2017 Newport Regatta
Preliminary Results Race 5

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Newport Regatta Racing
One Design Division
110
1   753 Powwow 110 Stewart Craig ABD       0
 
2.4mR
1   USA 7 2.4 1 2.4mR Dee Smith       1
2   USA 28 No name 2.4mR Betsy Alison       2
3   USA 175 Magic Bus 2.4mR Theodore Green       3
4   USA 142 none 2.4mR Charles Rosenfield       4
5   USA 118 Slackometer 2.4mR Tim Ripley       5
6   USA 115 (TBD) 2.4mR Sandy Hayes       6
7   USA 180 Ceilidh 2.4mR Carol Whitmer DNC       8  
 
29er
1   USA 22 none 29er Charlie Hibben       1
2   USA 270 29er 29er GRIFFIN SPINNEY       2
3   ISV 2559 29er 29er Taylor Hasson       3
4   USA 2413 29er 29er sarah hardee       4
5   ISV 1262 ISV 2302 29er Lake Sanford       5
6   USA 2411 29er 29er Brooke Shachoy       6
7   USA1473 29er 29er Connor Macken DNF       9  
8   USA 99 n/a 29er Joshua Bartoszuk DNS       9  
 
5O5
1   USA 9005 Katiebear 505 Thomas Kivney       1
2   USA 8939 USA 8939 505 Michael Komar       2
3   USA 9183 No Retreat 505 Michael Breton       3
4   USA 8930 Blondage 505 Duane Delfosse       4
5   GBR 8708 GBR 8708 505 Ben Greenfield       5
6   IRL 8987 Lookadatla 505 Peter Scannell DNC       8  
7   USA 8851 USA 8851 505 Ted Huebner DNC       8  
 
Comet
1   4151 Gemini II Comet Talbott Ingram       1
2   4088 Gifted Comet Kevin Buruchian       2
3   USA 3956 Flying Gypsy Comet Connor Swikart       3
4   3952 Molly Brown Comet Mark Buruchian       4
5   4137 Rebel Comet Joe Lauver       5
6   USA 4148 Wicked 2 Comet Wick Dudley       6
7   USA 4099 4099 Comet Robert Graham DNC       11  
8   3468 N/A Comet Bradley Meade DNF       11  
9   3957 Widgeon Comet Chris Price DNS       11  
10   4102 Light Green Comet Richard LaBossiere DNS       11  
 
Ensign
1   USA 1082 Challenger Ensign Charles Shoemaker       1
2 North Sails  176 Chowder Ensign William Murphey       2
3   USA 1431 Cydarydigo Ensign Bill Steel       3
4   301 Firebird Ensign Mike Macina       4
5   1407 Gusto Ensign Scott Mason       5
6   1226 Questar Ensign Jonathan Gorbold       6
7   1511 Dolce P Ensign Michael Paccione       7
8   USA 1091 Squall Ensign Mike Ryan       8
9   1669 Shadow light Ensign Wayne Bush DNF       12  
10   1008 Brou Ha Ha Ensign Tina Clark DNS       12  
11   513 Babe Ensign Fran Trapp DNS       12  
 
Etchells
1   1060 1060 Etchells Connor Needham       1
2   USA 1099 Mahalo Etchells Charles Kenahan       2
3   USA 979 KGB Etchells Senet Bischoff       3
4   USA 1305 Clean Execution Etchells Marly Isler       4
5   USA 1228 STELLA BLUE Etchells Steve Benjamin       5
6   USA 1105 Chemical Imbalance Etchells Robert Hitchcock DNS       7  
 
F18
1   USA 7 Forward WIP F18 Mike Easton       1
2   Usa 94 Capricorn F18 John Giuliano       2
3 6   USA 1864 Whale Rock Racing F18 Chris Bulger       3
4 7   USA 1808 Tall Guy Express F18 Nacra Infusion Mk2 Blair Toland       4
5   1719 Nacra MKII F18 Sandra Tartaglino       5
6   286 No Worries F18 Skip Whyte       6
7   21 Hobie 21 F18 Joseph Valante       7
8   USA 282 Rocket F18 Todd Berget DNC       9  
 
J 24
1   USA 5432 HoneyBadger J 24 Travis Odenbach ABD       0
2   USA 5443 Nautalytics J 24 Mike Ingham ABD       0
3   USA 58 Bangor packet J 24 Tony Parker ABD       0
4   USA 627 Dragon J 24 Nick Woviotis ABD       0
5 Quantum Sails  USA 2736 Boreas J 24 Finn Hadlock ABD       0
6   USA 2991 Passage East J 24 Ted Winston ABD       0
7   2547 Buckshot J 24 Steve Kirkpatrick ABD       0
8   USA 4103 Oswego NY J 24 Tom Doran ABD       0
9   USA 4453 Bearlymuven J 24 Lindsey Nahmias Turowski ABD       0
10   USA 4116 Fudgie J 24 Matthew Coughlin ABD       0
11   USA 5208 Helly Hansen J 24 John Mollicone ABD       0
 
J 70
1   USA 819 Nine J 70 Oivind Lorentzen       1
2   USA 49 Relative Obscurity J 70 Peter Duncan       2
3   USA 852 HOSS J 70 Glenn Darden       3
4   USA 456 Scamp J 70 Will Welles       4
5   USA 95 Muse (Corinthian) J 70 Heather Gregg / Joe Bardenheier       5
6   USA 901 Team vineyard vines J 70 John & Molly Baxter       6
7   USA 246 New Wave J 70 Steve Liebel       7
8   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane       8
9   USA 85 Dime (Corinthian) J 70 Mallory & Andrew Loe       9
10   USA 51 Black River Racing J 70 Douglas Strebel       10
11   USA 340 Rimette J 70 John Brim       11
12   USA 644 Scuba Steve J 70 Brendan Read       12
13   USA 225 Shred (Corinthian) J 70 Stein Skaane       13
14   USA 419 Joint Custody J 70 Ray Wulff       14
15   USA 497 Chinook J 70 Frank McNamara       15
16   USA 245 Clown Car (Corinthian) J 70 Duncan Swain       16
17   USA 226 Locomotion (Corinthian) J 70 Daan Goedkoop       17
18   USA 157 Spring J 70 Dave Franzel       18
19   USA 153 Surge J 70 Geoffrey Pierini       19
20   USA 695 Polar J 70 Doug Clark       20
21   USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew and Melissa Fisher       21
22   USA 373 Lucky J 70 Christopher Murray       22
23   USA 5 Gaucho 3 (Corinthian) J 70 Tiani Hausen       23
24   USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey       24
25   USA 411 Selkie (Corinthian) J 70 Jack Wallace       25
26   USA 222 Junkanoo J 70 Rachel Bryer       26
27   USA 388 Glide J 70 Bradford Gibbs       27
28   USA 344 Two Feathers J 70 Mark Masur       28
29   USA 311 Sparkle J 70 Hannah Swett       29
 
Laser Full
1   USA 207217 Johnny B. Goode Laser John Kirkpatrick       1
2   USA 195425 Fluffy Peter Shope         2
3   USA 194033 caution Laser Will Donaldson       3
4   USA 187436 same as it ever was Laser Phil King       4
5   182764 TBD Laser Nicholas Burroughs       5
6   209684 Wangadangadugadangdang Laser Tom Dailey       6
7   USA 162440 none Preston Duclos         7
8   USA 189811 Itiswhatitis Laser Peter Seidenberg       8
9   USA 194228 none Lynne Shore         9
10   USA 159805 159805 Laser Chris Hufstader       10
11   USA 176381 173684 Laser James Gardner       11
12   USA 161100 laser Laser David Frazier       12
13   USA 160954 Laser Laser Benjamin Russell       13
14   USA 175233 194189 Laser Gabriel Hannon       14
15   USA 175221 175221 Laser David Krystaf       15
16   USA 124697 124697 Laser Full Evan Boyd       16
17   USA 181148 181148 Laser Matt Flood       17
18   205472 Mighty Mouse Laser Lawrence Mcgrath DNS       22  
19   212122 Cartel Laser Kurt Edwards DNS       22  
20   USA 177269 none Andrew Roosvelt DNS         22  
21   USA 160215 160215 Laser Mark Stuhlmiller RET       22  
 
Melges 20
1 217 North Sails  USA 217 SLINGSHOT Melges 20 Wes Whitmyer Jr       1
2 76   USA 7676 KUAI Melges 20 Daniel Thielman       2
3 1 North Sails  USA 300 PACIFIC YANKEE Melges 20 Drew Freides       3
4 311 North Sails  USA 311 WILDMAN Melges 20 Liam Kilroy       4
5 313 North Sails  USA 13131 Samba Pa Ti Melges 20 John Kilroy       5
6 250 North Sails  USA 250 OLEANDER Melges 20 James Wilson       6
7 305   USA 305 Midnight Sun Melges 20 Alexis Michas       7
8 414   USA 414 CINGHIALE Melges 20 Rob Wilber       8
9 228 Quantum Sails  USA 228 Midnight Blue Melges 20 Jason Michas       9
10 898   RUS 898 RUSSIAN BOGATYRS Melges 20 Igor Rytov       10
11 213   USA 213 MOBY Melges 20 Ike Babbitt       11
12 50 Quantum Sails  ITA 50 Fremito D'Arja Melges 20 Dario Levi       12
13 196   USA 196 Midnight Sin Melges 20 Gordon Michas       13
14 265   RUS 265 RUSSOTRANS Melges 20 Yurii Morozov       14
15 15   ISV 1315 CRUZAN RHODE Melges 20 Timothy Pitts       15
16 280 Quantum Sails  USA 280 BOBSLED Melges 20 Bob Moran       16
17   USA 306 TALISMAN Melges 20 John Bailey       17
 
RS Aero
1   1982 Bombay Girl RS Aero Madhavan Thirumalai       1
2   2122 None RS Aero Ash Beatty       2
3   2210 None RS Aero Marc Jacobi       3
4   2275 NA RS Aero Hank Saurage       4
5   USA 1422 RS Aero RS Aero Eric Aker       5
6   1610 Aerostar RS Aero Gregory Popp       6
7   USA 1738 Aero 1738 RS Aero Tony Corkell       7
8   USA 2121 RSAero RS Aero Jerzy Sliwinski       8
9   1424 Sogni del Garda RS Aero David Solnick       9
10   USA 2209 Aero RS Aero J.C. Raby       10
11   2119/2278 charter RS Aero Melissa Solnick       11
12   USA 1766 NA RS Aero Mike Lindstrom DNC       14  
13   1824 Aero 1824 RS Aero Michael Housley DNC       14  
 
Swan 42
1   USA 4206 Impetuous Swan 42 Paul Zabetakis       1
2   USA 4214 Daring Swan 42 John Hele       2
3   USA 4243 Blazer Swan 42 Christopher Culver       3
 
VX One
1   122 Sunspot Baby VX One Kendrik de Koning       1
2 240   USA 240 Blue2 VX One Bob Maccini       2
3 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Ian Maccini       3
4   USA 103 USA 103 VX One Brian Fisher       4
5 116 North Sails  USA 116 The SeaBin Project Vx One Paul Murphy       5
6   USA 111 Zingaro VX One Anthony Norris       6
7   171 The Wagon VX One Charles Brown RET       8  
 
M32
1   USA 2 Liftoff M32 Malcolm Gefter       1
2   USA 32 Midtown Oyster Bar M32 Larry Silverstein       2
3   1350 13FIFTY M32 William Gammell       3
4   USA 003 Ultimate Pressure V M32 Peter Denton DNS       5  
 
 

2017 Newport Regatta
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Results Race 5

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Newport Regatta Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1   USA 95 Muse J 70 Heather Gregg / Joe Bardenheier       5
2   USA 85 Dime J 70 Mallory & Andrew Loe       9
3   USA 225 Shred J 70 Stein Skaane       13
4   USA 245 Clown Car J 70 Duncan Swain       16
5   USA 226 Locomotion J 70 Daan Goedkoop       17
6   USA 5 Gaucho 3 J 70 Tiani Hausen       23
7   USA 411 Selkie J 70 Jack Wallace       25
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Heineken
Mt. Gay Rum
North Sails
Interlux
Wears Woody
Crystal Spring
Coca Cola
Granny Squibb

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017