NYYC Race Week at Newport presented by Rolex
Preliminary Results Race 5

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time ORC/ORR Distance Wind

Blue Circle ORC ORC C 15/Jul/2022 02:45 PM Single Number W/L 18.61 NM  
Blue Circle ORC ORC B 15/Jul/2022 02:50 PM Single Number W/L 18.61 NM  
Blue Circle ORC ORC A 15/Jul/2022 02:55 PM Single Number W/L 18.61 NM  

Green Circle PHRF PHRF 2 15/Jul/2022 02:25 PM 18.61 NM  
Green Circle One Design VX One 15/Jul/2022 02:47 PM    
Green Circle PHRF PHRF 1 16/Jul/2022 11:05 AM 11.59 NM  
Green Circle CRF MkII Classics 16/Jul/2022 02:21 PM 9.91 NM  

White Circle One Design IC37 15/Jul/2022 11:05 AM 4.4 NM  
White Circle ORC ORC D 15/Jul/2022 02:35 PM Single Number W/L 18.61 NM  



Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Blue Circle Racing
ORC Division
ORC A (W/L Single ToT)
1   USA 45 Bella Mente Maxi 72 Hap Fauth 1.4410 15/Jul/22 - 16:52:33 0:01:57:33 0:02:49:23 1 1
2   CAY 007 Vesper IRC 72 Jim Swartz DNC 1.4445       3  
 
ORC B (W/L Single ToT)
1   USA 55052 FOX Botin 52 Victor Wild 1.2430 15/Jul/22 - 17:06:50 0:02:16:50 0:02:50:05 1 2
2   GBR 11152 Gladiator TP52 Tony Langley 1.2400 15/Jul/22 - 17:08:04 0:02:18:04 0:02:51:12 2 3
3   USA 52007 Vesper TP52 David Team 1.2304 15/Jul/22 - 17:09:23 0:02:19:23 0:02:51:30 3 4
 
ORC C (W/L Single ToT)
1   AUS 103 The Edge Dunning 44 John Bacon 1.1617 15/Jul/22 - 17:14:23 0:02:29:23 0:02:53:32 1 5
2   USA 4415 Interlodge IV Botin 44 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 1.1552 15/Jul/22 - 17:16:08 0:02:31:08 0:02:54:35 2 6
3   GRE 55 IRIE 2 Kerr 55 Brian Cunha 1.1593 15/Jul/22 - 17:16:32 0:02:31:32 0:02:55:40 3 7
4   USA 47003 Stark Raving Mad IX Carkeek 47 Jim Madden 1.1859 15/Jul/22 - 17:14:51 0:02:29:51 0:02:57:42 4 8
5   USA 45045 Pterodactyl R/P 45 Scott Weisman 1.1474 15/Jul/22 - 17:21:05 0:02:36:05 0:02:59:05 5 9
6   USA 8008 Rikki R/P 42 Bruce Chafee 1.0884 15/Jul/22 - 17:30:46 0:02:45:46 0:03:00:25 6 10
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Green Circle Racing
CRF MkII Division
Classics
1   16 Dorade S&S 52 Matt Brooks 30.9 / 83 16/Jul/22 - 16:01:21 0:01:40:21 0:01:26:38 1 1
2   123 NEITH (NS) Herreshoff 53 Van Brown 27.7 / 104 16/Jul/22 - 16:13:35 0:01:52:35 0:01:35:24 2 2
3   W37-USA2 Cavalino W Class 37 Donald Tofias 45.6 / 14 16/Jul/22 - 16:06:58 0:01:45:58 0:01:43:39 3 3
4   USA 18 Angelita 8 Metre S Skelsey/Croll DNC 25.2 / 124       5  
 
One Design Division
VX One
1 340   USA 362 Sideshow VX One Doug Clark       1
2 363   USA 363 Chuck Wagon VX One Phip Hallowell       2
3 361   USA 361 TurboVX VX One Peter Vessella       3
4 313   USA 313 Another Bad Idea VX One Kaitlyn Liebel       4
5 343   343 Far Side VX One John Porter       5
6   UDS 306 Arrested Development VX One Kevin Northrop       6
7 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Ian Maccini       7
8   CAN 290 Claster VX One Matthew Kenny       8
9 240   USA 240 Blue 2 VX One Robert Maccini       9
10 310 North Sails  USA 310 A 5-0-5 for Old(er) People VX One Paul Murphy Alan Johnson       10
11 308   USA 308 Smoke VX One Matt Dunbar       11
12 205   USA 205 Magic Bus VX One Jerry Callahan       12
13   CAN 256 Shift Happens VX One John Bennett       13
14   USA 159 Space Cadet VX 1 David Dougherty DNF       17  
15 296   USA 296 Tudo Bem VX One Michelle Warner UFD       17  
16   122 Retro VX One Christine Shope UFD       17  
 
PHRF Division
PHRF 1
1   USA 61915 PUGILIST Marten 49 Dudley Johnson -39.0 16/Jul/22 - 13:06:19 0:02:01:19 0:02:08:51 1 1
2   USA 6905 Laura Westerly Marine RP 60 Francis Curren / William Titus -59.0 16/Jul/22 - 13:03:00 0:01:58:00 0:02:09:24 2 2
3   USA 711 Odyssey X-50 David Brodsky / Alfred Van Liew 10.0 16/Jul/22 - 13:26:50 0:02:21:50 0:02:19:54 3 3
 
PHRF 2
1   US 4 Tink Eggemoggin 47 Jack LeFort 56.0 15/Jul/22 - 17:25:15 0:03:00:15 0:02:42:53 1 4
2   USA 162 Leading Edge J 109 Tom Sutton 75.0 15/Jul/22 - 17:42:17 0:03:17:17 0:02:54:01 2 5
3   USA 266 Vento Solare J 109 Bill Kneller 75.0 15/Jul/22 - 17:43:18 0:03:18:18 0:02:55:02 3 6
4   USA 33070 Arkana sunfast 3300 Oivind Lorentzen 69.0 15/Jul/22 - 17:42:43 0:03:17:43 0:02:56:19 4 7
5   USA 30014 Twist & Shout C&C 30 One Design Wesley Bright 42.0 15/Jul/22 - 17:36:01 0:03:11:01 0:02:57:59 5 8
6   333 Brigadoon J 105-Modified Robert Morton 83.0 15/Jul/22 - 17:49:48 0:03:24:48 0:02:59:03 6 9
7   USA 320 Ghost Farr 30 Andrew and Christina Besheer 49.0 15/Jul/22 - 17:42:44 0:03:17:44 0:03:02:32 7 10
8   USA 68 Celeritas Beneteau Figaro 3 Malcolm Gefter 48.0 15/Jul/22 - 17:43:36 0:03:18:36 0:03:03:43 8 11
9   USA 9 Triple Play J92 Daniel Stone DNC 108.0       10  
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
White Circle Racing
One Design Division
IC37
1   GBR 021 Foreign Affair IC37 William Edwards       1
2   CAN 035 Defiant IC37 Terry McLaughlin       2
3   USA 002 MO IC37 Benjamin/Hannah Kinney/Swett       3
4 24   USA 024 RAMROD IC37 Rodrick Jabin       4
5 33   USA 033 Yonder IC37 Douglas Newhouse       5
6 23   USA 023 New Wave IC37 Steve Liebel       6
7   GBR 009 Qubit IC37 Chris Lewis       7
8   USA 012 Vigilant IC37 John Hele       8
9   USA 011 Mahalo IC37 Charles Kenahan       9
10 31   USA 031 Gamecock IC37 Peter McClennen       10
11   USA 022 Skeleton Key IC37 Peter Wagner       11
12 00 North Sails  USA 006 V2 IC37 David Howard       12
13   USA 016 HHB IC37 Darden/ Francisco       13
14   USA 017 Kashmir IC37 Michael Mayer Steve Henderson       14
15   USA 004 Das Blau Max IC37 Cory, Mark and Nick Sertl Sertl       15
16   USA 014 Ticket IC37 Ed Whitmore       16
17 27   USA 027 Midnight Blue IC37 Alexis Michas       17
18   USA 003 Bravo IC37 Andrew Ward / Sedgwick Ward       18
19 29   USA 029 Arethusa IC37 Phil Lotz       19
20 North Sails  USA 008 Dark Energy IC37 Laura Grondin       20
21 05   USA 005 Old School (276) IC37 Ganson Evans       21
22   USA 010 Kite IC37 Matthew Fremont-Smith       22
23   USA 001 Ursa Minor IC37 Peter Cummiskey       23
24   USA 013 Res Potentia IC37 THOMAS NEWMAN       24
 
ORC Division
ORC D (W/L Single ToT)
1   USA 12282 Orion J 122 Paul Milo 0.9458 15/Jul/22 - 17:34:47 0:02:59:47 0:02:50:02 1 1
2   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Team Syndicate 0.9442 15/Jul/22 - 17:35:36 0:03:00:36 0:02:50:31 2 2
3   USA 8198 Rima98 Italia 11.98 John Brim 0.9127 15/Jul/22 - 17:42:55 0:03:07:55 0:02:51:31 3 3
4   USA 008 Summer Storm J/111 Andrew Berdon 0.9485 15/Jul/22 - 17:36:09 0:03:01:09 0:02:51:49 4 4
5   USA 4235 Entropy Club Swan 42 Patricia Young 1.0092 15/Jul/22 - 17:26:09 0:02:51:09 0:02:52:43 5 5
6   USA 4206 Impetuous Swan 42 Paul Zabetakis 1.0072 15/Jul/22 - 17:26:56 0:02:51:56 0:02:53:10 6 6
7   USA 70059 Zephyr Farr 40 MIDN 1/C Patrick Michalik 1.0257 15/Jul/22 - 17:27:13 0:02:52:13 0:02:56:39 7 7
8   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 1.0305 15/Jul/22 - 17:26:32 0:02:51:32 0:02:56:46 8 8
9   USA 40076 CHAOS Farr 40 1/C Joseph Zaladonis 1.0276 15/Jul/22 - 17:28:01 0:02:53:01 0:02:57:48 9 9
10 02   USA 52643 Settler Tripp 43 Thomas Rich 1.0478 15/Jul/22 - 17:25:59 0:02:50:59 0:02:59:09 10 10
11   USA 1201 After Midnight CTM41 Paul Jeka 1.0524 15/Jul/22 - 17:26:46 0:02:51:46 0:03:00:46 11 11
12   USA 40036 Katahdin Farr 40 Trevor W. Nelson 1.0409 15/Jul/22 - 17:32:28 0:02:57:28 0:03:04:44 12 12
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Rolex
Hammetts Hotel Safe Harbor Marinas Helly Hasen

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy