2018 Helly Hansen Chester Race Week
Final Results Race 5

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Bluenose Racing
One Design Division
Bluenose
1   284 Casino Royale Bluenose David Bechtel       1
2   342 Dark’n Stormy Bluenose John Mosher       2
3   B85 Rebel Bluenose Thomas Murphy       3
4   266 Shaken Knot Stirred Bluenose Malcolm Fraser       4
5   347 Privateer Bluenose Connor Mraz       5
6   B 116 Mahaska Bluenose Andreas Demone       6
7   279 Dart Bluenose John Grantmyre       7
8   455 Sandpiper Bluenose Julia Carroll       8
9   257 Wahoo Bluenose Henry Demone       9
10   154 All That JAS Bluenose Steve Stairs       10
11   22 Zephyr Bluenose karl mitchell       11
12   253 Moneyshot Bluenose Casey Leblanc       12
13   124 Troubadour Bluenose Paul Conrod       13
14   79 Long shot Bluenose Jim Beatty       14
15   247 Scout Bluenose Michael Bowen       15
16   12 Sea Biscuit Bluenose Chris Tully       16
17   227 Barbarian Bluenose Connor Taugher       17
18   162 Hackmatack Bluenose Nicholas Lewin       18
19   196 Sweet Pea Bluenose Hugh Smith       19
20   B 77 Chase Bluenose Chase Presson       20
21   B138 The Rest Bluenose Mike Hill       21
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Distance Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
Distance 1
1   CAN 35N Rebel Rebel X-Yacht X-35 Sarah / Greg Hardy 57.0 / 1.1942 18/Aug/18 - 14:18:21 0:02:13:21 0:02:39:15 1 1
2   CAN 50141 Wandrian Taylor 41 Bill Tucker 54.0 / 1.2003 18/Aug/18 - 14:18:10 0:02:13:10 0:02:39:50 2 2
3 North Sails  CAN 50271 Deviation J 120 Stu McCrea 48.0 / 1.2129 18/Aug/18 - 14:17:45 0:02:12:45 0:02:41:01 3 3
4   CAN 39503 Chaos Farr 395 Mark Gosine 30.0 / 1.2523 18/Aug/18 - 14:15:00 0:02:10:00 0:02:42:48 4 4
5   CAN 144 Brilliance J 120 Richard Calder 48.0 / 1.2129 18/Aug/18 - 14:19:30 0:02:14:30 0:02:43:08 5 5
6   CAN 52556 Ramillies Beneteau First 44.7 David Wilson 54.0 / 1.2003 18/Aug/18 - 14:21:38 0:02:16:38 0:02:44:00 6 7
7   CAN 35026 Climax 1D35 Nathan Reece 33.0 / 1.2455 18/Aug/18 - 14:18:56 0:02:13:56 0:02:46:49 7 10
8   CAN 35034 Barchetta 1D35 Steve Davies 33.0 / 1.2455 18/Aug/18 - 14:20:50 0:02:15:50 0:02:49:11 8 16
9   CAN 51450 Black Pearl J 120 Ross Leighton DNC 48.0 / 1.2129       10  
 
Distance 2
1   CAN 229 HELOC J 35 Andrew Childs 72.0 / 1.1642 18/Aug/18 - 14:31:08 0:02:20:08 0:02:43:09 1 6
2 Other  USA 41057 J'ai Tu J 35 Rodney Johnstone / Gary Bennett 72.0 / 1.1642 18/Aug/18 - 14:34:57 0:02:23:57 0:02:47:35 2 12
3   CAN 56 Young Blood J 100 Larry Creaser 78.0 / 1.1526 18/Aug/18 - 14:37:11 0:02:26:11 0:02:48:29 3 13
4   CAN 25444 Crackerjack!!! J 35 peter traves 69.0 / 1.1700 18/Aug/18 - 14:36:12 0:02:25:12 0:02:49:53 4 17
5   CAN 282 J Hawk J 35 Thane MacDonald 72.0 / 1.1642 18/Aug/18 - 14:39:09 0:02:28:09 0:02:52:29 5 21
6   CAN 34539 MacIntosh Custom Durk Steigenga 69.0 / 1.1700 18/Aug/18 - 14:38:43 0:02:27:43 0:02:52:50 6 23
7   CAN 129 Hard 1 Fareast 28R Mathew Archibald 63.0 / 1.1820 18/Aug/18 - 14:45:07 0:02:34:07 0:03:02:10 7 30
 
Distance 3
1   CAN 41465 Persistence Frers 33 Mike / Heather Hoyt 114.0 / 1.0876 18/Aug/18 - 14:50:11 0:02:33:11 0:02:46:36 1 9
2 Doyle Sailmakers  CAN 84986 Razzmatazz Abbott 36 Chris Campbell 96.0 / 1.1192 18/Aug/18 - 14:48:57 0:02:31:57 0:02:50:04 2 18
3   CAN 8 Poohsticks J 92 Colin Mann 99.0 / 1.1138 18/Aug/18 - 14:50:10 0:02:33:10 0:02:50:36 3 19
4   CAN 51223 Wildthing VI Beneteau 42s7 Greg/Liz Hammond 81.0 / 1.1469 18/Aug/18 - 14:52:08 0:02:35:08 0:02:57:55 4 25
5   CAN 40998 Sail La Vie Jeanneau 409 louis bourget 87.0 / 1.1356 18/Aug/18 - 15:05:38 0:02:48:38 0:03:11:30 5 34
 
Distance 4
1   CAN 008 Just Add Water J 30 Jesleine Baker 135.0 / 1.0530 18/Aug/18 - 15:01:07 0:02:38:07 0:02:46:30 1 8
2   CAN 33149 Dark Water C&C 33 Donald K Walker 132.0 / 1.0578 18/Aug/18 - 15:02:35 0:02:39:35 0:02:48:48 2 14
3   223 Stampede tartan ten Kevin MacDonald 126.0 / 1.0676 18/Aug/18 - 15:02:48 0:02:39:48 0:02:50:36 3 20
4   CAN 34440 Highlander Dehler DB1 Dan Pride 126.0 / 1.0676 18/Aug/18 - 15:04:40 0:02:41:40 0:02:52:36 4 22
5   256 Flux J 30 Jordan MacNeil 135.0 / 1.0530 18/Aug/18 - 15:11:14 0:02:48:14 0:02:57:09 5 24
6   Can 277 Freyja Ericson 38-200 Steve MacDougall DNC 144.0 / 1.0389       8  
7   4010 Meteor Cherubini Anne-Louise Dauphinee RET 144.0 / 1.0389       8  
 
Distance 5
1   CAN 34142 Foxy Lady Chaser 29 Bob Cragg 156.0 / 1.0206 18/Aug/18 - 15:12:47 0:02:43:47 0:02:47:09 1 11
2   4097 Roguewave Viking 28 Elizabeth Whyte 180.0 / 0.9858 18/Aug/18 - 15:20:33 0:02:51:33 0:02:49:07 2 15
3   CAN 4993 Nesbitt Thunderbird 26 Anthony Rosborough 201.0 / 0.9573 18/Aug/18 - 15:35:22 0:03:06:22 0:02:58:25 3 26
4   CAN 14915 To'Mater 3 C&C 25 Mk1 Warren Webber 225.0 / 0.9267 18/Aug/18 - 15:43:38 0:03:14:38 0:03:00:22 4 27
5   CAN 553 Warp Drive Sonar Meryn Avery 171.0 / 0.9986 18/Aug/18 - 15:29:57 0:03:00:57 0:03:00:42 5 28
6   4962 Sea Breaker c&c 25 bruce nunn 225.0 / 0.9267 18/Aug/18 - 15:45:18 0:03:16:18 0:03:01:55 6 29
7   CAN 189 Saraphie whitby 42 Bruce Hancock 174.0 / 0.9943 18/Aug/18 - 15:36:38 0:03:07:38 0:03:06:34 7 31
8   CAN 7 Tempus Fugit Alberg 37 David McVay 183.0 / 0.9816 18/Aug/18 - 15:41:04 0:03:12:04 0:03:08:32 8 32
9   CAN 399 Patience Nonsuch 30 Ultra Bruce Flinn 180.0 / 0.9858 18/Aug/18 - 15:41:41 0:03:12:41 0:03:09:57 9 33
10   72 Annie Amelia Pearson Triton Yawl Steve Adams DNC 267.0 / 0.8775       13  
11   CAN 007 Valkyrie C&C 27 Val Doan DNC 204.0 / 0.9534       13  
12   480 Gryphon C & C 29 Mk 2 Harry Fitzgerald DNC 186.0 / 0.9775       13  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Inshore Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
Inshore 2 - J105
1   CAN 506 McMac J 105 Sean McDermott / Rory MacDonald 87.0 / 1.1356 17/Aug/18 - 16:26:12 0:01:30:12 0:01:42:26 1 19
2   CAN 606 MOJO J 105 James Mosher 87.0 / 1.1356 17/Aug/18 - 16:28:04 0:01:32:04 0:01:44:33 2 22
3   CAN 209 Buzz J 105 Barry Eisener 87.0 / 1.1356 17/Aug/18 - 16:28:12 0:01:32:12 0:01:44:42 3 23
4   USA 500 Jahmon J 105 Carl Davis 87.0 / 1.1356 17/Aug/18 - 16:28:27 0:01:32:27 0:01:44:59 4 24
5   USA 62 Axis J 105 Richard Gerstenberger 87.0 / 1.1356 17/Aug/18 - 16:28:52 0:01:32:52 0:01:45:28 5 25
 
Inshore 1
1   CAN 34429 Scotch Mist IV J 29 Chris MacDonald 108.0 / 1.0979 16/Aug/18 - 15:55:10 0:01:08:10 0:01:14:50 1 10
2   CAN 235 Favourite Child J 29 Carlisle & Erin Norwood 114.0 / 1.0876 16/Aug/18 - 15:56:52 0:01:09:52 0:01:15:59 2 11
3   CAN 222 Painkiller J 29 jane filbee 114.0 / 1.0876 16/Aug/18 - 15:57:41 0:01:10:41 0:01:16:53 3 12
4   CAN 117 Paradigm shift J 29 Don Williams 114.0 / 1.0876 16/Aug/18 - 15:57:53 0:01:10:53 0:01:17:06 4 13
5   CAN 57 Head Games J 29 Terry Schnare 114.0 / 1.0876 16/Aug/18 - 15:58:43 0:01:11:43 0:01:18:00 5 14
6   CAN 31991 Rumblefish J 29 Scott Covey 117.0 / 1.0826 16/Aug/18 - 15:59:12 0:01:12:12 0:01:18:10 6 15
7   CAN 83270 Incorrigible J 27 Sam Lamey 126.0 / 1.0676 16/Aug/18 - 16:02:33 0:01:15:33 0:01:20:39 7 16
8   CAN 1418 BUZZ J27 Bernd Hackstein 132.0 / 1.0578 16/Aug/18 - 16:04:51 0:01:17:51 0:01:22:21 8 17
9   CAN 1160 Point Eight J 70 Peggy Bethune 117.0 / 1.0826 16/Aug/18 - 16:08:21 0:01:21:21 0:01:28:04 9 18
 
Inshore 3
1   CAN 131 Hotspur Santana 23 Tyson Hynes 186.0 / 0.9775 17/Aug/18 - 14:24:14 0:01:00:14 0:00:58:53 1 1
2   can 23 Hummin Soling Bill Haliburton 144.0 / 1.0389 17/Aug/18 - 14:21:15 0:00:57:15 0:00:59:29 2 2
3   CAN 1025 Cheap Thrill J 22 karen fowler 177.0 / 0.9900 17/Aug/18 - 14:24:23 0:01:00:23 0:00:59:47 3 3
4   CAN 4282 Waverunner J 24 Will Nauss 162.0 / 1.0116 17/Aug/18 - 14:23:11 0:00:59:11 0:00:59:52 4 4
5   CAN 162 Apres Ski Laser 28 Tony Thompson 141.0 / 1.0435 17/Aug/18 - 14:21:49 0:00:57:49 0:01:00:20 5 5
6   CAN 225 Hoonigan Soling Ivan Fitch 144.0 / 1.0389 17/Aug/18 - 14:22:07 0:00:58:07 0:01:00:23 6 6
7 Haarstick Sailmakers  CAN 133 Completely Wound Up Laser 28 Greg Jordan 141.0 / 1.0435 17/Aug/18 - 14:21:53 0:00:57:53 0:01:00:24 7 7
8   CAN 838 Raido Soling Keith Davidson 144.0 / 1.0389 17/Aug/18 - 14:22:36 0:00:58:36 0:01:00:53 8 8
9   CAN 146 Suspect Kirby 25 Ronnie Power 171.0 / 0.9986 17/Aug/18 - 14:27:15 0:01:03:15 0:01:03:10 9 9
 
Distance (Starting on the Inshore Course) - C&C99
1   CAN 56 Equinox 99 C&C 99 Rod Stright 99.0 / 1.1138 17/Aug/18 - 16:33:08 0:01:32:08 0:01:42:37 1 20
2   CAN 99050 Agent 99 C&C 99 Rob Crutcher 99.0 / 1.1138 17/Aug/18 - 16:34:14 0:01:33:14 0:01:43:51 2 21
3   CAN 51 Demons Dance C&C 99 Andrew Watts 105.0 / 1.1032 17/Aug/18 - 16:39:24 0:01:38:24 0:01:48:33 3 26
4   USA 88 Showgirl2 C&C 99 Drew Bethune 105.0 / 1.1032 17/Aug/18 - 16:40:21 0:01:39:21 0:01:49:36 4 27
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
One Design Racing
One Design Division
Sonar
1   CAN 629 Barbarian Sonar Rob Barbara       1
2   CAN 462 Model T Sonar Lesley Taylor       2
3   CAN 754 Ping Sonar Andreas Josenhans       3
4 Quantum Sails  CAN 571 Echo Sonar John Franklin       4
5   CAN 755 Bleep Sonar Paul Rafuse       5
6   CAN 624 Martha Jane Sonar John Jenkins       6
7   CAN 1 Lady Jean Sonar John Campbell       7
8   CAN 835 SOT After Sonar Greg Bailly OCS       9  
 
Farr 30
1   USA 65 Head First 3 Farr 30 Peter Toombs       1
2   USA 706 One More Time Farr 30 Rob Gale       2
3   CAN 32 Ataraxia Farr 30 Michael Carlson / André Bégin-Drolet       3
4   CAN 69 Yardsail Farr 30 Robert Apold / Roby Douglas       4
5   CAN 47 Goose Farr 30 Ben Maloney       5
6   CAN 66 Matador Farr 30 Gregory Blunden       6
7   CAN 23 The Red Boat Farr 30 Chris Gilmore       7
 
International One Design
1   CAN 3 Squall IOD Peter Wickwire       1
2   CAN 10 Bella IOD Evan Petley-Jones       2
3   CAN 9 Piper IOD Shawn Mulrooney       3
4   CAN 11 Restless IOD Ted Murphy       4
5   CAN 8 La Diva IOD Stephen Bond       5
6   CAN 6 Coachman IOD Michael Rustom       6
7   CAN 5 Enigma IOD Steve Bush       7
8   CAN 1 Mighty Mo IOD Richard Thompson       8
9   CAN 20 Ghost IOD Ken Florence       9
10   CAN 7 Elida IOD Jay Nadelson       10
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019