Quantum Key West Race Week 2016
Preliminary Results Race 7

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time ORC/ORR Distance Wind

Quantum Key West Division 1 IRC IRC 0 (Maxi 72) 21/Jan/2016 11:35 AM 8 NM 14 Kts
Quantum Key West Division 1 IRC IRC 1 21/Jan/2016 11:40 AM 6.9 NM 14 Kts
Quantum Key West Division 1 IRC IRC 2 21/Jan/2016 11:45 AM 5.7 NM 14 Kts
Quantum Key West Division 1 One Design J 111 21/Jan/2016 11:50 AM 5.7 NM 14 Kts

Quantum Key West Division 2 One Design C&C 30 21/Jan/2016 11:35 AM 5.4 NM 10 Kts
Quantum Key West Division 2 One Design Melges 24 21/Jan/2016 11:40 AM 5.4 NM 10 Kts
Quantum Key West Division 2 One Design J 70 21/Jan/2016 11:40 AM 4.4 NM 10 Kts

Quantum Key West Division 3 ORC ORC 1 21/Jan/2016 11:35 AM 5 NM 11 Kts
Quantum Key West Division 3 One Design J 88 21/Jan/2016 11:40 AM 5 NM 11 Kts
Quantum Key West Division 3 ORC ORC 2 21/Jan/2016 11:45 AM 4 NM 11 Kts



Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Quantum Key West Division 1 Racing
IRC Division
IRC 0 (Maxi 72)
1   USA 45 Bella Mente Judel-Vrolijk Mini Maxi Hap Fauth 1.607 21/Jan/16 - 12:27:36 0:00:52:36 0:01:24:32 1 10
2   GBR 8728R Caol Ila R Maxi 72 Alex Schaerer 1.610 21/Jan/16 - 12:28:17 0:00:53:17 0:01:25:47 2 11
3   GBR 74R JETHOU Maxi 72 Sir Peter Ogden 1.608 21/Jan/16 - 12:28:22 0:00:53:22 0:01:25:49 3 12
4   USA 60722 Proteus Maxi 72 George Sakellaris 1.610 21/Jan/16 - 12:29:06 0:00:54:06 0:01:27:06 4 13
 
IRC 1
1   USA 52015 Quantum Racing TP 52 Doug DeVos 1.416 21/Jan/16 - 12:33:03 0:00:53:03 0:01:15:07 1 6
2   USA 95 Spookie TP52 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1.394 21/Jan/16 - 12:35:17 0:00:55:17 0:01:17:04 2 7
3   GBR 11152L Gladiator TP 52 Tony Langley 1.393 21/Jan/16 - 12:36:05 0:00:56:05 0:01:18:07 3 8
4   USA 4415 Interlodge Botin 44 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 1.308 21/Jan/16 - 12:39:46 0:00:59:46 0:01:18:10 4 9
 
IRC 2
1 UK Sailmakers  USA 4304 Christopher Dragon Sydney Andrew & Linda Weiss 1.194 21/Jan/16 - 12:40:50 0:00:55:50 0:01:06:40 1 1
2   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 1.180 21/Jan/16 - 12:43:12 0:00:58:12 0:01:08:41 2 2
3   USA 4215 Tsunami Swan Club 42 Stephen Polk 1.172 21/Jan/16 - 12:43:41 0:00:58:41 0:01:08:47 3 3
4   USA 61180 Tschüss MAT 1180 Christian Zugel 1.190 21/Jan/16 - 12:43:00 0:00:58:00 0:01:09:01 4 4
5   USA 93204 Double Trouble J 125 Peter Krueger 1.188 21/Jan/16 - 12:43:14 0:00:58:14 0:01:09:11 5 5
 
One Design Division
J 111
1 North Sails  USA 115 Skeleton Key J 111 Peter Wagner       1
2   USA 93 Spaceman Spiff J 111 Rob Ruhlman       2.5
3   USA 89 Wooton J 111 William Smith       2.5
4   USA 7311 Perseverance J 111 Bennet Greenwald       4
5   USA 90 Utah J 111 Bradley Faber       5
6   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss       6
7   USA 008 Velocity J 111 Martin Roesch       7
8   USA 60909 Bravo J 111 Sedgwick Ward       8
9 Quantum Sails  USA 29 Heat Wave J 111 Gary Weisberg       9
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Quantum Key West Division 2 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 23   USA 290 Blind Squirrel Melges 24 John Brown       1
2 13   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       2
3 18   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich       3
4 24   GBR 850 Black Seal Melges 24 Richard Thompson       4
5 15   NOR 800 Party Girl (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jens Wathne       5
6 22   USA 185 Blue Steel (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan McGraw       6
7 17   USA 708 Tramp (Corinthian) Melges 24 Thomas Ritter       7
8 21   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steven Boho       8
9 14   USA 292 Shaka (Corinthian) Melges 24 KC Shannon       9
10 16   CAN 121 Black Dog (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dave Black       10
11 20   USA 665 Risky Business Melges 24 Mark Beck DNS       13  
12 25   USA 414 Zoo Melges 24 Christoph Kalinski DNS       13  
 
J 70
1 77   USA 2 Helly Hansen J 70 Tim Healy       1
2 58   ESP 1283 Marnatura (Corinthian) J 70 Luis Bugallo       2
3 44   USA 340 Rimette J 70 Flipper Wehrheim       3
4 55   USA 49 Relative Obscurity J 70 Peter Duncan       4
5 38   USA 45 Wild Child J 70 Henry Filter       5
6 33   ITA 456 Calvi Network J 70 Carlo Alberini       6
7 31   MEX 384 Flojito Y Cooperando J 70 Julian Fernandez Neckelmann       7
8 56 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 179 AFRICA J 70 Jud Smith       8
9 54   BRA 642 Ocean Pact J 70 Haroldo Solberg       9
10 45   USA 839 Reach Around J 70 Thomas Bowen       10
11 67   USA 503 Reggae Sharks J 70 Michael Whitford       11
12 63   USA 187 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning       12
13 51   NOR 645 Norwegian Steam J 70 Eivind Astrup       13
14 59   USA 245 Clown Car (Corinthian) J 70 Duncan Swain       14
15 39   USA 380 Pied Piper J 70 Dan & Gannon Troutman       15
16 84 North Sails  USA 72 Down the Line J 70 Nigel Brownett       16
17 83   USA 153 Surge J 70 Geoffrey Pierini       17
18 53   GBR 910 Vertigo too J 70 Marco Salvi       18
19 43   USA 55 Joust (Corinthian) J 70 Tim Molony       19
20 74   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane       20
21 40   USA 353 Heartbreaker J 70 Robert Hughes       21
22 73   USA 243 VitaminJ J 70 Ted Johnson       22
23 37   USA 397 Hot Mess (Corinthian) J 70 Rob Britts       23
24 68   USA 66 Eagles Wings J 70 John Gottwald       24
25 49 Ullman Sails  USA 312 Soul J 70 David Koski / Maciej Zawadzki       25
26 82   USA 389 Hooligan: Flat Stanley Racing J 70 Trey Sheehan       26
27 62   USA 171 Running Wild J 70 Peter Vessella       27
28 41   BRA 650 Cloud Nine J 70 Phil Haegler       28
29 80   USA 375 Lickity Split J 70 Stanley Edwards       29
30 36   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton       30
31 75   ITA 906 B2 J 70 Michele Galli       31
32 69   USA 151 Reach Around / PPRT J 70 Kathryn Mallory       32
33 50   USA 51 Black River Racing J 70 Doug Strebel       33
34 66   USA 411 Selkie (Corinthian) J 70 Jack Wallace       34
35 79   USA 501 Button Fly (Corinthian) J 70 Andrew Fisher       35
36 48   USA 335 Nitemare (Corinthian) J 70 Amy Neill         36
37 71   USA 220 Phoenix (Corinthian) J 70 Peter Firey       37
38 70   USA 199 Mojito (Corinthian) J 70 Catharine Evans       38
39 61   USA 217 Family Truckster J 70 Clarke McKinney       39
40 72   USA 88 LM Information Delivery (Corinthian) J 70 Antti Luhta       40
41 47   USA 378 USA 378 (Corinthian) J 70 Jeff Schaefer       41
42 42   USA 613 Piranha J 70 David Dennison       42
43 57   GBR 108 JElvis Jr J 70 Martin Dent       43
44 34   USA 84 Bazinga! J 70 Daniel Goldberg       44
45 46   USA 425 USA 425 (Corinthian) J 70 Joe Baggett       45
46 65   USA 92 Jrhino J 70 Todd Stuart       46
47 32   USA 322 Sail22 fäle J 70 Ed Furry DNS       55  
48 60   USA 317 Late Life Crisis J 70 Corbo Corbishley DNS       55  
49 35   BER 308 Elusive J 70 Chuck Millican DNS       55  
50 52   BRA 677 Sudoeste J 70 Jose Vita DNS       55  
51 64   USA 219 Vortex J 70 Mark Newman DNS       55  
52 76   USA 310 Black Seal J 70 Seth Young DNS       55  
53 81   USA 312 Team Naviga J 70 Boronat Patrick DNS       55  
54 78   USA 159 Torqeedo (Corinthian) J 70 Shaun Ensor DSQ       55  
 
C&C 30
1 01   USA 30009 Extreme2 C&C 30 One Design Dan Cheresh       1
2 02   USA 30015 Themis C&C 30 One Design Walt Thirion       2
3 03 Ullman Sails  USA 004 Loco C&C 30 One Design Edwin Feo       3
4 07   USA 30023 BobSled C&C 30 One Design Bob Moran       4
5 05   GBR 6615R Checkmate (276) C&C 30 One Design Nigel Biggs       5
6 04   USA 30007 Nyabinghi C&C 30 One Design Angus Davis       6
7 06   CAY 30002 Powerplay C&C 30 One Design Peter Cunningham       7
8 11   USA 18 Andiamo C&C 30 One Design Julian Mann       8
9 08   USA 30020 Stark Raving Mad VIII C&C 30 One Design James Madden       9
10 09   USA 30024 Anema & Core C&C 30 One Design Ennio Staffini       10
11 10   USA 30001 No28 Pizza Pub C&C 30 One Design Bjørn Erik Bjørnsen       11
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Quantum Key West Division 3 Racing
One Design Division
J 88
1   USA 82 Blondie 2 J 88 Jeff Johnstone / Tod Patton       1
2 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno       2
3   CAN 56 Touch2Play Racing J 88 Rob Butler       3
4   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       4
5   USA 2 Easy Eights (Corinthian) J 88 Joe / Jeff Pawlowski       5
6   USA 77 Courageous J 88 Gary Panariello       6
7   USA 15 Spaceman Spiff J 88 Ryan Ruhlman       7
8   USA 1 Jazz J 88 Douglas McKeige DNS       9  
 
ORC Division
ORC 1
1   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 1.0610 21/Jan/16 - 12:25:47 0:00:50:47 0:00:53:53 1 9
2   USA 12282 Orion J 122 Paul Milo 1.0584 21/Jan/16 - 12:26:11 0:00:51:11 0:00:54:10 2 10
3   USA 53194 Bluto Evelyn 32 modified Ben Hall 1.0173 21/Jan/16 - 12:30:08 0:00:55:08 0:00:56:05 3 11
4   USA 46453 Madcow2 B-32 David German / Ed Ruark 1.0334 21/Jan/16 - 12:29:29 0:00:54:29 0:00:56:18 4 12
5   USA 007 SkyFall J 100 Peter Sulick 0.9929 21/Jan/16 - 12:32:27 0:00:57:27 0:00:57:03 5 13
6   USA 7101 Ceann Saile Tartan 101 Geoffrey Roth 1.0029 21/Jan/16 - 12:34:55 0:00:59:55 0:01:00:05 6 14
7   USA 29 Lite-N-Up Flying Tiger 10M Michael ORourke 1.0979 21/Jan/16 - 12:32:12 0:00:57:12 0:01:02:48 7 15
 
ORC 2
1 North Sails  USA 012 Swordfish Farr 280 Christopher Pesch 1.0433 21/Jan/16 - 12:28:21 0:00:43:21 0:00:45:14 1 1
2   USA 2604 Rattle N Rum GP 26 Mike Beasley 1.0220 21/Jan/16 - 12:30:09 0:00:45:09 0:00:46:09 2 2
3   USA 808 Wired J 80 Henry DeGroot 0.9148 21/Jan/16 - 12:35:34 0:00:50:34 0:00:46:16 3 3
4   USA 005 D I E S E L Farr 280 Tate Russack 1.0433 21/Jan/16 - 12:29:30 0:00:44:30 0:00:46:26 4 4
5   USA 1 Eagle's Eye Fareast 28R Matt Wake 1.0104 21/Jan/16 - 12:31:30 0:00:46:30 0:00:46:59 5 5
6   USA 26007 Rhumb Punch GP 26 John and Linda Edwards 1.0051 21/Jan/16 - 12:31:52 0:00:46:52 0:00:47:06 6 6
7   USA 006 Standard Deviation Farr 280 Tony Hubbard 1.0433 21/Jan/16 - 12:30:17 0:00:45:17 0:00:47:15 7 7
8   USA 2610 Supra Turbo GP 26 Peter D'arista 1.0258 21/Jan/16 - 12:31:24 0:00:46:24 0:00:47:36 8 8
9   USA 001 Still Messin' Farr 280 Adam Esselman DNC 1.0433       10  
 

Quantum Key West Race Week 2016
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Results Race 7

Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Quantum Key West Division 2 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 15   NOR 800 Party Girl Melges 24 Jens Wathne       5
2 22   USA 185 Blue Steel Melges 24 Dan McGraw       6
3 17   USA 708 Tramp Melges 24 Thomas Ritter       7
4 14   USA 292 Shaka Melges 24 KC Shannon       9
5 16   CAN 121 Black Dog Melges 24 Dave Black       10
 
J 70
1 58   ESP 1283 Marnatura J 70 Luis Bugallo       2
2 59   USA 245 Clown Car J 70 Duncan Swain       14
3 43   USA 55 Joust J 70 Tim Molony       19
4 37   USA 397 Hot Mess J 70 Rob Britts       23
5 66   USA 411 Selkie J 70 Jack Wallace       34
6 79   USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew Fisher       35
7 48   USA 335 Nitemare J 70 Amy Neill         36
8 71   USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey       37
9 70   USA 199 Mojito J 70 Catharine Evans       38
10 72   USA 88 LM Information Delivery J 70 Antti Luhta       40
11 47   USA 378 USA 378 J 70 Jeff Schaefer       41
12 46   USA 425 USA 425 J 70 Joe Baggett       45
13 78   USA 159 Torqeedo J 70 Shaun Ensor DSQ       55  
 
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Quantum Key West Division 3 Racing
One Design Division
J 88
1   USA 2 Easy Eights J 88 Joe / Jeff Pawlowski       5
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Quandum Sails
Key West Tourism Development Council J Boats Lewmar B&G
Gaastra Marlow Rope Mount Gay Run Gowrie Group
Foiling Ribs Harken Hinckley Yachts Sailing World
Pantaenius Yacht Insurance Coffin Marine Seahorse Magazine Dimension-Polyant
New England Ropes Historic Inns Yacht Scoring SpinSheet
TP52 Class New England Boatworks Commander's Weather J 70 Worlds 2016
Rolex Big Boat Series Bell's Beer Chelsea Clock

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2023
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy