2019 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Final Results Race 4

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Racing
One Design Division
M32
1 42   USA 1 gravedigger M32 James Prendergast       1
2   USA 21 Convergence M32 Jennifer Wilson       2
3 16   USA 16 Convexity M32 Don Wilson       3
4 11   USA 11 Torrent M32 Hunter Stunzi       4
5   SWE 19 Team Vikings M32 Håkan Svensson       5
6 43   USA 43 REV M32 Rick DeVos       6
7 24   USA 24 XS Energy M32 Ryan DeVos       7
8 40   SUI 40 Section16 M32 Richard Davies       8
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
J 80
1 4   USA 1004 Shenanigans J 80 Bill & Shannon Lockwood       1
2 11   USA 11 Eleven J 80 Bert Carp       2
3 53   USA 153 Bear Instinct J 80 Matthew Schaedler       3
4 52   USA 152 Blind Faith J 80 Russ Atkinson       4
5 14   USA 1314 Stacked Deck J 80 Ramzi Bannura DNC       6  
 
VX One
1   USA 286 Cruzan Rhode VX One Timothy Pitts       1
2   Tudo Bem VX One Michelle Warner       2
3 162   USA 162 Oh Snap! VX One Frank Beling       3
4   USA 154 Little Miss Magic VX One Stanley Hassinger       4
5 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Ian Maccini       5
6 276   USA 276 Counterproductive VX One Christopher Alexander       6
7 25   USA 275 USA 275 VX One Greg Fisher       7
8 117   USA 117 Orchids of Asia VX One Josh Putnam       8
9 205   USA 205 Magic Bus VX One Jerry Callahan       9
10 164   USA 164 Akula VX One Kevin Kendall Shawn Cina       10
11 277   USA 277 Flying Jenny VX One Sandra Askew       11
12   USA 160 SendIt VX One Bill Wiggins / Ashley Maltempo       12
13 148   USA 148 YAAA Buddy VX One Kelly Cole       13
14   USA 103 Brotherly VX One KYLE COMERFORD       14
15 151   USA 151 Señor Exit Strategy VX One William Hundahl       15
16 North Sails  USA 216 Alternative Facts VX One Paul Murphy John Meiser       16
17 287   USA 287 TBD VX One Craig Milling       17
18 116   USA 116 Walter VX One David Sedgwick       18
19 240   USA 240 Blue2 VX One Bob Maccini       19
20 197   USA 197 Second Line VX One Richard Heausler       20
21 250   USA 250 Zoo Crew VX One Stan Stanton       21
22 122   USA 122 MacX VX One Bill MacGowan / Nick Woviotis       22
23 200   USA 200 Rosebud VX One Scott Holmgren       23
24 153   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes       24
25 132   USA 132 Struggle Bus VX One Heather Robertson       25
26 230   USA 230 Cool Beans VX One Mark Marenakos       26
27 159   USA 159 iZula VX One Kenneth Smith       27
28 187   USA 187 VX one VX One Potter Guggenheim DNC       31  
29   USA 175 Swamp Donk Romp VX One Jack Jorgensen DNS       31  
30   USA 269 Double the fun VX One Hayden Bennett DNS       31  
 
Viper 640
1 93   USA 293 Chance V Viper 640 Kevin Mccarthy       1
2 60   USA 260 Entourage Viper 640 Nick Amendola       2
3 58 North Sails  USA 158 NESS Viper 640 Mark Zagol       3
4 188   USA 188 Trap Queen Viper 640 Jonathan & Sarah Colarusso       4
5 9   USA 109 Politically Incorrect Viper 640 Chris/Gary Annino       5
6 52   USA 252 Badda Boom Viper 640 Joseph Healey       6
7 35   USA 235 Meow! Viper 640 Cole Constantineau DNC       14  
8 37   USA 237 Mambo Kings Viper 640 Justin Scott DNC       14  
9 88   CAN 288 Oshunmare Viper 640 Steve Chapman DNC       14  
10 34   USA 234 Rigamaroo Viper 640 Patrick Ryan DNC       14  
11 1   USA 101 Fun 101 Viper 640 Barry Stevens DNC       14  
12 21   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel DNS       14  
13 20 North Sails  USA 220 Eight Second Ride Viper 640 Steve Taylor DNS       14  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 38   CHI 1038 Morenita J 70 Vernon Robert       1
2 69   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton       2
3 87   USA 982 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning       3
4 94   USA 494 Rosebud J 70 Pamela Rose       4
5 211 North Sails  ARG 211 Juicy (Corinthian) J 70 Francisco Van Avermaete       5
6 72   USA 172 Planet Claire J 70 John Koten       6
7 549   USA 549 Black Pearl (Corinthian) J 70 Adam Bowen       7
8 12   USA 1028 ChiChiRaRa J 70 Dunne Saal       8
9 84   USA 684 Level 5 J 70 Al Minella       9
10 42   USA 1042 Black River Racing J 70 Douglas Strebel       10
11 901   USA 901 Team Vineyard Vines J 70 John & Molly Baxter       11
12 61 North Sails  USA 326 Aquaholiks (Corinthian) J 70 Martin Johnsson       12
13 96   USA 96 Savasana (Corinthian) J 70 Brian Keane       13
14 71   USA 171 Rasta Racing J 70 Sean & Nicolie Hendrickson       14
15 45   USA 45 Wild Child (Corinthian) J 70 Henry Filter       15
16 4   CAN 404 Redcoat (Corinthian) J 70 Tony Staples       16
17 580   580 WindwardMarinaGroup.com J 70 Nathaniel Johansson       17
18 43   USA 343 Truckin' (Corinthian) J 70 Alex Meleney         18
19 82 Ullman Sails  USA 482 Vital Signs J 70 John Morreale       19
20 17   USA 217 Antagonist J 70 Harry Brigham       20
21 487 North Sails  USA 487 Escape (Corinthian) J 70 Polk Wagner       21
22 57 Ullman Sails  USA 357 DangerMouse J 70 Taz Coffey       22
23 20   USA 220 Phoenix (Corinthian) J 70 Peter Firey       23
24 52   USA 1 52 J 70 Charlie Schroeder       24
25 371   USA 1371 Chaque Seconde J 70 Chet Whitley       25
26 10   USA 210 Vortex (Corinthian) J 70 SCYC Jr. Sailors       26
27 0   USA 900 Mini Max (Corinthian) J 70 Gerrit Schulze       27
28 316   USA 316 Pale Horse J 70 Jake Christy DNC       29  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
J 88
1 56   USA 56 Whirlwind J 88 William Purdy       1
2 85   USA 93985 Hornet J 88 Bill Walczak       2
3 34   USA 34 Albóndigas J 88 Justin Scagnelli       3
4 88   USA 88 Exile J 88 Andy & Sarah Graff       4
5 80   USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno       5
6 15   USA 15 Spaceman Spiff J 88 Rob Ruhlman       7
7 24   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       8
8 16   USA 16 Gaucho J 88 Dave Tufts       9
9 29   USA 29 Dutch J 88 John & Jordan Leahey SCP       9
10 27 Quantum Sails  USA 27 Hijinks J 88 Laura Weyler DNC       11  
 
Melges 24
1 858   USA 858 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Melges 24 Travis Weisleder       1
2 849   USA 849 Full Throttle Melges 24 Brian Porter       2
3 835   USA 835 MiKEY Melges 24 Kevin Welch       3
4 851   USA 851 Monsoon Melges 24 Bruce Ayres       4
5 839   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steve Boho       5
6 856   USA 856 Blind Squirrel Melges 24 John Brown       6
7 625   USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen       7
8 720   USA 720 Relentless Melges 24 Scott Foxman       8
9 801   USA 801 Shaka Melges 24 KC Shannon       9
10 805   USA 805 Decorum (Corinthian) Melges 24 Megan Ratliff       10
11 850   USA 850 Dark Energy (Corinthian) Melges 24 Laura Grondin       11
12 526   USA 526 3 and 1/2 men (Corinthian) Melges 24 Robert Wilkins       12
13 775   USA 775 Jaws (Corinthian) Melges 24 Roger Counihan       13
14 115   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       14
15 7   USA 7 Ripcord (Corinthian) Melges 24 Paul Bergendahl       15
16 747   USA 747 Slingshot Melges 24 Wes Whitmyer Jr       16
17 744   USA 744 RUMbunctious (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Pirie       17
18 675   USA 675 12happythoughts Melges 24 David Brede       18
19 717   USA 717 Bad Idea Melges 24 Scot Zimmerman       19
20 396   USA 396 Wombmates Racing (Corinthian) Melges 24 John Shockey       20
21 575   USA 575 Ex - Kahn (Corinthian) Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       21
22 121   USA 121 Collusion (Corinthian) Melges 24 Mister Trippe/Roop       22
23 446   USA 446 Rapscallion (Corinthian) Melges 24 William Morang       23
24 610   USA 610 Hermes (Corinthian) Melges 24 Tony Stanley       24
25 855   USA 855 Looper (Corinthian) Melges 24 Duane Yoslov       25
26 43   USA 43 Opportunity (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jack Derry       26
27 34   USA 034 Blue Red and Grey (Corinthian) Melges 24 Bill Babel       27
28 174   USA 174 Equal Opportunity (Corinthian) Melges 24 Evan Spalding       28
29 155   USA 155 Crazy Train (Corinthian) Melges 24 Patrick and Brigette Croke       29
30 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marc Bailey       30
31 118   USA 118 Patriot IV (Corinthian) Melges 24 US Patriot Sailing / Steve Young       31
32 292   USA 292 AKA... (Corinthian) Melges 24 Patrick Finnick       32
33 416   USA 416 Slippery (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jerry Miller       33
34 44   USA 44 BRD Melges 24 Paul Clifford DNC       38  
35 719   USA 719 Blind Luck Melges 24 Will Van Cleef DNC       38  
36 687   USA 687 Firewater (Corinthian) Melges 24 George Haynie DNF       38  
37 113   usa 113 Liberation (Corinthian) Melges 24 C. David Phelps RET       38  
 
ORC Division
ORC C (in_ToT_3M)
1   USA 2604 Rattle n Rum GP 26 Mike Beasley 1.0027 12/Apr/19 - 15:43:06 0:00:35:06 0:00:35:12 1 1
2   CAN 65 HeadFirst3 Farr 30 Peter Toombs 1.0543 12/Apr/19 - 15:42:00 0:00:34:00 0:00:35:51 2 2
3   USA 105 Cougar Melges 30 Ned Goss 1.0851 12/Apr/19 - 15:41:36 0:00:33:36 0:00:36:28 3 3
4   USA 97925 Fully Involved B25 Steve Vincent 0.9445 12/Apr/19 - 15:47:02 0:00:39:02 0:00:36:52 4 4
5   USA 30007 Nyabinghi C&C 30 Peter McClennen 1.0895 12/Apr/19 - 15:41:59 0:00:33:59 0:00:37:01 5 5
6   USA 356 Monkey Business Fareast 28R Jonathan Pollak 1.0333 12/Apr/19 - 15:44:05 0:00:36:05 0:00:37:17 6 6
7   USA 184 Fearless melges 32 John/Marc Lucas/Durlach 1.1316 12/Apr/19 - 15:41:01 0:00:33:01 0:00:37:22 7 7
8   USA 51740 Guillotine Melges 32 Naomi Van den Bergh 1.1322 12/Apr/19 - 15:42:17 0:00:34:17 0:00:38:49 8 8
9   USA 130 Bypass Henderson 30 Daniel West 1.0899 12/Apr/19 - 15:43:55 0:00:35:55 0:00:39:09 9 9
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 4 Racing
One Design Division
J 22
1   CofC 4 Warrior Sailing 4 J 22 Sammy Lugo       1
2   CofC 1 Warrior Sailing 1 J 22 Sammy Hodges       2
3   CofC 3 Warrior Sailing 3 J 22 Corey Hall       3
4   5 Patriot XXII J 22 US Patriot Sailing / Zack Bayhan       4
5   CofC 2 Warrior Sailing 2 J 22 Jacob Raymond       5
6   USA 8 Battling Bishop J 22 James OConnor       6
7   USA 23 Puff J 22 Terrence Young DNC       8  
 
J 24
1 85   USA 2785 YouRegatta J 24 Carter White       1
2 60   USA 2260 Level Pelican J 24 Crisp McDonald       2
3 59   USA 5259 Matadora J 24 Daniel Rogge       3
4 49   USA 49 Ice Cube J 24 Michael Quaid       4
5 66   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       5
6 23   USA 423 Grant Boat J 24 Matthew Miranda       6
7 349   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       7
8 21   USA 3321 That'll Do Pig J 24 Cameron Rylance       8
9 46   USA 4464 Fortitude J 24 James Thurlow       9
10 8   USA 3908 TOGA J 24 Richard Carns       10
11 28   USA 828 Orange Crush J 24 Tyler Benjamin DNC       12  
 
Flying Tiger 7.5
1 5   5 Team BVI Flying Tiger 7.5 Andrew Kerr       1
2 6   6 Team Zissou Racing Flying Tiger 7.5 Jon-Claude Zucconi       2
3 4   4 White Blaze Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Dieter Hugel       3
4 1   1 01 Flying Tiger 7.5 Susan Wayne       4
5 10   10 Stripes Flying Tiger 7.5 Madeline Gill       5
6 2   2 Richard Parker Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Kopp       6
7 3   3 Incineroar Flying Tiger 7.5 Ben Chigier       7
8 8   8 Team Morgan Flying Tiger 7.5 Monica Morgan       8
9 7   7 Team Poe Flying Tiger 7.5 Kerry Poe       9
10 9   9 Team Lewis Flying Tiger 7.5 Chad Lewis       10
 
RS21
1 8   USA 8 Zim Sailing RS21 Bob Adam       1
2 3   USA 3 RS21 RS21 Lucas Sawin       2
3 7   USA 7 Team Sail22 RS21 Amy Baxter       3
4 1   USA 1 AEGIR RS21 Jack Gierhart       4
5 6   USA 6 Lawyers Guns & $ RS21 Dan Shanahan       5
6 4   USA 4 Team Selden RS21 Jonas Berg       6
7 5   USA 5 New York’s Hottest Club RS21 Brian Jerman       7
8 2   USA 2 Blackjack RS21 Mark McNamara       8
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 5 Hybrid Pursuit Racing
ORC Division
Pursuit Hybrid ORC A (off_ToT_3M)
1   USA 55052 FOX TP52 Victor Wild 1.7538 14/Apr/19 - 11:41:25 0:00:43:25 0:01:16:09 1 7
 
Pursuit Hybrid ORC B (off_ToT_3M)
1   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 1.3199 14/Apr/19 - 11:54:16 0:00:56:16 0:01:14:16 1 6
2   USA 132 Sitella J 111 Ian Hill 1.3411 14/Apr/19 - 11:54:50 0:00:56:50 0:01:16:13 2 8
3   USA 35022 Photon 1D35 Robert Hibdon 1.3415 14/Apr/19 - 11:56:12 0:00:58:12 0:01:18:05 3 9
4   USA 35029 Fogdog 1D35 Andrew Guhl 1.3422 14/Apr/19 - 11:56:40 0:00:58:40 0:01:18:45 4 10
5   USA 73 Kinetic J 111 Rob Stein 1.3228 14/Apr/19 - 11:57:40 0:00:59:40 0:01:18:56 5 11
6   USA 35020 Such Fast 1D35 David Garman 1.3367 14/Apr/19 - 11:57:11 0:00:59:11 0:01:19:07 6 12
7   USA 4204 Mutiny Club Swan 42 Mats Herrstromer 1.4056 14/Apr/19 - 11:55:18 0:00:57:18 0:01:20:32 7 13
8   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 CF John Keenan 1.3151 14/Apr/19 - 11:59:27 0:01:01:27 0:01:20:49 8 14
9   USA 35006 Warhorse 1D35 Juliana Norton 1.3448 14/Apr/19 - 11:58:35 0:01:00:35 0:01:21:28 9 15
 
Pursuit Hybrid ORC D (off_ToT_3M)
1   USA 11549 Rockstar C&C 115 Timothy Tucker 1.2748 14/Apr/19 - 11:51:48 0:00:46:48 0:00:59:40 1 1
2   USA 313 Skimmer J 105 Miles Martschink/ Ben Hagood 1.2136 14/Apr/19 - 11:54:38 0:00:49:38 0:01:00:14 2 2
3   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 willy Schwenzfeier 1.2282 14/Apr/19 - 11:54:27 0:00:49:27 0:01:00:44 3 3
4   USA 45 Harm's Way J 109 Andy Wescoat 1.2530 14/Apr/19 - 11:53:39 0:00:48:39 0:01:00:58 4 4
5   USA 239 Ruckus J 105 Matt Seif / Russ Smith / Paul Jacques 1.2129 14/Apr/19 - 11:55:28 0:00:50:28 0:01:01:13 5 5
 

2019 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Final Results Race 4

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 211 North Sails  ARG 211 Juicy J 70 Francisco Van Avermaete       5
2 549   USA 549 Black Pearl J 70 Adam Bowen       7
3 61 North Sails  USA 326 Aquaholiks J 70 Martin Johnsson       12
4 96   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane       13
5 45   USA 45 Wild Child J 70 Henry Filter       15
6 4   CAN 404 Redcoat J 70 Tony Staples       16
7 43   USA 343 Truckin' J 70 Alex Meleney         18
8 487 North Sails  USA 487 Escape J 70 Polk Wagner       21
9 20   USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey       23
10 10   USA 210 Vortex J 70 SCYC Jr. Sailors       26
11 0   USA 900 Mini Max J 70 Gerrit Schulze       27
 
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 805   USA 805 Decorum Melges 24 Megan Ratliff       10
2 850   USA 850 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin       11
3 526   USA 526 3 and 1/2 men Melges 24 Robert Wilkins       12
4 775   USA 775 Jaws Melges 24 Roger Counihan       13
5 115   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       14
6 7   USA 7 Ripcord Melges 24 Paul Bergendahl       15
7 744   USA 744 RUMbunctious Melges 24 Steve Pirie       17
8 396   USA 396 Wombmates Racing Melges 24 John Shockey       20
9 575   USA 575 Ex - Kahn Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       21
10 121   USA 121 Collusion Melges 24 Mister Trippe/Roop       22
11 446   USA 446 Rapscallion Melges 24 William Morang       23
12 610   USA 610 Hermes Melges 24 Tony Stanley       24
13 855   USA 855 Looper Melges 24 Duane Yoslov       25
14 43   USA 43 Opportunity Melges 24 Jack Derry       26
15 34   USA 034 Blue Red and Grey Melges 24 Bill Babel       27
16 174   USA 174 Equal Opportunity Melges 24 Evan Spalding       28
17 155   USA 155 Crazy Train Melges 24 Patrick and Brigette Croke       29
18 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       30
19 118   USA 118 Patriot IV Melges 24 US Patriot Sailing / Steve Young       31
20 292   USA 292 AKA... Melges 24 Patrick Finnick       32
21 416   USA 416 Slippery Melges 24 Jerry Miller       33
22 687   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie DNF       38  
23 113   usa 113 Liberation Melges 24 C. David Phelps RET       38  
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019