Quantum Key West Race Week 2016
Preliminary Results Race 5

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time ORC/ORR Distance Wind

Quantum Key West Division 1 IRC IRC 0 (Maxi 72) 20/Jan/2016 01:00 PM 8.1 NM 15 Kts
Quantum Key West Division 1 IRC IRC 1 20/Jan/2016 01:05 PM 7.3 NM 15 Kts
Quantum Key West Division 1 IRC IRC 2 20/Jan/2016 01:10 PM 7.3 NM 15 Kts
Quantum Key West Division 1 One Design J 111 20/Jan/2016 01:15 PM 6.1 NM 15 Kts

Quantum Key West Division 2 One Design C&C 30 20/Jan/2016 01:00 PM 5.8 NM 14 Kts
Quantum Key West Division 2 One Design Melges 24 20/Jan/2016 01:05 PM 5.8 NM 14 Kts
Quantum Key West Division 2 One Design J 70 20/Jan/2016 01:10 PM 5 NM 14 Kts

Quantum Key West Division 3 ORC ORC 1 20/Jan/2016 01:05 PM 5.8 NM 12 Kts
Quantum Key West Division 3 One Design J 88 20/Jan/2016 01:10 PM 5.8 NM 12 Kts
Quantum Key West Division 3 ORC ORC 2 20/Jan/2016 01:10 PM 4.6 NM 12 Kts



Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Quantum Key West Division 1 Racing
IRC Division
IRC 0 (Maxi 72)
1   USA 45 Bella Mente Judel-Vrolijk Mini Maxi Hap Fauth 1.607 20/Jan/16 - 13:51:23 0:00:51:23 0:01:22:34 1 9
2   USA 60722 Proteus Maxi 72 George Sakellaris 1.610 20/Jan/16 - 13:52:18 0:00:52:18 0:01:24:12 2 10
3   GBR 8728R Caol Ila R Maxi 72 Alex Schaerer 1.610 20/Jan/16 - 13:52:39 0:00:52:39 0:01:24:46 3 11
4   GBR 74R JETHOU Maxi 72 Sir Peter Ogden 1.608 20/Jan/16 - 13:52:59 0:00:52:59 0:01:25:12 4 12
 
IRC 1
1   USA 95 Spookie TP52 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1.394 20/Jan/16 - 13:58:15 0:00:53:15 0:01:14:14 1 5
2   USA 52015 Quantum Racing TP 52 Doug DeVos 1.416 20/Jan/16 - 13:57:33 0:00:52:33 0:01:14:25 2 6
3   GBR 11152L Gladiator TP 52 Tony Langley 1.393 20/Jan/16 - 13:58:42 0:00:53:42 0:01:14:48 3 7
4   USA 4415 Interlodge Botin 44 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 1.308 20/Jan/16 - 14:03:26 0:00:58:26 0:01:16:26 4 8
 
IRC 2
1 UK Sailmakers  USA 4304 Christopher Dragon Sydney Andrew & Linda Weiss 1.194 20/Jan/16 - 14:04:46 0:00:54:46 0:01:05:23 1 1
2   USA 93204 Double Trouble J 125 Peter Krueger 1.188 20/Jan/16 - 14:07:30 0:00:57:30 0:01:08:19 2 2
3   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 1.180 20/Jan/16 - 14:08:14 0:00:58:14 0:01:08:43 3 3
4   USA 61180 Tschüss MAT 1180 Christian Zugel 1.190 20/Jan/16 - 14:07:50 0:00:57:50 0:01:08:49 4 4
5   USA 4215 Tsunami Swan Club 42 Stephen Polk DNF 1.172       6  
 
One Design Division
J 111
1 North Sails  USA 115 Skeleton Key J 111 Peter Wagner       1
2   USA 89 Wooton J 111 William Smith       2
3   USA 90 Utah J 111 Bradley Faber       3
4   USA 008 Velocity J 111 Martin Roesch       4
5   USA 93 Spaceman Spiff J 111 Rob Ruhlman       5
6   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss       6
7   USA 7311 Perseverance J 111 Bennet Greenwald       7
8   USA 60909 Bravo J 111 Sedgwick Ward       8
9 Quantum Sails  USA 29 Heat Wave J 111 Gary Weisberg       9
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Quantum Key West Division 2 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 24   GBR 850 Black Seal Melges 24 Richard Thompson       1
2 23   USA 290 Blind Squirrel Melges 24 John Brown       2
3 13   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       3
4 17   USA 708 Tramp (Corinthian) Melges 24 Thomas Ritter       4
5 18   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich       5
6 16   CAN 121 Black Dog (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dave Black       6
7 15   NOR 800 Party Girl (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jens Wathne       7
8 21   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steven Boho       8
9 22   USA 185 Blue Steel (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan McGraw       9
10 14   USA 292 Shaka (Corinthian) Melges 24 KC Shannon       10
11 20   USA 665 Risky Business Melges 24 Mark Beck DNS       13  
12 25   USA 414 Zoo Melges 24 Christoph Kalinski DNS       13  
 
J 70
1 55   USA 49 Relative Obscurity J 70 Peter Duncan       1
2 31   MEX 384 Flojito Y Cooperando J 70 Julian Fernandez Neckelmann       2
3 33   ITA 456 Calvi Network J 70 Carlo Alberini       3
4 44   USA 340 Rimette J 70 Flipper Wehrheim       4
5 50   USA 51 Black River Racing J 70 Doug Strebel       5
6 58   ESP 1283 Marnatura (Corinthian) J 70 Luis Bugallo       6
7 77   USA 2 Helly Hansen J 70 Tim Healy       7
8 57   GBR 108 JElvis Jr J 70 Martin Dent       8
9 56 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 179 AFRICA J 70 Jud Smith       9
10 84 North Sails  USA 72 Down the Line J 70 Nigel Brownett       10
11 63   USA 187 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning       11
12 51   NOR 645 Norwegian Steam J 70 Eivind Astrup       12
13 36   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton       13
14 62   USA 171 Running Wild J 70 Peter Vessella       14
15 83   USA 153 Surge J 70 Geoffrey Pierini       15
16 73   USA 243 VitaminJ J 70 Ted Johnson       16
17 45   USA 839 Reach Around J 70 Thomas Bowen       17
18 40   USA 353 Heartbreaker J 70 Robert Hughes       18
19 82   USA 389 Hooligan: Flat Stanley Racing J 70 Trey Sheehan       19
20 38   USA 45 Wild Child J 70 Henry Filter       20
21 43   USA 55 Joust (Corinthian) J 70 Tim Molony       21
22 74   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane       22
23 37   USA 397 Hot Mess (Corinthian) J 70 Rob Britts       23
24 80   USA 375 Lickity Split J 70 Stanley Edwards       24
25 54   BRA 642 Ocean Pact J 70 Haroldo Solberg       25
26 79   USA 501 Button Fly (Corinthian) J 70 Andrew Fisher       26
27 67   USA 503 Reggae Sharks J 70 Michael Whitford       27
28 39   USA 380 Pied Piper J 70 Dan & Gannon Troutman       28
29 42   USA 613 Piranha J 70 David Dennison       29
30 48   USA 335 Nitemare (Corinthian) J 70 Amy Neill         30
31 59   USA 245 Clown Car (Corinthian) J 70 Duncan Swain       31
32 72   USA 88 LM Information Delivery (Corinthian) J 70 Antti Luhta       32
33 41   BRA 650 Cloud Nine J 70 Phil Haegler       33
34 49 Ullman Sails  USA 312 Soul J 70 David Koski / Maciej Zawadzki       34
35 70   USA 199 Mojito (Corinthian) J 70 Catharine Evans       35
36 68   USA 66 Eagles Wings J 70 John Gottwald       36
37 61   USA 217 Family Truckster J 70 Clarke McKinney       37
38 69   USA 151 Reach Around / PPRT J 70 Kathryn Mallory       38
39 47   USA 378 USA 378 (Corinthian) J 70 Jeff Schaefer       39
40 71   USA 220 Phoenix (Corinthian) J 70 Peter Firey       40
41 66   USA 411 Selkie (Corinthian) J 70 Jack Wallace       41
42 65   USA 92 Jrhino J 70 Todd Stuart       42
43 34   USA 84 Bazinga! J 70 Daniel Goldberg       43
44 75   ITA 906 B2 J 70 Michele Galli       44
45 78   USA 159 Torqeedo (Corinthian) J 70 Shaun Ensor       45
46 46   USA 425 USA 425 (Corinthian) J 70 Joe Baggett       46
47 32   USA 322 Sail22 fäle J 70 Ed Furry DNS       55  
48 60   USA 317 Late Life Crisis J 70 Corbo Corbishley DNS       55  
49 35   BER 308 Elusive J 70 Chuck Millican DNS       55  
50 52   BRA 677 Sudoeste J 70 Jose Vita DNS       55  
51 64   USA 219 Vortex J 70 Mark Newman DNS       55  
52 76   USA 310 Black Seal J 70 Seth Young DNS       55  
53 81   USA 312 Team Naviga J 70 Boronat Patrick DNS       55  
54 53   GBR 910 Vertigo too J 70 Marco Salvi OCS       55  
 
C&C 30
1 07   USA 30023 BobSled C&C 30 One Design Bob Moran       1
2 01   USA 30009 Extreme2 C&C 30 One Design Dan Cheresh       2
3 02   USA 30015 Themis C&C 30 One Design Walt Thirion       3
4 08   USA 30020 Stark Raving Mad VIII C&C 30 One Design James Madden       4
5 06   CAY 30002 Powerplay C&C 30 One Design Peter Cunningham       5
6 03 Ullman Sails  USA 004 Loco C&C 30 One Design Edwin Feo       6
7 09   USA 30024 Anema & Core C&C 30 One Design Ennio Staffini       7
8 11   USA 18 Andiamo C&C 30 One Design Julian Mann       8
9 04   USA 30007 Nyabinghi C&C 30 One Design Angus Davis       9
10 05   GBR 6615R Checkmate (276) C&C 30 One Design Nigel Biggs       10
11 10   USA 30001 No28 Pizza Pub C&C 30 One Design Bjørn Erik Bjørnsen       11
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Quantum Key West Division 3 Racing
One Design Division
J 88
1   CAN 56 Touch2Play Racing J 88 Rob Butler       1
2 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno       2
3   USA 82 Blondie 2 J 88 Jeff Johnstone / Tod Patton       3
4   USA 2 Easy Eights (Corinthian) J 88 Joe / Jeff Pawlowski       4
5   USA 1 Jazz J 88 Douglas McKeige       5
6   USA 77 Courageous J 88 Gary Panariello       6
7   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       7
8   USA 15 Spaceman Spiff J 88 Ryan Ruhlman       8
 
ORC Division
ORC 1
1   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 1.0610 20/Jan/16 - 14:03:22 0:00:58:22 0:01:01:56 1 9
2   USA 12282 Orion J 122 Paul Milo 1.0584 20/Jan/16 - 14:04:20 0:00:59:20 0:01:02:48 2 10
3   USA 53194 Bluto Evelyn 32 modified Ben Hall 1.0173 20/Jan/16 - 14:07:45 0:01:02:45 0:01:03:50 3 11
4   USA 46453 Madcow2 B-32 David German / Ed Ruark 1.0334 20/Jan/16 - 14:08:00 0:01:03:00 0:01:05:06 4 12
5   USA 007 SkyFall J 100 Peter Sulick 0.9929 20/Jan/16 - 14:10:44 0:01:05:44 0:01:05:16 5 13
6   USA 7101 Ceann Saile Tartan 101 Geoffrey Roth 1.0029 20/Jan/16 - 14:14:14 0:01:09:14 0:01:09:26 6 14
7   USA 29 Lite-N-Up Flying Tiger 10M Michael ORourke 1.0979 20/Jan/16 - 14:08:41 0:01:03:41 0:01:09:55 7 15
 
ORC 2
1   USA 808 Wired J 80 Henry DeGroot 0.9148 20/Jan/16 - 14:08:56 0:00:58:56 0:00:53:55 1 1
2   USA 2604 Rattle N Rum GP 26 Mike Beasley 1.0220 20/Jan/16 - 14:03:07 0:00:53:07 0:00:54:17 2 2
3   USA 26007 Rhumb Punch GP 26 John and Linda Edwards 1.0051 20/Jan/16 - 14:04:35 0:00:54:35 0:00:54:52 3 3
4   USA 2610 Supra Turbo GP 26 Peter D'arista 1.0258 20/Jan/16 - 14:03:30 0:00:53:30 0:00:54:53 4 4
5   USA 005 D I E S E L Farr 280 Tate Russack 1.0433 20/Jan/16 - 14:03:04 0:00:53:04 0:00:55:22 5 5
6 North Sails  USA 012 Swordfish Farr 280 Christopher Pesch 1.0433 20/Jan/16 - 14:03:21 0:00:53:21 0:00:55:40 6 6
7   USA 1 Eagle's Eye Fareast 28R Matt Wake 1.0104 20/Jan/16 - 14:05:17 0:00:55:17 0:00:55:51 7 7
8   USA 006 Standard Deviation Farr 280 Tony Hubbard 1.0433 20/Jan/16 - 14:06:07 0:00:56:07 0:00:58:33 8 8
9   USA 001 Still Messin' Farr 280 Adam Esselman DNC 1.0433       10  
 

Quantum Key West Race Week 2016
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Results Race 5

Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Quantum Key West Division 2 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 17   USA 708 Tramp Melges 24 Thomas Ritter       4
2 16   CAN 121 Black Dog Melges 24 Dave Black       6
3 15   NOR 800 Party Girl Melges 24 Jens Wathne       7
4 22   USA 185 Blue Steel Melges 24 Dan McGraw       9
5 14   USA 292 Shaka Melges 24 KC Shannon       10
 
J 70
1 58   ESP 1283 Marnatura J 70 Luis Bugallo       6
2 43   USA 55 Joust J 70 Tim Molony       21
3 37   USA 397 Hot Mess J 70 Rob Britts       23
4 79   USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew Fisher       26
5 48   USA 335 Nitemare J 70 Amy Neill         30
6 59   USA 245 Clown Car J 70 Duncan Swain       31
7 72   USA 88 LM Information Delivery J 70 Antti Luhta       32
8 70   USA 199 Mojito J 70 Catharine Evans       35
9 47   USA 378 USA 378 J 70 Jeff Schaefer       39
10 71   USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey       40
11 66   USA 411 Selkie J 70 Jack Wallace       41
12 78   USA 159 Torqeedo J 70 Shaun Ensor       45
13 46   USA 425 USA 425 J 70 Joe Baggett       46
 
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Quantum Key West Division 3 Racing
One Design Division
J 88
1   USA 2 Easy Eights J 88 Joe / Jeff Pawlowski       4
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Quandum Sails
Key West Tourism Development Council J Boats Lewmar B&G
Gaastra Marlow Rope Mount Gay Run Gowrie Group
Foiling Ribs Harken Hinckley Yachts Sailing World
Pantaenius Yacht Insurance Coffin Marine Seahorse Magazine Dimension-Polyant
New England Ropes Historic Inns Yacht Scoring SpinSheet
TP52 Class New England Boatworks Commander's Weather J 70 Worlds 2016
Rolex Big Boat Series Bell's Beer Chelsea Clock

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2023
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy