2014 The Newport Regatta® featuring Bacardi Newport Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 7

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Newport Regatta- Division 1 One Design Melges 20 13/Jul/2014 11:10 AM 1.2 NM 12 Kts

Newport Regatta- Division 2 One Design Star 13/Jul/2014 01:00 PM 1 NM 14 Kts
Newport Regatta- Division 2 One Design 5O5 13/Jul/2014 01:00 PM 1 NM 14 Kts
Newport Regatta- Division 2 One Design Viper 640 13/Jul/2014 01:00 PM 1 NM 14 Kts

Newport Regatta- Division 3 One Design Byte CII 12/Jul/2014 04:35 PM    
Newport Regatta- Division 3 One Design Sunfish 12/Jul/2014 04:35 PM    
Newport Regatta- Division 3 One Design Laser Radial 12/Jul/2014 05:00 PM    
Newport Regatta- Division 3 One Design Laser Radial - Youth 12/Jul/2014 05:00 PM    
Newport Regatta- Division 3 One Design Laser Full Rig 12/Jul/2014 05:00 PM    
Newport Regatta- Division 3 One Design Laser Full Rig - Youth 12/Jul/2014 05:00 PM    
Newport Regatta- Division 3 One Design 2.4mR 13/Jul/2014 12:00 PM    

Newport Regatta- Division 4 One Design A Class Cats 13/Jul/2014 03:00 PM    
Newport Regatta- Division 4 One Design F 18 13/Jul/2014 03:00 PM    
Newport Regatta- Division 4 One Design VX One 13/Jul/2014 03:00 PM    



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Newport Regatta- Division 1 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 20
1 236   USA 236 Pacific Yankee Audi Melges 20 Drew Freides / Chad Corning / Charlie Smythe       1
2 15   USA 1315 Ninkasi Audi Melges 20 John Taylor / Joey Mello / Bill Hardesty       2
3 217   USA 217 Slingshot Audi Melges 20 Wes Whitmyer Jr / Maxwell Fraser / Jonny Golden Berry       3
4 207   USA 207 Velocity Audi Melges 20 Clay Broussard / Matt Woodworth / Bruce Broussard       4
5 201   USA 201 D I E S E L Audi Melges 20 Tate Russack       5
6 202   USA 7676 Kuai Audi Melges 20 Daniel Thielman       6
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Newport Regatta- Division 2 Racing
One Design Division
Star
1   USA 8367 Serendipity Star William Watson / Drew Plominski       1
2   USA 7471 7471 Star John Edenbach       2
3   USA 8087 8087 Star Keith Donald / Kevin Elterman       3
4   USA 8067 USA 8067 Star Schuyler Benson / Andrew Parish       4
5   USA 6320 Opus 2 Star Dwight Escalera         5
 
5O5
1   USA 8830 Kokatat 505 Andrew Buttner / Mark Zagol       1
2   USA 8838 The Flying Wasp 505 John Storck III / Alden Reid       2
3   USA 9041 Benchmark 505 Henry Amthor / Sarah Palin       3
4   USA 8854 USA 8854 505 Craig Thompson / Mike Curtin       4
5   USA 8184 505 505 Whit Duncan       5
6   USA 8194 Katiebear 505 Thomas Kivney / Gordon Russell       6
7   USA 8013/8830Spinnaker AMF 505 Jonathan Wenderoth       7
8   USA 7773 Marini 505 Sol Marini / Duane Delfosse       8
9   USA 9116 Bubbles of Happiness 505 Katherine Long / Stephen Long RDG       8.7
10   USA 8627 The Pump Will Pelleteri         9
11   8766 The Shocker 505 Ian Conners / Russell Miller DNC       14  
12   USA 8821 8821 505 Michael Komar / Carson Turowski DNC       14  
13   USA 6985/8767Spinnaker No Surrender 505 Michael Breton / Tom Hurwitch DNC       14  
 
Viper 640
1   USA 181 181 Viper 640 Tylet Moore / JANE MOORE / BARRY ALLARDICE       1
2   USA 208 Mo Grins Viper 640 Dave Nickerson / Moise Solomon       2
3   USA 207 Nene Viper 640 Nicholas Custer       3
4   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel / Cary Seigler / Quin Tobin       4
5   USA 159 Wild Hogs Viper 640 Peter Bauer       5
6   USA 158 Celeritas Viper 640 Malcolm Gefter / Dave Doucett / Stan Schreyer       6
7   USA 22 Mongoose Viper 640 Ben Steinberg       7
8   USA 195 USA 195 Viper 640 Jonathan Nye / Kyle Assad / James Beaty       8
9   USA 92 Purplexed Viper 640 Brian Barmmer       9
10   USA 98 Purplexed II Barry Canton         10
11   GBR 78 Hijack Viper 640 Matt Sole       11
12   USA 39 Patched Up Viper 640 Cole Constantineau       12
13   USA 50 Clowns & Jokers Viper 640 Eric White / Paul Zinger       13
14   USA 52 Business Time Viper 640 Fletcher Boland DNC       19  
15   USA 171 Strong Medicine Viper 640 Jeff / Doug Slocum DNC       19  
16   USA 167 More Cowbell Viper 640 Lawrence Cutler / Steve Minninger / Justin Bauer DNC       19  
17   USA 155 Arethusa Viper 640 Phil Lotz / Wendy Lotz DNC       19  
18   USA 15 Smilin' Bob Viper 640 Mathew Jadamec / Andrew Stoddard / Peter Tilton DNC       19  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Newport Regatta- Division 3 Racing
One Design Division
2.4mR
1   USA 165 none Daniel Evans         1
2   USA 175 NA 2.4mR Ted Green       2
3   USA 142 none 2.4mR Charles Rosenfield       3
4   USA 22 NA 2.4mR Theodore Green       4
5   USA 118 NA 2.4mR Tim Ripley       5
6   ISV 2 Black Bamba 2.4mR Antonio D. Sanpere       6
7   ISV 1 Little pepper 2.4mR Antonio F. Sanpere       7
 
Byte CII
1   USA 3177 Byte CII Henry Marshall       1
2   CAY 2353 Byte CII Byte CII Pablo Bertran       2
3   CAY 2246 Charter Byte CII Florence Allan       3
4   IVB 327 none Sam Morrell         4
5   ISV 925 Byte CII Byte CII Scott McKenzie       5
6   ISV 413 ISV 413 Byte CII Paige Clarke       6
7   USA Tbd N/A Byte CII Bradley Adam       7
8   DOM 20 DOM 20 Byte CII Celeste Lugtmeijer DNC       10  
9   USA 3429 CYC Byte CII Eliza Kallfelz DNS       10  
 
Sunfish
1   USA 61299 Gisele Sunfish Bill Brangiforte       1
2   USA 54311 None Sunfish Scott Greenbaum       2
3   USA 12 Sunfish Sunfish Kenneth Charles       3
4   USA 80876 none Amanda Callahan         4
5   USA 80972 Lepomis Sunfish Carson Turowski       5
6   USA 78275 78275 Sunfish Kevin Buruchian       6
7   USA 78518 78518 Sunfish Paul Dierze       7
8   USA 40725 none Alexa Schuler         8
9   4347 Will'a Boat Sunfish William Kresic         9
10   USA 14 Sunfish Sunfish Mary Charles       10
11   USA 58984 Chippy McLeaksalot Sunfish Eric Woodman DNC       13  
12   USA 4348 None Sunfish Lyndsay Stockwell DNF       13  
 
Laser Radial
1   USA 190464 none Carly Broussard         1
2   USA 188912 laser Laser Rachel Bryer       2
3   USA 205519 JY Fillion Laser Jean-Yves Fillion       3
4   USA 175148 Dumpling Laser Lee Dumaliang       4
 
Laser Full Rig
1   USA 195425 Fluffy Laser Peter Shope       1
2   USA 180521 n/a Laser Marek Zaleski       2
3   USA 186426 Christine Neville Laser Christine Neville       3
4   USA 199572 Laser Laser Dan Neri       4
5   USA 187436 Don't rock my boat Laser Phil King       5
6   USA 175233 No name laser Steve Kirkpatrick       6
7   USA 160240 La Quinta Laser Jack McGuire       7
8   CAN 194159 Laser Laser Taylor Perkins       8
9   USA 190221 Born Free Laser Bill Dickey       9
10   USA 170780 redux Laser Joe Berkeley       10
11   USA 161100 laser Laser David Frazier       12
12   USA 168569 - Laser chris Palmieri       13
13   USA 205472 Mighty Mouse Laser Lawrence McGrath       14
14   USA 192032 USA 192032 Laser Wayne Colahan       16
15   USA 169551 none Mark Dinneen         17
16   USA 199336 Joe d Laser Douglas McKeige       18
17   USA 177975 The Laser Laser Chris Benzak       19
18   USA 182787 Crap Happened Laser Scott Pakenham       20
19   USA 297 none Peter Follansbee         21
20   USA 194228 LS Laser Lynne Shore       22
21   USA 172468 Laser Laser Chris Lund       23
22   USA 195583 Giddyup Laser Kevin Gillman       25
23   USA 8498 00 Laser Scott Vogel       26
24   USA 191455 Laser Laser Paul Hayes       27
25   124687 Laser Laser Peter Christensen         28
26   USA 172028 n/a Laser Kelly McGlynn       29
27   USA 197052 Laser Laser Chris Bollengier       30
28   USA 186532 186532 Laser Gary Largess       31
29   USA 131729 the Crimson Permanent Assurance Laser Matt Flood       32
30   USA 149944 Grey Goose Laser Stephen Jones       33
31   USA 169857 N/A Laser Pat Dawson       34
32   USA 160215 Toad Laser Mark Stuhlmiller       35
33   USA 204098 none Chris Arbuthnot         36
34   USA 177269 none Andrew Roosevelt DNC         45  
35   206082 206082 Laser Nick Ewenson DNF         45  
36   USA 175221 Knot Ready Laser David Krystaf DNS       45  
37   1421 1421 RS Aero Derek Stow DNS       45  
38   USA 191454 191454 Laser Jim Revkin DNS       45  
39   USA 200376 laser laser tj pascalides DNS       45  
40   USA 183861 Shogun Laser Britt Hughes DNS       45  
41   USA 159897 none Stephen Pollak DNS         45  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Newport Regatta- Division 4 Racing
One Design Division
A Class Cats
1   USA 234 - A Cat andrew gaynor       1
2   USA 37 GUNBOAT DNA A Class Peter Johnstone       2
3   USA 193 Victoria's Secret DNA Christopher Brown       3
4   USA 232 Calculated Risk A Class Cat Scott Ferguson       4
5   USA 282 Things DK-17 Oliver Moore       5
6   USA 330 Evo 2 A CLASS Philip Kinder       6
7   NZL 268 Kiwi Magic A Cat Andrew Burdett       7
8   USA 290 NA EVO H/T Mark Skeels (M)       8
9   USA 635 Dusty J22 Peter Levesque       9
10   USA 42 The WHIP DnA Todd Hart       10
11   USA 225 USA 225 A Class Cat Robert Gruber DNC       16  
12   USA 9 Hall Spars A Cat Ben Hall DNC       16  
13   NZL 234 Frequent Flyer A-Class Cat Nicholas Johnstone DNC       16  
14   USA 108 WIP A Class Cat Bob Orr DNS       16  
15   USA 213 sam hallowell A Cat sam hallowell DNS       16  
 
F 18
1   USA 11 Ronstan F18 - Falcon Mike Easton / Tripp Burd       1
2   USA 1719 Nacra Infusion MKII F18 Sandra Tartaglino       2
3   USA 21 Hobie 21 F18 Joseph Valante / Jim Zellmar       3
4   USA 94 Capricorn F18 - AHPC John Giuliano / Peter Giuliano       4
5   USA USA 316 Tradewind Aviation AHPC C2 Todd Riccardi / Brendon Scanlon       5
6   USA 753 The Garbage Truck F18 Nacra Infusion Brooks Reed / Jeff Dusek       6
7   USA 1273 Kwyjiboat F18 Nacra Infusion Karl Funk / Jan Majer       7
8   USA 1405 Lil Evil F18 Nacra Infusion Chris Titcomb       8
9   USA 856 Funcats R. Denton         9
10   USA 10 Slice F-18 Seth Herzon / Noah Herzon DNC       12  
11   USA 1620 UPGRAYEDD (two D's for a double dose of pimping) F18 Nacra Infusion Mk2 Blair Toland / "Slick" Nick Casparino DNC       12  
 
VX One
1   USA 175 VX Racing VX One Robby Brown       1
2   USA 171 Chuck Wagon VX One Phip Hallowell / Phip Hallowell / Chuck Brown       2
3   USA 152 Satisfaction Tim/Brian Desmond/Bennet         3
4   USA 116 Commando VX One Andrew Walford / Beth Walford / Richard Walford       4
5   ISV 178 Blue Flame Vx One timothy Pitts       5
6   USA 108 Milko "O" Way Paulo Milko         6
7   USA 568032 Meddler J-29 Sam Sylvester       7
8   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Bob Maccini       8
9   USA 140 VX140 VX One Thomas Chiginsky DNC       12  
10   USA 170 Team Smuggler VX One Andrew Brennan / Emily Brennan DNC       12  
11   USA 196 Animal r2 VX One Owen Jones / Jeff Jones / Carrie Jones DNC       12  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy