2019 BVI Spring Regatta
Preliminary Results Race 5

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course Racing
CSA Division
Racing 1
1   USA 60456 White Rhino 2 Carkeek 47 Todd Stuart 1.187 (Asy) 31/Mar/19 - 14:46:34 0:01:21:34 0:01:36:49 1 21
2   61300 Conviction TP52 Vladimir Kulinichenko 1.189 (Asy) 31/Mar/19 - 14:50:07 0:01:25:07 0:01:41:12 2 26
3   CAY 0002 Arara Black Pepper Code 2 Timothy Gollin DNC         5  
4   E1 VO 70 Rafal Sawicki DNS 1.418 (Asy)       5  
 
Racing 2
1   USA 52915 Blitz King 40 Peter Corr 0.975 (Spin) 31/Mar/19 - 14:52:47 0:01:22:47 0:01:20:43 1 15
2   BEL 4528 Samantaga Swan 45 Philippe Moortgat 1.036 (Both) 31/Mar/19 - 14:52:04 0:01:22:04 0:01:25:01 2 17
3 Doyle Sailmakers  PUR 38007 Dark Star MC38 Jonathan Lipuscek 1.080 (Asy) 31/Mar/19 - 14:50:50 0:01:20:50 0:01:27:18 3 18
4   GBR 4860R Team McFly ~ El Ocaso J 122 Tony Mack 0.955 (Asy) 31/Mar/19 - 15:05:24 0:01:35:24 0:01:31:06 4 19
5   USA 30014 Flying Jenny C&C 30 Sandra Askew 0.971 (Asy) 31/Mar/19 - 15:07:27 0:01:37:27 0:01:34:37 5 20
6 Ullman Sails  USA 35020 Such Fast 1D35 David Garman 0.938 (Spin) 31/Mar/19 - 15:13:47 0:01:43:47 0:01:37:21 6 22
7   USA 75249 Blackfish Taylor 49 Ron Zarrella 0.967 (Asy 2) 31/Mar/19 - 15:11:18 0:01:41:18 0:01:37:57 7 23
8   USA 36 NEXT RM36 Jonathan Desmond 1.038 (Asy) 31/Mar/19 - 15:05:21 0:01:35:21 0:01:38:58 8 24
9   ANU 911882 TAZ RP 37 Bernard Evan-Wong 1.002 (Asy) 31/Mar/19 - 15:09:20 0:01:39:20 0:01:39:32 9 25
10   ANT 104 Liquid J 122 Pamala Baldwin 0.955 (Asy) 31/Mar/19 - 15:19:04 0:01:49:04 0:01:44:10 10 27
11   GBR 8654R Holding Pattern ST37 Sir Richard Matthews DNC 0.944 (Both)       13  
12   USA 1416 Sonrisa XP44 Greg Kelly DNC         13  
 
Racing 3
1   IVB 109 Fire Water Melges 24 Henry Leonnig 0.880 (Spin) 31/Mar/19 - 14:42:03 0:01:08:03 0:00:59:53 1 1
2   CAN 8 Touch2Play Racing Reflex 38 Rob Butler 0.939 (Asy) 31/Mar/19 - 14:41:39 0:01:07:39 0:01:03:31 2 2
3   USA 41 Balaju Beneteau 10R Jose Sanchez 0.872 (Asy) 31/Mar/19 - 14:51:58 0:01:17:58 0:01:07:59 3 6
4   ISV 68 Bad Girl J 100 Mackenzie Bryan 0.878 (Spin) 31/Mar/19 - 14:51:52 0:01:17:52 0:01:08:22 4 7
5   ISV 4299 Bravissimo J 24 Mike Feierabend 0.781 (Spin) 31/Mar/19 - 15:09:59 0:01:35:59 0:01:14:58 5 13
6   BAR 105 Whistler J 105 Peter Lewis 0.882 (Asy 2) 31/Mar/19 - 15:08:50 0:01:34:50 0:01:23:39 6 16
7   ISV 20 Huron Girl IC 24 Mike Finley DNF 0.783 (Spin)       9  
8   PR 364 Alegre First 35 Tamee Kreek DNS 0.806 (Asy)       9  
 
Performance Cruising
1   USA 52906 Avanti Hanse Jeremi Jablonski 0.936 (Asy) 31/Mar/19 - 14:51:09 0:01:11:09 0:01:06:36 1 5
2   CAN 1213 Hermes Pogo 12.50 Morgen Watson 1.006 (Asy) 31/Mar/19 - 14:49:01 0:01:09:01 0:01:09:26 2 9
3   PUR 4702 Cachondo GS 52 Jose Teixidor 1.026 (Asy) 31/Mar/19 - 14:51:23 0:01:11:23 0:01:13:14 3 11
4   NM 2477 Escaped Aussies ~ J-aguar J 120 Mod Kieran Duck 0.937 (Asy) 31/Mar/19 - 15:02:00 0:01:22:00 0:01:16:50 4 14
5   PUR 52124 Estela GS 52LC Luigi Miranda DNC         7  
6   GBR 8653R Spirit of Juno Farr 65 Arran Chapman DNS 1.085 (Asy)       7  
 
Sport Multihull
1   Island Hops Corsair 31 Mark Sanders 1.065 (Scr) 31/Mar/19 - 14:21:46 0:01:01:46 0:01:05:46 1 3
2   Maytrix Corsair Sprint 760R Richard May 0.941 (Spin) 31/Mar/19 - 14:30:40 0:01:10:40 0:01:06:30 2 4
3   777 Lucky 7 Corsair Sprint 750 Eddie Brockbank 0.978 (Spin) 31/Mar/19 - 14:30:25 0:01:10:25 0:01:08:52 3 8
4   ISV 3 Piglet Newick trimaran Joseph San Martin 0.903 (Spin) 31/Mar/19 - 14:37:03 0:01:17:03 0:01:09:35 4 10
5   IVB f27 Whoop Whoop ! Corsair f27 Kevin Rowlette 0.960 (Spin) 31/Mar/19 - 14:37:00 0:01:17:00 0:01:13:54 5 12
6   IVB 174 Airgasm Corsair Sprint 760R Barney Crook DNC 0.962 (Spi/Scr)       7  
 
One Design Division
Offshore Multihull
1   USA 61002 Flow Gunboat 60 Stephen Cucchiaro       1
2   USA 5301 Fujin Bieker 53 Catamaran Greg Slyngstad       2
3   USA 12 Mach Schnell GunBoat 62 Kent Haeger       3
4   GB 6601 Coco de Mer Gunboat 66 John Fisher       4
5   6605 FLASH HH66 Dave Welch       5
6   COK 2223 Ineffable Rapido 60 trimaran stephen bourne       6
7   USA 61006 Arethusa Gunboat 60 Phil Lotz       7
8   USA 6202 Chim Chim Gunboat 62 John Gallagher       8
9   6008 Moementum Gunboat 60 Fredrik Moe       9
10   6203 Zenyatta Gunboat 62 Jonathan Bush DNC       11  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course Racing
CSA Division
Jib and Main 1
1   USA 60422 Catch 22 Swan 48-2 Andrew Lippman 0.950 (J/P) 31/Mar/19 - 13:12:35 0:00:37:35 0:00:35:42 1 2
2   USA 7016 Hotel California too SC 70 Stephen Schmidt 1.023 (Jib) 31/Mar/19 - 13:14:35 0:00:39:35 0:00:40:30 2 8
3   Pipe Dream Exiles Beneteau 50 Matt Hood 0.908 (Jib) 31/Mar/19 - 13:21:07 0:00:46:07 0:00:41:52 3 9
4 Doyle Sailmakers  CAY 777 Mustang C&N Cutter-Rigged Bruce Gates 1.007 (Jib) 31/Mar/19 - 13:27:46 0:00:52:46 0:00:53:08 4 34
5   GBR 625X Peregrine Falcon Oyster 625 Peter Blackmore DNC 0.991 (J/P)       6  
 
Jib and Main 2
1   52280 Team NAIA ~ Odessey Beneteau First Bob Beltrano 0.895 (J/P) 31/Mar/19 - 13:52:42 0:00:37:42 0:00:33:44 1 1
2   209 Second Nature Hughes 38 Bill Bailey 0.795 (J/P) 31/Mar/19 - 14:02:02 0:00:47:02 0:00:37:23 2 3
3   30 Wicked Winch Hunter 30 David Lake 0.763 (J/P) 31/Mar/19 - 14:07:00 0:00:52:00 0:00:39:41 3 5
4   8675309 Cheeky Monkey Beneteau 393 Craig Hassey 0.830 (J/P) 31/Mar/19 - 14:09:14 0:00:54:14 0:00:45:01 4 12
5   Turtle Dove II Tartan 4300 William Ketcham 0.900 (Jib 2) 31/Mar/19 - 14:10:29 0:00:55:29 0:00:49:56 5 26
6   DL6669AJ Libertas Sunsail spec First 40 Jack Karger DNC 0.883 (J/P)       8  
7   Revolver Freedom 40 Doug McLean DNC 0.815 (Jib)       8  
 
Bareboat 1
1 10   Team Merlin (SAIL) ~ Jada Moorings 48 Charlie Garrard 0.906 (Jib) 31/Mar/19 - 13:57:11 0:00:52:11 0:00:47:17 1 17
2 12   SARA Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 469 Mike Kmetz 0.893 (Jib) 31/Mar/19 - 13:58:51 0:00:53:51 0:00:48:05 2 18
3 19   Lascaris Sunsail 51 Fabio Muzio 0.914 (Jib) 31/Mar/19 - 13:57:52 0:00:52:52 0:00:48:19 3 22
4 15   Ivoire Sunsail 51 David Baker 0.914 (Jib) 31/Mar/19 - 13:58:24 0:00:53:24 0:00:48:48 4 23
5 13   Gabes' Babes ~ Bliss Point Sunsail 47 Gaby Rappange 0.893 (Jib) 31/Mar/19 - 14:00:51 0:00:55:51 0:00:49:52 5 25
6 11   Papillon Dufour 460 Andrew Friedman 0.852 (Jib) 31/Mar/19 - 14:05:49 0:01:00:49 0:00:51:49 6 31
7 14   Ferry Tale ~ La Bella Vita Sunsail 51 Willem Klomp 0.914 (Jib) 31/Mar/19 - 14:03:37 0:00:58:37 0:00:53:35 7 35
8 17   The Lazy Sheets ~ Sans Souci Moorings 51 Antony Dalton 0.914 (Jib) 31/Mar/19 - 14:05:25 0:01:00:25 0:00:55:13 8 37
9 18   Team Aerco ~ Breakaway Moorings 51 Robert Laughton DNC 0.914 (Jib)       11  
10 16   Saleya Sunsail 51 Edze Tollenaar DNC 0.914 (Jib)       11  
 
Bareboat 2
1 27   Crow's Nest Moorings 45 Bernard Sampson 0.894 (Jib) 31/Mar/19 - 13:59:33 0:00:49:33 0:00:44:18 1 11
2 28   Dauntless Five Moorings 45 Willem Ellemeet 0.894 (Jib) 31/Mar/19 - 14:01:23 0:00:51:23 0:00:45:56 2 14
3 23   Senior Moment Moorings 45 Jim Proctor 0.894 (Jib) 31/Mar/19 - 14:01:59 0:00:51:59 0:00:46:28 3 15
4 21   Team Cape Fear ~ Windfall Moorings 45 Bob Cowen 0.894 (Jib) 31/Mar/19 - 14:02:46 0:00:52:46 0:00:47:10 4 16
5 24   Blowing the Blues Away Moorings 45 Mike Graham 0.894 (Jib) 31/Mar/19 - 14:04:57 0:00:54:57 0:00:49:08 5 24
6 26   Southern Wind Moorings 45 Mike Keel 0.894 (Jib) 31/Mar/19 - 14:06:32 0:00:56:32 0:00:50:32 6 28
7 22   Legacy II Moorings 45 Dan Gourash 0.894 (Jib) 31/Mar/19 - 14:06:57 0:00:56:57 0:00:50:55 7 29
8 25   Joanna Victoria Moorings 45 Jim Sisson / Neill Taylor 0.894 (Jib) 31/Mar/19 - 14:07:21 0:00:57:21 0:00:51:16 8 30
9 20   Team Variance/Pure Michigan ~ San Fredelau Moorings 45 Carl Hanssen 0.894 (Jib) 31/Mar/19 - 14:08:48 0:00:58:48 0:00:52:34 9 33
 
Bareboat 3
1 32   Midnatt Solen IV Sunsail 41 Robin Tattersall 0.839 (Jib) 31/Mar/19 - 14:08:45 0:00:53:45 0:00:45:06 1 13
2 31   Team Miami ~ Sweet Disposition Sunsail 41 Brian McCarthy 0.839 (Jib) 31/Mar/19 - 14:12:28 0:00:57:28 0:00:48:13 2 20
3 33   Tonga South ~ Good Stuf Sunsail 38 Mark FitzGerald 0.833 (Jib) 31/Mar/19 - 14:15:19 0:01:00:19 0:00:50:15 3 27
4 34   34 Do Not Resuscitate ~ Sohcahtoa Sunsail 41 Robert Fernandez 0.839 (Jib) 31/Mar/19 - 14:17:19 0:01:02:19 0:00:52:17 4 32
5 30   Makin' Memories Sunsail 41 Eduardo Rodrigues DNC 0.839 (Jib)       6  
 
Hanse
1 46   PortoMar Hanse 455 Juan Teixidor 0.873 (Jib) 31/Mar/19 - 13:27:50 0:00:42:50 0:00:37:24 1 4
2 40   Saorsa Hanse 455 Paul Audet 0.904 (Jib) 31/Mar/19 - 13:29:16 0:00:44:16 0:00:40:01 2 6
3 43   We'll Sea Hanse 415 Benoit De Grace 0.866 (Jib) 31/Mar/19 - 13:31:15 0:00:46:15 0:00:40:03 3 7
4 47   PUR 470 Vale Vale 5 Hanse 455 Hiram Gabriel Albino 0.904 (Jib) 31/Mar/19 - 13:33:13 0:00:48:13 0:00:43:35 4 10
5 45   Team Willing Sinners ~ Westwind Varianta 44 JR Arends 0.885 (Jib) 31/Mar/19 - 13:39:26 0:00:54:26 0:00:48:10 5 19
6 42   Soulmate Hanse 548 Denis Brisebois 0.986 (Jib) 31/Mar/19 - 13:33:55 0:00:48:55 0:00:48:14 6 21
7 41 Evolutions Sails  Avalon Sunset Hanse 505 Joe Candido 0.929 (Jib) 31/Mar/19 - 13:44:00 0:00:59:00 0:00:54:49 7 36
8 44   Team Escape ~ Valhalla Hanse 455 Benjamin Jones DNC 0.889 (Jib)       9  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019