2019 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 5

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Racing
One Design Division
M32
1 16   USA 16 Convexity M32 Don Wilson       1
2 42   USA 1 gravedigger M32 James Prendergast       2
3 43   USA 43 REV M32 Rick DeVos       3
4   SWE 19 Team Vikings M32 Håkan Svensson       4
5 11   USA 11 Torrent M32 Hunter Stunzi       5
6 40   SUI 40 Section16 M32 Richard Davies       6
7 24   USA 24 XS Energy M32 Ryan DeVos       7
8   USA 21 Convergence M32 Jennifer Wilson       8
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
J 80
1 11   USA 11 Eleven J 80 Bert Carp       1
2 53   USA 153 Bear Instinct J 80 Matthew Schaedler       2
3 4   USA 1004 Shenanigans J 80 Bill & Shannon Lockwood       3
4 52   USA 152 Blind Faith J 80 Russ Atkinson       4
5 14   USA 1314 Stacked Deck J 80 Ramzi Bannura DNC       6  
 
VX One
1 25   USA 275 USA 275 VX One Greg Fisher       1
2   USA 160 SendIt VX One Bill Wiggins / Ashley Maltempo       2
3 277   USA 277 Flying Jenny VX One Sandra Askew       3
4 164   USA 164 Akula VX One Kevin Kendall/ Shawn Cina       4
5 117   USA 117 Orchids of Asia VX One Josh Putnam       5
6   USA 175 Swamp Donk Romp VX One Jack Jorgensen       6
7 116   USA 116 Walter VX One David Sedgwick       7
8   USA 286 Cruzan Rhode VX One Timothy Pitts       8
9 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Ian Maccini       9
10 North Sails  USA 216 Alternative Facts VX One Paul Murphy John Meiser       10
11   USA 154 Little Miss Magic VX One Stanley Hassinger       11
12 250   USA 250 Zoo Crew VX One Stan Stanton       12
13   Tudo Bem VX One Michelle Warner       13
14 148   USA 148 YAAA Buddy VX One Kelly Cole       14
15 200   USA 200 Rosebud VX One Scott Holmgren       15
16 205   USA 205 Magic Bus VX One Jerry Callahan       16
17 162   USA 162 Oh Snap! VX One Frank Beling       17
18 153   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes       18
19 230   USA 230 Cool Beans VX One Mark Marenakos       19
20 197   USA 197 Second Line VX One Richard Heausler       20
21 122   USA 122 MacX VX One Bill MacGowan / Nick Woviotis       21
22   USA 103 Brotherly VX One KYLE COMERFORD       22
23 240   USA 240 Blue2 VX One Bob Maccini       23
24 159   USA 159 iZula VX One Kenneth Smith       24
25 187   USA 187 VX one VX One Potter Guggenheim       25
26 151   USA 151 Señor Exit Strategy VX One William Hundahl       26
27 132   USA 132 Struggle Bus VX One Heather Robertson       27
28   USA 269 Double the fun VX One Hayden Bennett DNC       31  
29 287   USA 287 TBD VX One Craig Milling DNS       31  
30 276   USA 276 Counterproductive VX One Christopher Alexander DSQ       31  
 
Viper 640
1 60   USA 260 Entourage Viper 640 Nick Amendola       1
2 58 North Sails  USA 158 NESS Viper 640 Mark Zagol       2
3 93   USA 293 Chance V Viper 640 Kevin Mccarthy       3
4 21   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       4
5 9   USA 109 Politically Incorrect Viper 640 Chris/Gary Annino       5
6 188   USA 188 Trap Queen Viper 640 Jonathan & Sarah Colarusso       6
7 52   USA 252 Badda Boom Viper 640 Joseph Healey       7
8 20 North Sails  USA 220 Eight Second Ride Viper 640 Steve Taylor       8
9 35   USA 235 Meow! Viper 640 Cole Constantineau DNC       14  
10 37   USA 237 Mambo Kings Viper 640 Justin Scott DNC       14  
11 88   CAN 288 Oshunmare Viper 640 Steve Chapman DNC       14  
12 34   USA 234 Rigamaroo Viper 640 Patrick Ryan DNC       14  
13 1   USA 101 Fun 101 Viper 640 Barry Stevens DNC       14  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 87   USA 982 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning       1
2 49   USA 14 49 J 70 Geoffrey Pierini       2
3 29   USA 229 Columbia J 70 Nelson Mills       3
4 77   USA 677 Victory J 70 Buddy Cribb       4
5 94   USA 494 Rosebud J 70 Pamela Rose       5
6 69   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton       6
7 72   USA 172 Planet Claire J 70 John Koten       7
8 93   USA 93 Wild Card J 70 Kevin Morgan       8
9 25   USA 25 Rascal J 70 Henry Brauer       9
10 35   USA 335 Nitemare J 70 Amy Neill       10
11 901   USA 901 Team Vineyard Vines J 70 John & Molly Baxter       11
12 7   USA 207 Reset J 70 Peter Barrett       12
13 211 North Sails  ARG 211 Juicy (Corinthian) J 70 Francisco Van Avermaete       13
14 82 Ullman Sails  USA 482 Vital Signs J 70 John Morreale       14
15 11   BER 322 Menace J 70 Paul Wollmann       15
16 45   USA 45 Wild Child (Corinthian) J 70 Henry Filter       16
17 57 Ullman Sails  USA 357 DangerMouse J 70 Taz Coffey       17
18 12   USA 1028 ChiChiRaRa J 70 Dunne Saal       18
19 6   USA 6 T2 J 70 Hanson Bratton       19
20 549   USA 549 Black Pearl (Corinthian) J 70 Adam Bowen       20
21 71   USA 171 Rasta Racing J 70 Sean & Nicolie Hendrickson       21
22 361   CAN 361 emiLee J 70 Hadrian Corning       22
23 1   USA 501 Button Fly (Corinthian) J 70 Andrew & Melissa Fisher       23
24 52   USA 1 52 J 70 Charlie Schroeder       24
25 0   USA 900 Mini Max (Corinthian) J 70 Gerrit Schulze       25
26 104   USA 1104 Bad Brothers & a very bad sister J 70 Robert Rizika DNC       29  
27 8   USA 208 Dark Horse (Corinthian) J 70 Greiner Hobbs DNC       29  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
J 88
1 29   USA 29 Dutch J 88 John & Jordan Leahey       1
2 34   USA 34 Albóndigas J 88 Justin Scagnelli       2
3 15   USA 15 Spaceman Spiff J 88 Rob Ruhlman       3
4 80   USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno       4
5 85   USA 93985 Hornet J 88 Bill Walczak       5
6 24   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       6
7 88   USA 88 Exile J 88 Andy & Sarah Graff       7
8 16   USA 16 Gaucho J 88 Dave Tufts       8
9 56   USA 56 Whirlwind J 88 William Purdy       9
10 27 Quantum Sails  USA 27 Hijinks J 88 Laura Weyler DNC       11  
 
Melges 24
1 858   USA 858 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Melges 24 Travis Weisleder       1
2 801   USA 801 Shaka Melges 24 KC Shannon       2
3 849   USA 849 Full Throttle Melges 24 Brian Porter       3
4 747   USA 747 Slingshot Melges 24 Wes Whitmyer Jr       4
5 835   USA 835 MiKEY Melges 24 Kevin Welch       5
6 7   USA 7 Ripcord (Corinthian) Melges 24 Paul Bergendahl       6
7 575   USA 575 Ex - Kahn (Corinthian) Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       7
8 526   USA 526 3 and 1/2 men (Corinthian) Melges 24 Robert Wilkins       8
9 856   USA 856 Blind Squirrel Melges 24 John Brown       9
10 850   USA 850 Dark Energy (Corinthian) Melges 24 Laura Grondin       10
11 625   USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen       11
12 115   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       12
13 34   USA 034 Blue Red and Grey (Corinthian) Melges 24 Bill Babel       13
14 720   USA 720 Relentless Melges 24 Scott Foxman       14
15 446   USA 446 Rapscallion (Corinthian) Melges 24 William Morang       15
16 717   USA 717 Bad Idea Melges 24 Scot Zimmerman       16
17 610   USA 610 Hermes (Corinthian) Melges 24 Tony Stanley       17
18 687   USA 687 Firewater (Corinthian) Melges 24 George Haynie       18
19 675   USA 675 12happythoughts Melges 24 David Brede       19
20 121   USA 121 Collusion (Corinthian) Melges 24 Mister Trippe/Roop       20
21 744   USA 744 RUMbunctious (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Pirie       21
22 855   USA 855 Looper (Corinthian) Melges 24 Duane Yoslov       22
23 174   USA 174 Equal Opportunity (Corinthian) Melges 24 Evan Spalding       23
24 292   USA 292 AKA... (Corinthian) Melges 24 Patrick Finnick       24
25 396   USA 396 Wombmates Racing (Corinthian) Melges 24 John Shockey       25
26 155   USA 155 Crazy Train (Corinthian) Melges 24 Patrick and Brigette Croke       26
27 851   USA 851 Monsoon Melges 24 Bruce Ayres       27
28 43   USA 43 Opportunity (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jack Derry       28
29 839   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steve Boho       29
30 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marc Bailey       30
31 118   USA 118 Patriot IV (Corinthian) Melges 24 US Patriot Sailing / Steve Young       31
32 805   USA 805 Decorum (Corinthian) Melges 24 Megan Ratliff       32
33 113   usa 113 Liberation (Corinthian) Melges 24 C. David Phelps       33
34 775   USA 775 Jaws (Corinthian) Melges 24 Roger Counihan       34
35 416   USA 416 Slippery (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jerry Miller       35
36 44   USA 44 BRD Melges 24 Paul Clifford DNC       38  
37 719   USA 719 Blind Luck Melges 24 Will Van Cleef DNC       38  
 
ORC Division
ORC C (in_ToT_3L)
1   CAN 65 HeadFirst3 Farr 30 Peter Toombs 0.8222 13/Apr/19 - 12:06:10 0:00:50:10 0:00:41:15 1 1
2   USA 30007 Nyabinghi C&C 30 Peter McClennen 0.8459 13/Apr/19 - 12:05:21 0:00:49:21 0:00:41:45 2 2
3   USA 184 Fearless melges 32 John/Marc Lucas/Durlach 0.8967 13/Apr/19 - 12:03:53 0:00:47:53 0:00:42:56 3 3
4   USA 105 Cougar Melges 30 Ned Goss 0.8457 13/Apr/19 - 12:06:58 0:00:50:58 0:00:43:06 4 4
5   USA 356 Monkey Business Fareast 28R Jonathan Pollak 0.7721 13/Apr/19 - 12:12:03 0:00:56:03 0:00:43:17 5 5
6   USA 51740 Guillotine Melges 32 Naomi Van den Bergh 0.8942 13/Apr/19 - 12:04:47 0:00:48:47 0:00:43:37 6 6
7   USA 2604 Rattle n Rum GP 26 Mike Beasley 0.7693 13/Apr/19 - 12:12:55 0:00:56:55 0:00:43:47 7 7
8   USA 97925 Fully Involved B25 Steve Vincent 0.6868 13/Apr/19 - 12:22:01 0:01:06:01 0:00:45:20 8 8
9   USA 130 Bypass Henderson 30 Daniel West 0.8539 13/Apr/19 - 12:11:08 0:00:55:08 0:00:47:05 9 9
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 4 Racing
One Design Division
J 22
1   USA 8 Battling Bishop J 22 James OConnor       1
2   CofC 3 Warrior Sailing 3 J 22 Corey Hall       2
3   CofC 1 Warrior Sailing 1 J 22 Sammy Hodges       3
4   CofC 2 Warrior Sailing 2 J 22 Jacob Raymond       4
5   CofC 4 Warrior Sailing 4 J 22 Sammy Lugo       5
6   5 Patriot XXII J 22 US Patriot Sailing / Zack Bayhan       6
7   USA 23 Puff J 22 Terrence Young DNC       8  
 
J 24
1 85   USA 2785 YouRegatta J 24 Carter White       1
2 21   USA 3321 That'll Do Pig J 24 Cameron Rylance       2
3 66   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       3
4 349   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       4
5 23   USA 423 Grant Boat J 24 Matthew Miranda       5
6 60   USA 2260 Level Pelican J 24 Crisp McDonald       6
7 59   USA 5259 Matadora J 24 Daniel Rogge       7
8 46   USA 4464 Fortitude J 24 James Thurlow       8
9 8   USA 3908 TOGA J 24 Richard Carns       9
10 28   USA 828 Orange Crush J 24 Tyler Benjamin DNC       12  
11 49   USA 49 Ice Cube J 24 Michael Quaid DSQ       12  
 
Flying Tiger 7.5
1 6   6 Team Zissou Racing Flying Tiger 7.5 Jon-Claude Zucconi       1
2 1   1 01 Flying Tiger 7.5 Susan Wayne       2
3 5   5 Team BVI Flying Tiger 7.5 Andrew Kerr       3
4 3   3 Incineroar Flying Tiger 7.5 Ben Chigier       4
5 7   7 Team Poe Flying Tiger 7.5 Kerry Poe       5
6 4   4 White Blaze Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Dieter Hugel       6
7 2   2 Richard Parker Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Kopp       7
8 10   10 Stripes Flying Tiger 7.5 Madeline Gill       8
9 9   9 Team Lewis Flying Tiger 7.5 Chad Lewis       9
10 8   8 Team Morgan Flying Tiger 7.5 Monica Morgan       10
 
RS21
1 7   USA 7 Team Sail22 RS21 Amy Baxter       1
2 8   USA 8 Zim Sailing RS21 Bob Adam       2
3 3   USA 3 RS21 RS21 Lucas Sawin       3
4 4   USA 4 Team Selden RS21 Jonas Berg       4
5 2   USA 2 Blackjack RS21 Mark McNamara       5
6 1   USA 1 AEGIR RS21 Jack Gierhart       6
7 6   USA 6 Lawyers Guns & $ RS21 Dan Shanahan       7
8 5   USA 5 New York’s Hottest Club RS21 Brian Jerman       8
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 5 Hybrid Pursuit Racing
ORC Division
Pursuit Hybrid ORC A (off_ToT_3M)
1   USA 55052 FOX TP52 Victor Wild 1.7538 14/Apr/19 - 12:41:42 0:00:31:42 0:00:55:36 1 6
 
Pursuit Hybrid ORC B (off_ToT_3M)
1   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 1.3199 14/Apr/19 - 12:52:26 0:00:42:26 0:00:56:00 1 7
2   USA 132 Sitella J 111 Ian Hill 1.3411 14/Apr/19 - 12:53:00 0:00:43:00 0:00:57:40 2 8
3   USA 35022 Photon 1D35 Robert Hibdon 1.3415 14/Apr/19 - 12:54:01 0:00:44:01 0:00:59:03 3 9
4   USA 73 Kinetic J 111 Rob Stein 1.3228 14/Apr/19 - 12:54:52 0:00:44:52 0:00:59:21 4 10
5   USA 35029 Fogdog 1D35 Andrew Guhl 1.3422 14/Apr/19 - 12:54:24 0:00:44:24 0:00:59:36 5 11
6   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 CF John Keenan 1.3151 14/Apr/19 - 12:55:32 0:00:45:32 0:00:59:53 6 12
7   USA 4204 Mutiny Club Swan 42 Mats Herrstromer 1.4056 14/Apr/19 - 12:53:08 0:00:43:08 0:01:00:38 7 13
8   USA 35020 Such Fast 1D35 David Garman 1.3367 14/Apr/19 - 12:55:24 0:00:45:24 0:01:00:41 8 14
9   USA 35006 Warhorse 1D35 Juliana Norton 1.3448 14/Apr/19 - 12:56:16 0:00:46:16 0:01:02:13 9 15
 
Pursuit Hybrid ORC D (off_ToT_3M)
1   USA 313 Skimmer J 105 Miles Martschink/ Ben Hagood 1.2136 14/Apr/19 - 13:02:15 0:00:39:15 0:00:47:38 1 1
2   USA 239 Ruckus J 105 Matt Seif / Russ Smith / Paul Jacques 1.2129 14/Apr/19 - 13:02:51 0:00:39:51 0:00:48:20 2 2
3   USA 11549 Rockstar C&C 115 Timothy Tucker 1.2748 14/Apr/19 - 13:02:48 0:00:39:48 0:00:50:44 3 3
4   USA 45 Harm's Way J 109 Andy Wescoat 1.2530 14/Apr/19 - 13:03:40 0:00:40:40 0:00:50:57 4 4
5   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 willy Schwenzfeier 1.2282 14/Apr/19 - 13:05:10 0:00:42:10 0:00:51:47 5 5
 

2019 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Results Race 5

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 211 North Sails  ARG 211 Juicy J 70 Francisco Van Avermaete       13
2 45   USA 45 Wild Child J 70 Henry Filter       16
3 549   USA 549 Black Pearl J 70 Adam Bowen       20
4 1   USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew & Melissa Fisher       23
5 0   USA 900 Mini Max J 70 Gerrit Schulze       25
6 8   USA 208 Dark Horse J 70 Greiner Hobbs DNC       29  
 
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 7   USA 7 Ripcord Melges 24 Paul Bergendahl       6
2 575   USA 575 Ex - Kahn Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       7
3 526   USA 526 3 and 1/2 men Melges 24 Robert Wilkins       8
4 850   USA 850 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin       10
5 115   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       12
6 34   USA 034 Blue Red and Grey Melges 24 Bill Babel       13
7 446   USA 446 Rapscallion Melges 24 William Morang       15
8 610   USA 610 Hermes Melges 24 Tony Stanley       17
9 687   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       18
10 121   USA 121 Collusion Melges 24 Mister Trippe/Roop       20
11 744   USA 744 RUMbunctious Melges 24 Steve Pirie       21
12 855   USA 855 Looper Melges 24 Duane Yoslov       22
13 174   USA 174 Equal Opportunity Melges 24 Evan Spalding       23
14 292   USA 292 AKA... Melges 24 Patrick Finnick       24
15 396   USA 396 Wombmates Racing Melges 24 John Shockey       25
16 155   USA 155 Crazy Train Melges 24 Patrick and Brigette Croke       26
17 43   USA 43 Opportunity Melges 24 Jack Derry       28
18 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       30
19 118   USA 118 Patriot IV Melges 24 US Patriot Sailing / Steve Young       31
20 805   USA 805 Decorum Melges 24 Megan Ratliff       32
21 113   usa 113 Liberation Melges 24 C. David Phelps       33
22 775   USA 775 Jaws Melges 24 Roger Counihan       34
23 416   USA 416 Slippery Melges 24 Jerry Miller       35
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019