2021 Storm Trysail Club Block Island Race Week presented by Margaritaville
Preliminary Results Race 7

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time ORC/ORR Distance Wind

B White Fleet ORC ORC C 24/Jun/2021 11:10 AM Single Number A/P 21.5 NM 12 Kts
B White Fleet ORC ORC D 24/Jun/2021 11:10 AM Single Number A/P 21.5 NM 12 Kts
B White Fleet One Design J 44 24/Jun/2021 11:20 AM 18 NM 12 Kts
B White Fleet One Design J 111 24/Jun/2021 11:20 AM 18 NM 12 Kts
B White Fleet One Design J 109 24/Jun/2021 11:30 AM 18 NM 12 Kts
B White Fleet One Design J 105 24/Jun/2021 11:35 AM 18 NM 12 Kts

C Blue Fleet ORC ORC A 24/Jun/2021 11:05 AM Single Number A/P 21.5 NM 12 Kts
C Blue Fleet ORC ORC B 24/Jun/2021 11:05 AM Single Number A/P 21.5 NM 12 Kts
C Blue Fleet PHRF_ToT PHRF 1 24/Jun/2021 11:15 AM 18 NM 12 Kts
C Blue Fleet PHRF_ToT PHRF 2 24/Jun/2021 11:25 AM 18 NM 12 Kts
C Blue Fleet PHRF_ToT PHRF 3 24/Jun/2021 11:40 AM 18 NM 12 Kts



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
B White Fleet Racing
One Design Division
J 44
1 04   USA 4401 Palantir 5 J 44 June & Amanda Kendrick Lloyd Harbor YC / STC / NYYC       1
2 05   USA 4406 Vamp YCC J 44 Kenneth Luczynski US Merchant Marine Academy       2
3 06   USA 4411 Glory J 44 Merrill Cline U.S. Coast Guard Academy       3
4 03   USA 4408 Katana J 44 William Mooney NYYC/IPYC/North Haven Casino       4
5 01   USA 4407 Beagle J 44 Willets Meyer SeawanhakaCYC/NYYC/IPYC       5
 
J 105
1 34 North Sails  USA 130 Deja Voodoo J 105 William Zartler Lakewood/NYYC       1
2 29   USA 63 Boat 63 J 105 Bruce Stone / Nicole Breault St. Francis       2
3 43   USA 139 Warlock J 105 The Manhattan (Harbor) Project Larchmont YC / Menantic YC       3
4 35   USA 568 Honey Badger J 105 Brian M. Nelson NYYC/AHYC       4
5 37   USA 334 loulou J 105 Paul Beaudin Harlem Yacht Club       5
6 33   USA 448 Cush J 105 John Horan Black Rock Yacht Club       6
7 40   USA 65 Solution J 105 David Willis STC/ Lloyd Harbor YC/Centerport YC       7
8 32 Other  USA 345 Brouhaha J 105 Ric Dexter Dolphin YC       8
9 42   USA 246 Trim J 105 William Sutton Annapolis Yacht Club       9
10 38   USA 44105 Rigadoon J 105 Kyle Riggs East Greenwich Yacht Club       10
11 36   USA 249 LauraBea J 105 Max Kalehoff New York Athletic Club       11.5
12 41   USA 680 Synergy J 105 David Spence Liberty Yacht Club       11.5
13 30   USA 421 Bella J 105 Harry DiOrio Shelter Island       13
 
J 109
1 18   USA 200 Emoticon J 109 Jonathan Rechtschaffer STC       1
2 19   USA 274 Gossip J 109 Group W Breakwater Yacht Club       2
3 27   USA 52278 TBD J 109 Julia O-Dowd SACHEMS HEAD YC/Off Soundings Club       3
4 22   USA 162 Leading Edge J 109 Tom Sutton LYC/HYC/GBCA       4
5 21   USA 168 Incendiary J 109 Trevor Roach CPYC       5
6 23   USA 71 Mistral J 109 Dan Nash Pequot Yacht Club       6
7 17   USA 360 Big Boat J 109 William Rogers Breakwater       7
8 24   USA 267 Nordlys J 109 Robert Schwartz Manhasset Bay Yacht Club/NYYC       8
9 20   USA 261 Growth Spurt J 109 John Greifzu, Jr. Stamford YC/New York YC/Storm Trysail Club       9
10 26 Quantum Sails  USA 332 Strider J 109 Daniel Corcoran Lloyd Harbor YC       10
11 28   USA 266 Vento Solare J 109 Bill Kneller Coasters Harbor Navy YC       11
12 16   USA 52209 Aviato J 109 John Wurch Seaside Park Yacht Club       12
13 25 Quantum Sails  USA 337 Seawolf J 109 Ken ODonnell Pequot YC, BRYC       13
14 15   USA 160 Ariel J 109 Jeffrey Warren Pequot       14
 
J 111
1 12   USA 115 Skeleton Key J 111 Peter Wagner StFYC       1
2 11   USA 106 Ramrod J 111 Rodrick Jabin Annapolis Yacht Club       2
3 10   USA 59 Moneypenny J 111 Ken Comerford Annapolis Yacht Club       3
4 09   USA 16 Fireball J 111 Bill & Jackie Baxter Riverside Yacht Club       4
5 08   USA 60909 Bravo J 111 Andrew Ward / Sedgwick Ward SIYC/NYYC       5
6 13   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss New Bedford Yacht Club       6
7 07   USA 26 Black Diamond YCC J 111 Michael McBrien US Merchant Marine Academy       7
 
ORC Division
ORC C (A/P Single ToT)
1   USA 52875 Peacemaker Ker 11.5 Leo Vasiliev NEKA 1.2262 24/Jun/21 - 14:13:53 0:03:03:53 0:03:45:29 1
2   USA 60711 Phantom XP44 Chris Schoen Larchmont Yacht Club 1.2310 24/Jun/21 - 14:18:23 0:03:08:23 0:03:51:54 2
3   USA 4235 Entropy Swan 42 Patricia Young New York Yacht Club 1.2458 24/Jun/21 - 14:17:10 0:03:07:10 0:03:53:10 3
4 25   USA 25 Fortissimo 2 IC 37 Richard Nugent NYYC 1.2538 24/Jun/21 - 14:16:34 0:03:06:34 0:03:53:55 4
5   USA 4243 Tio Loco Club Swan 42 Henry Brauer Steve Madeira STC/EYC/STF 1.2476 24/Jun/21 - 14:17:46 0:03:07:46 0:03:54:15 5
6   USA 4224 Zammermoos Swan 42 David Fass Beach Point Yacht Club 1.2358 24/Jun/21 - 14:19:40 0:03:09:40 0:03:54:23 6
7   USA 4206 Impetuous Swan 42 Paul Zabetakis New York Yacht Club / Storm Trysail Club 1.2381 24/Jun/21 - 14:19:36 0:03:09:36 0:03:54:45 7
8 Evolutions Sails  USA 61219 Loki J 121 Robert Christoph Chicago Yacht Club, Charlevoix Yacht Club 1.2479 24/Jun/21 - 14:18:08 0:03:08:08 0:03:54:46 8
9   USA 45454 Gemini II Swan 45 James Coffman New York Yacht Club / Cedar Point YC 1.2590 24/Jun/21 - 14:17:06 0:03:07:06 0:03:55:34 9
10   USA 45016 Direwolf IMX 45 Lawrence Hennessy Essex Yacht Club 1.2336 24/Jun/21 - 14:21:50 0:03:11:50 0:03:56:39 10
11 24   USA 24 Flying Jenny IC 37 Sandra Askew Annapolis YC, NYYC 1.2624 24/Jun/21 - 14:17:29 0:03:07:29 0:03:56:41 11
12   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper Lake Stockton Yacht Club 1.2630 24/Jun/21 - 14:17:39 0:03:07:39 0:03:57:00 12
13   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back Swan 42 Lincoln Mossop III New York Yacht Club/Jamestown Yacht Club RET 1.2283       14
 
ORC D (A/P Single ToT)
1   USA 43 Amadeus V XP 38 Jay Turchetta None 1.1480 24/Jun/21 - 14:25:13 0:03:15:13 0:03:44:07 1
2   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Team Syndicate NYYC/STC/WPYC/AYC 1.1680 24/Jun/21 - 14:28:07 0:03:18:07 0:03:51:24 2
3   USA 93586 Escape Velocity 2 Summit 40 Ben Chigier Jubilee 1.2035 24/Jun/21 - 14:22:38 0:03:12:38 0:03:51:50 3
4   USA 68750 Wings J 121 Ashley Maltempo / Bill Wiggins South Carolina Yacht Club 1.2116 24/Jun/21 - 14:22:31 0:03:12:31 0:03:53:15 4
5   USA 39538 Redemption Farr 395 David Goldstone Cedar Point Yacht Club 1.1891 24/Jun/21 - 14:28:41 0:03:18:41 0:03:56:15 5
6   USA 61957 Apollo J 121 Donald Nicholson San Diego Yacht Club / Royal St Lawrence Yacht Club 1.2145 24/Jun/21 - 14:27:37 0:03:17:37 0:04:00:00 6
7   USA 25279 Shamrock Sensation Nelson Marek 40 Ralph DiMattia South Boston Yacht Club 1.1682 24/Jun/21 - 14:35:47 0:03:25:47 0:04:00:24 7
8   USA 7192 Wasp J 133 MIDN 1/C Zach Medeiros NASS 1.2171 24/Jun/21 - 14:38:35 0:03:28:35 0:04:13:52 8
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
C Blue Fleet Racing
ORC Division
ORC A (A/P Single ToT)
1   GBR 11152 Gladiator TP52 Tony Langley Royal Thames YC 1.5656 24/Jun/21 - 13:37:00 0:02:32:00 0:03:57:58 1
2   USA 45 Bella Mente Botin Maxi 72 Hap Fauth STC and NYYC 1.7907 24/Jun/21 - 13:22:36 0:02:17:36 0:04:06:24 2
 
ORC B (A/P Single ToT)
1   USA 103 Rigadoon Dunning 44 Jim Grundy NYYC 1.4566 24/Jun/21 - 13:47:11 0:02:42:11 0:03:56:14 1
2   USA 45045 Pterodactyl R/P 45 Scott Weisman New York Yacht Club/Brae Burn 1.4168 24/Jun/21 - 13:52:52 0:02:47:52 0:03:57:50 2
3   USA 50069 Temptation - Oakcliff Ker 50 Arthur Santry New York Yacht Club/Oakcliff Sailing 1.3615 24/Jun/21 - 14:01:39 0:02:56:39 0:04:00:31 3
4   USA 40036 Katahdin Farr 40 Trevor Nelson New York Yacht Club | Barrington Yacht Club 1.2771 24/Jun/21 - 14:15:30 0:03:10:30 0:04:03:17 4
5   USA 4415 Interlodge Botin 44 Austin and Gwen Fragomen NYYC 1.4575 24/Jun/21 - 13:52:13 0:02:47:13 0:04:03:43 5
 
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF 1
1   USA 39 Christopher Dragon XI Ker 40+ Andrew & Linda Weiss Storm Trysail Club -45.0 / 1.2871 24/Jun/21 - 13:36:59 0:02:21:59 0:03:02:45 1
2   USA 52643 Settler Tripp 43 Tom Rich Storm try/NYYC/Ida Lewis/Offsoundings -12.0 / 1.2082 24/Jun/21 - 13:47:35 0:02:32:35 0:03:04:21 2
3   USA 45 Bully Circus Farr 30 Evo Buster Pike Park City Sailing 39.0 / 1.1036 24/Jun/21 - 14:02:20 0:02:47:20 0:03:04:40 3
4   USA 56600 Coyote Bolt 37 William Clemens Indian Harbor YC/NYYC 3.0 / 1.1754 24/Jun/21 - 13:52:09 0:02:37:09 0:03:04:43 4
5 Quantum Sails  USA 60085 Moxiee J 122 Daniel Heun Non-affiliated 33.0 / 1.1149 24/Jun/21 - 14:01:30 0:02:46:30 0:03:05:38 5
6   USA 60059 Ranger Farr 40 Midn 1/C Luke Gillcrist NASS 0.0 / 1.1818 24/Jun/21 - 13:56:59 0:02:41:59 0:03:11:26 6
7   USA 70059 Zephyr Farr 40 MIDN 1/C Keegan Steele NASS 0.0 / 1.1818 24/Jun/21 - 13:57:40 0:02:42:40 0:03:12:14 7
8   USA 61081 Phantom X-treme 32 Peter Hein American Yacht Club -15.0 / 1.2150 24/Jun/21 - 14:05:29 0:02:50:29 0:03:27:08 8
 
PHRF 2
1 864   USA 864 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin NYYC 96.0 / 1.0062 24/Jun/21 - 14:10:05 0:02:45:05 0:02:46:06 1
2   USA 8001 XLR8 Carrera 280 Brad Porter Duck Island Yacht Club 90.0 / 1.0156 24/Jun/21 - 14:14:03 0:02:49:03 0:02:51:41 2
3   NA 23 Defiance Navy 44 Mk2 Midn 1/C Meade Tolen NASS 81.0 / 1.0301 24/Jun/21 - 14:12:46 0:02:47:46 0:02:52:49 3
4   USA 52309 Boondoggle X-Yachts X-37 Scott Kirkpatrick Black Rock Yacht Club 84.0 / 1.0252 24/Jun/21 - 14:13:38 0:02:48:38 0:02:52:53 4
5   NA 22 Integrity Navy 44 Samuel Hall NASS 81.0 / 1.0301 24/Jun/21 - 14:16:00 0:02:51:00 0:02:56:09 5
6   93555 Nanuq Sabre 42 Glenn Doncaster FBYC 78.0 / 1.0350 24/Jun/21 - 14:15:16 0:02:50:16 0:02:56:14 6
7   USA 43851 Arcturus Tripp 33 George Pawle Jubilee YC 84.0 / 1.0252 24/Jun/21 - 14:17:03 0:02:52:03 0:02:56:23 7
8   USA 40 Seabiscuit Farr 30 Kevin McNeil Annapolis YC 51.0 / 1.0815 24/Jun/21 - 14:09:26 0:02:44:26 0:02:57:50 8
9 North Sails  USA 43753 Seraphim J 35 David Saurette Tiverton Yacht Club 78.0 / 1.0350 24/Jun/21 - 14:17:09 0:02:52:09 0:02:58:11 9
10   USA 7000 Victorine Columbia 32 David Conlon SSA 69.0 / 1.0501 24/Jun/21 - 14:15:10 0:02:50:10 0:02:58:42 10
11   USA 99645 Serenity Dufour 36 P Curt Spalding Rhode Island Yacht Club 81.0 / 1.0301 24/Jun/21 - 14:20:22 0:02:55:22 0:03:00:39 11
12   USA 31 Thunder J 99 George Harrington Monmouth Boat Club 75.0 / 1.0400 24/Jun/21 - 14:19:15 0:02:54:15 0:03:01:13 12
13   CGA 3 Stormy Petrel CG Leadership 44 Mk.III JP Arney U.S. Coast Guard Academy 57.0 / 1.0708 24/Jun/21 - 14:19:01 0:02:54:01 0:03:06:20 13
14   USA 35 USA 35 YCC Powder J 88 Brendan Feeney US Merchant Marine Academy 81.0 / 1.0301 24/Jun/21 - 14:26:15 0:03:01:15 0:03:06:42 14
15   USA 30 Izzy Mayhem Nelson Marek 30 Luke Georgian Mudheads 93.0 / 1.0109 24/Jun/21 - 14:31:06 0:03:06:06 0:03:08:08 15
16   USA 42404 Different Drummer Fast 40 Ryan Treat Annapolis Yacht Club 63.0 / 1.0604 24/Jun/21 - 14:22:59 0:02:57:59 0:03:08:44 16
17   USA 121 Double Down Henderson 30 Sail Last SLYC / Hellerup Sejlklub DK 42.0 / 1.0980 24/Jun/21 - 14:30:21 0:03:05:21 0:03:23:31 17
 
PHRF 3
1   USA 19 Rumor J 80 John Storck, Jr Storm Trysail Club, Lloyd Harbor YC, Centerport YC 126.0 / 0.9615 24/Jun/21 - 14:38:38 0:02:58:38 0:02:51:45 1
2   USA 40561 Dirty Harry J 29 Jack McGuire Storm Trysail Club/Annapolis Yacht Club 114.0 / 0.9789 24/Jun/21 - 14:35:34 0:02:55:34 0:02:51:52 2
3   USA 269 Mighty Puffin J 29 Steve Thurston Barrington 114.0 / 0.9789 24/Jun/21 - 14:38:30 0:02:58:30 0:02:54:44 3
4   USA 3 The Party Tree J 80 Sam Cushing Sail Newport 126.0 / 0.9615 24/Jun/21 - 14:42:46 0:03:02:46 0:02:55:44 4
5   USA 25752 The Ocho Capo 30 Mark Cika mystic river mudheads 120.0 / 0.9701 24/Jun/21 - 14:41:16 0:03:01:16 0:02:55:51 5
6   USA 41302 Borderline C&C 35 MK3 Jonathan Asch / Stephen Bishop Stamford YC, STC 123.0 / 0.9658 24/Jun/21 - 14:42:49 0:03:02:49 0:02:56:34 6
7   USA 32445 Audacious Pearson Flyer Ken Madeiro Bristol Yacht Club, Spar Island Racing Association 126.0 / 0.9615 24/Jun/21 - 14:44:10 0:03:04:10 0:02:57:05 7
8   USA 93176 Ippon X-332 Sean Gallagher EYC 114.0 / 0.9789 24/Jun/21 - 14:42:22 0:03:02:22 0:02:58:31 8
9   USA 41782 R JMS C&C 35 MK III Richard Spitzenberger Port Jefferson YC / MSSA 129.0 / 0.9573 24/Jun/21 - 14:47:45 0:03:07:45 0:02:59:44 9
10 Other  USA 31550 Arabesque Chance CTM 31 Robert Bruno Mystic River Mudheads Sailing Association 147.0 / 0.9326 24/Jun/21 - 14:53:05 0:03:13:05 0:03:00:04 10
11 UK Sailmakers  USA 40712 Miller's Crossing Rodgers 26 Christopher Miller Halloween YC / Breakwater Irregulars 171.0 / 0.9015 24/Jun/21 - 15:05:31 0:03:25:31 0:03:05:16 11
12   USA 43595 Loki4 Cal 33-2 Richard Correll M.C.Y.C. 141.0 / 0.9407 24/Jun/21 - 15:02:07 0:03:22:07 0:03:10:08 12
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Margaritaville
Mount Gay Rum Champlin's Resort and Marina North Sails Helly Hansen
MVille Restaurants Sailing World Regatta Premium Craft Mixers Gowrie Group
New England Ropes Margaritaville Times Sqaure Cyclops Marine Safe Harbor
Litchfield Distillery McMichaels Newport Vineyards Gifted of Larchmont

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021