Quantum Key West Race Week 2013
Final Results Race 5

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

KWRW Division 1 IRC IRC 1 (Mini Maxi Class) 23/Jan/2013 11:35 AM 9.2 NM 17 Kts
KWRW Division 1 IRC IRC 2 (52 Class) 23/Jan/2013 11:40 AM 8.6 NM 17 Kts
KWRW Division 1 IRC IRC 2 (52 Super Series) 23/Jan/2013 11:40 AM 8.6 NM 17 Kts
KWRW Division 1 HPR High Performance Class 23/Jan/2013 11:47 AM 7 NM 17 Kts
KWRW Division 1 IRC IRC Sub-Class 23/Jan/2013 11:47 AM 7 NM 17 Kts
KWRW Division 1 One Design Farr 400 One Design 23/Jan/2013 11:47 AM 7 NM 17 Kts
KWRW Division 1 One Design Farr 40 23/Jan/2013 11:52 AM 7 NM 17 Kts
KWRW Division 1 One Design Swan 42 23/Jan/2013 11:57 AM 7 NM 17 Kts

KWRW Division 2 One Design Melges 32 22/Jan/2013 02:00 PM 7.2 NM 12 Kts
KWRW Division 2 One Design Melges 24 22/Jan/2013 02:10 PM 6.2 NM 12 Kts
KWRW Division 2 One Design J 70 22/Jan/2013 02:35 PM 6.2 NM 12 Kts
KWRW Division 2 One Design J 70 (Corinthian) 22/Jan/2013 02:35 PM 6.2 NM 12 Kts

KWRW Division 3 PHRF_ToT PHRF 1 23/Jan/2013 11:35 AM 7.63 NM 16 Kts
KWRW Division 3 PHRF_ToT PHRF 2 23/Jan/2013 11:40 AM 7.63 NM 16 Kts
KWRW Division 3 One Design J 80 23/Jan/2013 11:45 AM 6.25 NM 15 Kts



Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
KWRW Division 1 Racing
HPR Division
High Performance Class
1   USA 84001 Decision HPR Carkeek 40 Stephen Murray 1.0160 23/Jan/13 - 12:42:10 0:00:55:10 0:00:56:02 1 1
2   USA 1253 Catapult Ker 40 Marc Glimcher 0.9840 23/Jan/13 - 12:44:57 0:00:57:57 0:00:57:01 2 2
3   USA 95 SPOOKIE HPR Carkeek 40 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1.0130 23/Jan/13 - 12:43:52 0:00:56:52 0:00:57:36 3 3
4   USA 400 Chessie Racing Farr 400 George Collins 0.9720 23/Jan/13 - 12:46:17 0:00:59:17 0:00:57:37 4 4
5   USA 404 Meridian X Farr 400 W.S. Shelhorse 0.9750 23/Jan/13 - 12:46:48 0:00:59:48 0:00:58:18 5 5
6   NOR 411 Santa Farr 400 Jesper Bank / Michael Hestbek (T) 0.9760 23/Jan/13 - 12:46:59 0:00:59:59 0:00:58:32 6 6
7   USA 406 Spaceman Spiff Farr 400 Rob Ruhlman 0.9750 23/Jan/13 - 12:48:07 0:01:01:07 0:00:59:35 7 7
8   USA 8668 Stray Dog GP 42 Charles Engh 1.0010 23/Jan/13 - 12:46:46 0:00:59:46 0:00:59:49 8 8
9   USA 403 Team Premier Farr 400 Hannes Waimer DNF 0.9730       10  
 
IRC Division
IRC 1 (Mini Maxi Class)
1   USA 60272 Shockwave Reichel/Pugh mini maxi George Sakellaris 1.580 23/Jan/13 - 12:31:57 0:00:56:57 0:01:29:58 1 17
2   USA 45 Bella Mente Judel-Vrolijk Mini Maxi Hap Fauth 1.597 23/Jan/13 - 12:31:44 0:00:56:44 0:01:30:36 2 18
 
IRC 2 (52 Class)
1   USA 52011 Quantum Racing TP 52 Doug DeVos 1.389 23/Jan/13 - 12:39:49 0:00:59:49 0:01:23:05 1 11
2   ITA 280 Azzurra TP 52 Alberto Roemmers 1.387 23/Jan/13 - 12:40:02 0:01:00:02 0:01:23:15 2 12
3   SWE 5211 Rán TP 52 Niklas Zennstrom 1.388 23/Jan/13 - 12:40:51 0:01:00:51 0:01:24:27 3 13
4   USA 5210 Interlodge IRC 52 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 1.390 23/Jan/13 - 12:41:05 0:01:01:05 0:01:24:54 4 14
5   GBR 11152 Gladiator TP 52 Tony Langley 1.390 23/Jan/13 - 12:41:35 0:01:01:35 0:01:25:36 5 15
6   USA 2121 Rio100 100' sloop Manouch Moshayedi 1.389 23/Jan/13 - 12:41:39 0:01:01:39 0:01:25:37 6 16
 
IRC 2 (52 Super Series)
1   USA 52011 Quantum Racing (SS) TP 52 Doug DeVos 1.000 23/Jan/13 - 12:39:49 0:00:59:49 0:00:59:48 1 1
2   ITA 280 Azzurra (SS) TP 52 Alberto Roemmers 1.000 23/Jan/13 - 12:40:02 0:01:00:02 0:01:00:02 2 2
3   SWE 5211 Rán (SS) TP 52 Niklas Zennstrom 1.000 23/Jan/13 - 12:40:51 0:01:00:51 0:01:00:50 3 3
4   USA 5210 Interlodge (SS) IRC 52 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 1.000 23/Jan/13 - 12:41:05 0:01:01:05 0:01:01:04 4 4
5   GBR 11152 Gladiator (SS) TP 52 Tony Langley 1.000 23/Jan/13 - 12:41:35 0:01:01:35 0:01:01:34 5 5
6   USA 2121 Rio (SS) TP 52 Manouch Moshayedi 1.000 23/Jan/13 - 12:41:39 0:01:01:39 0:01:01:39 6 6
 
IRC Sub-Class
1   USA 1253 Catapult (IRC) Ker 40 Marc Glimcher 1.194 23/Jan/13 - 12:44:57 0:00:57:57 0:01:09:11 1 7
2   USA 84001 Decision (IRC) HPR Carkeek 40 Stephen Murray 1.274 23/Jan/13 - 12:42:10 0:00:55:10 0:01:10:16 2 8
3   USA 95 SPOOKIE (IRC) HPR Carkeek 40 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1.272 23/Jan/13 - 12:43:52 0:00:56:52 0:01:12:20 3 9
4   USA 400 Chessie Racing (IRC) Farr 400 George Collins 1.240 23/Jan/13 - 12:46:17 0:00:59:17 0:01:13:30 4 10
 
One Design Division
Farr 400 One Design
1   USA 400 Chessie Racing (OD) Farr 400 George Collins       1
2   USA 404 Meridian X (OD) Farr 400 W.S. Shelhorse       2
3   USA 406 Spaceman Spiff (OD) Farr 400 Rob Ruhlman       3
4   USA 403 Team Premier (OD) Farr 400 Hannes Waimer DNF       5  
 
Farr 40
1   USA 60002 Flash Gordon 6 Farr 40 Helmut Jahn       1
2   MON 69 Charisma Farr 40 Nico Poons       2
3   USA 50955 Barking Mad Farr 40 James Richardson       3
4   ITA 29141 Enfant Terrible Farr 40 Alberto Rossi       4
5   USA 7289 Groovederci Farr 40 John Demourkas       5
6   GER 40 Struntje light Farr 40 Wolfgang Schaefer       6
 
Swan 42
1   USA 4216 Arethusa Swan 42 Philip Lotz       1
2   USA 4214 Daring Swan 42 John Hele       2
3   USA 4203 Stark Raving Mad VI Swan 42 James Madden       3
4   USA 4235 Apparition Swan 42 Ken Colburn       4
5   USA 4227 Hoss Swan 42 Glenn Darden / Philip Williamson       5
6   USA 4240 Vitesse Swan 42 Jon Halbert       6
7   USA 4208 Bandit Swan 42 Andrew & Melissa Fisher       7
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
KWRW Division 2 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 32
1 321   SWE 321 Inga From Sweden 3 Melges 32 Richard Goransson       1
2 233   JPN 233 Swing Melges 32 Keisuke Suzuki       2
3 74   USA 174 Leenabarca Melges 32 Alex Jackson       3
4 21   ITA 2121 Mascalzone Latino Melges 32 Vincenzo Onorato       4
5 134   USA 134 Catapult Melges 32 Joel Ronning       5
6 42   ITA 229 Bombarda Melges 32 Andrea Pozzi       6
7 02   ITA 212 Fantastica Melges 32 Cirillo Lanfranco       7
8 111   SUI 1 Robertissima 1 Melges 32 Roberto Tomasini Grinover       8
9 77   RUS 13 Synergy GT Melges 32 Valentine Zavadnikov       9
10 126   USA 126 Flat Stanley Melges 32 T. Sheehan / T. McSweeney       10
11 201   USA 201 Groovederci Melges 32 Deneen Demourkas       11
 
Melges 24
1 68   USA 749 Full Throttle Melges 24 Brian Porter       1
2 50   BER 655 hedgehog Melges 24 Alec Cutler       2
3 70   USA 795 Rock N Roll Melges 24 Argyle Campbell       3
4 72   USA 820 West Marine Rigging/New England Ropes Melges 24 Bora Gulari       4
5 59   USA 619 Convexity Melges 24 Don Wilson       5
6 52   USA 118 Hot Mess Melges 24 Rob Britts       6
7 64   USA 708 Tramp Melges 24 Thomas Ritter       7
8 61   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 bent dietrich       8
9 57   USA 547 OXYJEN Melges 24 Mike Keefe       9
10 67   USA 747 Monsoon Melges 24 Bruce Ayres       10
11 55   USA 55 Gnarly Ruca Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki       11
12 63   DEN 701 DEN 701 (Corinthian) Melges 24 Bo Boje Pedersen       12
13 56   USA 556 Lounge Act (Corinthian) Melges 24 Loren Colahan       13
14 71   NOR 800 Party Girl (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jens Wathne       14
15 69   USA 786 Battle Rhythm Melges 24 Guy Mossman       15
16 54   USA 515 USA 515 Melges 24 Evgeny Neugodnikov       16
17 53   USA 185 Blue Steel Melges 24 Stefan Schulze       17
18 73   USA 839 The 300 (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steven Boho       18
19 51   USA 12 Mojito Melges 24 Catharine Evans       19
20 62   USA 625 Zig Zag (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marty Jensen       20
21 65   USA 665 Risky Business (Corinthian) Melges 24 Mark Beck       21
22 60   USA 620 Brio 620 (Corinthian) Melges 24 Manfred Schmiedl       22
23 58   CAN 606 Sheva (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dunnery Best       23
 
J 70
1 41   USA 2 Helly Hansen J 70 Tim Healy       1
2 30   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane       2
3 10   USA 35 Moxie J 70 Cole / James Allsopp       3
4 26   USA 86 Stampede J 70 Loring / Pasquinelli       4
5 17   USA 49 Relative Obscurity J 70 Peter Duncan       5
6 40   USA 34 Perseverance J 70 Bennet Greenwald       6
7 29   USA 95 Muse J 70 Heather Gregg-Earl       7
8 37   USA 157 Spring J 70 David Franzel       8
9 09   USA 99 Nostalgia J 70 Blake & Lud Kimbrough       9
10 15   USA 47 Diesel J 70 Tate Russack       10
11 20   USA 61 Sugar Daddy J 70 Mark Ploch Mike Bruno       11
12 05   USA 353 Heartbreaker (276) J 70 Robert Hughes RDG       11.6
13 33   USA 85 Spaceman Spiff J 70 Ryan Ruhlman       12
14 23   USA 69 USA 69 J 70 Team 69       13
15 13   USA 44 Team ACAK J 70 Vicker / Steiner       15
16 31   USA 97 Loki J 70 Michael Zupon       16
17 27   USA 91 Carlos J 70 Mike Sudofsky       17
18 25   USA 84 Bazinga! J 70 Daniel Goldberg       18
19 18   USA 51 Black River Racing powered by La Roca J 70 Doug Strebel       19
20 36   USA 155 Ragtime J 70 Rod / Jeff Johnstone       20
21 16   USA 48 Rascal J 70 Henry/Will Brauer/Welles       21
22 11   USA 40 B Squared J 70 Brian Elliott       22
23 39   USA 159 Torqeedo J 70 Chris Carroll       23
24 35   USA 153 Surge J 70 Geoffrey Pierini       24
25 06   USA 15 Junior J 70 Don Finkle       25
26 04   USA 11 Menace J 70 Kerry Klingler / Rick Lyall       26
27 34   USA 152 Sundog J 70 Kathy Parks       27
28 32   USA 98 USA 98 J 70 Al Poindexter       28
29 28   USA 94 Lifted J 70 Jim Cunningham       29
30 22   USA 66 Eagles Wings J 70 John Gottwald       30
31 24   USA 73 Occam's Razor J 70 Hartman/Eyring/Michie Syndicate         31
32 14   USA 46 Loonatictu J 70 R Noel Clinard       32
33 19   USA 54 Little Rascal J 70 Rick Pfarr       33
34 03   USA 6 Smokin'j J 70 Don Trask       34
35 38   USA 158 Perihelion J 70 Ansgar Chorhummel       35
36 08   USA 26 Jungleland J 70 Chris and Carolyn Groobey       36
37 01   USA 5 Instant Karma J 70 David Betts       37
38 12   USA 42 42nd Street J 70 Alan Cooper       38
39 07   USA 19 DaSpencer J 70 Michael Pitt DNC       40  
 
J 70 (Corinthian)
1 37   USA 157 Spring (COR) J 70 David Franzel       1
2 09   USA 99 Nostalgia (COR) J 70 Blake & Lud Kimbrough       2
3 13   USA 44 Team ACAK (COR) J 70 Vicker / Steiner       3
4 11   USA 40 B Squared (COR) J 70 Brian Elliot / David Hyer (T)       4
5 39   USA 159 Torqeedo (COR) J 70 Chris Carroll       5
6 34   USA 152 Sundog (COR) J 70 Kathy Parks / Paul Parks (T)       6
7 32   USA 98 USA 98 (COR) J 70 Al Poindexter       7
8 24   USA 73 Occam's Razor (COR) J 70 Hartman/Eyring/Michie Syndicate - Andrew Eyring (T)       8
9 14   USA 46 Loonatictu (COR) J 70 R Noel Clinard       9
10 03   USA 6 Smokin'j (COR) J 70 Don Trask       10
11 38   USA 158 Perihelion (COR) J 70 Ansgar Chorhummel       11
12 12   USA 42 42nd Street (COR) J 70 Alan Cooper       12
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
KWRW Division 3 Racing
One Design Division
J 80
1   USA 156 Vayu 2 J 80 Ron Buzil         1
2   USA 1313 Courageous J 80 Gary Panariello         2
3   USA 1483 Participant III J 80 G. John Krediet         3
4   USA 182 Willy T J 80 Dave Manheimer         4
 
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF 1
1   USA 4994 White Gold J 44 MOD James D. Bishop 23/Jan/13 - 12:45:27 0:01:10:27 0:01:21:28 1 3
2   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 23/Jan/13 - 12:48:31 0:01:13:31 0:01:21:57 2 4
3   USA 60365 Lake Effect J 111 Robert Hesse 23/Jan/13 - 12:50:18 0:01:15:18 0:01:23:06 3 6
4   USA 86 Fireball J 111 Team Fireball 23/Jan/13 - 12:50:19 0:01:15:19 0:01:23:07 4 7
5   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss 23/Jan/13 - 12:51:04 0:01:16:04 0:01:23:56 5 9
6   USA 35037 Revolution 1D35 Prelle, Buckner, Womack 23/Jan/13 - 12:51:51 0:01:16:51 0:01:25:14 6 12
 
PHRF 2
1   USA 145 Rebecca J 120 Glenn Gault 23/Jan/13 - 12:53:44 0:01:13:44 0:01:20:08 1 1
2   USA 53228 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerald Taylor 23/Jan/13 - 12:58:13 0:01:18:13 0:01:20:11 2 2
3   USA 51 Rush J 109 Bill Sweetser 23/Jan/13 - 12:59:09 0:01:19:09 0:01:22:18 3 5
4   USA 3503 Alliance Summit 35 John Borowski / John Cooper 23/Jan/13 - 12:57:09 0:01:17:09 0:01:23:26 4 8
5   CAN 29 Farr 2 Tangley Farr 30 Jonathan Ross 23/Jan/13 - 12:58:09 0:01:18:09 0:01:24:06 5 10
6   USA 144 Heat Wave J 109 Gary Weisberg 23/Jan/13 - 13:01:10 0:01:21:10 0:01:24:24 6 11
7   USA 10 Perfect Ten Beneteau First 10R Joe/Jeff Pawlowski 23/Jan/13 - 13:02:56 0:01:22:56 0:01:25:25 7 13
8   USA 41 Rhumb Punch Farr 30 John and Linda Edwards DNF       9  
 

Quantum Key West Race Week 2013
Corinthian Teams - Final Results Race 5

Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
KWRW Division 2 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 63   DEN 701 DEN 701 Melges 24 Bo Boje Pedersen       12
2 56   USA 556 Lounge Act Melges 24 Loren Colahan       13
3 71   NOR 800 Party Girl Melges 24 Jens Wathne       14
4 73   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steven Boho       18
5 62   USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen       20
6 65   USA 665 Risky Business Melges 24 Mark Beck       21
7 60   USA 620 Brio 620 Melges 24 Manfred Schmiedl       22
8 58   CAN 606 Sheva Melges 24 Dunnery Best       23
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Key West Official Sponsors

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy