2018 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 6
Select to view a specific Class results:
All Classes
J 24
Flying Tiger 7.5
J 22
J 70
J 80
J 88
J105
M32
Melges 20
Melges 24
Multihull
ORC
ORC A
ORC B
ORC C
Pursuit Race - Non-Spinnaker
Pursuit Race - Spinnaker
Viper 640
VX One
Racing Circle
Division
Class
Starting Date
Starting Time
ORC/ORR
Distance
Wind
Circle 1
One Design
VX One
14/Apr/2018
11:59 AM
4 NM
14 Kts
Circle 1
One Design
Viper 640
14/Apr/2018
12:07 PM
4 NM
14 Kts
Circle 1
One Design
Melges 20
14/Apr/2018
12:07 PM
4 NM
14 Kts
Circle 2
One Design
J 70
13/Apr/2018
02:18 PM
Circle 3
One Design
Melges 24
14/Apr/2018
12:35 PM
0.75 NM
12 Kts
Circle 3
One Design
J 88
14/Apr/2018
12:47 PM
0.75 NM
12 Kts
Circle 3
ORC
ORC C
14/Apr/2018
03:08 PM
0.75 NM
8 Kts
Circle 4
One Design
Flying Tiger 7.5
14/Apr/2018
12:15 PM
3.8 NM
10 Kts
Circle 4
One Design
J 24
14/Apr/2018
12:30 PM
3.8 NM
10 Kts
Circle 4
One Design
J 22
14/Apr/2018
12:35 PM
3.8 NM
10 Kts
Bow
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
VX One
1
187
USA 187
VX one
VX One
John Potter
1
2
15
ISV 116
Cruzan Rhode
VX One
Timothy Pitts
2
3
124
USA 124
Isabelita Con Queso
VX One
Christopher Alexander
3
4
205
USA 205
Magic Bus
VX One
Jerry Callahan
4
5
117
USA 287
TBD
VX One
Craig Milling
5
6
154
USA 154
VX 154
VX One
Will Van Cleef / Marc Durlach
6
7
175
USA 175
Reciprocity
VX One
Greg Fisher
7
8
185
USA 185
Flash Rider
VX One
Michael Norris
8
9
160
USA 160
SendIt
VX One
Bill Wiggins
9
10
171
USA 171
Chuck Wagon
VX One
Phip Hallowell
10
11
178
USA 178
FJ
VX One
Sandra Askew
11
12
153
USA 153
Victory
VX One
Christian Koppernaes
12
13
240
USA 240
Blue2
VX One
Bob Maccini
13
14
148
USA 148
TBD
VX One
Kelly Cole
14
15
167
USA 167
Blue Lobster
VX One
Ian Maccini
15
16
122
USA 122
Dragon
VX One
Nick Woviotis
16
17
151
USA 151
Lime
VX One
Reggie Fairchild
17
18
216
USA 216
The SeaBin Project
VX One
Paul Murphy Wayne Pignolet
18
19
250
USA 250
Zoo Crew
VX One
Stan Stanton
19
20
140
USA 140
Mirage
VX One
Cedric Lewis / Chip Carr
20
21
132
USA 132
Goatdog VX
VX One
Jamie Keating
21
22
188
USA 188
TWD
VX One
Sam Padnos
DNC
26
23
232
USA 232
USA 232
VX One
Bill Lydens
DNC
26
24
USA 69
Alternative Facts
VX One
Stormy Daniels / D. John Trump
DNC
26
25
103
TBA
CofC Women's Team
VX One
Paris Henken
RET
26
Viper 640
1
06
USA 248
Terminally Pretty
Viper 640
Mary Ewenson
1
2
03
USA 221
Choppy Seas
Viper 640
Thomas Loutrel
2
3
02
USA 252
Bada Boom
Viper 640
Joe Healey / Bob McHugh
3
4
07
USA 188
Trap Queen
Viper 640
Jonathan Colarusso & Sarah Schaill
4
5
08
105
GenZ
Viper 640
Lars Osell
5
6
01
USA 220
220
Viper 640
Steve Taylor
6
7
04
USA 80
Tangerine
Viper 640
James Pokorski
7
Melges 20
1
305
USA 305
Midnight Sun
Melges 20
Alexis Michas
1
2
217
USA 217
SLINGSHOT
Melges 20
Wes Whitmyer Jr
2
3
228
USA 228
Midnight Blue
Melges 20
Jason Michas
3
Bow
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1
19
USA 819
NINE
J 70
Oivind Lorentzen
1
2
26
USA 26
Midlife Crisis
J 70
Bruce Golison
2
3
01
USA 901
Team vineyard vines
J 70
John & Molly Baxter
3
4
03
USA 3
3 Ball JT
J 70
Jack Franco
4
5
551
USA 551
Any Colour
J 70
Scott and Alex Furnary
5
6
51
USA 1042
Black River Racing
J 70
Douglas Strebel
6
7
501
USA 501
Button Fly
(Corinthian)
J 70
Andrew and Melissa Fisher
7
8
96
USA 96
Savasana
J 70
Brian Keane
8
9
89
USA 389
Hooligan: Flat Stanley Racing
J 70
Trey Sheehan
9
10
11
USA 411
Selkie
(Corinthian)
J 70
Jack Wallace
10
11
76
BRA 1276
Highlanders
J 70
Selmo Nissenbaum
11
12
40
USA 40
40
J 70
Travis Odenbach
12
13
72
USA 172
Planet Claire
J 70
John and Marisa Koten
13
14
81
USA 381
Tea Dance Snake
J 70
Peter Bowe
14
15
67
USA 167
USA 167
J 70
James Prendergast
15
16
82
USA 682
Denali 0.5
J 70
william mckinley
16
17
37
USA 1037
Mr. Pitiful
J 70
Kevin Downey
17
18
50
CAN 550
CAN 550
J 70
Stu McCrea
18
19
20
USA 220
Phoenix
(Corinthian)
J 70
Peter Firey
19
20
43
USA 343
Truckin'
(Corinthian)
J 70
Alex Meleney
20
21
903
USA 903
Playdate
J 70
Emily Maxwell
21
22
29
USA 229
Columbia
J 70
Nelson Mills
22
23
09
USA 209
Johnny Thunder
J 70
Brian Wood
23
24
97
USA 97
Loki
J 70
Michael Zupon
24
25
07
USA 497
Chinook
(Corinthian)
J 70
Frank McNamara
25
26
45
USA 45
Wild Child
(Corinthian)
J 70
Henry Filter
26
27
87
USA 487
Escape
(Corinthian)
J 70
Polk Wagner
27
28
10
USA 210
Vortex
(Corinthian)
J 70
SCYC Jr. Sailors
28
29
57
USA 357
DangerMouse
(Corinthian)
J 70
Taz Coffey
29
30
32
USA 332
Eolo
J 70
Manuel Cadarso
30
31
48
USA 42
USA 42
(Corinthian)
J 70
Richard Wagner
31
32
236
USA 236
Little Side Hustle
J 70
Nico Cottone
32
33
27
USA 227
Norboy
J 70
Leif & Laura Sigmond
DNS
35
34
08
BER 308
Elusive
J 70
Chuck Millican
DNS
35
Bow
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
J 88
1
24
USA 24
Deviation
J 88
Iris Vogel
1
2
27
USA 27
Hijinks
J 88
Laura Weyler
2
3
80
USA 80
Wings
J 88
Mike Bruno
3
4
15
USA 15
Spaceman Spiff
J 88
Rob Ruhlman
4
5
93
USA 93
Seaweed
J 88
Tim Finkle
5
6
34
USA 34
Albóndigas
J 88
Justin Scagnelli
6
7
88
USA 88
Exile
J 88
Andy Graff
7
8
64
USA 64
BLUE
J 88
Brian O'Malley
8
Melges 24
1
851
USA 851
Monsoon
Melges 24
Bruce Ayres
1
2
825
USA 825
War Canoe
Melges 24
Mike Goldfarb
2
3
849
USA 849
Full Throttle
Melges 24
Brian Porter
3
4
526
USA 526
3 1/2 men
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Steve Suddath
4
5
575
USA 575
EX KAHN
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Brent McKenzie
5
6
220
USA 547
Joust
Melges 24
Richard Osborne
6
7
738
USA 850
Dark Energy
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Laura Grondin
7
8
624
GER 624
Kleine Rainbow
Melges 24
Bent Dietrich
8
9
115
USA 115
Leda
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Chris & Vicki Field
9
10
629
CAN 629
Surprise
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Dan Berezin
10
11
839
USA 839
The 300
Melges 24
Steve Boho
11
12
625
USA 625
Zig Zag
Melges 24
Marty Jensen
12
13
856
USA 856
Blind Squirrel
Melges 24
John Brown
13
14
717
USA 717
Bad Idea
Melges 24
Scot Zimmerman
14
15
346
USA 346
Voodoo
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Greg Semack
15
16
773
USA 773
Screaming Mimi
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Marc Bailey
16
17
853
CAN 853
Zingara
Melges 24
Richard Reid
17
18
416
USA 416
Slippery
Melges 24
Jerry Miller
18
19
43
USA 43
Opportunity
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Zach Champney
19
20
687
USA 687
Firewater
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
George Haynie
20
21
801
USA 801
Shaka
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
KC Shannon
21
22
34
USA 034
Blue Red Grey
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Bill Babel
22
23
155
USA 155
Crazy Train
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Patrick and Brigette Croke
23
24
492
USA 492
Perky2
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Christopher Jeffries
24
25
610
USA 610
HERMES (c)
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Tony Staley
25
26
723
CAN 723
723
Melges 24
Uri Saks
26
27
479
USA 479
US Patriot Sailing
Melges 24
Phillip Davis
27
28
121
USA 121
X LeCoq
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Thomas Roop
28
29
848
USA 848
Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team
Melges 24
Travis Weisleder
DNC
32
30
775
USA 775
Jaws
Melges 24
Roger Counihan
DNC
32
31
292
USA 292
AKA...
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Patrick Finnick
DNC
32
ORC Division
ORC C
1
USA 9
UltraViolet
Antrim 27
Dave Prucnal
0.9979
14/Apr/18 - 15:46:53
0:00:38:53
0:00:38:48
2
2
USA 46453
Chip's All In
B32
Chip Merlin
1.0653
14/Apr/18 - 15:44:36
0:00:36:36
0:00:38:59
3
3
USA 2604
Rattle n Rum
GP 26
Mike Beasley
1.0012
14/Apr/18 - 15:47:01
0:00:39:01
0:00:39:04
4
4
USA 97925
Fully Involved
B25
Steve Vincent
0.9378
14/Apr/18 - 15:49:53
0:00:41:53
0:00:39:17
5
5
USA 105
Cougar
Melges 30
Ned Goss
1.0939
14/Apr/18 - 15:44:13
0:00:36:13
0:00:39:37
6
6
USA 293
Eagle's Eye
Fareast 28R
Matt Wake
1.0328
14/Apr/18 - 15:46:40
0:00:38:40
0:00:39:56
7
7
USA 174
Guillotine
Melges 32
Guy Mossman
1.1284
14/Apr/18 - 15:43:53
0:00:35:53
0:00:40:29
8
8
USA 356
Monkey Business
Fareast 28R
Jonathan Pollak
1.0366
14/Apr/18 - 15:47:10
0:00:39:10
0:00:40:36
9.5
9
USA 2608
Sprint 6
GP 26
G John Stevens
1.0015
14/Apr/18 - 15:48:32
0:00:40:32
0:00:40:36
9.5
10
USA 60848
Reload
X-Treme 26
Oleg Popov
1.0019
14/Apr/18 - 15:50:31
0:00:42:31
0:00:42:36
11
11
USA 25
Patriot
Farr 30
US Patriot Sailing / Steve Young
1.0640
14/Apr/18 - 15:48:04
0:00:40:04
0:00:42:38
12
Bow
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Circle 4 Racing
One Design Division
J 22
1
02
2
Invisible Boatmobile
J 22
Ryan Davidson
1
2
08
CofC 8
Magic 8 Ball
J 22
David Buckley
2
3
02
USA 1367
Warrior Sailing
J 22
Scott Ford
3
4
03
USA 3
Senioritis
J 22
Sylvia Skerry College of Charleston Sailing
4
5
01
1
1
J 22
Jonathan Noyes - College of Charleston
5
6
07
WSP 7
Warrior Sailing 5
J 22
Nicholas Trado
6
7
04
WSP 4
Warrior Sailing 1
J 22
Rachelle Pontes
7
8
06
WSP 6
Warrior Sailing 4
J 22
John Hernandez
8
9
09
WSP 9
Warrior Sailing 6
J 22
Keith Moore
9
10
10
WSP 10
Warrior Sailing 7
J 22
Ramesh Haytasingh
10
11
05
WSP 5
Warrior Sailing 3
(276)
J 22
Tyra Moore
11
J 24
1
76
USA 5476
Velocidad
J 24
Christopher Stone
1
2
60
USA 2260
Level Pelican
J 24
Crisp McDonald
2
3
99
USA 799
Angel of Harlem
J 24
Robby Brown
3
4
59
USA 5259
Matadora
J 24
Dan Rogge
4
5
66
USA 3266
Jo Mamma
J 24
Mike Palazzo
5
6
19
CAN 4019
Hijack
J 24
Fred Deom
6
7
58
USA 58
Bangor Packet
J 24
Tony Parker
7
8
98
USA 2998
Rumblefisch
J 24
Peter Fischel
8
9
28
USA 828
Orange Crush
J 24
Tyler Benjamin
9
10
49
USA 2349
Chicora
J 24
Don Hill
10
11
43
USA 2843
Muy Muy
J 24
Patricio Sly
DNC
14
12
90
USA 1590
Crush
J 24
Chris Edwards
DNC
14
13
30
USA 4030
Warpspeed
J 24
George Murray
DNC
14
Flying Tiger 7.5
1
09
9
Giant Realistic
Flying Tiger 7.5
Team John Laurino
1
2
07
7
Sita
Flying Tiger 7.5
Team Carolyn Grant
2
3
06
6
Torqeedo
Flying Tiger 7.5
Team Susan Wayne
3
4
10
10
Easy Tiger
Flying Tiger 7.5
Team Richard Griffin
4
5
01
1
Accessibil-It
Flying Tiger 7.5
Team Joe Mele
5
6
02
2
Richard Parker
Flying Tiger 7.5
National One Design Sailing Academy
DNC
11
7
03
3
Incineroar
Flying Tiger 7.5
National One Design Sailing Academy
DNC
11
8
04
4
White Blaze
Flying Tiger 7.5
National One Design Sailing Academy
DNC
11
9
08
8
Diego
Flying Tiger 7.5
National One Design Sailing Academy
DNC
11
10
05
5
Vitaly
(276)
Flying Tiger 7.5
Team Jed Kwartler
DNS
11
2018 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Results Race 6
Bow
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1
501
USA 501
Button Fly
J 70
Andrew and Melissa Fisher
7
2
11
USA 411
Selkie
J 70
Jack Wallace
10
3
20
USA 220
Phoenix
J 70
Peter Firey
19
4
43
USA 343
Truckin'
J 70
Alex Meleney
20
5
07
USA 497
Chinook
J 70
Frank McNamara
25
6
45
USA 45
Wild Child
J 70
Henry Filter
26
7
87
USA 487
Escape
J 70
Polk Wagner
27
8
10
USA 210
Vortex
J 70
SCYC Jr. Sailors
28
9
57
USA 357
DangerMouse
J 70
Taz Coffey
29
10
48
USA 42
USA 42
J 70
Richard Wagner
31
Bow
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1
526
USA 526
3 1/2 men
Melges 24
Steve Suddath
4
2
575
USA 575
EX KAHN
Melges 24
Brent McKenzie
5
3
738
USA 850
Dark Energy
Melges 24
Laura Grondin
7
4
115
USA 115
Leda
Melges 24
Chris & Vicki Field
9
5
629
CAN 629
Surprise
Melges 24
Dan Berezin
10
6
346
USA 346
Voodoo
Melges 24
Greg Semack
15
7
773
USA 773
Screaming Mimi
Melges 24
Marc Bailey
16
8
43
USA 43
Opportunity
Melges 24
Zach Champney
19
9
687
USA 687
Firewater
Melges 24
George Haynie
20
10
801
USA 801
Shaka
Melges 24
KC Shannon
21
11
34
USA 034
Blue Red Grey
Melges 24
Bill Babel
22
12
155
USA 155
Crazy Train
Melges 24
Patrick and Brigette Croke
23
13
492
USA 492
Perky2
Melges 24
Christopher Jeffries
24
14
610
USA 610
HERMES (c)
Melges 24
Tony Staley
25
15
121
USA 121
X LeCoq
Melges 24
Thomas Roop
28
16
292
USA 292
AKA...
Melges 24
Patrick Finnick
DNC
32
Back to previous page
Main Menu
Copyright ©
North Technology Group LLC
2000-2024
Terms & Conditions
•
Privacy_Policy