2009 Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 6

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Inshore Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
Viper 640
1 4   USA 102 Animal Viper 640 Jeff / Carrie Jones       1
2 9   USA 50 Rattler Viper 640 Dan Tucker       2
3 2   USA 55 Playstation Viper 640 Paul Zimmerman       3
4 32   USA 94 USA 94 Viper 640 Jonathan Nye       4
5 34   USA 107 Thin Ice Viper 640 Stuart Hebb       5
6 13   USA 98 Lo.Qi Viper 640 Kay VanValkenburgh       6
7 31   USA 54 Mambo Kings Viper 640 Justin Scott       7
8 28   USA 81 El Toro Viper 640 Charles Goodrich       8
9 21   CAN 11 Honour Viper 640 Brad Boston         9
10 7   CAN 87 String Theory Viper 640 Harvey Barnes       10
11 22   USA 108 USA 108 Viper 640 Bill Griffin         11
12 33   USA 82 USA 82 Viper 640 Jason Weisberg       12
13 42   USA 26 Cool Beans Viper 640 John Porter       13
14 43   USA 110 Black Mamba Viper 640 David Guggenheim       14
15 38   USA 40 Crummy Buns Viper 640 Justin Chambers         15
16 5   USA 103 The Stig Viper 640 Felipe Payet       16
17 12   USA 45 Timi's Sun Viper 640 Chip Schwartz       17
18 3   USA 71 Hydra Viper 640 Antony Chapman         18
19 23   USA 18 USA 18 Viper 640 Moise Solomon / Dave Nickerson       19
20 11   CAN 70 Grendel Viper 640 Mark/Matthew Rowlinson       20
21 35   USA 73 Slithering Viper 640 Michael Meissner       21
22 6   USA 58 Screamer Viper 640 Steve Flunker       22
23 39   USA 91 Minnetonka III Viper 640 Gary Umberger       23
24 18   USA 100 USA 100 Viper 640 Bill Rountree         24
25 26   USA 17V Rascal 2.0 Viper 640 Erik Eaves       25
26 40   USA 75 Lake Snake Viper 640 David Eve       26
27 15   USA 99 #99 Viper 640 John Strauss       27
28 14   USA 52 Business Time Viper 640 Fletcher Boland       28
29 1   USA 105 non sequitur Viper 640 Jeffrey Lee         29
30 27   USA 80 Tangerine Viper 640 Joan Hall       30
31 37   USA 101 USA 101 Viper 640 Scott Baste       31
32 29   USA 93 Dubes Viper 640 Stephen Devoe DNS       36  
33 44   USA 23 USA 23 Viper 640 Eric Gotwalt DNS       36  
34 8   USA 60 #60 Viper 640 John McCormack DNS       36  
35 30   USA 97 Testarossa Viper 640 Richard Nugent DNS       36  
 
Melges 20
1 10   USA 116 SuperFly Melges 20 Eric Wynsma       1
2 17   USA 102 102 Melges 20 Phil Sustronk       2
3 25   USA 21 USA 21 Melges 20 Marc Hollerbach       3
4 47   USA 103 Shakedown Melges 20 Geoffrey Pierini         4
5 36   USA 119 Simplified Sophistication Melges 20 David Hammett / Linton Weiss       5
6 16   USA 13 Bacio Melges 20 Michael Kiss       6
 
Laser SB3
1 24   USA 3360 Boat Laser SB3 Sean Fidler         1
2 41   USA 3423 Olympic Challenge Laser SB3 Connor Brady         2
3 45   USA 3453 The Claw Laser SB3 Jackson Benvenutti         3
4 48   FRA 3536 CIAO! Laser SB3 Alain Fedensieu         4
5 19   USA 3539 Foggy Notion Laser SB3 John Fonseca         5
6 46   USA 3461 MJ Laser SB3 Scott Diamond         6
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 5   USA 795 Rock N' Roll Melges 24 Argyle Campbell       1
2 2   NOR 789 Party Girl Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       2
3 24   USA 751 Quantum Racing Melges 24 Scott Nixon         3
4 3   USA 539 Brick House 539 Melges 24 Peter Lane       4
5 20   USA 757 Simplicity Melges 24 Simon Strauss       5
6 46   USA 773 Blur-Pacific Energy Ventures Melges 24 Steven Kopf       6
7 1   GER 635 Unsponsored Melges 24 Christof Wieland       7
8 8   USA 776 KO Sailing Melges 24 John Kolius         8
9 23   USA 721 Wild Child Melges 24 Henry Filter       9
10 9   CAN 177 Eager Beaver Melges 24 Rob Butler       10
11 12   USA 680 RockSteady Melges 24 Cary Siegler       11
12 50   USA 700 ARDOR/C.R.E.A.M. Melges 24 David O'Reilly       12
13 39   USA 725 Vamoose Melges 24 Robert Wilkins       13
14 45   USA 786 Battle Rhythm Melges 24 Guy Mossman       14
15 4   USA 623 Brick House 623 Melges 24 Kristen Lane       15
16 16   USA 566 Entourage Melges 24 Nick Amendola         16
17 43   USA 785 CharlestonEyeDoctor.com Melges 24 David Dabney       17
18 25   USA 656 Goux Get Mama Melges 24 James Whatmore         18
19 49   USA 489 PBR Street Gang Melges 24 Chris Hamilton       19
20 14   USA 32 Paladin Melges 24 Dennis Carriere         20
21 28   USA 125 Just Add Water Melges 24 Sean O'Connor       21
22 22   USA 622 Obsession Melges 24 Gary Schwarting       22
23 15   USA 570 Cujo Melges 24 Greg McCliment         23
24 21   USA 274 BIG SKY Melges 24 Jim Gunderson       24
25 27   USA 605 X Melges 24 Travis Weisleder       25
26 26   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       26
27 13   USA 615 Funtech Racing Melges 24 Charlie Hess         27
28 29   USA 419 Hermes Melges 24 Tony Stanley       28
29 56   USA 526 Off Melges 24 Ben Poucher         29
30 34   USA 78 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       30
31 6   USA 658 Mustang Melges 24 John Hamilton DNS       32  
 
J 80
1 18   USA 162 Relentless J 80 Al Minella         1
2 17   USA 738 Lucky Frog J 80 Ben Schwartz       2
3 33   USA 829 Bone Chillin' J 80 Alan Simonini       3
4 19   USA 1001 J Hawk J 80 Kerry Klingler       4
5 7   USA 652 Rocket J 80 Jon Morris       5
6 32   USA 405 Raptor J 80 Don Trask       6
7 35   USA 120 Confederate Ram J 80 Michael Brawley       7
8 11   USA 176 Bob Dylan J 80 Mike Sudofsky       8
9 36   USA 483 Dolphin J 80 Jeff Bodkin DNS         10  
 
J 24
1 44   USA 2349 Latte J 24 Francisco Davila       1
2 37   USA 5351 Murder Incorporated J 24 Chip Till       2
3 48   USA 1656 SOL J 24 Ryan Hamm         3
4 47   USA 3492 Footloose J 24 Maarten Zonjee       4
5 41   USA 5274 Tutakrnaut J 24 Roger Dougal       5
6 40   USA 2215 Sea Plane J 24 Randy Tilly       6
7 55   USA 2260 Slingblade J 24 Bill Milner         7
8 30   USA 1829 BASH J 24 Ron Medlin       8
9 53   USA 3758 Kia-Ora J 24 Jim Smith       9
10 38   USA 3953 Nugget J 24 Bob Cowen         10
11 52   USA 828 Orange Crush J 24 Charles Frasch       11
12 51   USA 3365 Nautiest J 24 Paul Jacques       12
13 57   USA 1572 UNO J 24 Noel Sterrett       13
14 31   USA 3009 Cahoots J 24 Steven Kiemele       14
15 54   USA 3971 Adelante J 24 Dan Rogge       15
16 42   USA 196 Dr. Feelgood J 24 Bill Moore DNS       17  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Offshore North Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
J 105
1 4   USA 228 High Visibility J 105 Billy Bremer III         1
2 2   USA 658 Big Booty J 105 Patrick Eudy         2
3 1   USA 320 Absolutely J 105 Junius Grimes         3
4 5   USA 350 Revelation J 105 John Demere         4
5 3   USA 433 Dead on Arrival J 105 Joe Highsmith DSQ         6  
 
PHRF Division
PHRF A
1 8   USA 28477B Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 27.0 19/Apr/09 - 11:14:39 0:01:09:39 0:01:06:41 1 13
2 14   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 36.0 19/Apr/09 - 11:15:42 0:01:10:42 0:01:06:44 2.5 14
3 9   USA 37120 EmOcean J 120 AL Will Hanckel 54.0 19/Apr/09 - 11:17:40 0:01:12:40 0:01:06:44 2.5 15
4 6   USA 52560 Captivity Farr 60 Sam Byrne -84.0 19/Apr/09 - 11:03:10 0:00:58:10 0:01:07:23 4 16
5 11   USA 60077 Jubilee Archambault A40RC Cal Huge 39.0 19/Apr/09 - 11:16:46 0:01:11:46 0:01:07:28 5 17
6 10   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 CF John Keenan 51.0 19/Apr/09 - 11:18:33 0:01:13:33 0:01:07:56 6 18
7 13   IRL 1300 Sugar Magnolia J 130 SD David Hackney 30.0 19/Apr/09 - 11:19:42 0:01:14:42 0:01:11:24 7 19
8 15   USA 058 Toy Tiger Flying Tiger 10M Kent Picknell / Al Wolczyk 54.0 19/Apr/09 - 11:22:26 0:01:17:26 0:01:11:30 8 20
9 12   USA 78 RUSH Flying Tiger 10M Laurence Rush 54.0 19/Apr/09 - 11:26:03 0:01:21:03 0:01:15:07 9 21
 
PHRF B
1 25   USA 53228 Tangent Cape fear 38 Gerry Taylor 87.0 19/Apr/09 - 11:15:08 0:01:05:08 0:00:57:19 1 1
2 22   USA 96 Island Flyer Wauquiez Centurion 40S Denny Manrique 87.0 19/Apr/09 - 11:16:58 0:01:06:58 0:00:59:09 2 2
3 24   USA 11549 Rock Star C&C 115 Tim Tucker 66.0 19/Apr/09 - 11:15:32 0:01:05:32 0:00:59:36 3 3
4 19   USA 33919 EZ Soverel 33 Paul Lockwood 87.0 19/Apr/09 - 11:17:49 0:01:07:49 0:01:00:00 4 4
5 27   IRL 1990 IMP Ron Holland 39 George Radley 78.0 19/Apr/09 - 11:17:02 0:01:07:02 0:01:00:01 5 5
6 26   SUI 49 X-Esse Esse 850 Taylor / Linehan 75.0 19/Apr/09 - 11:17:02 0:01:07:02 0:01:00:17 6 6
7 20   USA 333 Hoodoo J 109 ODR Ric Campeau 78.0 19/Apr/09 - 11:17:48 0:01:07:48 0:01:00:47 7 7
8 23   USA 23 Moose Air J 100 Rick Moore 87.0 19/Apr/09 - 11:18:37 0:01:08:37 0:01:00:48 8 8
9 16   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 72.0 19/Apr/09 - 11:17:17 0:01:07:17 0:01:00:48 9 9
10 17   USA 32939 Avalon Soverel 39 mod Steven Clark 78.0 19/Apr/09 - 11:17:55 0:01:07:55 0:01:00:54 10 10
11 21   USA 42533 Ice Pac J 33 William Davis 87.0 19/Apr/09 - 11:19:43 0:01:09:43 0:01:01:54 11 11
12 18   USA 93254 BLUEPRINT Beneteau First 36.7 Jay Hood 78.0 19/Apr/09 - 11:19:41 0:01:09:41 0:01:02:40 12 12
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Offshore South Circle 4 Racing
PHRF Division
PHRF C
1 7   USA 53303 Seefest J 29 MH Ira Perry 111.0 18/Apr/09 - 16:38:33 0:00:43:33 0:00:36:31 1 3
2 6   USA 93101 Remedy Donovan 27 Bert Carp 108.0 18/Apr/09 - 16:38:56 0:00:43:56 0:00:37:05 2 4
3 4   USA 73456 L'outrage Beneteau 34 Bruce Gardner 96.0 18/Apr/09 - 16:38:44 0:00:43:44 0:00:37:39 3 5
4 9   USA 202 Wrinkles Olson 30 Fred Martschink 99.0 18/Apr/09 - 16:39:04 0:00:44:04 0:00:37:47 4 6
5 2   USA 63045 For Sail J 29 MH Jim Mackevich 111.0 18/Apr/09 - 16:40:11 0:00:45:11 0:00:38:09 5 9
6 1   USA 99 Coolchange J 92s Teddy Turner 99.0 18/Apr/09 - 16:39:32 0:00:44:32 0:00:38:15 6 11
7 5   USA 225 Mongo J 29 MH Miles Martschink 111.0 18/Apr/09 - 16:40:21 0:00:45:21 0:00:38:19 7 12
8 36   USA 181 Breeze Custom 28 Valeri Safiullin 99.0 18/Apr/09 - 16:39:43 0:00:44:43 0:00:38:26 8 15
9 8   USA 69877 Split Decision J 92 Bruce Santerre 105.0 18/Apr/09 - 16:40:20 0:00:45:20 0:00:38:40 9 16
10 3   USA 30815 GUSTO Olson 30 Robert Scribner 99.0 18/Apr/09 - 16:41:50 0:00:46:50 0:00:40:33 10 20
11 10   USA 20 Zoom Olsen 30 Eddie Evans 99.0 18/Apr/09 - 16:45:58 0:00:50:58 0:00:44:41 11 30
 
PHRF D
1 16   CAN 83190 Slapshot Tripp 26 Tom Freeman 120.0 18/Apr/09 - 16:35:34 0:00:45:34 0:00:37:58 1 8
2 14   USA 97925 Red Hot Chili Peppers B 25 Ryan Worobel 135.0 18/Apr/09 - 16:36:58 0:00:46:58 0:00:38:24 2.5 13
3 12   USA 12626 Huntin' Tripp Tripp 26 Treez Decker 120.0 18/Apr/09 - 16:36:01 0:00:46:01 0:00:38:24 2.5 14
4 17   USA 22124 Tantrum Tartan Ten Timothy Savage 126.0 18/Apr/09 - 16:38:07 0:00:48:07 0:00:40:08 4 19
5 11   USA 41114 Crazy Bob Evelyn 25 Robert Billings 153.0 18/Apr/09 - 16:43:50 0:00:53:50 0:00:44:08 5 28
6 15   CAN 3 Ruckus SR25 Joseph Markusic 132.0 18/Apr/09 - 16:45:33 0:00:55:33 0:00:47:11 6 32
7 13   None M29 Morris 29 Cuyler Morris DNS 147.0       8  
 
PHRF E
1 21   USA 30157 Caribbean Soul 2 MAC 30 David McAleer 162.0 18/Apr/09 - 16:33:29 0:00:48:29 0:00:38:13 1 10
2 28   USA 41038 Whisper C&C 38 Tom Bell 120.0 18/Apr/09 - 16:31:22 0:00:46:22 0:00:38:45 2 17
3 26   GBR 6044T Susimi Sweeden 370 Michael Carrington 144.0 18/Apr/09 - 16:34:01 0:00:49:01 0:00:39:53 3 18
4 18   USA 113 Andiamo Beneteau 35s5 David Kowert 123.0 18/Apr/09 - 16:34:04 0:00:49:04 0:00:41:16 4 23
5 20   USA 52433 Buena Vida Sabre 362 David Rodarte 120.0 18/Apr/09 - 16:35:04 0:00:50:04 0:00:42:27 5 25
6 27   USA 52462 Tohidu Beneteau 423 Jay Cook 126.0 18/Apr/09 - 16:35:30 0:00:50:30 0:00:42:31 6 26
7 25   USA 21707 Kindred Spirit Newport 41 David McSweeney 117.0 18/Apr/09 - 16:35:15 0:00:50:15 0:00:42:50 7 27
8 22   USA 51704 Celadon Beneteau M510 Steve Lesniak 84.0 18/Apr/09 - 16:35:24 0:00:50:24 0:00:45:04 8 31
9 23   USA 158 Drifter Endeavour 35 Frank Slater 156.0 18/Apr/09 - 16:42:29 0:00:57:29 0:00:47:36 9 33
10 19   CAN 3908 Black Diamond Jeanneau 39i Performance Edward Radonic 114.0 18/Apr/09 - 16:40:39 0:00:55:39 0:00:48:25 10 34
11 24   USA 3895 English Beat Catalina 30 Brian Hill 189.0 18/Apr/09 - 16:47:00 0:01:02:00 0:00:50:01 11 36
 
PHRF F Non Spin
1 29   USA 50066 Gone J 130 Dick McGillivray, Jr. 33.0 18/Apr/09 - 16:15:56 0:00:35:56 0:00:34:16 1 1
2 361   USA 54945 Unvanquished Abbot 36 Dan Ledbetter 110.0 18/Apr/09 - 16:21:28 0:00:41:28 0:00:35:58 2 2
3 35   USA 12 Bliss Alerion Express 38 Randy Brooks 115.0 18/Apr/09 - 16:23:39 0:00:43:39 0:00:37:54 3 7
4 32   USA 50973 Suwannee Stevens C 50 Donald Michael 108.0 18/Apr/09 - 16:26:14 0:00:46:14 0:00:40:50 4 21
5 34   USA 20 White Flash Oyster William F Hellings 111.0 18/Apr/09 - 16:26:49 0:00:46:49 0:00:41:15 5 22
6 40   USA 358 Left Bank Bavaria John Russ 145.0 18/Apr/09 - 16:29:29 0:00:49:29 0:00:42:14 6 24
7 31   USA 52991 Pied-'a-Mer Beneteau 411 Bernard M Schapiro 147.0 18/Apr/09 - 16:31:44 0:00:51:44 0:00:44:22 7 29
8 33   USA 98 Water Music Hunter 28 Greg Handal 196.0 18/Apr/09 - 16:38:51 0:00:58:51 0:00:49:02 8 35
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Raymarine Charlestom Harbor Resort and Marina Gosling's Run Vineyard Vines
Pierside Boatworks Gill Charleston Harbor Access aZalea Moving
All Carolina Crane Predict Wind   

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019