2009 Block Island Race Week XXIII
Final Results Race 6
Select to view a specific Class results:
All Classes
Beneteau 36.7
Farr 30
Farr 40
IRC 35
IRC 40A
IRC 40B
IRC ZERO
J-105
J-109
J-122
J-44
Navigator Class
NYYC Swan 42
PHRF 1
PHRF 2 - J-29
PHRF 3
PHRF 4
Racing Circle
Division
Class
Starting Date
Starting Time
Distance
Wind
Blue
One Design
Beneteau 36.7
24/Jun/2009
02:05 PM
4.341 NM
Blue
PHRF
PHRF 1
24/Jun/2009
02:10 PM
4.341 NM
Blue
PHRF
PHRF 2 - J-29
24/Jun/2009
02:15 PM
4.341 NM
Blue
PHRF
PHRF 3
24/Jun/2009
02:21 PM
2.641 NM
Blue
PHRF
PHRF 4
24/Jun/2009
02:26 PM
2.641 NM
Red
IRC
IRC ZERO
24/Jun/2009
01:05 PM
7.6 NM
Red
IRC
IRC 40A
24/Jun/2009
01:10 PM
6.4 NM
Red
One Design
NYYC Swan 42
24/Jun/2009
01:15 PM
6.4 NM
Red
One Design
Farr 40
24/Jun/2009
01:20 PM
6.4 NM
Red
IRC
IRC 40B
24/Jun/2009
01:25 PM
6.4 NM
Red
IRC
IRC 35
24/Jun/2009
01:30 PM
6.4 NM
White
One Design
J-122
24/Jun/2009
01:15 PM
4.3 NM
White
One Design
J-44
24/Jun/2009
01:20 PM
4.3 NM
White
One Design
Farr 30
24/Jun/2009
01:25 PM
4.3 NM
White
One Design
J-109
24/Jun/2009
01:50 PM
4.3 NM
White
One Design
J-105
24/Jun/2009
01:55 PM
4.3 NM
Bow
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Fleet
Blue Racing
One Design Division
Beneteau 36.7
1
USA 52134
Whirlwind
Beneteau First 36.7
William Purdy
1
2
USA 52121
Quokka
Beneteau First 36.7
Tom Peelen
2
3
USA 142
Crossbow
Beneteau First 36.7
Roy Halvorsen
3
4
USA 230
Resolute
Beneteau First 36.7
Junius Brown
4
5
USA 258
Tango
Beneteau First 36.7
Chuck Norris
5
6
USA 69
Breakaway
Beneteau First 36.7
Richie Palmer
6
PHRF Division
PHRF 1
1
USA 41810
Deviation
Soverel/Tartan
Iris Vogel
90.0
24/Jun/09 - 15:15:18
0:01:05:18
0:00:58:47
1
17
2
USA 33940
XLR8
Evelyn 32
Brad Porter
99.0
24/Jun/09 - 15:16:35
0:01:06:35
0:00:59:25
2
18
3
USA 73456
L'outrage
Beneteau 34
Bruce Gardner
99.0
24/Jun/09 - 15:18:10
0:01:08:10
0:01:01:00
3
19
4
USA 40926
Freightrain
Frers 36
Dick Hyde
90.0
24/Jun/09 - 15:18:20
0:01:08:20
0:01:01:49
4
21
5
NA 11
Swift
Navy 44 MkI
Kenneth Endicott
93.0
24/Jun/09 - 15:19:17
0:01:09:17
0:01:02:33
5
23
6
USA 51799
Jabberwocky
C&C 99
Jonathan Bier
99.0
24/Jun/09 - 15:20:17
0:01:10:17
0:01:03:07
6
24
7
USA 40244
Dead Reckoning
Dehler DB2
Ray Way
111.0
24/Jun/09 - 15:26:24
0:01:16:24
0:01:08:22
7
27
8
USA 3333
Straight Jacket
Quest
Sanford Tyler
99.0
24/Jun/09 - 15:26:11
0:01:16:11
0:01:09:01
8
28
9
USA 47
Brimapax
Melges 24
Peter Boyce Hilgendorff
DNS
99.0
11
PHRF 2 - J-29
1
USA 283
Hustler
J 29 MHOB
John & Tony Esposito
111.0
24/Jun/09 - 15:21:37
0:01:06:37
0:00:58:35
1
16
2
USA 269
Mighty Puffin
J 29 MHOB
Steve Thurston
111.0
24/Jun/09 - 15:24:24
0:01:09:24
0:01:01:22
2
20
3
USA 31628
Showdown
J 29 MH
Bijan Rasadi
114.0
24/Jun/09 - 15:25:20
0:01:10:20
0:01:02:05
3
22
4
USA 32347
Renegade
J 29 Frac
Midn. Logan Koltermann
123.0
24/Jun/09 - 15:27:09
0:01:12:09
0:01:03:15
4
25
5
USA 257
Rift
J 29 MHOB
Bill Maher / Reuven Latovitzki
111.0
24/Jun/09 - 15:27:48
0:01:12:48
0:01:04:46
5
26
6
USA 53303
Seefest
J 29 MH
Ira Perry
DNS
114.0
7
PHRF 3
1
USA 83350
Incommunicado
Omega 36
Ed Tracey / Tim Polk
117.0
24/Jun/09 - 15:06:03
0:00:45:03
0:00:39:54
1
1
2
USA 19
Rumor
J 80
John Storck, Jr
129.0
24/Jun/09 - 15:09:27
0:00:48:27
0:00:42:46
2
3
3
USA 730
Hokus Pokus
J 80
Donald Suter
129.0
24/Jun/09 - 15:10:41
0:00:49:41
0:00:44:00
3
5
4
USA 51362
Cymothoe
Sabre 36
David Alldian
132.0
24/Jun/09 - 15:11:06
0:00:50:06
0:00:44:17
4
6
5
USA 52358
Pearl
Morris M36 DS
Robert Lee
120.0
24/Jun/09 - 15:10:55
0:00:49:55
0:00:44:38
5
10
6
USA 401
Lunatic Fringe
LS-10 / SOCA
Robert & Bill Lehnert
129.0
24/Jun/09 - 15:12:16
0:00:51:16
0:00:45:35
6
11
7
USA 42482
2nd Chance
C&C35 Mk III
Jon Bawabe
120.0
24/Jun/09 - 15:11:59
0:00:50:59
0:00:45:42
7
12
8
USA 40766
Madcap x
J 27
Dan Bullard
DNS
123.0
10
9
USA 50324
Pirate
Abbott 33
William Baxter
DNS
129.0
10
PHRF 4
1
USA 73042
Loki III
S2-9.1
Richard Correll
135.0
24/Jun/09 - 15:12:52
0:00:46:52
0:00:40:55
1
2
2
USA 011
Boondoggle
Frers 30
Scott Kirkpatrick
132.0
24/Jun/09 - 15:14:50
0:00:48:50
0:00:43:01
2
4
3
USA 1257
Alohomora
J 24
Kyle Fast
174.0
24/Jun/09 - 15:18:05
0:00:52:05
0:00:44:25
3
7
4
USA 4198
Wunder Dog
J 24
Bill Mortensen
174.0
24/Jun/09 - 15:18:07
0:00:52:07
0:00:44:27
4
8
5
USA 15379
Air Express
San Juan 30
Chris Fesenmeyer
171.0
24/Jun/09 - 15:18:03
0:00:52:03
0:00:44:31
5
9
6
USA 519
Pale Rider
J 30
Stefan Jans
135.0
24/Jun/09 - 15:18:13
0:00:52:13
0:00:46:16
6
13
7
USA 43443
Mistress
S2 7.9
Bryan Coon
174.0
24/Jun/09 - 15:26:48
0:01:00:48
0:00:53:08
7
14
8
USA 165
Speedway Boogie
Colgate 26
Chris Brady
159.0
24/Jun/09 - 15:28:57
0:01:02:57
0:00:55:57
8
15
Bow
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Fleet
Red Racing
IRC Division
IRC ZERO
1
USA 60065
Rosebud/Team DYT
STP65
Roger Sturgeon
1.524
24/Jun/09 - 14:15:08
0:01:10:08
0:01:46:52
1
32
2
USA 65002
Vanquish
Storm Trysail 65
Ralf Steitz
1.519
24/Jun/09 - 14:18:04
0:01:13:04
0:01:50:59
2
33
IRC 40A
1
USA 1200
High Noon
Tripp 41C
Steve & Heidi Benjamin
1.201
24/Jun/09 - 14:26:39
0:01:16:39
0:01:32:03
1
7
2
USA 184
Bronco
Melges 32
Michael Dominguez
1.175
24/Jun/09 - 14:28:42
0:01:18:42
0:01:32:28
2
11
3
USA 60432
Cool Breeze
Mills 43 Custom
John Cooper
1.185
24/Jun/09 - 14:28:54
0:01:18:54
0:01:33:29
3
16
4
USA 4212
The Cat Came Back
NYYC Swan 42
Lincoln Mossop
1.180
24/Jun/09 - 14:31:01
0:01:21:01
0:01:35:35
4
23
5
BER 1000
Nasty Medicine
Corby 41
Stephen Sherwin
1.158
24/Jun/09 - 14:32:53
0:01:22:53
0:01:35:58
5
25
6
USA 52992
Tomcat
Farr 53
Josh Hinshaw
1.319
24/Jun/09 - 14:23:47
0:01:13:47
0:01:37:19
6
26
7
USA 200
Jammy Beggar
Melges 32
Tom Lee
1.175
24/Jun/09 - 14:32:54
0:01:22:54
0:01:37:24
7
27
8
USA 52915
Act One
King 40
B. Titus / A. Stern / C. Milligan / T. Roche
1.125
24/Jun/09 - 14:38:15
0:01:28:15
0:01:39:16
8
28
9
GBR 8858
Jackknife
J 133
Andrew Hall
1.120
24/Jun/09 - 14:40:10
0:01:30:10
0:01:40:59
9
29
10
USA 52496
Convictus Maximus
Farr 42 IRC
Donald Nicholson
1.160
24/Jun/09 - 14:39:08
0:01:29:08
0:01:43:23
10
30
11
USA 70
Pendragon
X-41
Quentin Thomas
1.133
24/Jun/09 - 14:43:54
0:01:33:54
0:01:46:23
11
31
IRC 40B
1
USA 39516
Avalanche
Farr 395
Craig Albrecht
1.114
24/Jun/09 - 14:47:39
0:01:22:39
0:01:32:04
1
8
2
USA 31200
Settler
Peterson / Minneford 42
Jim & Tom Rich
1.077
24/Jun/09 - 14:50:51
0:01:25:51
0:01:32:27
2
10
3
USA 9393
Katabatic
IMX 40
Gordon Hall
1.103
24/Jun/09 - 14:49:09
0:01:24:09
0:01:32:49
3
12
4
USA 51405
Mullet
Beneteau First 40.7
Kris & Kiki Werner
1.071
24/Jun/09 - 14:51:49
0:01:26:49
0:01:32:58
4
14
5
USA 25279
Shamrock Sensation
Nelson/Marek 40
Ralph Dimattia
1.072
24/Jun/09 - 14:51:54
0:01:26:54
0:01:33:09
5
15
6
USA 28990
Spectre
Tripp 40
Brian Prinz
1.093
24/Jun/09 - 14:50:57
0:01:25:57
0:01:33:56
6
19
7
USA 60077
Jubilee
Archambault A40rc
Cal Huge
1.091
24/Jun/09 - 14:52:02
0:01:27:02
0:01:34:57
7
20
8
USA 51790
The Cat Came Back
J 120
Ron Levine / Victor Winogradow
1.093
24/Jun/09 - 14:52:11
0:01:27:11
0:01:35:17
8
21
9
USA 50316
Ricochet
J 120
Kirstin Haas
1.091
24/Jun/09 - 14:52:23
0:01:27:23
0:01:35:20
9
22
10
USA 39512
Scherherazade
Farr 395
Hugh Chandler
1.123
24/Jun/09 - 14:50:10
0:01:25:10
0:01:35:38
10
24
IRC 35
1
USA 51072
Troubador
Express 37
Mort Weintraub
1.034
24/Jun/09 - 14:53:49
0:01:23:49
0:01:26:39
1
1
2
USA 40789
Lora Ann
Express 37
Richard du Moulin
1.031
24/Jun/09 - 14:55:28
0:01:25:28
0:01:28:06
2
2
3
USA 41841
Apparition
Frers 41
Stephen Bowes
1.040
24/Jun/09 - 14:55:27
0:01:25:27
0:01:28:52
3
3
4
USA 73407
Snow Bird
W. D. Schock 35
Paul Vonmaffei
1.028
24/Jun/09 - 14:57:26
0:01:27:26
0:01:29:52
4
4
5
USA 53194
Bluto
Evelyn 32-2
Ben Hall / Bill Berges
1.010
24/Jun/09 - 15:00:01
0:01:30:01
0:01:30:55
5
5
6
USA 156
Out of Reach III
X-35
Louis Nees
1.050
24/Jun/09 - 14:57:40
0:01:27:40
0:01:32:02
6
6
7
USA 51676
Promise Kept
Beneteau First 36.7
Ed Bahen
1.030
24/Jun/09 - 14:59:37
0:01:29:37
0:01:32:18
7
9
8
ISV 68
Good Girl
J 100
Robert W. Armstrong
1.041
24/Jun/09 - 14:59:16
0:01:29:16
0:01:32:55
8
13
9
USA 52735
Havoc
X-35
Adrian Ravenscroft
1.045
24/Jun/09 - 14:59:38
0:01:29:38
0:01:33:40
9
17
10
USA 73179
Die Fledermaus
J 35
Ty Janney / Greg Janney
1.028
24/Jun/09 - 15:01:09
0:01:31:09
0:01:33:42
10
18
One Design Division
NYYC Swan 42
1
USA 18
Better Than..
NYYC Swan 42
Gosia Rojek
1
2
USA 4243
Blazer
NYYC Swan 42
Charles Townsend
2
3
USA 4206
Impetuous
NYYC Swan 42
Paul Zabetakis
3
4
USA 4235
Apparition
NYYC Swan 42
Ken Colburn
4
5
USA 4245
Mustang
NYYC Swan 42
Gary Jobson
5
6
USA 4214
Daring
NYYC Swan 42
John Hele
6
7
USA 4204
Mutiny
NYYC Swan 42
Gibb Kane
7
8
USA 4215
Tsunami
NYYC Swan 42
Preben Ostberg / Bud Dailey Jr.
8
9
USA 4208
Bandit
NYYC Swan 42
Andrew Fisher
9
10
USA 4216
Arethusa
NYYC Swan 42
Philip Lotz
10
11
USA 4224
Barleycorn
NYYC Swan 42
Brendan Brownyard
11
12
USA 4225
Interlodge
NYYC Swan 42
Austin and Gwen Fragomen
12
13
USA 4210
Quintessence
NYYC Swan 42
Roger Widmann
13
14
USA 4221
Celeritas
NYYC Swan 42
Malcolm Gefter
14
Farr 40
1
USA 51695
Nimbus
Farr 40
Midn. Chris Branning / Midn. Mike Wagoner
1
2
USA 92
Yellow Jacket
Farr 40
Larry Bulman / Jeff Scholz
2
3
USA 46999
Ramrod
Farr 40
Rodrick Jabin
3
4
USA 888
Seawolf
Farr 40
Austin Van Olst
4
5
USA 40076
Nightshift
Farr 40
Kevin McNeil
5
6
USA 51313
Sundance
Farr 40
Gerry Taylor
DSQ
7
Bow
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Fleet
White Racing
One Design Division
J-122
1
03
USA 56
Gambler
J 122
Doug Shaffer
1
2
07
USA 52902
Flying Jenny VI
J 122
David Askew
2
3
04
USA 12204
Christopher Dragon
J 122
Andrew Weiss
3
4
02
USA 47
Otra Vez
J 122
William Coates
4
5
01
USA 12
Partnership
J 122
David & MaryEllen Tortorello
5
6
05
USA 12241
Wings
(276)
J 122
Mike Bruno / Tom Boyle / Jim Callahan
6
7
08
USA 53581
Plum Crazy II
J 122
Andrew D. Skibo
7
8
15
USA 60003
Pugwash
J 122
David Murphy
8
9
16
USA 61116
Spitfire
J 122
Pete du Pont
9
10
06
USA 52835
Georgetown lll
J 122
George Marks
10
J-44
1
USA 43787
Resolute (14)
J 44
Don and Rick Rave
1
2
USA 49
Gold Digger (11)
J 44
James D. Bishop
2
3
USA 42880
Challenge IV (9)
J 44
Jeffery Willis
3
4
USA 25244
Diogenes2 (13)
J 44
Malcolm Clarke
4
5
USA 42324
Glory (10)
J 44
Kevin Tongue
5
6
USA 42844
Charlie V (12)
J 44
Norman H. Schulman. M.D.
6
Farr 30
1
USA 27
Kaizen
Farr 30
Scott Baker / Moise Soloman
1
2
USA 28
One More Time
Farr 30
Bruce Lockwood
2
3
USA 21
Just Plain Nutz
Farr 30
Norm and Cameron Dean
3
4
USA 31
Raven
Farr 30
Gino Bottino
4
5
USA 704
Mummbles
Farr 30
Team Mummbles
5
J-109
1
29
USA 52202
Caminos
J 109
Donald Filippelli
1
2
17
USA 51
Rush
J 109
Bill Sweetser
2
3
21
USA 146
Storm
J 109
Rick Lyall
RDG
2.3
4
23
USA 200
Mischief
J 109
Mike Brown
3
5
24
USA 243
Instant Karma
J 109
David Betts
4
6
19
USA 72
Gut Feeling
J 109
Ted Herlihy
5
7
18
USA 55
Skoot
J 109
Jim Vos
6
8
20
USA 126
Picante
J 109
Robert Salk
7
9
28
USA 274
Gossip
J 109
Group W
8
10
25
USA 256
Shearwater
J 109
Hugh McLean
10
11
26
USA 267
Nordlys
J 109
Bob Schwartz
11
12
22
USA 162
Relentless
J 109
Al Minella
12
13
27
USA 272
Jibber Jabber
J 109
David Jannetti
DSQ
14
J-105
1
44
USA 523
Savasana
J 105
Brian Keane
1
2
30
USA 37
Power Play
J 105
Bruce J. Stone / Scott DeWeese
2
3
38
USA 326
Mopelia
J 105
Denis Seynhaeve
3
4
35
USA 300
Kima
J 105
Nelson Weiderman
4
5
43
USA 488
Shakedown
J 105
Jordan Mindich
5
6
48
USA 43772
Sea Shadow
J 105
Charles L. Shumway
6
7
31
USA 50
Eclipse
J 105
Damian Emery
7
8
33
USA 97
Hiawatha
J 105
Jay Corcoran / Matthew Marcy
8
9
36
USA 310
Red Sky
J 105
John Pearson
9
10
45
USA 627
Tolo
J 105
Norman Kilarjian
10
11
41
USA 353
Woody
J 105
Larry Hennessy
11
12
40
USA 344
Two Feathers
J 105
Mark Masur
12
13
37
USA 324
Kincsem
J 105
Joerg Esdorn Duncan Hennes
13
14
49
USA 50988
Andiamo
J 105
Paul Strauch
14
15
32
USA 77
Dark 'n Stormy
J 105
Michael Lachance
15
16
42
USA 389
Morning Glory
J 105
Carl Olsson
16
17
47
USA 657
Vixen
J 105
Christopher Beane
17
18
46
USA 630
Planet Claire
J 105
John Koten
18
19
34
USA 106
Team Storm Trysail
J 105
Chessie Jr Racing
19
20
39
343
She's the Boss
J 105
John Sutherland
20
Back to previous page
Main Menu
Copyright ©
North Technology Group LLC
2000-2024
Terms & Conditions
•
Privacy_Policy