Quantum Key West Race Week 2013
Final Results Race 6

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

KWRW Division 1 IRC IRC 1 (Mini Maxi Class) 23/Jan/2013 01:15 PM 11.9 NM 17 Kts
KWRW Division 1 IRC IRC 2 (52 Class) 23/Jan/2013 01:20 PM 11 NM 17 Kts
KWRW Division 1 IRC IRC 2 (52 Super Series) 23/Jan/2013 01:20 PM 9.4 NM 17 Kts
KWRW Division 1 HPR High Performance Class 23/Jan/2013 01:27 PM 9.4 NM 17 Kts
KWRW Division 1 IRC IRC Sub-Class 23/Jan/2013 01:27 PM 9.4 NM 17 Kts
KWRW Division 1 One Design Farr 400 One Design 23/Jan/2013 01:27 PM 9.4 NM 17 Kts
KWRW Division 1 One Design Farr 40 23/Jan/2013 01:32 PM 9.4 NM 17 Kts
KWRW Division 1 One Design Swan 42 23/Jan/2013 01:37 PM 9.4 NM 17 Kts

KWRW Division 2 One Design Melges 32 23/Jan/2013 11:35 AM 6.3 NM 17 Kts
KWRW Division 2 One Design Melges 24 23/Jan/2013 11:45 AM 5.5 NM 17 Kts
KWRW Division 2 One Design J 70 23/Jan/2013 11:55 AM 5.5 NM 17 Kts
KWRW Division 2 One Design J 70 (Corinthian) 23/Jan/2013 11:55 AM 5.5 NM 17 Kts

KWRW Division 3 PHRF_ToT PHRF 1 23/Jan/2013 01:20 PM 8.3 NM 14 Kts
KWRW Division 3 PHRF_ToT PHRF 2 23/Jan/2013 01:25 PM 8.3 NM 14 Kts
KWRW Division 3 One Design J 80 23/Jan/2013 01:30 PM 7.45 NM 12 Kts



Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
KWRW Division 1 Racing
HPR Division
High Performance Class
1   USA 84001 Decision HPR Carkeek 40 Stephen Murray 1.0160 23/Jan/13 - 14:43:46 0:01:16:46 0:01:17:59 1 1
2   NOR 411 Santa Farr 400 Jesper Bank / Michael Hestbek (T) 0.9760 23/Jan/13 - 14:48:37 0:01:21:37 0:01:19:39 2 2
3   USA 8668 Stray Dog GP 42 Charles Engh 1.0010 23/Jan/13 - 14:47:05 0:01:20:05 0:01:20:09 3 3
4   USA 406 Spaceman Spiff Farr 400 Rob Ruhlman 0.9750 23/Jan/13 - 14:49:21 0:01:22:21 0:01:20:17 4 4
5   USA 404 Meridian X Farr 400 W.S. Shelhorse 0.9750 23/Jan/13 - 14:49:30 0:01:22:30 0:01:20:26 5 5
6   USA 400 Chessie Racing Farr 400 George Collins 0.9720 23/Jan/13 - 14:50:09 0:01:23:09 0:01:20:49 6 6
7   USA 1253 Catapult Ker 40 Marc Glimcher 0.9840 23/Jan/13 - 14:49:26 0:01:22:26 0:01:21:06 7 7
8   USA 95 SPOOKIE HPR Carkeek 40 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1.0130 23/Jan/13 - 14:57:28 0:01:30:28 0:01:31:38 8 8
9   USA 403 Team Premier Farr 400 Hannes Waimer DNS 0.9730       10  
 
IRC Division
IRC 1 (Mini Maxi Class)
1   USA 45 Bella Mente Judel-Vrolijk Mini Maxi Hap Fauth 1.597 23/Jan/13 - 14:28:21 0:01:13:21 0:01:57:08 1 17
2   USA 60272 Shockwave Reichel/Pugh mini maxi George Sakellaris 1.580 23/Jan/13 - 14:30:34 0:01:15:34 0:01:59:23 2 18
 
IRC 2 (52 Class)
1   USA 5210 Interlodge IRC 52 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 1.390 23/Jan/13 - 14:37:11 0:01:17:11 0:01:47:17 1 10
2   ITA 280 Azzurra TP 52 Alberto Roemmers 1.387 23/Jan/13 - 14:37:55 0:01:17:55 0:01:48:04 2 11
3   SWE 5211 Rán TP 52 Niklas Zennstrom 1.388 23/Jan/13 - 14:38:19 0:01:18:19 0:01:48:42 3 12
4   USA 52011 Quantum Racing TP 52 Doug DeVos 1.389 23/Jan/13 - 14:38:31 0:01:18:31 0:01:49:03 4 13
5   USA 2121 Rio100 100' sloop Manouch Moshayedi 1.389 23/Jan/13 - 14:38:56 0:01:18:56 0:01:49:38 5 14
6   GBR 11152 Gladiator TP 52 Tony Langley 1.390 23/Jan/13 - 14:39:18 0:01:19:18 0:01:50:13 6 15
 
IRC 2 (52 Super Series)
1   USA 5210 Interlodge (SS) IRC 52 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 1.000 23/Jan/13 - 14:37:11 0:01:17:11 0:01:17:10 1 1
2   ITA 280 Azzurra (SS) TP 52 Alberto Roemmers 1.000 23/Jan/13 - 14:37:55 0:01:17:55 0:01:17:55 2 2
3   SWE 5211 Rán (SS) TP 52 Niklas Zennstrom 1.000 23/Jan/13 - 14:38:19 0:01:18:19 0:01:18:18 3 3
4   USA 52011 Quantum Racing (SS) TP 52 Doug DeVos 1.000 23/Jan/13 - 14:38:31 0:01:18:31 0:01:18:31 4 4
5   USA 2121 Rio (SS) TP 52 Manouch Moshayedi 1.000 23/Jan/13 - 14:38:56 0:01:18:56 0:01:18:56 5 5
6   GBR 11152 Gladiator (SS) TP 52 Tony Langley 1.000 23/Jan/13 - 14:39:18 0:01:19:18 0:01:19:18 6 6
 
IRC Sub-Class
1   USA 84001 Decision (IRC) HPR Carkeek 40 Stephen Murray 1.274 23/Jan/13 - 14:43:46 0:01:16:46 0:01:37:48 1 7
2   USA 1253 Catapult (IRC) Ker 40 Marc Glimcher 1.194 23/Jan/13 - 14:49:26 0:01:22:26 0:01:38:25 2 8
3   USA 400 Chessie Racing (IRC) Farr 400 George Collins 1.240 23/Jan/13 - 14:50:09 0:01:23:09 0:01:43:06 3 9
4   USA 95 SPOOKIE (IRC) HPR Carkeek 40 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1.272 23/Jan/13 - 14:57:28 0:01:30:28 0:01:55:04 4 16
 
One Design Division
Farr 400 One Design
1   USA 406 Spaceman Spiff (OD) Farr 400 Rob Ruhlman       1
2   USA 404 Meridian X (OD) Farr 400 W.S. Shelhorse       2
3   USA 400 Chessie Racing (OD) Farr 400 George Collins       3
4   USA 403 Team Premier (OD) Farr 400 Hannes Waimer DNS       5  
 
Farr 40
1   USA 50955 Barking Mad Farr 40 James Richardson       1
2   USA 7289 Groovederci Farr 40 John Demourkas       2
3   GER 40 Struntje light Farr 40 Wolfgang Schaefer       3
4   ITA 29141 Enfant Terrible Farr 40 Alberto Rossi       4
5   MON 69 Charisma Farr 40 Nico Poons       5
6   USA 60002 Flash Gordon 6 Farr 40 Helmut Jahn       6
 
Swan 42
1   USA 4203 Stark Raving Mad VI Swan 42 James Madden       1
2   USA 4240 Vitesse Swan 42 Jon Halbert       2
3   USA 4227 Hoss Swan 42 Glenn Darden / Philip Williamson       3
4   USA 4235 Apparition Swan 42 Ken Colburn       4
5   USA 4216 Arethusa Swan 42 Philip Lotz       5
6   USA 4208 Bandit Swan 42 Andrew & Melissa Fisher       6
7   USA 4214 Daring Swan 42 John Hele       7
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
KWRW Division 2 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 32
1 42   ITA 229 Bombarda Melges 32 Andrea Pozzi       1
2 134   USA 134 Catapult Melges 32 Joel Ronning       2
3 233   JPN 233 Swing Melges 32 Keisuke Suzuki       3
4 21   ITA 2121 Mascalzone Latino Melges 32 Vincenzo Onorato       4
5 201   USA 201 Groovederci Melges 32 Deneen Demourkas       5
6 321   SWE 321 Inga From Sweden 3 Melges 32 Richard Goransson       6
7 74   USA 174 Leenabarca Melges 32 Alex Jackson       7
8 111   SUI 1 Robertissima 1 Melges 32 Roberto Tomasini Grinover       8
9 02   ITA 212 Fantastica Melges 32 Cirillo Lanfranco       9
10 77   RUS 13 Synergy GT Melges 32 Valentine Zavadnikov       10
11 126   USA 126 Flat Stanley Melges 32 T. Sheehan / T. McSweeney       11
 
Melges 24
1 70   USA 795 Rock N Roll Melges 24 Argyle Campbell       1
2 50   BER 655 hedgehog Melges 24 Alec Cutler       2
3 68   USA 749 Full Throttle Melges 24 Brian Porter       3
4 72   USA 820 West Marine Rigging/New England Ropes Melges 24 Bora Gulari       4
5 59   USA 619 Convexity Melges 24 Don Wilson       5
6 67   USA 747 Monsoon Melges 24 Bruce Ayres       6
7 54   USA 515 USA 515 Melges 24 Evgeny Neugodnikov       7
8 64   USA 708 Tramp Melges 24 Thomas Ritter       8
9 56   USA 556 Lounge Act (Corinthian) Melges 24 Loren Colahan       9
10 61   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 bent dietrich       10
11 71   NOR 800 Party Girl (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jens Wathne       11
12 57   USA 547 OXYJEN Melges 24 Mike Keefe       12
13 63   DEN 701 DEN 701 (Corinthian) Melges 24 Bo Boje Pedersen       13
14 52   USA 118 Hot Mess Melges 24 Rob Britts       14
15 55   USA 55 Gnarly Ruca Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki       15
16 53   USA 185 Blue Steel Melges 24 Stefan Schulze       16
17 62   USA 625 Zig Zag (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marty Jensen       17
18 60   USA 620 Brio 620 (Corinthian) Melges 24 Manfred Schmiedl       18
19 73   USA 839 The 300 (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steven Boho       19
20 51   USA 12 Mojito Melges 24 Catharine Evans       20
21 69   USA 786 Battle Rhythm Melges 24 Guy Mossman       21
22 58   CAN 606 Sheva (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dunnery Best DNC       24  
23 65   USA 665 Risky Business (Corinthian) Melges 24 Mark Beck DNC       24  
 
J 70
1 41   USA 2 Helly Hansen J 70 Tim Healy       1
2 30   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane       2
3 17   USA 49 Relative Obscurity J 70 Peter Duncan       3
4 05   USA 353 Heartbreaker (276) J 70 Robert Hughes       4
5 23   USA 69 USA 69 J 70 Team 69       5
6 35   USA 153 Surge J 70 Geoffrey Pierini       6
7 16   USA 48 Rascal J 70 Henry/Will Brauer/Welles       7
8 10   USA 35 Moxie J 70 Cole / James Allsopp       8
9 09   USA 99 Nostalgia J 70 Blake & Lud Kimbrough       9
10 11   USA 40 B Squared J 70 Brian Elliott       10
11 06   USA 15 Junior J 70 Don Finkle       11
12 26   USA 86 Stampede J 70 Loring / Pasquinelli       12
13 37   USA 157 Spring J 70 David Franzel       13
14 14   USA 46 Loonatictu J 70 R Noel Clinard       14
15 39   USA 159 Torqeedo J 70 Chris Carroll       15
16 22   USA 66 Eagles Wings J 70 John Gottwald       16
17 29   USA 95 Muse J 70 Heather Gregg-Earl       17
18 08   USA 26 Jungleland J 70 Chris and Carolyn Groobey       18
19 40   USA 34 Perseverance J 70 Bennet Greenwald       19
20 18   USA 51 Black River Racing powered by La Roca J 70 Doug Strebel       20
21 33   USA 85 Spaceman Spiff J 70 Ryan Ruhlman       21
22 13   USA 44 Team ACAK J 70 Vicker / Steiner       22
23 36   USA 155 Ragtime J 70 Rod / Jeff Johnstone       23
24 34   USA 152 Sundog J 70 Kathy Parks       24
25 31   USA 97 Loki J 70 Michael Zupon       25
26 03   USA 6 Smokin'j J 70 Don Trask       26
27 15   USA 47 Diesel J 70 Tate Russack       27
28 04   USA 11 Menace J 70 Kerry Klingler / Rick Lyall       28
29 28   USA 94 Lifted J 70 Jim Cunningham       29
30 38   USA 158 Perihelion J 70 Ansgar Chorhummel       30
31 24   USA 73 Occam's Razor J 70 Hartman/Eyring/Michie Syndicate         31
32 19   USA 54 Little Rascal J 70 Rick Pfarr       32
33 32   USA 98 USA 98 J 70 Al Poindexter       33
34 27   USA 91 Carlos J 70 Mike Sudofsky       34
35 20   USA 61 Sugar Daddy J 70 Mark Ploch Mike Bruno       35
36 25   USA 84 Bazinga! J 70 Daniel Goldberg       36
37 12   USA 42 42nd Street J 70 Alan Cooper       37
38 01   USA 5 Instant Karma J 70 David Betts DNC       40  
39 07   USA 19 DaSpencer J 70 Michael Pitt DNC       40  
 
J 70 (Corinthian)
1 09   USA 99 Nostalgia (COR) J 70 Blake & Lud Kimbrough       1
2 11   USA 40 B Squared (COR) J 70 Brian Elliot / David Hyer (T)       2
3 37   USA 157 Spring (COR) J 70 David Franzel       3
4 14   USA 46 Loonatictu (COR) J 70 R Noel Clinard       4
5 39   USA 159 Torqeedo (COR) J 70 Chris Carroll       5
6 13   USA 44 Team ACAK (COR) J 70 Vicker / Steiner       6
7 34   USA 152 Sundog (COR) J 70 Kathy Parks / Paul Parks (T)       7
8 03   USA 6 Smokin'j (COR) J 70 Don Trask       8
9 38   USA 158 Perihelion (COR) J 70 Ansgar Chorhummel       9
10 24   USA 73 Occam's Razor (COR) J 70 Hartman/Eyring/Michie Syndicate - Andrew Eyring (T)       10
11 32   USA 98 USA 98 (COR) J 70 Al Poindexter       11
12 12   USA 42 42nd Street (COR) J 70 Alan Cooper       12
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
KWRW Division 3 Racing
One Design Division
J 80
1   USA 156 Vayu 2 J 80 Ron Buzil         1
2   USA 1483 Participant III J 80 G. John Krediet         2
3   USA 182 Willy T J 80 Dave Manheimer         3
4   USA 1313 Courageous J 80 Gary Panariello         4
 
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF 1
1   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 23/Jan/13 - 14:42:01 0:01:22:01 0:01:31:26 1 1
2   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss 23/Jan/13 - 14:44:38 0:01:24:38 0:01:33:24 2 3
3   USA 60365 Lake Effect J 111 Robert Hesse 23/Jan/13 - 14:44:42 0:01:24:42 0:01:33:28 3 4
4   USA 86 Fireball J 111 Team Fireball 23/Jan/13 - 14:45:23 0:01:25:23 0:01:34:13 4 5
5   USA 35037 Revolution 1D35 Prelle, Buckner, Womack 23/Jan/13 - 14:45:05 0:01:25:05 0:01:34:22 5 7
6   USA 4994 White Gold J 44 MOD James D. Bishop 23/Jan/13 - 14:49:50 0:01:29:50 0:01:43:54 6 13
 
PHRF 2
1   USA 145 Rebecca J 120 Glenn Gault 23/Jan/13 - 14:50:27 0:01:25:27 0:01:32:53 1 2
2   USA 51 Rush J 109 Bill Sweetser 23/Jan/13 - 14:55:43 0:01:30:43 0:01:34:20 2 6
3   USA 53228 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerald Taylor 23/Jan/13 - 14:57:13 0:01:32:13 0:01:34:32 3 8
4   CAN 29 Farr 2 Tangley Farr 30 Jonathan Ross 23/Jan/13 - 14:53:20 0:01:28:20 0:01:35:03 4 9
5   USA 3503 Alliance Summit 35 John Borowski / John Cooper 23/Jan/13 - 14:53:54 0:01:28:54 0:01:36:08 5 10
6   USA 10 Perfect Ten Beneteau First 10R Joe/Jeff Pawlowski 23/Jan/13 - 14:59:08 0:01:34:08 0:01:36:58 6 11
7   USA 144 Heat Wave J 109 Gary Weisberg 23/Jan/13 - 15:04:17 0:01:39:17 0:01:43:15 7 12
8   USA 41 Rhumb Punch Farr 30 John and Linda Edwards DNS       9  
 

Quantum Key West Race Week 2013
Corinthian Teams - Final Results Race 6

Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
KWRW Division 2 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 56   USA 556 Lounge Act Melges 24 Loren Colahan       9
2 71   NOR 800 Party Girl Melges 24 Jens Wathne       11
3 63   DEN 701 DEN 701 Melges 24 Bo Boje Pedersen       13
4 62   USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen       17
5 60   USA 620 Brio 620 Melges 24 Manfred Schmiedl       18
6 73   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steven Boho       19
7 58   CAN 606 Sheva Melges 24 Dunnery Best DNC       24  
8 65   USA 665 Risky Business Melges 24 Mark Beck DNC       24  
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Key West Official Sponsors

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy