4
White Blaze
Flying Tiger 7.5
National One Design Sailing Academy
DNC
11
10
08
8
Diego
Flying Tiger 7.5
National One Design Sailing Academy
DNC
11
Bow
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Circle 5 Racing
One Design Division
J105
1
USA 97
Joyride
J 105
Robert Scribner
1
2
USA 51306
RumFront
J 105
Fred Martschink/ Bill McKenzie
2
3
USA 313
Skimmer
J 105
Miles Martschink/ Ben Hagood
3
4
USA 433
Dead on Arrival
J 105
Joe Highsmith
4
5
USA 239
Ruckus
J 105
Smith, Seif, Jacques
5
6
USA 228
High Visibility
J 105
Gebel Seese
6
ORC Division
ORC B
1
USA 32864
Arrow
J 35
willy Schwenzfeier
0.9557
14/Apr/18 - 14:46:53
0:02:11:53
0:02:06:02
1
2
USA 63393
Soul
J 36
College of Charleston
0.9594
14/Apr/18 - 14:47:23
0:02:12:23
0:02:07:01
2
3
35022
Photon
1D35
Robert Hibdon
1.0661
14/Apr/18 - 14:35:08
0:02:00:08
0:02:08:04
3
4
USA 35029
Fogdog
1D35
Andrew Guhl
1.0617
14/Apr/18 - 14:37:32
0:02:02:32
0:02:10:06
4
5
USA 51882
Illyria
J 120 CF
John Keenan
1.0175
14/Apr/18 - 14:45:24
0:02:10:24
0:02:12:41
5
ORC A
1
USA 52939
Teamwork
J 122
Robin Team
1.0273
14/Apr/18 - 14:33:15
0:02:03:15
0:02:06:37
1
2
USA 99
Sitella
XP44
Ian Hill
1.0901
14/Apr/18 - 14:29:00
0:01:59:00
0:02:09:43
2
3
USA 95
Spookie
TP52
Steve & Heidi Benjamin
1.3646
14/Apr/18 - 14:07:06
0:01:37:06
0:02:12:30
3
4
USA 36
Next
KP 36
Ryan Walsh / Jon Desmond
1.1307
14/Apr/18 - 14:28:44
0:01:58:44
0:02:14:15
4
2018 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Results Race 4
Bow
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1
90
USA 390
Berteau Group
J 70
Sarah Renz
11
2
87
USA 487
Escape
J 70
Polk Wagner
13
3
07
USA 497
Chinook
J 70
Frank McNamara
15
4
16
USA 316
Pale Horse
J 70
Jake Christy
21
5
43
USA 343
Truckin'
J 70
Alex Meleney
22
6
77
USA 37
lil' Grizzly
J 70
Charles Bayer
24
7
86
USA 386
Chicken Dinner
J 70
John Beal
27
8
48
USA 42
USA 42
J 70
Richard Wagner
29
9
10
USA 210
Vortex
J 70
SCYC Jr. Sailors
31
Bow
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1
801
USA 801
Shaka
Melges 24
KC Shannon
6
2
115
USA 115
Leda
Melges 24
Chris & Vicki Field
7
3
575
USA 575
EX KAHN
Melges 24
Brent McKenzie
8
4
610
USA 610
HERMES (c)
Melges 24
Tony Staley
12
5
121
USA 121
X LeCoq
Melges 24
Thomas Roop
13
6
738
USA 850
Dark Energy
Melges 24
Laura Grondin
14
7
629
CAN 629
Surprise
Melges 24
Dan Berezin
15
8
526
USA 526
3 1/2 men
Melges 24
Steve Suddath
17
9
687
USA 687
Firewater
Melges 24
George Haynie
18
10
773
USA 773
Screaming Mimi
Melges 24
Marc Bailey
20
11
155
USA 155
Crazy Train
Melges 24
Patrick and Brigette Croke
21
12
43
USA 43
Opportunity
Melges 24
Zach Champney
22
13
34
USA 034
Blue Red Grey
Melges 24
Bill Babel
23
14
346
USA 346
Voodoo
Melges 24
Greg Semack
24
15
492
USA 492
Perky2
Melges 24
Christopher Jeffries
27
16
292
USA 292
AKA...
Melges 24
Patrick Finnick
29
Back to previous page
Main Menu
Copyright ©
North Technology Group LLC
2000-2024
Terms & Conditions
•
Privacy_Policy