2014 BVI Spring Regatta and Sailing Festival
Preliminary Results Race 6

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA Jib & Main 1 06/Apr/2014 11:55 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course ToT Multihull 2 06/Apr/2014 12:00 PM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA Bareboat 1 06/Apr/2014 12:15 PM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA Jib & Main 2 06/Apr/2014 12:20 PM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course ToT Multihull 1 06/Apr/2014 12:25 PM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA Bareboat 2 06/Apr/2014 12:55 PM    

BVI Spring Regatta - One Design Course One Design Melges 32 05/Apr/2014 10:00 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - One Design Course One Design IC 24 05/Apr/2014 10:05 AM    

BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course CSA Racing 1 05/Apr/2014 12:35 PM 7.8 NM 15 Kts
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course CSA Racing 3 05/Apr/2014 12:50 PM 12 NM 15 Kts
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course CSA Racing 2 05/Apr/2014 01:10 PM 19 NM 15 Kts
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course CSA Performance Cruising 2 06/Apr/2014 11:45 AM 6 NM 15 Kts
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course CSA Performance Cruising 1 06/Apr/2014 12:30 PM 6 NM 15 Kts



Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course Racing
CSA Division
Bareboat 1
1 12   Caribbean Soul Moorings 505 Dick Backstrom 0.898 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 13:20:10 0:01:05:10 0:00:58:31 1
2 20   Tiger Pause Moorings 5005 Mel Bruce 0.898 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 13:20:57 0:01:05:57 0:00:59:13 2
3 25   Team Cape Fear / No Bad Days Sunsail 46S3 Bob Cowen 0.886 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 13:22:46 0:01:07:46 0:01:00:02 3
4 15   FerryTale / Mary Jewell Sunsail 515 Willem Klomp 0.883 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 13:24:51 0:01:09:51 0:01:01:41 4
5 10   Port Oliver Yacht Club / SS Hull 905 Sunsail 53S4 Larry & Diana Caillouet 0.921 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 13:22:24 0:01:07:24 0:01:02:05 5
6 14   La Bella Vita Sunsail 50S4 Paul Grundmeijer 0.908 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 13:23:27 0:01:08:27 0:01:02:09 6
7 24   Sabamba Sunsail 50S4 Willem Jonkman 0.908 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 13:35:36 0:01:20:36 0:01:13:11 7
8 22   Rockall / Offline Beneteau 50.7 Fulvio Dobrich DNS 0.898 (Jib)       10
9   Vagrant Moorings 545 Alastair McEwan DNS 0.941 (Jib)       10
 
Bareboat 2
1 16   The Whalers / Tortola Moon Sunsail 41S3 John Pinheiro 0.843 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 14:03:20 0:01:08:20 0:00:57:36 1
2 11   Pretty Girl Beneteau Cyclades 39 Rob Swain Sailing School Swain 0.801 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 14:10:27 0:01:15:27 0:01:00:26 2
3 18   Ka Wai Ola Jeanneau 44i M.D. Riley 0.874 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 14:04:57 0:01:09:57 0:01:01:08 3
4 19   Fine Line Sunsail 41S3 Martijn Negen 0.843 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 14:09:31 0:01:14:31 0:01:02:49 4
5 21   Ada Jeanneau 41 Paul Osborn 0.843 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 14:11:14 0:01:16:14 0:01:04:16 5
6 13   Hania Sunsail 36S2 Dieter Bulle 0.811 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 14:17:20 0:01:22:20 0:01:06:46 6
7 17   Dutch Deers / Antinea Sunsail 38S2 Marloes Horsthuis 0.823 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 14:25:22 0:01:30:22 0:01:14:22 7
8 23   Vela Via Jeaneau 44i Steve Koenig DNS 0.874 (Jib)       9
 
Jib & Main 1
1   Myett's Salona Express Salona 44 Alex Sastre 0.902 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 12:56:20 0:01:01:20 0:00:55:19 1
2   USA 53043 Nai'a Swan 53 Bob Beltrano 0.925 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 12:55:24 0:01:00:24 0:00:55:52 2
3   GBR 477T Freedom of Hamble Benneteau First 47.7 Peter Mapstone / Val Doan 0.906 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 12:57:24 0:01:02:24 0:00:56:32 3
4   7016 Hotel California Too Cruising Santa Cruz 70 Steve Schmidt 1.038 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 12:51:43 0:00:56:43 0:00:58:52 4
5   GBR 5852R Great Escape of Southampton Jeanneau 52.2 Phil Munday DNS 0.910 (J/P)       8
6   USA 3866 Boonatsa Swan 57 Frank Mavronicolas DNS 0.938 (J/P)       8
7   CAN 000 Chipeta Dufour Gibsea4 525 John Weber DNS 0.893 (Jib)       8
 
Jib & Main 2
1   IVB 123 Girasoli Jeanneau 40 Keith LiGreci 0.817 (J/P) 06/Apr/14 - 13:24:37 0:01:04:37 0:00:52:48 1
2   USA 105 Red Stripe / Reba C&C 41 CB Leanne Lord / Jon Charlton 0.845 (J/P) 06/Apr/14 - 13:22:35 0:01:02:35 0:00:52:53 2
3   USA 43975 Ladies First / Guilt Tripp Tripp 26 Mariano Richiusa 0.845 (J/P) 06/Apr/14 - 13:26:04 0:01:06:04 0:00:55:50 3
4   28302 Diva Modified 30 square metre Robin Tattersall 0.833 (J/P) 06/Apr/14 - 13:27:20 0:01:07:20 0:00:56:05 4
5   USA none Seabiscuit Moorings 445 Patricia Nolan 0.844 (J/P) 06/Apr/14 - 13:27:26 0:01:07:26 0:00:56:55 5
6   209 Second Nature Hughes 38 William Bailey 0.789 (J/P) 06/Apr/14 - 13:33:35 0:01:13:35 0:00:58:03 6
7   J 29 Sweetness J 29 E. Ball / P. Clatworthy / D. Lake Jr. 0.825 (J/P) 06/Apr/14 - 13:33:09 0:01:13:09 0:01:00:21 7
8   USA 93490 Promise Taswell 49 David Lightman 0.852 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 13:34:57 0:01:14:57 0:01:03:51 8
 
ToT Division
Multihull 1
1   Boss Lady II Moorings 4600 Thomas Franzen 0.8700 06/Apr/14 - 13:35:25 0:01:10:25 0:01:01:16 1
2   Kastor Pollux Moorings 4300 Jerzy Poprawski 0.8550 06/Apr/14 - 13:43:07 0:01:18:07 0:01:06:47 2
3   Mari's Leonardo FPOrana 44 cat Steve Barber DNS 0.8650       4
 
Multihull 2
1   330M Triple Jack Trimaran Richard Wooldridge 1.1110 06/Apr/14 - 12:46:28 0:00:46:28 0:00:51:37 1
2   isv 144 Soma Formula 40 nils erickson 1.2700 06/Apr/14 - 12:44:47 0:00:44:47 0:00:56:52 2
3   Malisi Outremer 64 Light Patrick Michel 0.9900 06/Apr/14 - 13:07:20 0:01:07:20 0:01:06:40 3
4   2 0 2 Island Hops Corsair F-31 Scott Johnston DNS 1.0650       5
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
BVI Spring Regatta - One Design Course Racing
One Design Division
IC 24
1   IVB 35 Tortola Express IC 24 Colin Rathbun       1
2   IVB 39 INTAC IC 24 Jason Putley       2
3   ISV 40 Team Island Water World IC 24 Frits Bus & Chuck Pessler       3
4   ISV 25 White Album IC-24 Mike Fabien       4
5   ISV 10 Grey Goose IC 24 Mike Finley       5
6   ISV 1 Boat Drinks IC 24 JP Montegut       6
 
Melges 32
1 40   PUR 11 Smile and Wave Melges 32 Jaime Torres       1
2 700   PUR 007 Lazy Dog Melges 32 Sergio Sagramoso       2
3 143   SX 143 Kick 'em Jenny 2 Melges 32 Ian Hope-Ross       3
4 113   PUR 113 SOCA Melges 32 Luis Juarbe       4
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course Racing
CSA Division
Racing 1
1   NED 46 Tonnerre de Breskens 3 Ker 46 Peter Vroon 1.105 (Asy) 05/Apr/14 - 13:26:10 0:00:51:10 0:00:56:32 1
2   MON 888 Highland Fling XII RP 52 Irvine Laidlaw 1.237 (Asy) 05/Apr/14 - 13:21:22 0:00:46:22 0:00:57:21 2
3   GBR 9660R Fenix Swan 60 Richard Balding DNS 1.098 (Asy)       4
 
Racing 2
1   USA 52902 El Ocaso J 122 Rick Wesslund 0.951 (Asy) 05/Apr/14 - 16:05:15 0:02:55:15 0:02:46:40 1
2   USA 52821 White Rhino Swan 56 Todd Stuart 1.041 (Asy) 05/Apr/14 - 15:52:05 0:02:42:05 0:02:48:44 2
3   GBR 2215 Team McFly / Quokka Grand Soleil 43 Tony Mack 0.964 (Spin) 05/Apr/14 - 16:05:32 0:02:55:32 0:02:49:13 3
4   911882 Taz Reichel Pugh Bernard Evan-Wong 0.929 (Asy) 05/Apr/14 - 16:17:24 0:03:07:24 0:02:54:06 4
5   USA 28920 Sunset Child J 120 Steve McManus 0.943 (Asy) 05/Apr/14 - 16:14:52 0:03:04:52 0:02:54:20 5
6   ANT 407 1 Spirit of Athena Beneteau First 40.7 Steve Ginger DNF 0.916 (Spin)       9
7   RUS 2707 Parma Dufour 45E Performance Vitalii Tarakanov DNS 0.959 (Asy)       9
8   GBR 6840R Corr's Light Racing / Lancelot II Beneteau First 40 Peter Corr DNS 0.936 (Both)       9
 
Racing 3
1   ISV 548 Boogaloo Melges 24 Morgan Dale 0.882 (Asy) 05/Apr/14 - 14:52:44 0:02:02:44 0:01:48:15 1
2   IVB 15346 Windemon Tartan 10 Debbie Clasen 0.820 (Spin) 05/Apr/14 - 15:04:32 0:02:14:32 0:01:50:19 2
3   ISV 68 Bad Girl J 100 Robert Armstrong 0.874 (Spin) 05/Apr/14 - 14:56:42 0:02:06:42 0:01:50:44 3
4   IVB 14 Pipedream Sirenia 38 Chris Haycraft 0.879 (Spin) 05/Apr/14 - 14:58:36 0:02:08:36 0:01:53:02 4
5   ISV 888 Wild T'ing Dufour 40 Lawrence Aqui 0.885 (Spin) 05/Apr/14 - 14:59:08 0:02:09:08 0:01:54:17 5
6   IVB 31340 Rushin Rowlette Olson 30 Kevin Rowlette 0.860 (Spin) 05/Apr/14 - 15:04:33 0:02:14:33 0:01:55:43 6
7   USA 320 Solstice J 105 Jordan Mindich 0.879 (Asy) 05/Apr/14 - 15:02:26 0:02:12:26 0:01:56:25 7
8   USA 289 J.Doe J 30 Cynthia & Eduardo Ross-Luaces 0.811 (Spin) 05/Apr/14 - 15:21:02 0:02:31:02 0:02:02:29 8
9   ISV 7 Magnificent 7 J 27 Paul Davis DNS 0.839 (Spin)       11
10   IVB 109 Fire Water Melges 24 Henry Leonnig DNS 0.882 (Asy)       11
 
Performance Cruising 1
1   GBR 9051 T Spirit of Venus Beneteau First 40.7 Doug Baker 0.906 (Spin) 06/Apr/14 - 13:29:05 0:00:59:05 0:00:53:32 1
2   IVB 4915 Defiance Marten 49 Hamnett Hill 1.091 (Asy) 06/Apr/14 - 13:19:51 0:00:49:51 0:00:54:23 2
3   USA 16 Dorade S&S 52 Matt Brooks 0.866 (Asy) 06/Apr/14 - 13:32:51 0:01:02:51 0:00:54:26 3
4   NED 717 Jent J 46 Herny Van Melle 0.941 (Asy) 06/Apr/14 - 13:28:34 0:00:58:34 0:00:55:07 4
5   NED 8542 Beluga Gaastra Contest 42cs Marc Blees 0.926 (Asy) 06/Apr/14 - 13:31:22 0:01:01:22 0:00:56:50 5
6   GBR 48L Spirit Swan 65 Alan Edwards 0.977 (Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 13:30:34 0:01:00:34 0:00:59:10 6
7   ANT 2908 Augustine Benateau First 42 Tony Sayer 0.879 (Both) 06/Apr/14 - 13:40:04 0:01:10:04 0:01:01:35 7
8   GBR 5951T Northern Child Swan 51 Christian Reynolds DNC 0.948 (Asy)       10
9   GBR 8750R Bella of London Grand Soliel 50 Mike Surridge DNC 0.959 (Asy)       10
 
Performance Cruising 2
1   USA 1 Shamrock VII J 95 Thomas Mullen 0.818 (2Jib) 06/Apr/14 - 12:51:33 0:01:06:33 0:00:54:26 1
2   MLT 382 Sparti Vento X-382 Peter Munz 0.870 (Both) 06/Apr/14 - 12:48:42 0:01:03:42 0:00:55:25 2
3   53 Paladin J 36 Stanford Joines DNC 0.855 (J/P)       4
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Nanny Cay Sea Hawk Paints Moorings Mount Gay Rum
Lime BVI Tourism Sol Petroleum

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020