2022 Star World Championship
Preliminary Results Race 5

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Star World Championship One Design Star 16/Sep/2022 01:03 PM 10.3 NM 15 Kts



Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Star World Championship Racing
One Design Division
Star
1 99   USA 1999 (Master) Eric Doyle / Payson Infelise         1
2 27   USA 1927 Carolina (Grand Master) Scott Mason / Charles Nankin         2
3 46   GER 8446 Lara (Master) Hubert Merkelbach / Kilian Weise         3
4 03   USA 1961 Akimbo (Master) Brian Ledbetter / Brian Terhaar         4
5 73   DEN 8532 African Queen (Grand Master) Jørgen Schoenherr / Markus Koy         5
6 58   USA 1958 8440 (Grand Master) Jim Buckingham / Phil Toth         6
7 87   USA 1956 (Senior) Luke Lawrence / Andrew Macrae         7
8 74   USA 8464 Pied Piper (Senior) Jack Jennings / Pedro Trouche         8
9 88   USA 1988 GEM (Grand Master) Paul Cayard / Frithjof Kleen         9
10 06   USA 2006 Zoom Zoom (Exalted Grand Master) John Dane III / Tim Ray         10
11 15   USA 2015 Inshane Asylum (Grand Master) Shane Zwingelberg / Samuel Concalves         11
12 94   USA 1994 (Master) Arthur Anosov / David Caesar         12
13 75   USA 1975 (Grand Master) Doug Smith / Brian O'Mahony         13
14 17   NOR 2017 Survival of the fatttest (Master) Eivind Melleby / Joshua Revkin         14
15 07   BRA 2007 (Junior) Antonio Carvalho Moreira / Ubiratan Matos         15
16 21   ITA 2021 (Master) Diego Negri / Sergio Lambertenghi         16
17 93   USA 1993 (Master) Joe Londrigan / Arthur Lopes         17
18 91   CRO 1991 (Senior) Tonci Stipanovic / Tudor Bilic         18
19 13   USA 2013 GM (Grand Master) John MacCausland / Peter Sangmeister         19
20 95   ARG 8285 Pichon Pichoni (Senior) Erich Mones / Tomas Fioriti         20
21 00   USA 2000 (Master) Erik Lidecis / Greg Smith         21
22 81   USA 1981 (Senior) Tomas Hornos / Mauricio Bueno         22
23 83   ARG 1984 Boludo mas vale (Master) Alejandro Bugacov / Fernando Mugerle         23
24 52   CRO 1952 Croatel two (Senior) Marin Misura / Tonko Barac         24
25 49   USA 2009 (Master) George Szabo / Guy Avellon         25
26 19   POL 2019 Savannah (Senior) Mateusz Kusznierewicz / Bruno Prada         26
27 57   USA 1957 Silver Bullet (Grand Master) Jud Smith / Remi Hutchins         27
28 79   USA 1979 Jaws V (Master) Thomas Londrigan / TC Belco         28
29 72   ARG 1972 Charlie Wiskey (Master) Juan Martín Locatelli / Humberto Fabio Scarpati         29
30 10   AUT 2010 Tximista (Junior) Julia Anna Graber / Edward Morey         30
31 30   ARG 1930 ENRIQUE (Master) Daniel Della Torre / GERARDO Della Torre         31
32 02   USA 8522 Aegis (Senior) Joshua Powell / Mark Strube         32
33 09   USA 8509 Danilu (Grand Master) Augie Diaz / Brad Nichol         33
34 69   USA 1969 (Senior) Danny Cayard / Jamie Buchan         34
35 22   USA 1922 baraka blue (Exalted Grand Master) Larry Whipple / Anders Ekstrom         35
36 61   GER 8361 Voodoo (Exalted Grand Master) Stefan Lehnert / Dietmar Hobbie         36
37 31   GER 8291 (Junior) Vincent Schrader / Marcel Vockel         37
38 45   ARG 1945 Juanita (Grand Master) Alberto Zanetti / Juan Pablo Engelhard         38
39 35   SWE 8535 8535 (Grand Master) Tom Lofstedt / Fredrik Aurell         39
40 05   USA 7515 7515 (Master) Ross Adams / AJ Brown         40
41 04   USA 2004 Star (Grand Master) Scott Barnard / Craig Moss         41
42 92   USA 1992 7462 (Master) David Watt / William Siemers         42
43 43   USA 8245 Bertucci (Grand Master) Andy Ivey / Reid Krakower         43
44 96   USA 7996 Manipulator (Junior) Matthew Rajacich / Eric Wagner         44
45 63   USA 1963 Shifts Happen! (Master) Stephen Braverman / Ron Rezac         45
46 78   USA 8082 Revive (Grand Master) Richard (Dick) Parker / Bryan Parker         46
47 47   BAH 8317 Mapit Two (Grand Master) Keith Dodson / Myles Pritchard         47
48 86   ARG 1986 SAREXPRESS (Master) FABIAN MAC GOWAN / Javier Siro         48
49 67   USA 1967 Jersey Slide (Junior) William Hundahl / Jack Garrard         49
50 50   USA 1950 Super Spreader (Senior) Bob Lippincott / Valentin Veytsman         50
51 32   USA 1932 Eagle (Master) Rick Brethorst / Scott Anderson         51
52 38   GER 198 (Junior) Daniel Fritz / Alberto Ambrosini         52
53 08   USA 2008 8415 (Master) Aaron Smith / Nicolaus Pro         53
54 65   USA 1965 Muffin man (Senior) Zachary Hansman / Luke Morton         54
55 29   USA 1976 GRINCH (Grand Master) Bert Collins / Will Harding         55
56 48   CAN 8148 Big Dipper (Junior) Bradley Sheppard / Quinton Gallon         56
57 70   GER 8396 High Octane (Grand Master) Lothar Geilen / Carlos Miquel         57
58 56   ARG 7909 La Reina (Grand Master) Hector Longarela / Hugo Longarela         58
59 60   ARG 8498 (Junior) MARTIN PEDRO FERRERO / Martin Costa         59
60 54   USA 1954 (Senior) LUKE BUXTON / Matthew Weingartner         60
61 59   USA 1959 8521 (Grand Master) Ken Woods / Jonathan Shore         61
62 28   SWE 1928 Fridolin (Exalted Grand Master) Ingvar Krook / Christoffer Thunberg         62
63 18   USA 1987 Presto (Grand Master) Dwight Escalera / Elizabeth Escalera         63
64 12   CAN 2012 zulu travel.ca (Master) Jerry Wendt / Bryan Milne         64
65 84   USA 8184 Puffin (Exalted Grand Master) David Branch / Anton Lytvnenko         65
66 23   USA 1923 Mistral (Exalted Grand Master) MASON BROWNE / Earl Kishida         66
67 82   USA 7952 Le Mer (Senior) Paul Owens / Adam Schwarzweller         67
68 64   USA 1964 Don't Look Back (Master) Cynthia Olsen / Kay VanValkenburgh         68
69 01   USA 5050 Wolverine (Junior) Mohammed Asif / Eric Larsen         69
70 85   USA 7985 Amante (Exalted Grand Master) Charles Beek / Chas Beek BFD         85  
71 90   ARG 8251 (Junior) Mariano Cambon / Fede Calegari BFD         85  
72 37   CAN 1941 Big Jim (Senior) Rob Cullen / James Hynes BFD         85  
73 71   USA 1971 (Grand Master) Michael Hecky / Tod Raynor BFD         85  
74 66   USA 1966 Sonya (Exalted Grand Master) John Chiarella / Rick Burgess DNC         85  
75 98   CAN 1985 (Exalted Grand Master) Allan Cullen / Dave Martin DNC         85  
76 24   USA 8112 Junk Yard Dog (Senior) Jim Da Silva / Toby Rodes DNC         85  
77 97   USA 1997 Bomber (Junior) Tom Hickey / Michael Marcel DNC         85  
78 62   USA 1962 Glider (Junior) Charles Koules / Michal Janowicz DNC         85  
79 77   USA 8229 Amelia (Grand Master) Jim Revkin / Foss Miller DNC         85  
80 55   USA 7609 (Grand Master) Carlos M. Rivero y Hornos / John Grathwol DNC         85  
81 42   USA 8440 Trillian (Master) Ian Trotter / John Rudderham DNC         85  
82 68   BRA 8208 Dragonfly (Master) Fabiano Vivacqua Jr / Massimo Canali DNC         85  
83 39   USA 1939 Desperado (Grand Master) Richard Wilber / John Marquard DNC         85  
84 80   CAN 1980 (Senior) Andrew Allan / James McDonald DNF         85  
 

2022 Star World Championship
Sub-Class Scoring - Preliminary Results Race 5

Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Star World Championship Racing
One Design Division
Star (Exalted Grand Master)
1 06   USA 2006 Zoom Zoom John Dane III / Tim Ray         10
2 22   USA 1922 baraka blue Larry Whipple / Anders Ekstrom         35
3 61   GER 8361 Voodoo Stefan Lehnert / Dietmar Hobbie         36
4 28   SWE 1928 Fridolin Ingvar Krook / Christoffer Thunberg         62
5 84   USA 8184 Puffin David Branch / Anton Lytvnenko         65
6 23   USA 1923 Mistral MASON BROWNE / Earl Kishida         66
7 85   USA 7985 Amante Charles Beek / Chas Beek BFD         85
8 66   USA 1966 Sonya John Chiarella / Rick Burgess DNC         85  
9 98   CAN 1985 Allan Cullen / Dave Martin DNC         85  
 
 
Star (Grand Master)
1 27   USA 1927 Carolina Scott Mason / Charles Nankin         2
2 73   DEN 8532 African Queen Jørgen Schoenherr / Markus Koy         5
3 58   USA 1958 8440 Jim Buckingham / Phil Toth         6
4 88   USA 1988 GEM Paul Cayard / Frithjof Kleen         9
5 15   USA 2015 Inshane Asylum Shane Zwingelberg / Samuel Concalves         11
6 75   USA 1975 Doug Smith / Brian O'Mahony         13
7 13   USA 2013 GM John MacCausland / Peter Sangmeister         19
8 57   USA 1957 Silver Bullet Jud Smith / Remi Hutchins         27
9 09   USA 8509 Danilu Augie Diaz / Brad Nichol         33
10 45   ARG 1945 Juanita Alberto Zanetti / Juan Pablo Engelhard         38
11 35   SWE 8535 8535 Tom Lofstedt / Fredrik Aurell         39
12 04   USA 2004 Star Scott Barnard / Craig Moss         41
13 43   USA 8245 Bertucci Andy Ivey / Reid Krakower         43
14 78   USA 8082 Revive Richard (Dick) Parker / Bryan Parker         46
15 47   BAH 8317 Mapit Two Keith Dodson / Myles Pritchard         47
16 29   USA 1976 GRINCH Bert Collins / Will Harding         55
17 70   GER 8396 High Octane Lothar Geilen / Carlos Miquel         57
18 56   ARG 7909 La Reina Hector Longarela / Hugo Longarela         58
19 59   USA 1959 8521 Ken Woods / Jonathan Shore         61
20 18   USA 1987 Presto Dwight Escalera / Elizabeth Escalera         63
21 71   USA 1971 Michael Hecky / Tod Raynor BFD         85
22 77   USA 8229 Amelia Jim Revkin / Foss Miller DNC         85  
23 55   USA 7609 Carlos M. Rivero y Hornos / John Grathwol DNC         85  
24 39   USA 1939 Desperado Richard Wilber / John Marquard DNC         85  
 
 
Star (Junior)
1 07   BRA 2007 Antonio Carvalho Moreira / Ubiratan Matos         15
2 10   AUT 2010 Tximista Julia Anna Graber / Edward Morey         30
3 31   GER 8291 Vincent Schrader / Marcel Vockel         37
4 96   USA 7996 Manipulator Matthew Rajacich / Eric Wagner         44
5 67   USA 1967 Jersey Slide William Hundahl / Jack Garrard         49
6 38   GER 198 Daniel Fritz / Alberto Ambrosini         52
7 48   CAN 8148 Big Dipper Bradley Sheppard / Quinton Gallon         56
8 60   ARG 8498 MARTIN PEDRO FERRERO / Martin Costa         59
9 01   USA 5050 Wolverine Mohammed Asif / Eric Larsen         69
10 90   ARG 8251 Mariano Cambon / Fede Calegari BFD         85
11 97   USA 1997 Bomber Tom Hickey / Michael Marcel DNC         85  
12 62   USA 1962 Glider Charles Koules / Michal Janowicz DNC         85  
 
 
Star (Master)
1 99   USA 1999 Eric Doyle / Payson Infelise         1
2 46   GER 8446 Lara Hubert Merkelbach / Kilian Weise         3
3 03   USA 1961 Akimbo Brian Ledbetter / Brian Terhaar         4
4 94   USA 1994 Arthur Anosov / David Caesar         12
5 17   NOR 2017 Survival of the fatttest Eivind Melleby / Joshua Revkin         14
6 21   ITA 2021 Diego Negri / Sergio Lambertenghi         16
7 93   USA 1993 Joe Londrigan / Arthur Lopes         17
8 00   USA 2000 Erik Lidecis / Greg Smith         21
9 83   ARG 1984 Boludo mas vale Alejandro Bugacov / Fernando Mugerle         23
10 49   USA 2009 George Szabo / Guy Avellon         25
11 79   USA 1979 Jaws V Thomas Londrigan / TC Belco         28
12 72   ARG 1972 Charlie Wiskey Juan Martín Locatelli / Humberto Fabio Scarpati         29
13 30   ARG 1930 ENRIQUE Daniel Della Torre / GERARDO Della Torre         31
14 05   USA 7515 7515 Ross Adams / AJ Brown         40
15 92   USA 1992 7462 David Watt / William Siemers         42
16 63   USA 1963 Shifts Happen! Stephen Braverman / Ron Rezac         45
17 86   ARG 1986 SAREXPRESS FABIAN MAC GOWAN / Javier Siro         48
18 32   USA 1932 Eagle Rick Brethorst / Scott Anderson         51
19 08   USA 2008 8415 Aaron Smith / Nicolaus Pro         53
20 12   CAN 2012 zulu travel.ca Jerry Wendt / Bryan Milne         64
21 64   USA 1964 Don't Look Back Cynthia Olsen / Kay VanValkenburgh         68
22 42   USA 8440 Trillian Ian Trotter / John Rudderham DNC         85  
23 68   BRA 8208 Dragonfly Fabiano Vivacqua Jr / Massimo Canali DNC         85  
 
 
Star (Senior)
1 87   USA 1956 Luke Lawrence / Andrew Macrae         7
2 74   USA 8464 Pied Piper Jack Jennings / Pedro Trouche         8
3 91   CRO 1991 Tonci Stipanovic / Tudor Bilic         18
4 95   ARG 8285 Pichon Pichoni Erich Mones / Tomas Fioriti         20
5 81   USA 1981 Tomas Hornos / Mauricio Bueno         22
6 52   CRO 1952 Croatel two Marin Misura / Tonko Barac         24
7 19   POL 2019 Savannah Mateusz Kusznierewicz / Bruno Prada         26
8 02   USA 8522 Aegis Joshua Powell / Mark Strube         32
9 69   USA 1969 Danny Cayard / Jamie Buchan         34
10 50   USA 1950 Super Spreader Bob Lippincott / Valentin Veytsman         50
11 65   USA 1965 Muffin man Zachary Hansman / Luke Morton         54
12 54   USA 1954 LUKE BUXTON / Matthew Weingartner         60
13 82   USA 7952 Le Mer Paul Owens / Adam Schwarzweller         67
14 37   CAN 1941 Big Jim Rob Cullen / James Hynes BFD         85
15 24   USA 8112 Junk Yard Dog Jim Da Silva / Toby Rodes DNC         85  
16 80   CAN 1980 Andrew Allan / James McDonald DNF         85  
 
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Barcardi
Mustang Survival Rolex The Moorings Wagoneer
North Sails Quantum Sails Regatta Craft Mixers SLAM
Doyle Sails Harken Derm Airmar
La Crema Map Strategic Wealth Advisors New England Ropes Cisco Brewers
Shubie's Marketplace Steuben   

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy