155th NYYC Annual Cruise
Preliminary Results Race 6

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

NYYC Annual Cruise Astor Cup PHRF CLASS 7 - Classics (non-spinnaker) 06/Aug/2011 10:35 AM 14.51 NM  
NYYC Annual Cruise Astor Cup PHRF CLASS 6 - NYYC CR (non-spinnaker) 06/Aug/2011 10:40 AM 14.51 NM  
NYYC Annual Cruise Astor Cup PHRF CLASS 5 - NYYC CR (non-spinnaker) 06/Aug/2011 10:45 AM 14.51 NM  
NYYC Annual Cruise Astor Cup IRC CLASS 4 - IRC NS (non-spinnaker) 06/Aug/2011 10:50 AM 14.51 NM  
NYYC Annual Cruise Astor Cup IRC CLASS 3 - IRC (spinnaker) 06/Aug/2011 10:55 AM 14.51 NM  
NYYC Annual Cruise Astor Cup IRC CLASS 2 - IRC (spinnaker) 06/Aug/2011 11:00 AM 14.51 NM  
NYYC Annual Cruise Astor Cup IRC CLASS 1 - IRC (spinnaker) 06/Aug/2011 11:05 AM 14.51 NM  



Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
NYYC Annual Cruise Astor Cup Racing
IRC Division
CLASS 1 - IRC (spinnaker)
1   USA 52007 Vesper TP52 Jim Swartz 1.383 06/Aug/11 - 12:45:19 0:01:40:19 0:02:18:44 1 1
2   USA 25 Blue Yankee Reichel Pugh 66 Bob & Farley Towse 1.507 06/Aug/11 - 12:37:12 0:01:32:12 0:02:18:56 2 2
3   USA 61300 Decision TP 52 Stephen Murray 1.385 06/Aug/11 - 12:52:44 0:01:47:44 0:02:29:12 3 10
4   USA 42200 Cannonball Swan Charles Robertson 1.228 06/Aug/11 - 13:06:45 0:02:01:45 0:02:29:30 4 11
5   GER 6262 Passion 4 C Sloop Stefan Lehnert 1.290 06/Aug/11 - 13:07:30 0:02:02:30 0:02:38:01 5 16
6   USA 53560 Bella PITA Maxi Dolphin 75 /Custom James Grundy 1.476 06/Aug/11 - 13:04:49 0:01:59:49 0:02:56:50 6 19
 
CLASS 2 - IRC (spinnaker)
1   USA 4214 Daring NYYC Swan 42 John Hele 1.171 06/Aug/11 - 13:05:17 0:02:05:17 0:02:26:42 1 4
2   USA 4203 Stark Raving Mad VI NYYC Swan 42 James Madden 1.179 06/Aug/11 - 13:04:48 0:02:04:48 0:02:27:08 2 5
3   USA 4243 Blazer NYYC Swan 42 Christopher J. Culver 1.179 06/Aug/11 - 13:07:11 0:02:07:11 0:02:29:56 4 13
4   USA 52424 WaterWitch Bermudian Sloop Jay Cross DNC 1.127       7  
5   USA 60937 Threebeans Santa Cruz 37 Christopher Rosow DNC 1.140       7  
 
CLASS 3 - IRC (spinnaker)
1   USA 12204 Christopher Dragon J 122 Andrew Weiss 1.094 06/Aug/11 - 13:07:55 0:02:12:55 0:02:25:24 1 3
2   USA 51 Rush J 109 Bill Sweetser 1.039 06/Aug/11 - 13:17:08 0:02:22:08 0:02:27:40 2 6
3   USA 260 Mad Dogs & Englishmen J/109 Patrick Schoonveld 1.017 06/Aug/11 - 13:20:37 0:02:25:37 0:02:28:05 3 7
4   USA 126 Picante J/109 Robert Salk 1.041 06/Aug/11 - 13:18:01 0:02:23:01 0:02:28:52 4 8
5   USA 37 Fleetwing J/111 Robert Johnstone 1.104 06/Aug/11 - 13:10:35 0:02:15:35 0:02:29:41 5 12
6   USA 711 Seal Block Island Alfred Van Liew / David Brodsky 0.900 06/Aug/11 - 13:47:59 0:02:52:59 0:02:35:41 6 15
 
CLASS 4 - IRC NS (non-spinnaker)
1   USA 49 Gold Digger J 44 James D. Bishop Sr. 1.081 06/Aug/11 - 13:13:54 0:02:23:54 0:02:35:33 1 14
2   GBR 662 Toucan Swan 66 Sir Anthony Greener 1.237 06/Aug/11 - 12:59:51 0:02:09:51 0:02:40:37 2 17
3   24 Brilliant Sabre 402 David T. Guernsey, Jr. 0.968 06/Aug/11 - 13:39:19 0:02:49:19 0:02:43:53 3 18
4   USA 42844 Charlie V J 44 Norman Schulman DNC 1.083       11  
5   USA 43932 Jazz Fish Freedom 35 Paul Koch DNC 0.938       11  
6   USA 83000 Maxine J 44 William Ketcham DNC 1.073       11  
7   USA 25219 Choisi J 44 Peter Gebhard DNC 1.069       11  
8   USA 444 Runaway J 44 Lawrence R. Glenn DNC 1.078       11  
 
PHRF Division
CLASS 5 - NYYC CR (non-spinnaker)
1   USA 71 Black Watch S&S 68 Gordon Ingate 44.0 06/Aug/11 - 13:08:40 0:02:23:40 0:02:13:01 1 5
2   USA 51868 Defiance Swan 56 Peter Noonan 32.0 06/Aug/11 - 13:11:24 0:02:26:24 0:02:18:39 2 6
3   14 Sumurun Fife A. Robert Towbin 20.0 06/Aug/11 - 13:14:22 0:02:29:22 0:02:24:31 3 8
4   USA 911 Taza Mas Custom Ketch James Harrison DNC 83.0       7  
 
CLASS 6 - NYYC CR (non-spinnaker)
1   USA 51244 Flying Cloud 11 Swan 44 Mk 2 Gordon McNabb 70.0 06/Aug/11 - 13:08:52 0:02:28:52 0:02:11:56 1 4
2   USA 5341 Freebird Swan44 Philip Asche 91.0 06/Aug/11 - 13:25:32 0:02:45:32 0:02:23:31 2 7
3   USA 40836 ALIX J/40 David Cutner DNC 90.0       10  
4   USA 37 Sugar 'N Spice II Tartan 37cb Carl Bergeron DNC 164.0       10  
5   USA 41021 Alliance j40 John Bonds, Jr. DNC 92.0       10  
 
CLASS 7 - Classics (non-spinnaker)
1   USA 50 Sonny S&S Custom 53 Joseph Dockery 109.0 06/Aug/11 - 13:04:02 0:02:29:02 0:02:02:40 1 1
2   NY-9 Amorita New York 30 Jed Pearsall 145.0 06/Aug/11 - 13:16:15 0:02:41:15 0:02:06:11 2 2
3   Q 10 Nor'easter Alden Q-Class Ted & Shelia Graves 125.0 06/Aug/11 - 13:16:56 0:02:41:56 0:02:11:42 3 3
4   USA 312 Fortune staysail schooner Tom Glassie 117.0 06/Aug/11 - 13:28:39 0:02:53:39 0:02:25:21 4 9
5   USA 18 Angelita 8 Metre Samuel Croll DNC 127.0       9  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2023
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy