2010 Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 7
Select to view a specific Class results:
All Classes
IRC
J 105
J 24
J 80
Melges 20
Melges 24
PHRF A
PHRF B
PHRF C Sport
PHRF D
PHRF E
PHRF F HDC
PHRF G Non-Spinnaker
Tripp 26
Viper 640
Racing Circle
Division
Class
Starting Date
Starting Time
Distance
Wind
Inshore Circle 1
One Design
Melges 20
10/Apr/2010
01:13 PM
1.1 NM
15 Kts
Inshore Circle 1
One Design
Viper 640
10/Apr/2010
01:18 PM
1.1 NM
15 Kts
Inshore Circle 2
One Design
Melges 24
10/Apr/2010
01:19 PM
Inshore Circle 2
One Design
J 80
10/Apr/2010
01:45 PM
Inshore Circle 2
One Design
J 24
10/Apr/2010
01:54 PM
Offshore North Circle 3
IRC
IRC
10/Apr/2010
01:15 PM
7.09 NM
14 Kts
Offshore North Circle 3
PHRF
PHRF A
10/Apr/2010
01:20 PM
7.09 NM
14 Kts
Offshore North Circle 3
PHRF
PHRF C Sport
10/Apr/2010
01:25 PM
5.3 NM
14 Kts
Offshore North Circle 3
PHRF
PHRF B
10/Apr/2010
01:30 PM
5.3 NM
14 Kts
Offshore North Circle 3
One Design
J 105
10/Apr/2010
01:35 PM
5.3 NM
14 Kts
Offshore South Circle 4
One Design
Tripp 26
10/Apr/2010
02:07 PM
3.1 NM
Offshore South Circle 4
PHRF
PHRF D
10/Apr/2010
02:12 PM
3.1 NM
Offshore South Circle 4
PHRF
PHRF E
10/Apr/2010
02:17 PM
3.1 NM
Offshore South Circle 4
PHRF
PHRF F HDC
10/Apr/2010
02:22 PM
3.1 NM
Offshore South Circle 4
PHRF
PHRF G Non-Spinnaker
10/Apr/2010
02:33 PM
3.1 NM
Bow
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Fleet
Inshore Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
Viper 640
1
33
USA 117
Bliksem
Viper 640
Pieter Taselaar
1
2
56
USA 119
Jackpot
Viper 640
Brad Boston
2
3
29
USA 18
3 Grins
Viper 640
Dave Nickerson / Moise Solomon
3
4
59
USA 124
Animal - Blu?
Viper 640
Jeff Jones
4
5
32
USA 109
Black Mamba
Viper 640
David Guggenheim
5
6
31
USA 121
Arethusa
Viper 640
Phil Lotz
6
7
55
CAN 116
Zamboni
Viper 640
Brian/Gregg Mellon
7
8
47
USA 98
Quiq
Viper 640
Rob Gorman Jr
8
9
37
GBR 78
Hijack
Viper 640
Matt Sole
9
10
54
USA 54
Who Dat?
Viper 640
Justin Scott
10
11
36
USA 122
Dinghy Locker
Viper 640
Mark McNamara
11
12
44
USA 125
Slitherin
Viper 640
Michael Meissner
12
13
48
USA 22
USA 22
Viper 640
Ben Steinberg
13
14
53
USA 55
White Snake
Viper 640
David Furna
14
15
42
USA 128
RedLine
Viper 640
Arthur Shaw
15
16
41
USA 1119
Rattler
Viper 640
Cate Gundlach / Rick Jarchow
16
17
52
USA 94
USA 94
Viper 640
Jonathan Nye
17
18
43
USA 100
Sail 100
Viper 640
Jeff Meyers
18
19
46
CAN 87
String Theory
Viper 640
Ron Schute
19
20
57
USA 91
Minnetonka III
Viper 640
Gary Umberger
20
21
35
CAN 57
CAN 57
Viper 640
Kelly Bechard
21
22
50
USA 56
USA 56
Viper 640
Olaf Bleck
22
23
34
USA 52
Business Time
Viper 640
Fletcher Boland
23
24
51
USA 77
USA 77
Viper 640
Brad Dumas
24
25
40
USA 17V
Rascal 2.0
Viper 640
Erik Eaves
25
26
49
USA 23
USA 23
Viper 640
Eric Gotwalt
26
27
38
USA 75
Lake Snake
Viper 640
David Eve
DNC
31
28
58
USA 103
The Stig
Viper 640
Felipe Payet
DNC
31
29
45
USA 15
Smiling Bob
Viper 640
Andy Stoddard
DNF
31
30
39
USA 33
Blade Runner
Viper 640
Sheldon Schroeder
DNS
31
Melges 20
1
148
USA 148
C-4
Audi Melges 20
Joel Ronning
1
2
13
USA 13
Bacio
Audi Melges 20
Michael Kiss
2
3
147
USA 147
Cinghiale
Audi Melges 20
Robert Wilber
3
4
17
USA 1
Blink
Audi Melges 20
John Arendshorst
4
5
30
USA 130
Vaya Con Dios
Audi Melges 20
Anthony Tabb
5
6
42
USA 21
Fu
Audi Melges 20
Marc Hollerbach
6
7
03
USA 103
STAR
Audi Melges 20
Jeff Ecklund
7
8
142
CAN 142
Rex
Audi Melges 20
Scott Weakley
8
9
19
USA 259
MOPAR
Crapi
David Hammett
9
10
02
USA 102
M&M Sailing Team
Audi Melges 20
Mary Anne Ward
10
11
14
USA 14
USA 14
Audi Melges 20
John Lucas
11
12
16
USA 116
Super Fly
Audi Melges 20
Tom Ritter
12
13
170
USA 170
No Name
Audi Melges 20
Cole / James Allsopp
13
14
114
USA 114
Kuai
Audi Melges 20
Daniel Thielman
14
Bow
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Fleet
Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1
01
USA 736
Babs
Melges 24
Henry Colie
1
2
15
USA 605
LAYLINE
Melges 24
Travis Weisleder
2
3
13
USA 740
Hoodlum Racing
Melges 24
Paul Hulsey
3
4
05
USA 785
Conejo Racing
(276)
Melges 24
David Dabney
4
5
11
USA 533
High Voltage
Melges 24
August Hernandez
5
6
04
USA 700
C.R.E.A.M./ARDOR
Melges 24
David O'Reilly
6
7
09
USA 757
Flying Elvis
Melges 24
Bora Gulari
7
8
00
USA 526
(no name)
Melges 24
Steve Suddath
8
9
21
USA 680
RockSteady
Melges 24
Cary Siegler
9
10
26
GER 635
UNSPONSORED
Melges 24
Wieland Christof
10
11
02
USA 786
Battle Rhythm
Melges 24
Guy Mossman
11
12
03
USA 773
Blur - Pacific Energy Ventures
Melges 24
Steve Kopf
12
13
30
USA 725
Vamoose
Melges 24
Robby Wilkins
13
14
25
CAN 800
The Beaver
Melges 24
Rob Butler
14
15
17
USA 658
Mustang
Melges 24
John Hamilton
15
16
18
USA 602
PBR Street Gang
Melges 24
Chris Hamilton
16
17
07
USA 566
Entourage
Melges 24
Nick Amendola
17
18
19
USA 657
Personal Puff
Melges 24
Dan Hauserman
18
19
27
USA 625
Zig Zag
Melges 24
Marty Jensen
19
20
16
USA 750
Matador
Melges 24
Peter Cucci
20
21
06
USA 570
Cujo
Melges 24
Greg McCliment
21
22
08
USA 687
Firewater
Melges 24
George Haynie
22
23
14
USA 125
Just Add Water
Melges 24
Sean O'Connor
23
24
23
USA 292
Shaka
Melges 24
Warren Doyle
24
25
20
USA 720
Relentless
Melges 24
Scott Foxman
25
26
12
USA 329
Hooch
Melges 24
James Reichel
26
27
24
CAN 123
Stir it up
Melges 24
Allan Stokes
27
28
10
USA 419
HERMES
Melges 24
Tony Stanley
28
29
29
USA 414
Zoo
Melges 24
Chris Kalinski
29
30
28
CAN 629
Zingara
Melges 24
Richard Reid
DNC
32
31
22
USA 78
Screaming Mimi
Melges 24
Marc Bailey
DNF
32
J 80
1
41
USA 1001
Lifted
J 80
Kerry Klingler
1
2
47
USA 554
Tiamo
J 80
Bruno Pasquinelli
2
3
44
USA 731
Raptor
J 80
Don Trask
3
4
35
USA 829
Bone Chillin'
J 80
Alan Simonini
4
5
31
USA 1162
(no name)
J 80
John White
5
6
36
USA 655
B-Team
J 80
Rogers / Welan
6
7
50
USA 1153
Gostosa
J 80
Kevin Hayes/ Jeff Kirchhoff
7
8
39
USA 1002
Juggernaut
J 80
Michael Zupon
8
9
37
USA 357
Dragonfly
J 80
Christopher Johnson
9
10
32
USA 336
Andale
J 80
Al Poindexter
10
11
42
USA 1163
Rascal
J 80
Henry Brauer
11
12
33
USA 255
Angry Chameleon
J 80
Kristen Robinson
12
13
40
USA 1152
Le Tigre
J 80
Glenn Darden Reese Hillard
13
14
43
USA 381
Relentless
J 80
Al Minella
14
15
48
USA 120
Confederate Ram
J 80
Michael Brawley
15
16
49
USA 1151
FKA
J 80
Les Beckwith
16
17
38
USA 840
J Hawk
J 80
Brian O'Malley
17
18
46
USA 060
Stacked Deck
J 80
Ramzi Bannura
18
19
45
USA 888
Scout
J 80
Houck Reed
19
20
34
USA 176
Bob Dylan
J 80
Mike Sudofsky
DNF
21
J 24
1
56
USA 5351
Murder Incorporated
J 24
Chip Till
1
2
66
USA 2918
USA2918
J 24
Chris Jankowski
2
3
61
CAN 3207
REX
J 24
Joe Macdonald
3
4
51
USA 1829
BASH
J 24
Ron Medlin, Jr.
4
5
53
USA 3758
Kia Ora
J 24
Jim Smith
6
6
58
USA 3953
Nugget
J 24
Bob Cowen
7
7
62
USA 2215
Sea Plane
J 24
Randy Tilly
8
8
65
USA 5274
Tutakrnaut
J 24
Roger Dougal
SCP
8
9
52
USA 196
Dr. Feelgood
J 24
Bill Moore
9
10
64
USA 1029
Surprise
J 24
Ed Gardner
10
11
55
USA 1656
More Cowbell/Team Henri Lloyd
J 24
Christopher Beckwith
11
12
57
USA 3365
Nautiest
J 24
Paul Jacques
12
13
63
USA 2260
Slingblade
J 24
Bill Milner
13
14
54
USA 2349
Latte
J 24
Francisco Davila
14
15
60
USA 13897
Spider Pig
Lightning
Ryan Hamm
15
16
67
USA
Sundance Racing Syndicate
J 24
Matthew Beer
DNC
18
17
59
USA 828
Orange Crush
J 24
Charles Frasch
DNF
18
Bow
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Fleet
Offshore North Circle 3 Racing
IRC Division
IRC
1
08
NZL 52001
Vincitore
RP 52
Jim Mitchell
1.379
10/Apr/10 - 14:09:37
0:00:54:37
0:01:15:18
1
1
2
07
USA 52939
Teamwork
J 122
Robin Team
1.096
10/Apr/10 - 14:26:31
0:01:11:31
0:01:18:22
2
2
3
03
USA 60432
Cool Breeze
Mills 43 Custom
John Cooper
1.182
10/Apr/10 - 14:21:48
0:01:06:48
0:01:18:57
3
3
4
01
USA 60351
Act One
Summit 35
Bill Titus
1.072
10/Apr/10 - 14:28:56
0:01:13:56
0:01:19:15
4
4
5
05
USA 60077
Jubilee
(276)
Archambault A40RC
Cal Huge
1.096
10/Apr/10 - 14:28:02
0:01:13:02
0:01:20:02
5
5
6
02
GBR 547R
Big Booty
Lutra GP 42
Patrick Eudy
1.244
10/Apr/10 - 14:19:58
0:01:04:58
0:01:20:49
6
6
One Design Division
J 105
1
32
USA 658
Little Booty
J105
Jackson Benvenutti
1
2
34
USA 50
Eclipse
J 105
Damian Emery
2
3
33
USA 433
Dead on Arrival
J 105
Joe Highsmith
3
4
37
USA 286
Solaris
J 105
William Zartler
4
5
36
USA 92
Jaded
J 105
Peter Rugg
5
6
35
USA 228
High Visibility
J 105
Billy Bremer
6
PHRF Division
PHRF A
1
04
USA 28477B
Dauntless
Beneteau First 47.7
Don Terwilliger
24.0
10/Apr/10 - 14:28:03
0:01:08:03
0:01:05:12
1
12
2
11
USA 37120
Emocean
J 120
Will Hanckel
54.0
10/Apr/10 - 14:33:42
0:01:13:42
0:01:07:19
2
13
3
15
USA 93460
theJacKaL
Beneteau First 40.7
John DeFilippo
51.0
10/Apr/10 - 14:35:03
0:01:15:03
0:01:09:01
3
14
4
12
USA 51882
Illyria
J 120
John Keenan
51.0
10/Apr/10 - 14:37:39
0:01:17:39
0:01:11:37
4
15
5
13
USA 52120
Moose Down
J 120
Rick Moore
51.0
10/Apr/10 - 14:41:24
0:01:21:24
0:01:15:22
5
16
6
14
USA 50066
Solarus
J 130
Noel Sterrett
DNC
24.0
7
PHRF B
1
22
USA 52138
Velocity
Cape Fear 38
Kent Mitchell
87.0
10/Apr/10 - 14:26:27
0:00:56:27
0:00:48:45
1
2
2
20
USA 52458
Primal Scream
C&C 115
Steven M Stollman
66.0
10/Apr/10 - 14:25:39
0:00:55:39
0:00:49:49
2
3
3
21
USA 53228
Tangent
Cape Fear 38
Gerry Taylor
84.0
10/Apr/10 - 14:27:29
0:00:57:29
0:00:50:03
3
4
4
16
USA 32864
Arrow
J 35
Willy Schwenzfeier
72.0
10/Apr/10 - 14:27:32
0:00:57:32
0:00:51:10
4
6
5
18
USA 333
Hoodoo
J 109
Ric Campeau
72.0
10/Apr/10 - 14:31:14
0:01:01:14
0:00:54:52
5
8
6
19
USA 42533
Ice Pac
J 33
William Davis
87.0
10/Apr/10 - 14:33:57
0:01:03:57
0:00:56:15
6
9
7
17
USA 22763
Echo
Beneteau First 36.7 S D
Dean Forbis
DNC
84.0
8
PHRF C Sport
1
27
USA 77
Roxanne
Melges 32
Kip Meadows
0.0
10/Apr/10 - 14:14:37
0:00:49:37
0:00:47:45
1
1
2
23
USA 122
Black Ice
Melges 32
John Knoll
21.0
10/Apr/10 - 14:17:52
0:00:52:52
0:00:51:00
2
5
3
28
USA 058
Toy Tiger
FT 10
Kent Picknell
54.0
10/Apr/10 - 14:24:11
0:00:59:11
0:00:54:24
3
7
4
29
USA 93239
Wanda
Viper 830
Christian Jensen
66.0
10/Apr/10 - 14:34:27
0:01:09:27
0:01:03:37
4
10
5
24
1000
Different Drummer
Azzura 310
John Gaag
57.0
10/Apr/10 - 14:34:28
0:01:09:28
0:01:04:25
5
11
6
26
USA 14
Rented Mule
Viper 830
Bryan Taylor
DNC
69.0
8
7
25
USA 88
Lola
Thompson T750
Robert Turner
DNC
78.0
8
Bow
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Fleet
Offshore South Circle 4 Racing
One Design Division
Tripp 26
1
01
USA 2634
A Parent Tripp
Tripp 26
Harrison/ Yeigh
1
2
04
USA 50215
Radio Flyer
Tripp 26
McMillan / Melville
2
3
05
CAN 83190
Slapshot
(276)
Tripp 26
Tom Freeman
3
4
02
USA 83269
GOIN'
Tripp 26
Dennis Hannick
4
5
07
CAN 93339
Zoom
Tripp 26
Mark Shannon
5
6
03
USA 12626
Huntin' Tripp
Tripp 26
Treez Decker
6
7
06
USA 50426
Twisted Tides
Tripp 26
Bob Young
DNS
8
PHRF Division
PHRF D
1
10
USA 269
Mighty Puffin
J 29 MH
Steve Thurston
111.0
10/Apr/10 - 14:51:17
0:00:39:17
0:00:33:32
1
1
2
08
USA 63045
For Sail
J 29 MH
Jim Mackevich
111.0
10/Apr/10 - 14:52:42
0:00:40:42
0:00:34:57
2
2
3
11
USA 225
Mongo
J29-MH- outboard
Miles Martschink
111.0
10/Apr/10 - 14:53:16
0:00:41:16
0:00:35:31
3
3
4
13
USA 93101
Remedy
Donovan 27
Bert Carp
102.0
10/Apr/10 - 14:53:19
0:00:41:19
0:00:36:02
4
5
5
09
USA 30815
Gusto
Olson 30
Robert Scribner
99.0
10/Apr/10 - 15:00:12
0:00:48:12
0:00:43:05
5
15
6
12
USA 32132
Pterobyte
Evelyn 32-2
Jim Baldwin
DNC
96.0
7
PHRF E
1
20
USA 403
Wild Norwegian
LS 10
Arvid Eiesland
126.0
10/Apr/10 - 14:59:21
0:00:42:21
0:00:35:50
1
4
2
14
USA 25144
Bad Dog
Mariah 27
John Chick
144.0
10/Apr/10 - 15:01:22
0:00:44:22
0:00:36:55
2
6
3
17
USA 004
Silver Surfer
T 10
Simon Beemsterboer
126.0
10/Apr/10 - 15:00:39
0:00:43:39
0:00:37:08
3
7
4
18
USA 22124
Tantrum
T 10
Tim Savage
126.0
10/Apr/10 - 15:00:48
0:00:43:48
0:00:37:17
4
8
5
16
USA 484
Horizon
S2 7.9
Bob Fleck
168.0
10/Apr/10 - 15:03:16
0:00:46:16
0:00:37:35
5
9
6
15
USA 30157
Caribbean Soul 2
MAC 30
David McAleer
162.0
10/Apr/10 - 15:04:06
0:00:47:06
0:00:38:43
6
11
7
19
USA 97
Weighpoints
S2 7.9 IB
Anchors Away/ Paul Freund
DNC
171.0
8
PHRF F HDC
1
27
USA 21707
Kindred Spirit
Newport 41
David McSweeney
117.0
10/Apr/10 - 15:06:10
0:00:44:10
0:00:38:07
1
10
2
29
USA 23838
Quintette
Sabre 38
Kenneth King
123.0
10/Apr/10 - 15:08:18
0:00:46:18
0:00:39:56
2
12
3
30
USA 52462
Tohidu
Benneteau 423
Dale Cook
126.0
10/Apr/10 - 15:09:44
0:00:47:44
0:00:41:13
3
13
4
22
USA 3222
Bowmovement
Catalina 27
Martin Casey
207.0
10/Apr/10 - 15:15:12
0:00:53:12
0:00:42:30
4
14
5
28
USA 58
Naut-On-Call
Beneteau 381
Eddie Evans
141.0
10/Apr/10 - 15:13:30
0:00:51:30
0:00:44:12
5
18
6
21
USA 113
Andiamo
Beneteau 35s5
Dave Kowert
123.0
10/Apr/10 - 15:12:37
0:00:50:37
0:00:44:15
6
19
7
26
USA 569
Kamikaze 5
Morgan 30/2
T Jervey Simons, V
174.0
10/Apr/10 - 15:15:58
0:00:53:58
0:00:44:58
7
20
8
25
USA A 38
Diana Sea
Alerion 38-2
Bernie Cignavitch
111.0
10/Apr/10 - 15:14:22
0:00:52:22
0:00:46:37
8
21
9
24
USA 51704
Celadon
Beneteau M510
Steve Lesniak
96.0
10/Apr/10 - 15:19:58
0:00:57:58
0:00:53:00
9
24
10
23
USA 52466
Buena Vida
Sabre 362
David Rodarte
DNS
120.0
11
PHRF G Non-Spinnaker
1
31
USA 12
Bliss
Alerion Express 38-2
Randy Brooks
115.0
10/Apr/10 - 15:22:33
0:00:49:33
0:00:43:36
1
16
2
39
USA 50973
Suwannee
Stevens 50
Donald Michael
108.0
10/Apr/10 - 15:22:37
0:00:49:37
0:00:44:02
2
17
3
36
USA 52991
Pied-'a-Mer
Beneteau 411
Bernard M Schapiro
147.0
10/Apr/10 - 15:30:23
0:00:57:23
0:00:49:47
3
22
4
33
USA 31636
Ibis
Sabre 38
Michael Kapp
135.0
10/Apr/10 - 15:32:39
0:00:59:39
0:00:52:40
4
23
5
35
USA
Night Star
PSC 34
Robert Louton
204.0
10/Apr/10 - 15:39:14
0:01:06:14
0:00:55:41
5
25
6
32
USA 7
First Light
Cherubini
Robert Turkewitz
156.0
10/Apr/10 - 15:42:50
0:01:09:50
0:01:01:46
6
26
7
34
USA 358
Left Bank
Bavaria 36
John Russ
145.0
10/Apr/10 - 15:43:33
0:01:10:33
0:01:03:03
7
27
8
40
USA 98
Water Music
Hunter 28
Greg Handal
196.0
10/Apr/10 - 15:50:16
0:01:17:16
0:01:07:08
8
28
9
38
USA 459
Skimmer
Pearson 33
Gary McManus
DNS
173.0
11
10
37
USA 4413
Ragtime
Gulfstar Ketch
John Wright
DNS
163.0
11
Back to previous page
Main Menu
Copyright ©
North Technology Group LLC
2000-2024
Terms & Conditions
•
Privacy_Policy