2018 Rolex Big Boat Series
Preliminary Results Race 5

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time ORC/ORR Distance Wind

Rolex Big Boat Series One Design Pac 52 15/Sep/2018 11:05 AM    
Rolex Big Boat Series ORR ORR C 15/Sep/2018 11:05 AM    
Rolex Big Boat Series ORR ORR A 15/Sep/2018 11:15 AM    
Rolex Big Boat Series ORR ORR B 15/Sep/2018 11:15 AM    
Rolex Big Boat Series One Design J/88 15/Sep/2018 11:25 AM    
Rolex Big Boat Series One Design Express 37 15/Sep/2018 11:25 AM    
Rolex Big Boat Series One Design J/105 15/Sep/2018 11:40 AM    



Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Rolex Big Boat Series Racing
One Design Division
Pac 52
1 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 3545 Rio Pac52 Manouch Moshayedi       1
2   USA 5202 Invisible Hand Pac52 Frank Slootman       2
3   USA 60052 BadPak Pac52 Tom Holthus       3
4   USA 5210 Interlodge Pac52 Austin and Gwen Fragomen       4
 
J/105
1   USA 40 Blackhawk J/105 Ryan Simmons       1
2   USA 119 Mojo J/105 Jeff Littfin       2
3   USA 385 Maverick J/105 Ian Charles       3
4   USA 3 Ne*Ne J/105 Tim Russell       4
5 North Sails  USA 35 Good Timin J/105 Chris & Phil Perkins         5
6   USA 434 Jam Session J/105 Adam Spiegel       6
7   USA 46 Box of Rain J/105 Charlie Pick       7
8 Quantum Sails  USA 28447 BigBuoys J/105 Peter Baldwin       8
9 North Sails  USA 275 Alchemy J/105 Walter Sanford       9
10   USA 44 Godot J/105 Phillip Laby       10
11 Quantum Sails  USA 374 Strangelove J/105 Justin Oberbauer       11
12 Quantum Sails  USA 112 007 J/105 Justin Hersh       12
13   USA 16 Akula J/105 Doug Bailey       13
14   USA 116 Arbitrage J/105 Bruce Stone / Nicole Breault       14
15   USA 26 Donkey Jack J/105 Rolf Kaiser / Shannon Ryan       15
16   USA 216 Perseverance J/105 Alexandre Mutricy       16
17 Quantum Sails  USA 388 Hazardous Waste J/105 Chuck Cihak       17
18   USA 157 Walloping Swede J/105 Theresa Brandner       18
19   USA 149 jabberwocky J/105 brent vaughan       19
20 Quantum Sails  USA 147 JuJu J/105 Tim Sullivan / Eric Stang       20
21   USA 196 Risk J/105 Jason Woodley / Scott Whitney / John Walter       21
22   USA 405 moonshine J/105 David Mace       22
23 North Sails  USA 355 Yunona J/105 Artem Savinov       23
24 Quantum Sails  USA 342 Nirvana J/105 David Gross         24
25   USA 394 Javelin J/105 Charlie Abraham       25
26   USA 562 Archimedes J/105 Larry Levit       26
27   USA 85 Russian Roulette J/105 Sergey Lubarsky OCS       29  
28   USA 103 Aquavit J/105 Donald Olgado RET       29  
 
J/88
1   USA 79169 Benny J/88 Aya Yamanouchi         1
2   USA 77 Courageous J/88 Gary Panariello         2
3   USA 75 M Squared J/88 Marc McMorris         3
4   USA 9 Inconceivable J/88 Steven Gordon         4
5   USA 23 White Shadow J/88 Jim Hopp         5
6   USA 78 Split Water J/88 David Britt         6
7   USA 20 Juno J/88 Jeremy Moncada DNS       8  
 
Express 37
1   USA 18278 Stewball Express 37 Mark Dowdy       1
2   USA 18478 Expeditious Express 37 Bartz Schneider       2
3   USA 18051 Escapade Express 37 Nick Schmidt       3
4   USA 18488 Golden Moon Express 37 Kame Richards       4
5   USA 18410 Loca Motion Express 37 Mark Chaffey / Heidi Hall       5
6   USA 18495 Eclipse Express 37 Sandy Andersen Wertanen       6
7   USA 87700 Elan Express 37 Jack Peurach       7
8   USA 40311 Bullet Express 37 Laurence Baskin       8
 
ORR Division
ORR A
1 Quantum Sails  USA 28474 Elyxir Santa Cruz 52 Skip Ely 1.0550 15/Sep/18 - 12:32:58 0:01:17:58 0:01:22:15 1 1
2   USA 28729 Lucky Duck Santa Cruz 52 Dave MacEwen 1.0510 15/Sep/18 - 12:33:45 0:01:18:45 0:01:22:46 2 2
3   USA 97263 Deception Santa Cruz 50 William Helvestine 1.0250 15/Sep/18 - 12:38:28 0:01:23:28 0:01:25:33 3 3
4   USA 8927 Oaxaca Santa Cruz 50 MICHAEL MORADZADEH 1.0170 15/Sep/18 - 12:39:33 0:01:24:33 0:01:25:59 4 4
5   USA 61522 Blue Swan 53-2 Ray Paul DNC 1.0170       7  
6   USA 48005 Bodacious+ 1D 48 John Clauser DNC 1.0470       7  
 
ORR B
1   USA 17 Madmen J/111 Dorian McKelvy 0.9330 15/Sep/18 - 13:40:42 0:02:25:42 0:02:15:56 1 8
2   USA 7065 Timeshaver J/125 Viggo Torbensen 1.0190 15/Sep/18 - 13:28:36 0:02:13:36 0:02:16:08 2 9
3   USA 51517 Velvet Hammer J/125 Zachery Anderson 1.0190 15/Sep/18 - 13:30:46 0:02:15:46 0:02:18:21 3 12
4   USA 7676 Kuai Melges 32 Daniel Thielman 0.9460 15/Sep/18 - 13:42:25 0:02:27:25 0:02:19:27 4 14
5   USA 103 Bad Dog J/111 Dick Swanson 0.9360 15/Sep/18 - 13:46:01 0:02:31:01 0:02:21:21 5 17
6   USA 001 Gentoo Soto 30 Paul Dorsey 0.9240 15/Sep/18 - 13:48:30 0:02:33:30 0:02:21:50 6 18
7   USA 101 Swift Ness J/111 Nesrin Basoz 0.9320 15/Sep/18 - 13:47:34 0:02:32:34 0:02:22:12 7 19
8   USA 7 August Ice J/125 Richard Ferris 1.0180 15/Sep/18 - 13:34:58 0:02:19:58 0:02:22:29 8 20
9   USA 7447 Fast Exit Andrews 40 John Raymont 1.0030 15/Sep/18 - 13:39:04 0:02:24:04 0:02:24:30 9 22
10 Quantum Sails  USA 15 Cento Miglia Flying Tiger 10M Mark Kennedy 0.9140 15/Sep/18 - 13:57:35 0:02:42:35 0:02:28:36 10 23
11 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 9045 JetStream JS 9000 Daniel Alvarez 0.8690 15/Sep/18 - 14:07:23 0:02:52:23 0:02:29:48 11 24
12   USA 30026 Don't Panic C&C 30 Julian Mann 0.9660 15/Sep/18 - 13:54:13 0:02:39:13 0:02:33:48 12 25
13   USA 11 Tiburon C&C 30 Cal Maritime 0.9710 15/Sep/18 - 13:57:47 0:02:42:47 0:02:38:04 13 27
 
ORR C
1   USA 4216 Elusive Swan 42 Club Thomas Furlong 0.9890 15/Sep/18 - 13:20:10 0:02:15:10 0:02:13:41 1 5
2 North Sails  USA 28484 Chance J/120 Barry Lewis 0.9160 15/Sep/18 - 13:32:09 0:02:27:09 0:02:14:47 2 6
3   USA 25487 Peregrine J/120 David Halliwill 0.9170 15/Sep/18 - 13:32:41 0:02:27:41 0:02:15:26 3 7
4   USA 28289 Mister Magoo J/120 Stephen Madeira 0.9180 15/Sep/18 - 13:33:24 0:02:28:24 0:02:16:14 4 10
5   USA 51705 Everlong Beneteau 40.7 Ken Murney 0.9020 15/Sep/18 - 13:36:57 0:02:31:57 0:02:17:04 5 11
6 Quantum Sails  USA 50092 Bright Hour Farr 40 James Bradford 1.0000 15/Sep/18 - 13:24:04 0:02:19:04 0:02:19:04 6 13
7   USA 28908 Tupelo Honey Elan 40 Gerard Sheridan 0.9010 15/Sep/18 - 13:40:30 0:02:35:30 0:02:20:06 7 15
8   USA 40646 Jeannette Custom Frers 40 Bob Novy 0.9070 15/Sep/18 - 13:40:10 0:02:35:10 0:02:20:44 8 16
9 North Sails  USA 12 Invictus Sunfast 3600 Nicolas Popp 0.9180 15/Sep/18 - 13:40:32 0:02:35:32 0:02:22:47 9 21
10   USA 9484 Mulan Beneteau 10R Michael Chammout 0.8560 15/Sep/18 - 14:07:24 0:03:02:24 0:02:36:08 10 26
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020