2011 Charleston Race Week
Final Results Race 5

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Inshore Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
Vipers 640
1 28   USA 94 USA 94 Viper 640 Jonathan Nye       1
2 35   USA 696969 Bliksem Viper 640 Pieter Taselaar       2
3 64   USA 109 Black Mamba Viper 640 David Guggenheim       3
4 27   CAN 119 Jackpot Viper 640 Brad Boston / Lee Shuckerow       4
5 16   CAN 70 Grendel Viper 640 Matt/Mark Rowlinson       5
6 32   GBR 54 Mambo Kings Viper 640 Justin Scott       6
7 19   USA 99 Bec a Boo Viper 640 Philip Kwasinski       7
8 18   USA 158 Celeritas Viper 640 Malcolm Gefter       8
9 21   USA 18 3 Grins Viper 640 Dave Nickerson / Moise Solomon       9
10 5   USA 100 Ice Melted Viper 640 Craig/Deborah Wilusz       10
11 12   USA 124 Playstation Viper 640 Paul Zimmerman       11
12 15   USA 56 USA 56 Viper 640 Olaf Bleck       12
13 50   USA 55 White Snake Viper 640 David Furna       13
14 29   USA 93 Westward Viper 640 Richard West TLE       15  
15 22   USA 128 RedLine Viper 640 Arthur Shaw TLE       15  
16 63   USA 91 Touch of Grey Viper 640 David Oliver TLE       15  
17 30   USA 150 Dinghy Locker Viper 640 Mark McNamara TLE       15  
18 13   USA 50 Rattler Viper 640 Dan Tucker TLE       15  
19 11   USA 77 USA 77 Viper 640 Brad Dumas TLE       15  
20 31   USA 40 Junkyard Dog Viper 640 J Joseph Bainton DNC       26  
21 4   USA 129 Animal Viper 640 Jeff Jones DNC       26  
22 40   USA 125 Slitherin Viper 640 Michael Meissner DNC       26  
23 7   USA 107 Mauri Pro Sailing Viper 640 Juan Mauri DNC       26  
24 20   USA TBD TBD Viper 640 Michael Gavin DNC       26  
25 8   CAN 117 String Theory Viper 640 Harvey Barnes DNC       26  
 
J 80
1 3   USA 1319 Jackrabbit J 80 Claude Welles       1
2 48   USA 335 White Lightnin' J 80 Vince Kalish       2
3 36   USA 352 USA 352 J 80 Kerry Klingler       3
4 1   DEN 1312 Guldfaxe J 80 Thomas Klok       4
5 47   USA 1162 USA 1162 J 80 John White       5
6 44   USA 59 Church Key J 80 Chris Chadwick TLE       7  
7 52   USA 731 Smokin' J J 80 Don Trask TLE       7  
8 2   USA 720 Air Supply J 80 Rick Smith TLE       7  
9 17   USA 1172 Goose J 80 Chris Bulger TLE       7  
10 25   USA 176 Bob Dylan J 80 Mike Sudofsky TLE       7  
11 14   USA 1163 Rascal J 80 Henry Brauer / Will Welles TLE       7  
12 46   USA 11 USA 11 J 80 Bert Carp TLE       7  
13 9   USA 554 Tiamo J 80 Bruno Pasquinelli TLE       7  
14 37   USA 444 KiaOra J 80 Ansgar Chorhummel TLE       7  
15 58   USA 127 Firebolt J 80 Ken Corsig TLE       7  
16 59   USA 840 J Hawk J 80 Brian O'Malley TLE       7  
17 45   USA 357 Dragonfly J 80 Chris Johnson TLE       7  
18 39   USA 286 Mango J 80 Ken Mangano TLE       7  
19 49   USA 888 Scout J 80 Houck Reed TLE       7  
20 33   USA 381 Relentless J 80 Al Minella TLE       7  
21 42   USA 255 Angry Chameleon J 80 Kristen Robinson DNC       27  
22 43   USA 829 Bone Chillin' J 80 Alan Simonini DNC       27  
23 41   USA 221 USA 221 J 80 Allan Terhune DNC       27  
24 56   USA 120 Confederate Ram J 80 Paul Zarbatany DNC       27  
25 57   USA 483 Dolphin J 80 Jeff Bodkin DNC       27  
26 34   USA 1313 Courageous J 80 Gary Panariello DNC       27  
 
Ultimate 20
1 53   USA 151 Rumbullion Ultimate 20 BJ Jones       1
2 6   CAN 14 Nitro Ultimate 20 Ken Gow       2
3 60   USA 50 Running with Scissors Ultimate 20 Teresa Decker       3
4 23   CAN 200 Slippery Ultimate 20 Jim Pearson       4
5 61   USA 174 Zulu Ultimate 20 Peter Marriott / Bob McGrath       5
6 10   CAN 158 Dragon Bait Ultimate 20 Rick Sellens       6
7 62   USA 227 You Sassy B! Ultimate 20 Stephen Rose TLE       8  
8 38   USA Honour Ultimate 20 David Crall TLE       8  
9 51   USA 148 Lotsaknots Ultimate 20 Chet Wiesenmayer TLE       8  
10 26   USA 152 Under The Kilt Ultimate 20 Richard Hunt TLE       8  
11 55   USA 58 HappyHours Ultimate 20 Chuck Ballew DNC       13  
12 54   USA 159 Scram Ultimate 20 Don Corey DNC       13  
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 11   USA 811 WTF Melges 24 Alan Field       1
2 3   ITA 819 Audi Melges 24 Riccardo Simoneschi       2
3 6   BER 1 hedgehog Melges 24 Alec Cutler       3
4 10   USA 812 Brick House 812 Melges 24 Kristen Lane       4
5 23   USA 750 Matador Melges 24 Peter Cucci       5
6 61   USA 773 Blur - Pacific Energy Ventures Melges 24 Steve Kopf       6
7 29   USA 378 Presto Melges 24 Lori & Adam Burns       7
8 35   USA 659 Daredevil Melges 24 Tim Anto / Jack Jennings       8
9 39   USA 721 Wild Child Melges 24 Henry Filter       10
10 15   USA 795 Rock N' Roll Melges 24 Argyle Campbell       12
11 21   USA 805 Windhover Megles 24 August Barkow       14
12 38   USA 718 Entourage Racing Melges 24 Nick Amendola       15
13 27   USA 619 Convexity Melges 24 Donald Wilson       16
14 54   USA 526 Three and a half men Melges 24 Steve Suddath       17
15 60   USA 786 Battle Rhythm Melges 24 Guy Mossman       18
16 9   USA 623 Brick House 623 Melges 24 Peter Lane ZFP       18
17 16   USA 658 Mustang Melges 24 John Hamilton       20
18 59   USA 700 ARDOR/C.R.E.A.M. Melges 24 David O'Reilly ZFP       20
19 7   USA 675 12happythoughts Melges 24 David Brede       22
20 34   USA 820 New England Ropes/West Marine Rigging Melges 24 Bora Gulari ZFP       22
21 46   USA 616 USA616 Melges 24 George Haynie       23
22 52   USA 125 USA125 Melges 24 Roger Counihan       24
23 45   USA 515 New Wave Melges 24 Martin Kullman       25
24 50   USA 676 Uncle! Uncle! Melges 24 Gary Umberger       26
25 25   USA 680 Rocksteady Melges 24 Siegler Siegler & Siegler       27
26 51   USA 419 Hermes Melges 24 Tony Stanley       28
27 44   USA 118 USA118 Melges 24 Rob Britts ZFP       28
28 8   USA 142 Bones Melges 24 Robert Harf       29
29 26   USA 533 High Voltage Melges 24 August Hernandez ZFP       30
30 31   USA 615 Funtech Racing Melges 24 Charlie Hess       31
31 55   USA 78 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       32
32 53   USA 185 Agave Melges 24 Stefan Schulze       33
33 36   USA 774 Planet Claire Melges 24 John Koten       34
34 28   USA 604 Tom Slick Melges 24 Jeff Wittenberg       35
35 58   USA 15 Abordage Melges 24 Erwan Le Gall       37
36 33   USA 740 Hoodlum Racing Melges 24 Paul Hulsey ZFP       39
37 22   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid ZFP       45
38 20   USA 613 Flying Toaster Melges 24 Mike Dow DNS       48  
39 49   USA 744 Skia Melges 24 James Tudor DNS       48  
40 56   USA 626 USA 626 Melges 24 Warren Keull DNS       48  
41 57   USA 725 Vamoose Melges 24 Robby Wilkins DNS       48  
42 5   GER 635 Unsponsored Melges 24 Christof Wieland DNS       48  
43 48   USA 559 Team Satisfaction Melges 24 Ed Wilson DNS       48  
44 40   USA 606 Chillout Melges 24 Jim Golden DNS       48  
45 37   USA 720 Relentless Melges 24 Scott Foxman DNS       48  
46 41   USA 656 Goux Get Mama Melges 24 james Whatmore DNS       48  
47 24   USA 749 Full Throttle Melges 24 Brian Porter DNS       48  
 
Melges 20
1 115   USA 115 Atlas Audi Melges 20 Brian Hill       1
2 30   USA 30 Vaya con Dios Audi Melges 20 Juan Pablo Del Solar Goldsmith       2
3 13   USA 13 Bacio Audi Melges 20 Michael Kiss       3
4 43   USA 43 M&M Racing Team Audi Melges 20 Mary Anne Ward       4
5 14   USA 14 USA 14 Audi Melges 20 John Lucas       5
6 147   USA 147 Cinghiale Audi Melges 20 Robert Wilber       6
7 88   USA 88 Elevation Racing Audi Melges 20 Anthony Tabb       7
8 414   USA 414 Red Sky Audi Melges 20 Paul Reilly       8
9 17   USA 17 Blink 20/20 Audi Melges 20 John Arendshorst       9
10 12   USA 12 Mach Schnell Audi Melges 20 Kent Haeger       10
11 8   USA 08 Shimmer Audi Melges 20 Russell Lucas       11
12 186   USA 186 Details Audi Melges 20 Lance Smotherman       12
13 202   USA 202 Moxie Audi Melges 20 Jim Allsopp         13
14 201   USA 201 Big Booty Audi Melges 20 Chris Hamilton       14
15 133   USA 133 Maverick Audi Melges 20 Roland Van der Meer       15
16 120   USA 120 A Little Wicked Audi Melges 20 Jason Knolls       16
17 2   CAN 102 Touch2Play Audi Melges 20 Rob Butler       17
18 19   USA 119 no name yet Audi Melges 20 Thomas Bowen       18
19 200   USA 200 Diesel Audi Melges 20 Tate Russack       19
20 187   USA 187 Tramp Audi Melges 20 Tom Ritter DNS       24  
21 116   USA 116 Kuai Audi Melges 20 Daniel Thielman DNS       24  
22 177   USA 177 Endorphin Audi Melges 20 Erik Wulff DNS       24  
23 42   USA 21 Fu Audi Melges 20 Marc Hollerbach DNS       24  
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Offshore North Circle 3 Racing
PHRF Division
PHRF A
1   USA 60208 Big Booty Lutra 42 Patrick Eudy -30.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:01:57 0:00:56:57 0:00:59:14 1 4
2   USA 20 Wicked J 124 Douglas Curtiss 33.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:09:19 0:01:04:19 0:01:01:47 2 11
3   CAN 099 Galilée Beneteau First 44.7 Jean-Pierre Turgeon 24.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:11:25 0:01:06:25 0:01:04:35 3 21
4   USA 1300 Sugar Magnolia J 130 SD David Hackney 33.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:13:12 0:01:08:12 0:01:05:40 4 27
5   USA 50066 Solarus J 130 Noel Sterrett 24.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:12:50 0:01:07:50 0:01:06:00 5 28
6   USA 28477B Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 27.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:14:52 0:01:09:52 0:01:07:48 6 33
7   USA 51107 Predator OnDeck Farr 40 James Givens 6.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:20:31 0:01:15:31 0:01:15:03 7 36
8   USA 43545 Echo Zulu Carroll Frers 45 David Rider 33.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:27:42 0:01:22:42 0:01:20:10 8 37
 
PHRF B
1   USA 56 Gambler J 122 Doug Shafffer 36.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:10:19 0:01:00:19 0:00:57:34 1 3
2   USA 008 Velocity J 111 Wayne Jackson 42.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:12:39 0:01:02:39 0:00:59:26 2 5
3   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 36.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:14:06 0:01:04:06 0:01:01:21 3 9
4   USA 93460 The JacKaL Beneteau First 40.7 John DeFilippo 51.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:17:07 0:01:07:07 0:01:03:13 4 16
5   USA 52120 Moose Down J 120 Rick Moore 51.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:17:21 0:01:07:21 0:01:03:27 5 17
6   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 John Keenan 51.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:17:46 0:01:07:46 0:01:03:52 6 19
7   USA 60077 Jubilee A40RC Cal & Libussa Huge 42.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:18:30 0:01:08:30 0:01:05:17 7 25
 
PHRF C
1   USA 333 Hoodoo J 109 Ric Campeau 75.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:22:44 0:01:07:44 0:01:02:00 1 12
2   USA 11549 Rock Star C&C 115 Tim Tucker 66.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:23:04 0:01:08:04 0:01:03:01 2 13
3   USA 69329 Renegade Soverel 33 Jim & Julia Graham 84.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:24:28 0:01:09:28 0:01:03:03 3 14
4   USA 53228 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerald Taylor 84.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:25:35 0:01:10:35 0:01:04:10 4 20
5   USA 41841 Apparition Frers 41 Stephen Bowes 72.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:25:23 0:01:10:23 0:01:04:53 5 22
6   USA 10 Perfect Ten Beneteau 10R Joe/Jeff Pawlowski 84.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:26:25 0:01:11:25 0:01:05:00 6 23
7   USA 22763 ECHO Beneteau First 36.7 Dean Forbis 84.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:26:39 0:01:11:39 0:01:05:14 7 24
8   USA 73456 L'outrage Beneteau 34 Bruce Gardner 96.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:27:58 0:01:12:58 0:01:05:38 8 26
9   USA 63320 Molto Bene Beneteau First 42 Richard Ewing 84.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:27:46 0:01:12:46 0:01:06:21 9 29
10   USA 433 Dead On Arrival J 105 Joe Highsmith 87.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:28:05 0:01:13:05 0:01:06:26 10 30
11   USA 52439 Kalevala II Grand Soleil 37 B&C Tapio Saavalainen 78.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:27:32 0:01:12:32 0:01:06:34 11 31
12   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 72.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:27:37 0:01:12:37 0:01:07:07 12 32
13   USA 658 Big Booty J 105 Joe Pitcavage 87.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:30:18 0:01:15:18 0:01:08:39 13 34
14   USA 228 High Visibility J 105 Billy Bremer III 87.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:32:04 0:01:17:04 0:01:10:25 14 35
 
PHRF E HDC1
1   USA 96 Island Flyer Wauquiez Centurion 40s Denny Manrique 90.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:21:00 0:01:01:00 0:00:55:19 1 1
2   USA A 38 Diana Sea Alerion 38-2 Bernie Cignavitch 111.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:22:56 0:01:02:56 0:00:55:56 2 2
3   USA 52433 Buena Vida Sabre 362 David Rodarte 120.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:27:24 0:01:07:24 0:00:59:50 3 6
4   USA 113 Andiamo Benateau 35s5 Dave and Christie Kowert 123.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:27:51 0:01:07:51 0:01:00:06 4 7
5   USA 108 Old School S2 9.1 Paul Jacques 132.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:29:30 0:01:09:30 0:01:01:11 5 8
6   USA 13148 Longbow C&C 35 Franz Nuernberger 129.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:29:37 0:01:09:37 0:01:01:29 6 10
7   USA 21707 Kindred Spirit Newport 41 David McSweeney 117.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:30:28 0:01:10:28 0:01:03:05 7 15
8   USA 51704 Celadon Beneteau M510 Steve Lesniak 96.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:29:41 0:01:09:41 0:01:03:38 8 18
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Offshore South Circle 4 Racing
One Design Division
Tartan 10
1   USA 15378 Demon Rum T-10 Mike / Beth Eckstein       1
2   USA 183 Norboy T-10 Leif Sigmond       2
3   USA 403 Wild Norwegian T-10 Arvid Eiesland       3
4   USA 004 Silver Surfer T-10 Simon Beemsterboer       4
5   USA 30475 Erica T-10 Michael and Brian Kaczor DNC       7  
6   USA 30718 Pegasus T-10 Andrea Krasinski DNC       7  
 
PHRF Division
PHRF S Sport Boat
1   USA 41 Rhumb Punch Farr 30 John and Linda Edwards 54.0 17/Apr/11 - 14:00:29 0:00:45:29 0:00:41:57 1 12
2   USA 51171 Wairere Thompson 30 Pete Hunter 30.0 17/Apr/11 - 13:59:02 0:00:44:02 0:00:42:04 2 13
3   USA 101 Wave Bye Melges 30 Michael MaCleod 42.0 17/Apr/11 - 14:02:33 0:00:47:33 0:00:44:48 3 18
4   USA 14 Rented Mule Viper 830 Bryan Taylor 69.0 17/Apr/11 - 14:04:44 0:00:49:44 0:00:45:13 4 20
5   USA 1000 Different Drummer Azzurs 310 John Gaag 57.0 17/Apr/11 - 14:06:03 0:00:51:03 0:00:47:19 5 21
6   USA 88 Lola Thompson 750 R.E. Turner, IV DNC 78.0       7  
 
PHRF D
1   USA 269 Mighty Puffin J 29 MH OB Steve Thurston 111.0 17/Apr/11 - 14:05:57 0:00:38:57 0:00:33:26 1 1
2   USA 9 Amigos J 92 David Pritchard 105.0 17/Apr/11 - 14:06:15 0:00:39:15 0:00:34:02 2 2
3   USA 2634 A Parent Tripp Tripp 26 Brett Harrison / John Yeigh 120.0 17/Apr/11 - 14:07:07 0:00:40:07 0:00:34:09 3 3
4   USA 83269 GOIN' Tripp 26 Dennis Hannick 120.0 17/Apr/11 - 14:08:15 0:00:41:15 0:00:35:17 4 4
5   USA 63045 For Sail J 29 MH OB Jim Mackevich 111.0 17/Apr/11 - 14:08:43 0:00:41:43 0:00:36:12 5 6
6   USA 208 OSA 1 Colgate 26 OD David Buckley 168.0 17/Apr/11 - 14:12:20 0:00:45:20 0:00:36:59 6 7
7   CAN 83190 Slapshot Tripp 26 Tom Freeman 120.0 17/Apr/11 - 14:10:04 0:00:43:04 0:00:37:06 7 8
8   USA 34834 Yankee Zulu Beneteau First 30 Garth Hichens 99.0 17/Apr/11 - 14:09:05 0:00:42:05 0:00:37:09 8 9
9   USA 30815 Gusto Olson 30 Robert Scribner 99.0 17/Apr/11 - 14:12:00 0:00:45:00 0:00:40:04 9 11
10   USA 283 Hustler J 29 MH OB John & Tony Esposito DNC 111.0       11  
 
PHRF F HDC2
1   GBR 6044 Susimi Sweeden 370 Michael Carrington 144.0 17/Apr/11 - 14:16:03 0:00:43:03 0:00:35:53 1 5
2   USA 43443 Mistress S2 7.9 IB Bryan coon 168.0 17/Apr/11 - 14:20:03 0:00:47:03 0:00:38:42 2 10
3   USA 930964 Passion Catalina 34 Brett Grover 153.0 17/Apr/11 - 14:23:03 0:00:50:03 0:00:42:27 3 15
4   USA 51977 NautonCall Beneteau 38 Eddie Evans 144.0 17/Apr/11 - 14:22:43 0:00:49:43 0:00:42:33 4 16
5   USA 52462 Tohidu Benneteau 423 Dale Cook 132.0 17/Apr/11 - 14:23:01 0:00:50:01 0:00:43:27 5 17
6   USA 726 Gazaway Ericson 30+ SD Lamar Walter 189.0 17/Apr/11 - 14:30:10 0:00:57:10 0:00:47:46 6 22
7   USA 459 Skimmer Pearson 33 Gary McManus 183.0 17/Apr/11 - 14:32:26 0:00:59:26 0:00:50:20 7 25
8   USA 52991 Pied-'a-Mer Beneteau 411 Bernard M Schapiro 144.0 17/Apr/11 - 14:33:16 0:01:00:16 0:00:53:06 8 29
 
PHRF G Non-Spinnaker
1   USA 12 Bliss Alerion 38-2 Randolph Brooks 115.0 17/Apr/11 - 14:26:57 0:00:47:57 0:00:42:14 1 14
2   USA 50973 Suwannee Stevens 50 Donald Michael 108.0 17/Apr/11 - 14:29:18 0:00:50:18 0:00:44:56 2 19
3   USA 11 Cheerio Morgan 38-2 Charles Dickinson 156.0 17/Apr/11 - 14:35:37 0:00:56:37 0:00:48:52 3 23
4   USA 621 Makani Catalina 34 WK Keith Gannett 177.0 17/Apr/11 - 14:37:45 0:00:58:45 0:00:49:57 4 24
5   USA 301 The Usual Suspects Catalina 42-2 WK Robert Aymar 132.0 17/Apr/11 - 14:36:57 0:00:57:57 0:00:51:23 5 26
6   USA 40616 NAOS Hunter 40 Sam Johnston 124.0 17/Apr/11 - 14:37:44 0:00:58:44 0:00:52:34 6 27
7   USA 98 Water Music Hunter 28 Greg Handal 196.0 17/Apr/11 - 14:41:51 0:01:02:51 0:00:53:06 7 28
8   USA 7 First Light Cherubini 44 Robert Turkewitz 156.0 17/Apr/11 - 14:40:55 0:01:01:55 0:00:54:10 8 30
9   USA 711 Sound Mind Catalina 30 Anthony Powell DNC 194.0       10  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Sperry Top-Sider
Gosling's Rum Vineyard Vines
Gill North American Charleston Harbor Resort North Sails Newport Shipyard
Coral Reef Sailing Apparel OnDeck CharlestonYachting Daniel Island Real Estate
PhotoBoat.com Charlestonharboraccess   

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019