2018 Rolex Big Boat Series
Preliminary Results Race 6

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time ORC/ORR Distance Wind

Rolex Big Boat Series One Design Pac 52 15/Sep/2018 01:10 PM    
Rolex Big Boat Series ORR ORR A 15/Sep/2018 01:20 PM    
Rolex Big Boat Series One Design J/88 15/Sep/2018 01:30 PM    
Rolex Big Boat Series One Design J/105 15/Sep/2018 02:15 PM    
Rolex Big Boat Series One Design Express 37 15/Sep/2018 02:25 PM    
Rolex Big Boat Series ORR ORR C 15/Sep/2018 02:35 PM    
Rolex Big Boat Series ORR ORR B 15/Sep/2018 02:45 PM    



Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Rolex Big Boat Series Racing
One Design Division
Pac 52
1   USA 5202 Invisible Hand Pac52 Frank Slootman       1
2 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 3545 Rio Pac52 Manouch Moshayedi       2
3   USA 60052 BadPak Pac52 Tom Holthus       3
4   USA 5210 Interlodge Pac52 Austin and Gwen Fragomen       4
 
J/105
1   USA 116 Arbitrage J/105 Bruce Stone / Nicole Breault       1
2   USA 434 Jam Session J/105 Adam Spiegel       2
3   USA 40 Blackhawk J/105 Ryan Simmons       3
4   USA 385 Maverick J/105 Ian Charles       4
5   USA 149 jabberwocky J/105 brent vaughan       5
6   USA 119 Mojo J/105 Jeff Littfin       6
7 North Sails  USA 35 Good Timin J/105 Chris & Phil Perkins         7
8   USA 3 Ne*Ne J/105 Tim Russell       8
9   USA 16 Akula J/105 Doug Bailey       9
10   USA 26 Donkey Jack J/105 Rolf Kaiser / Shannon Ryan       10
11 Quantum Sails  USA 28447 BigBuoys J/105 Peter Baldwin       11
12   USA 46 Box of Rain J/105 Charlie Pick       12
13   USA 44 Godot J/105 Phillip Laby       13
14   USA 85 Russian Roulette J/105 Sergey Lubarsky       14
15 Quantum Sails  USA 374 Strangelove J/105 Justin Oberbauer       15
16 Quantum Sails  USA 388 Hazardous Waste J/105 Chuck Cihak       16
17 North Sails  USA 275 Alchemy J/105 Walter Sanford       17
18   USA 196 Risk J/105 Jason Woodley / Scott Whitney / John Walter       18
19   USA 216 Perseverance J/105 Alexandre Mutricy       19
20 North Sails  USA 355 Yunona J/105 Artem Savinov       20
21   USA 157 Walloping Swede J/105 Theresa Brandner       21
22   USA 394 Javelin J/105 Charlie Abraham       22
23 Quantum Sails  USA 112 007 J/105 Justin Hersh       23
24   USA 405 moonshine J/105 David Mace       25
25   USA 562 Archimedes J/105 Larry Levit       26
26 Quantum Sails  USA 342 Nirvana J/105 David Gross         27
27 Quantum Sails  USA 147 JuJu J/105 Tim Sullivan / Eric Stang       28
28   USA 103 Aquavit J/105 Donald Olgado SCP       29
 
J/88
1   USA 77 Courageous J/88 Gary Panariello         1
2   USA 79169 Benny J/88 Aya Yamanouchi         2
3   USA 75 M Squared J/88 Marc McMorris         3
4   USA 9 Inconceivable J/88 Steven Gordon         4
5   USA 78 Split Water J/88 David Britt         5
6   USA 23 White Shadow J/88 Jim Hopp         6
7   USA 20 Juno J/88 Jeremy Moncada DNC       8  
 
Express 37
1   USA 18278 Stewball Express 37 Mark Dowdy       1
2   USA 18488 Golden Moon Express 37 Kame Richards       2
3   USA 87700 Elan Express 37 Jack Peurach       3
4   USA 18478 Expeditious Express 37 Bartz Schneider       4
5   USA 18051 Escapade Express 37 Nick Schmidt       5
6   USA 18410 Loca Motion Express 37 Mark Chaffey / Heidi Hall       6
7   USA 18495 Eclipse Express 37 Sandy Andersen Wertanen       7
8   USA 40311 Bullet Express 37 Laurence Baskin       8
 
ORR Division
ORR A
1 Quantum Sails  USA 28474 Elyxir Santa Cruz 52 Skip Ely 1.0550 15/Sep/18 - 15:16:49 0:01:56:49 0:02:03:14 1 23
2   USA 28729 Lucky Duck Santa Cruz 52 Dave MacEwen 1.0510 15/Sep/18 - 15:23:42 0:02:03:42 0:02:10:01 2 24
3   USA 8927 Oaxaca Santa Cruz 50 MICHAEL MORADZADEH 1.0170 15/Sep/18 - 15:40:01 0:02:20:01 0:02:22:24 3 25
4   USA 97263 Deception Santa Cruz 50 William Helvestine 1.0250 15/Sep/18 - 15:40:32 0:02:20:32 0:02:24:03 4 26
5   USA 61522 Blue Swan 53-2 Ray Paul DNC 1.0170       7  
6   USA 48005 Bodacious+ 1D 48 John Clauser DNC 1.0470       7  
 
ORR B
1   USA 17 Madmen J/111 Dorian McKelvy 0.9330 15/Sep/18 - 16:08:59 0:01:23:59 0:01:18:21 1 1
2   USA 51517 Velvet Hammer J/125 Zachery Anderson 1.0190 15/Sep/18 - 16:02:09 0:01:17:09 0:01:18:37 2 2
3   USA 7065 Timeshaver J/125 Viggo Torbensen 1.0190 15/Sep/18 - 16:02:14 0:01:17:14 0:01:18:42 3 3
4   USA 001 Gentoo Soto 30 Paul Dorsey 0.9240 15/Sep/18 - 16:10:46 0:01:25:46 0:01:19:15 4 4
5   USA 7676 Kuai Melges 32 Daniel Thielman 0.9460 15/Sep/18 - 16:09:05 0:01:24:05 0:01:19:33 5 5
6 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 9045 JetStream JS 9000 Daniel Alvarez 0.8690 15/Sep/18 - 16:17:12 0:01:32:12 0:01:20:07 6 6
7   USA 103 Bad Dog J/111 Dick Swanson 0.9360 15/Sep/18 - 16:11:39 0:01:26:39 0:01:21:06 7 9
8   USA 101 Swift Ness J/111 Nesrin Basoz 0.9320 15/Sep/18 - 16:12:22 0:01:27:22 0:01:21:26 8 11
9   USA 7447 Fast Exit Andrews 40 John Raymont 1.0030 15/Sep/18 - 16:06:16 0:01:21:16 0:01:21:31 9 12
10   USA 30026 Don't Panic C&C 30 Julian Mann 0.9660 15/Sep/18 - 16:11:50 0:01:26:50 0:01:23:53 10 15
11 Quantum Sails  USA 15 Cento Miglia Flying Tiger 10M Mark Kennedy 0.9140 15/Sep/18 - 16:18:09 0:01:33:09 0:01:25:08 11 18
12   USA 7 August Ice J/125 Richard Ferris 1.0180 15/Sep/18 - 16:10:34 0:01:25:34 0:01:27:06 12 19
13   USA 11 Tiburon C&C 30 Cal Maritime 0.9710 15/Sep/18 - 16:15:15 0:01:30:15 0:01:27:38 13 20
 
ORR C
1   USA 28289 Mister Magoo J/120 Stephen Madeira 0.9180 15/Sep/18 - 16:02:40 0:01:27:40 0:01:20:29 1 7
2   USA 25487 Peregrine J/120 David Halliwill 0.9170 15/Sep/18 - 16:03:00 0:01:28:00 0:01:20:42 2 8
3 North Sails  USA 28484 Chance J/120 Barry Lewis 0.9160 15/Sep/18 - 16:03:43 0:01:28:43 0:01:21:16 3 10
4   USA 4216 Elusive Swan 42 Club Thomas Furlong 0.9890 15/Sep/18 - 15:58:28 0:01:23:28 0:01:22:33 4 13
5 Quantum Sails  USA 50092 Bright Hour Farr 40 James Bradford 1.0000 15/Sep/18 - 15:58:20 0:01:23:20 0:01:23:20 5 14
6   USA 28908 Tupelo Honey Elan 40 Gerard Sheridan 0.9010 15/Sep/18 - 16:08:57 0:01:33:57 0:01:24:39 6 16
7   USA 51705 Everlong Beneteau 40.7 Ken Murney 0.9020 15/Sep/18 - 16:09:10 0:01:34:10 0:01:24:56 7 17
8   USA 40646 Jeannette Custom Frers 40 Bob Novy 0.9070 15/Sep/18 - 16:13:41 0:01:38:41 0:01:29:30 8 21
9   USA 9484 Mulan Beneteau 10R Michael Chammout 0.8560 15/Sep/18 - 16:29:58 0:01:54:58 0:01:38:25 9 22
10 North Sails  USA 12 Invictus Sunfast 3600 Nicolas Popp RET 0.9180       11  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020