2014 BVI Spring Regatta and Sailing Festival
Preliminary Results Race 5

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA Bareboat 1 06/Apr/2014 10:10 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA Bareboat 2 06/Apr/2014 10:15 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course ToT Multihull 1 06/Apr/2014 10:20 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course ToT Multihull 2 06/Apr/2014 10:25 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA Jib & Main 1 06/Apr/2014 10:30 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA Jib & Main 2 06/Apr/2014 10:35 AM    

BVI Spring Regatta - One Design Course One Design Melges 32 04/Apr/2014 03:00 PM    
BVI Spring Regatta - One Design Course One Design IC 24 04/Apr/2014 03:05 PM    

BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course CSA Racing 1 05/Apr/2014 11:20 AM 7.8 NM 15 Kts
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course CSA Racing 3 05/Apr/2014 11:30 AM 5 NM 15 Kts
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course CSA Racing 2 05/Apr/2014 11:40 AM 6.5 NM 15 Kts
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course CSA Performance Cruising 1 06/Apr/2014 10:10 AM 10 NM 15 Kts
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course CSA Performance Cruising 2 06/Apr/2014 10:20 AM 6 NM 15 Kts



Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course Racing
CSA Division
Bareboat 1
1 15   FerryTale / Mary Jewell Sunsail 515 Willem Klomp 0.883 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 11:42:53 0:01:32:53 0:01:22:01 1
2 20   Tiger Pause Moorings 5005 Mel Bruce 0.898 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 11:41:48 0:01:31:48 0:01:22:26 2
3 25   Team Cape Fear / No Bad Days Sunsail 46S3 Bob Cowen 0.886 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 11:45:37 0:01:35:37 0:01:24:43 3
4 12   Caribbean Soul Moorings 505 Dick Backstrom 0.898 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 11:47:37 0:01:37:37 0:01:27:40 4
5 10   Port Oliver Yacht Club / SS Hull 905 Sunsail 53S4 Larry & Diana Caillouet 0.921 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 11:46:54 0:01:36:54 0:01:29:15 5
6 14   La Bella Vita Sunsail 50S4 Paul Grundmeijer 0.908 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 11:49:22 0:01:39:22 0:01:30:13 6
7 22   Rockall / Offline Beneteau 50.7 Fulvio Dobrich 0.898 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 11:52:04 0:01:42:04 0:01:31:39 7
8 24   Sabamba Sunsail 50S4 Willem Jonkman 0.908 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 12:01:06 0:01:51:06 0:01:40:53 8
9   Vagrant Moorings 545 Alastair McEwan DNS 0.941 (Jib)       10
 
Bareboat 2
1 16   The Whalers / Tortola Moon Sunsail 41S3 John Pinheiro 0.843 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 11:53:08 0:01:38:08 0:01:22:44 1
2 21   Ada Jeanneau 41 Paul Osborn 0.843 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 12:00:54 0:01:45:54 0:01:29:16 2
3 18   Ka Wai Ola Jeanneau 44i M.D. Riley 0.874 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 11:57:42 0:01:42:42 0:01:29:46 3
4 19   Fine Line Sunsail 41S3 Martijn Negen 0.843 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 12:01:57 0:01:46:57 0:01:30:10 4
5 11   Pretty Girl Beneteau Cyclades 39 Rob Swain Sailing School Swain 0.801 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 12:13:55 0:01:58:55 0:01:35:15 5
6 13   Hania Sunsail 36S2 Dieter Bulle 0.811 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 12:31:04 0:02:16:04 0:01:50:21 6
7 17   Dutch Deers / Antinea Sunsail 38S2 Marloes Horsthuis 0.823 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 12:47:31 0:02:32:31 0:02:05:31 7
8 23   Vela Via Jeaneau 44i Steve Koenig DNS 0.874 (Jib)       9
 
Jib & Main 1
1   USA 53043 Nai'a Swan 53 Bob Beltrano 0.925 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 11:26:04 0:00:56:04 0:00:51:52 1
2   Myett's Salona Express Salona 44 Alex Sastre 0.902 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 11:27:54 0:00:57:54 0:00:52:14 2
3   GBR 477T Freedom of Hamble Benneteau First 47.7 Peter Mapstone / Val Doan 0.906 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 11:29:04 0:00:59:04 0:00:53:31 3
4   USA 3866 Boonatsa Swan 57 Frank Mavronicolas 0.938 (J/P) 06/Apr/14 - 11:27:45 0:00:57:45 0:00:54:10 4
5   7016 Hotel California Too Cruising Santa Cruz 70 Steve Schmidt 1.038 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 11:23:45 0:00:53:45 0:00:55:48 5
6   CAN 000 Chipeta Dufour Gibsea4 525 John Weber 0.893 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 11:37:19 0:01:07:19 0:01:00:07 6
7   GBR 5852R Great Escape of Southampton Jeanneau 52.2 Phil Munday DNS 0.910 (J/P)       8
 
Jib & Main 2
1   USA 105 Red Stripe / Reba C&C 41 CB Leanne Lord / Jon Charlton 0.845 (J/P) 06/Apr/14 - 11:36:09 0:01:01:09 0:00:51:40 1
2   IVB 123 Girasoli Jeanneau 40 Keith LiGreci 0.817 (J/P) 06/Apr/14 - 11:39:49 0:01:04:49 0:00:52:57 2
3   USA none Seabiscuit Moorings 445 Patricia Nolan 0.844 (J/P) 06/Apr/14 - 11:38:48 0:01:03:48 0:00:53:51 3
4   28302 Diva Modified 30 square metre Robin Tattersall 0.833 (J/P) 06/Apr/14 - 11:40:28 0:01:05:28 0:00:54:32 4
5   209 Second Nature Hughes 38 William Bailey 0.789 (J/P) 06/Apr/14 - 11:45:38 0:01:10:38 0:00:55:44 5
6   USA 43975 Ladies First / Guilt Tripp Tripp 26 Mariano Richiusa 0.845 (J/P) 06/Apr/14 - 11:42:16 0:01:07:16 0:00:56:50 6
7   USA 93490 Promise Taswell 49 David Lightman 0.852 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 11:45:21 0:01:10:21 0:00:59:56 7
8   J 29 Sweetness J 29 E. Ball / P. Clatworthy / D. Lake Jr. 0.825 (J/P) 06/Apr/14 - 12:02:54 0:01:27:54 0:01:12:31 8
 
ToT Division
Multihull 1
1   Kastor Pollux Moorings 4300 Jerzy Poprawski 0.8550 06/Apr/14 - 12:03:52 0:01:43:52 0:01:28:48 1
2   Boss Lady II Moorings 4600 Thomas Franzen 0.8700 06/Apr/14 - 12:05:17 0:01:45:17 0:01:31:36 2
3   Mari's Leonardo FPOrana 44 cat Steve Barber DNF 0.8650       4
 
Multihull 2
1   330M Triple Jack Trimaran Richard Wooldridge 1.1110 06/Apr/14 - 11:21:05 0:00:56:05 0:01:02:19 1
2   isv 144 Soma Formula 40 nils erickson 1.2700 06/Apr/14 - 11:16:46 0:00:51:46 0:01:05:45 2
3   Malisi Outremer 64 Light Patrick Michel 0.9900 06/Apr/14 - 11:46:19 0:01:21:19 0:01:20:30 3
4   2 0 2 Island Hops Corsair F-31 Scott Johnston DNS 1.0650       5
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
BVI Spring Regatta - One Design Course Racing
One Design Division
IC 24
1   IVB 35 Tortola Express IC 24 Colin Rathbun       1
2   IVB 39 INTAC IC 24 Jason Putley       2
3   ISV 40 Team Island Water World IC 24 Frits Bus & Chuck Pessler       3
4   ISV 10 Grey Goose IC 24 Mike Finley       4
5   ISV 1 Boat Drinks IC 24 JP Montegut DNS       7
6   ISV 25 White Album IC-24 Mike Fabien DNS       7
 
Melges 32
1 700   PUR 007 Lazy Dog Melges 32 Sergio Sagramoso       1
2 113   PUR 113 SOCA Melges 32 Luis Juarbe       2
3 40   PUR 11 Smile and Wave Melges 32 Jaime Torres       3
4 143   SX 143 Kick 'em Jenny 2 Melges 32 Ian Hope-Ross       4
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course Racing
CSA Division
Racing 1
1   NED 46 Tonnerre de Breskens 3 Ker 46 Peter Vroon 1.105 (Asy) 05/Apr/14 - 12:08:29 0:00:48:29 0:00:53:34 1
2   MON 888 Highland Fling XII RP 52 Irvine Laidlaw 1.237 (Asy) 05/Apr/14 - 12:04:47 0:00:44:47 0:00:55:24 2
3   GBR 9660R Fenix Swan 60 Richard Balding DNS 1.098 (Asy)       4
 
Racing 2
1   GBR 2215 Team McFly / Quokka Grand Soleil 43 Tony Mack 0.964 (Spin) 05/Apr/14 - 12:30:48 0:00:50:48 0:00:48:58 1
2   USA 52902 El Ocaso J 122 Rick Wesslund 0.951 (Asy) 05/Apr/14 - 12:31:41 0:00:51:41 0:00:49:09 2
3   USA 52821 White Rhino Swan 56 Todd Stuart 1.041 (Asy) 05/Apr/14 - 12:28:08 0:00:48:08 0:00:50:06 3
4   911882 Taz Reichel Pugh Bernard Evan-Wong 0.929 (Asy) 05/Apr/14 - 12:34:35 0:00:54:35 0:00:50:42 4
5   USA 28920 Sunset Child J 120 Steve McManus 0.943 (Asy) 05/Apr/14 - 12:34:06 0:00:54:06 0:00:51:01 5
6   ANT 407 1 Spirit of Athena Beneteau First 40.7 Steve Ginger 0.916 (Spin) 05/Apr/14 - 12:47:30 0:01:07:30 0:01:01:50 6
7   RUS 2707 Parma Dufour 45E Performance Vitalii Tarakanov DNS 0.959 (Asy)       9
8   GBR 6840R Corr's Light Racing / Lancelot II Beneteau First 40 Peter Corr DNS 0.936 (Both)       9
 
Racing 3
1   IVB 15346 Windemon Tartan 10 Debbie Clasen 0.820 (Spin) 05/Apr/14 - 12:15:32 0:00:45:32 0:00:37:20 1
2   ISV 548 Boogaloo Melges 24 Morgan Dale 0.882 (Asy) 05/Apr/14 - 12:12:51 0:00:42:51 0:00:37:48 2
3   ISV 68 Bad Girl J 100 Robert Armstrong 0.874 (Spin) 05/Apr/14 - 12:13:35 0:00:43:35 0:00:38:06 3
4   USA 320 Solstice J 105 Jordan Mindich 0.879 (Asy) 05/Apr/14 - 12:13:39 0:00:43:39 0:00:38:22 4
5   IVB 14 Pipedream Sirenia 38 Chris Haycraft 0.879 (Spin) 05/Apr/14 - 12:14:46 0:00:44:46 0:00:39:21 5
6   IVB 31340 Rushin Rowlette Olson 30 Kevin Rowlette 0.860 (Spin) 05/Apr/14 - 12:17:55 0:00:47:55 0:00:41:13 6
7   USA 289 J.Doe J 30 Cynthia & Eduardo Ross-Luaces 0.811 (Spin) 05/Apr/14 - 12:21:48 0:00:51:48 0:00:42:01 7
8   ISV 7 Magnificent 7 J 27 Paul Davis 0.839 (Spin) 05/Apr/14 - 12:21:53 0:00:51:53 0:00:43:32 8
9   ISV 888 Wild T'ing Dufour 40 Lawrence Aqui DNF 0.885 (Spin)       11
10   IVB 109 Fire Water Melges 24 Henry Leonnig DNS 0.882 (Asy)       11
 
Performance Cruising 1
1   GBR 9051 T Spirit of Venus Beneteau First 40.7 Doug Baker 0.906 (Spin) 06/Apr/14 - 11:55:30 0:01:45:30 0:01:35:35 1
2   USA 16 Dorade S&S 52 Matt Brooks 0.866 (Asy) 06/Apr/14 - 12:02:03 0:01:52:03 0:01:37:02 2
3   NED 717 Jent J 46 Herny Van Melle 0.941 (Asy) 06/Apr/14 - 11:55:25 0:01:45:25 0:01:39:12 3
4   NED 8542 Beluga Gaastra Contest 42cs Marc Blees 0.926 (Asy) 06/Apr/14 - 11:58:26 0:01:48:26 0:01:40:25 4
5   GBR 48L Spirit Swan 65 Alan Edwards 0.977 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 11:56:13 0:01:46:13 0:01:43:46 5
6   IVB 4915 Defiance Marten 49 Hamnett Hill 1.091 (Asy) 06/Apr/14 - 11:47:15 0:01:37:15 0:01:46:06 6
7   ANT 2908 Augustine Benateau First 42 Tony Sayer 0.879 (Both) 06/Apr/14 - 12:16:20 0:02:06:20 0:01:51:03 7
8   GBR 5951T Northern Child Swan 51 Christian Reynolds DNC 0.948 (Asy)       10
9   GBR 8750R Bella of London Grand Soliel 50 Mike Surridge DNC 0.959 (Asy)       10
 
Performance Cruising 2
1   USA 1 Shamrock VII J 95 Thomas Mullen 0.818 (2Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 11:29:15 0:01:09:15 0:00:56:39 1
2   MLT 382 Sparti Vento X-382 Peter Munz 0.870 (Both) 06/Apr/14 - 11:26:58 0:01:06:58 0:00:58:16 2
3   53 Paladin J 36 Stanford Joines DNC 0.855 (J/P)       4
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Nanny Cay Sea Hawk Paints Moorings Mount Gay Rum
Lime BVI Tourism Sol Petroleum

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020