2014 BVI Spring Regatta and Sailing Festival
Preliminary Results Race 4

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA Jib & Main 1 05/Apr/2014 11:25 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course ToT Multihull 2 05/Apr/2014 11:40 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course ToT Multihull 1 05/Apr/2014 11:45 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA Jib & Main 2 05/Apr/2014 01:00 PM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA Bareboat 1 05/Apr/2014 01:20 PM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA Bareboat 2 05/Apr/2014 01:55 PM    

BVI Spring Regatta - One Design Course One Design Melges 32 04/Apr/2014 02:00 PM    
BVI Spring Regatta - One Design Course One Design IC 24 04/Apr/2014 02:05 PM    

BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course CSA Racing 1 05/Apr/2014 10:00 AM 7.8 NM 15 Kts
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course CSA Racing 2 05/Apr/2014 10:05 AM 6.5 NM 15 Kts
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course CSA Racing 3 05/Apr/2014 10:15 AM 5 NM 15 Kts
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course CSA Performance Cruising 1 05/Apr/2014 12:55 PM 19 NM 15 Kts
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course CSA Performance Cruising 2 05/Apr/2014 01:10 PM 12 NM 15 Kts



Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course Racing
CSA Division
Bareboat 1
1 15   FerryTale / Mary Jewell Sunsail 515 Willem Klomp 0.883 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 15:10:08 0:01:50:08 0:01:37:15 1
2 12   Caribbean Soul Moorings 505 Dick Backstrom 0.898 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 15:10:23 0:01:50:23 0:01:39:07 2
3 25   Team Cape Fear / No Bad Days Sunsail 46S3 Bob Cowen 0.886 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 15:14:21 0:01:54:21 0:01:41:19 3
4 14   La Bella Vita Sunsail 50S4 Paul Grundmeijer 0.908 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 15:13:25 0:01:53:25 0:01:42:59 4
5 22   Rockall / Offline Beneteau 50.7 Fulvio Dobrich 0.898 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 15:16:24 0:01:56:24 0:01:44:32 5
6 24   Sabamba Sunsail 50S4 Willem Jonkman 0.908 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 15:34:17 0:02:14:17 0:02:01:56 6
7 20   Tiger Pause Moorings 5005 Mel Bruce DNS 0.898 (Jib)       10
8   Vagrant Moorings 545 Alastair McEwan DNS 0.941 (Jib)       10
9 10   Port Oliver Yacht Club / SS Hull 905 Sunsail 53S4 Larry & Diana Caillouet DNS 0.921 (Jib)       10
 
Bareboat 2
1 16   The Whalers / Tortola Moon Sunsail 41S3 John Pinheiro 0.843 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 15:50:11 0:01:55:11 0:01:37:06 1
2 18   Ka Wai Ola Jeanneau 44i M.D. Riley 0.874 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 15:52:07 0:01:57:07 0:01:42:22 2
3 11   Pretty Girl Beneteau Cyclades 39 Rob Swain Sailing School Swain 0.801 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 16:03:17 0:02:08:17 0:01:42:45 3
4 19   Fine Line Sunsail 41S3 Martijn Negen 0.843 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 16:03:38 0:02:08:38 0:01:48:26 4
5 21   Ada Jeanneau 41 Paul Osborn 0.843 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 16:05:24 0:02:10:24 0:01:49:56 5
6 13   Hania Sunsail 36S2 Dieter Bulle 0.811 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 16:16:00 0:02:21:00 0:01:54:21 6
7 17   Dutch Deers / Antinea Sunsail 38S2 Marloes Horsthuis 0.823 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 16:40:52 0:02:45:52 0:02:16:30 7
8 23   Vela Via Jeaneau 44i Steve Koenig DNS 0.874 (Jib)       9
 
Jib & Main 1
1   USA 53043 Nai'a Swan 53 Bob Beltrano 0.925 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 14:21:53 0:02:56:53 0:02:43:37 1
2   GBR 477T Freedom of Hamble Benneteau First 47.7 Peter Mapstone / Val Doan 0.906 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 14:26:53 0:03:01:53 0:02:44:47 2
3   7016 Hotel California Too Cruising Santa Cruz 70 Steve Schmidt 1.038 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 14:08:59 0:02:43:59 0:02:50:13 3
4   USA 3866 Boonatsa Swan 57 Frank Mavronicolas 0.938 (J/P) 05/Apr/14 - 14:28:18 0:03:03:18 0:02:51:56 4
5   GBR 5852R Great Escape of Southampton Jeanneau 52.2 Phil Munday 0.910 (J/P) 05/Apr/14 - 14:35:28 0:03:10:28 0:02:53:19 5
6   CAN 000 Chipeta Dufour Gibsea4 525 John Weber 0.893 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 15:04:05 0:03:39:05 0:03:15:38 6
7   Myett's Salona Express Salona 44 Alex Sastre DNF 0.902 (Jib)       8
 
Jib & Main 2
1   IVB 123 Girasoli Jeanneau 40 Keith LiGreci 0.817 (J/P) 05/Apr/14 - 14:47:59 0:01:47:59 0:01:28:13 1
2   USA 105 Red Stripe / Reba C&C 41 CB Leanne Lord / Jon Charlton 0.845 (J/P) 05/Apr/14 - 14:44:53 0:01:44:53 0:01:28:38 2
3   28302 Diva Modified 30 square metre Robin Tattersall 0.833 (J/P) 05/Apr/14 - 14:48:12 0:01:48:12 0:01:30:08 3
4   USA none Seabiscuit Moorings 445 Patricia Nolan 0.844 (J/P) 05/Apr/14 - 14:47:34 0:01:47:34 0:01:30:47 4
5   USA 43975 Ladies First / Guilt Tripp Tripp 26 Mariano Richiusa 0.845 (J/P) 05/Apr/14 - 14:52:18 0:01:52:18 0:01:34:54 5
6   USA 93490 Promise Taswell 49 David Lightman 0.852 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 14:54:49 0:01:54:49 0:01:37:49 6
7   J 29 Sweetness J 29 E. Ball / P. Clatworthy / D. Lake Jr. 0.825 (J/P) 05/Apr/14 - 14:59:00 0:01:59:00 0:01:38:10 7
8   209 Second Nature Hughes 38 William Bailey 0.789 (J/P) 05/Apr/14 - 15:05:37 0:02:05:37 0:01:39:07 8
 
ToT Division
Multihull 1
1   Boss Lady II Moorings 4600 Thomas Franzen 0.8700 05/Apr/14 - 14:46:27 0:03:01:27 0:02:37:52 1
2   Kastor Pollux Moorings 4300 Jerzy Poprawski 0.8550 05/Apr/14 - 14:56:37 0:03:11:37 0:02:43:50 2
3   Mari's Leonardo FPOrana 44 cat Steve Barber 0.8650 05/Apr/14 - 14:57:10 0:03:12:10 0:02:46:13 3
 
Multihull 2
1   isv 144 Soma Formula 40 nils erickson 1.2700 05/Apr/14 - 13:27:09 0:01:47:09 0:02:16:05 1
2   330M Triple Jack Trimaran Richard Wooldridge 1.1110 05/Apr/14 - 13:51:13 0:02:11:13 0:02:25:47 2
3   Malisi Outremer 64 Light Patrick Michel 0.9900 05/Apr/14 - 14:28:40 0:02:48:40 0:02:46:59 3
4   2 0 2 Island Hops Corsair F-31 Scott Johnston DNS 1.0650       5
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
BVI Spring Regatta - One Design Course Racing
One Design Division
IC 24
1   IVB 35 Tortola Express IC 24 Colin Rathbun       1
2   ISV 40 Team Island Water World IC 24 Frits Bus & Chuck Pessler       2
3   IVB 39 INTAC IC 24 Jason Putley       3
4   ISV 10 Grey Goose IC 24 Mike Finley       4
5   ISV 1 Boat Drinks IC 24 JP Montegut       5
6   ISV 25 White Album IC-24 Mike Fabien       6
 
Melges 32
1 700   PUR 007 Lazy Dog Melges 32 Sergio Sagramoso       1
2 40   PUR 11 Smile and Wave Melges 32 Jaime Torres       2
3 113   PUR 113 SOCA Melges 32 Luis Juarbe       3
4 143   SX 143 Kick 'em Jenny 2 Melges 32 Ian Hope-Ross       4
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course Racing
CSA Division
Racing 1
1   NED 46 Tonnerre de Breskens 3 Ker 46 Peter Vroon 1.105 (Asy) 05/Apr/14 - 10:49:21 0:00:49:21 0:00:54:32 1
2   MON 888 Highland Fling XII RP 52 Irvine Laidlaw 1.237 (Asy) 05/Apr/14 - 10:44:12 0:00:44:12 0:00:54:41 2
3   GBR 9660R Fenix Swan 60 Richard Balding DNF 1.098 (Asy)       4
 
Racing 2
1   USA 52902 El Ocaso J 122 Rick Wesslund 0.951 (Asy) 05/Apr/14 - 10:56:29 0:00:51:29 0:00:48:58 1
2   GBR 2215 Team McFly / Quokka Grand Soleil 43 Tony Mack 0.964 (Spin) 05/Apr/14 - 10:56:29 0:00:51:29 0:00:49:38 2
3   USA 52821 White Rhino Swan 56 Todd Stuart 1.041 (Asy) 05/Apr/14 - 10:53:10 0:00:48:10 0:00:50:08 3
4   GBR 6840R Corr's Light Racing / Lancelot II Beneteau First 40 Peter Corr 0.936 (Both) 05/Apr/14 - 10:58:51 0:00:53:51 0:00:50:24 4
5   911882 Taz Reichel Pugh Bernard Evan-Wong 0.929 (Asy) 05/Apr/14 - 11:00:41 0:00:55:41 0:00:51:44 5
6   USA 28920 Sunset Child J 120 Steve McManus 0.943 (Asy) 05/Apr/14 - 11:00:09 0:00:55:09 0:00:52:00 6
7   ANT 407 1 Spirit of Athena Beneteau First 40.7 Steve Ginger 0.916 (Spin) 05/Apr/14 - 11:13:54 0:01:08:54 0:01:03:07 7
8   RUS 2707 Parma Dufour 45E Performance Vitalii Tarakanov DNF 0.959 (Asy)       9
 
Racing 3
1   ISV 548 Boogaloo Melges 24 Morgan Dale 0.882 (Asy) 05/Apr/14 - 10:57:22 0:00:42:22 0:00:37:22 1
2   IVB 15346 Windemon Tartan 10 Debbie Clasen 0.820 (Spin) 05/Apr/14 - 11:00:44 0:00:45:44 0:00:37:30 2
3   ISV 888 Wild T'ing Dufour 40 Lawrence Aqui 0.885 (Spin) 05/Apr/14 - 10:57:39 0:00:42:39 0:00:37:45 3
4   USA 320 Solstice J 105 Jordan Mindich 0.879 (Asy) 05/Apr/14 - 10:58:43 0:00:43:43 0:00:38:26 4
5   IVB 14 Pipedream Sirenia 38 Chris Haycraft 0.879 (Spin) 05/Apr/14 - 10:59:48 0:00:44:48 0:00:39:23 5
6   ISV 68 Bad Girl J 100 Robert Armstrong 0.874 (Spin) 05/Apr/14 - 11:01:49 0:00:46:49 0:00:40:55 6
7   IVB 31340 Rushin Rowlette Olson 30 Kevin Rowlette 0.860 (Spin) 05/Apr/14 - 11:02:43 0:00:47:43 0:00:41:02 7
8   USA 289 J.Doe J 30 Cynthia & Eduardo Ross-Luaces 0.811 (Spin) 05/Apr/14 - 11:06:14 0:00:51:14 0:00:41:33 8
9   ISV 7 Magnificent 7 J 27 Paul Davis 0.839 (Spin) 05/Apr/14 - 11:06:23 0:00:51:23 0:00:43:07 9
10   IVB 109 Fire Water Melges 24 Henry Leonnig DNS 0.882 (Asy)       11
 
Performance Cruising 1
1   GBR 9051 T Spirit of Venus Beneteau First 40.7 Doug Baker 0.906 (Spin) 05/Apr/14 - 15:57:18 0:03:02:18 0:02:45:10 1
2   NED 717 Jent J 46 Herny Van Melle 0.941 (Asy) 05/Apr/14 - 15:52:36 0:02:57:36 0:02:47:07 2
3   USA 16 Dorade S&S 52 Matt Brooks 0.866 (Asy) 05/Apr/14 - 16:08:15 0:03:13:15 0:02:47:21 3
4   IVB 4915 Defiance Marten 49 Hamnett Hill 1.091 (Asy) 05/Apr/14 - 15:33:41 0:02:38:41 0:02:53:07 4
5   NED 8542 Beluga Gaastra Contest 42cs Marc Blees 0.926 (Asy) 05/Apr/14 - 16:04:13 0:03:09:13 0:02:55:13 5
6   GBR 48L Spirit Swan 65 Alan Edwards 0.977 (Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 15:56:30 0:03:01:30 0:02:57:20 6
7   GBR 8750R Bella of London Grand Soliel 50 Mike Surridge 0.959 (Asy) 05/Apr/14 - 16:21:49 0:03:26:49 0:03:18:20 7
8   GBR 5951T Northern Child Swan 51 Christian Reynolds DNC 0.948 (Asy)       10
9   ANT 2908 Augustine Benateau First 42 Tony Sayer DNF 0.879 (Both)       10
 
Performance Cruising 2
1   USA 1 Shamrock VII J 95 Thomas Mullen 0.818 (2Jib) 05/Apr/14 - 15:07:04 0:01:57:04 0:01:35:46 1
2   MLT 382 Sparti Vento X-382 Peter Munz 0.870 (Both) 05/Apr/14 - 15:05:44 0:01:55:44 0:01:40:41 2
3   53 Paladin J 36 Stanford Joines 0.855 (J/P) 05/Apr/14 - 15:15:52 0:02:05:52 0:01:47:37 3
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Nanny Cay Sea Hawk Paints Moorings Mount Gay Rum
Lime BVI Tourism Sol Petroleum

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020