Quantum Key West Race Week 2013
Final Results Race 7

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

KWRW Division 1 IRC IRC 1 (Mini Maxi Class) 24/Jan/2013 11:35 AM 9.45 NM 16 Kts
KWRW Division 1 IRC IRC 2 (52 Class) 24/Jan/2013 11:40 AM 8.62 NM 16 Kts
KWRW Division 1 IRC IRC 2 (52 Super Series) 24/Jan/2013 11:40 AM 8.62 NM 16 Kts
KWRW Division 1 HPR High Performance Class 24/Jan/2013 11:47 AM 6.99 NM 16 Kts
KWRW Division 1 IRC IRC Sub-Class 24/Jan/2013 11:47 AM 6.99 NM 16 Kts
KWRW Division 1 One Design Farr 400 One Design 24/Jan/2013 11:47 AM 6.99 NM 16 Kts
KWRW Division 1 One Design Farr 40 24/Jan/2013 11:52 AM 6.99 NM 16 Kts
KWRW Division 1 One Design Swan 42 24/Jan/2013 11:57 AM 6.99 NM 16 Kts

KWRW Division 2 One Design Melges 32 23/Jan/2013 01:05 PM 6.7 NM 14 Kts
KWRW Division 2 One Design Melges 24 23/Jan/2013 01:20 PM 5.9 NM 14 Kts
KWRW Division 2 One Design J 70 23/Jan/2013 01:30 PM 5.9 NM 14 Kts
KWRW Division 2 One Design J 70 (Corinthian) 23/Jan/2013 01:30 PM 5.9 NM 14 Kts

KWRW Division 3 PHRF_ToT PHRF 1 24/Jan/2013 11:35 AM 7.86 NM 16 Kts
KWRW Division 3 PHRF_ToT PHRF 2 24/Jan/2013 11:40 AM 7.86 NM 16 Kts
KWRW Division 3 One Design J 80 24/Jan/2013 11:45 AM 7.02 NM 16 Kts



Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
KWRW Division 1 Racing
HPR Division
High Performance Class
1   USA 95 SPOOKIE HPR Carkeek 40 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1.0130 24/Jan/13 - 12:44:22 0:00:57:22 0:00:58:06 1 1
2   USA 84001 Decision HPR Carkeek 40 Stephen Murray 1.0160 24/Jan/13 - 12:44:13 0:00:57:13 0:00:58:07 2 2
3   USA 8668 Stray Dog GP 42 Charles Engh 1.0010 24/Jan/13 - 12:45:56 0:00:58:56 0:00:58:59 3 3
4   USA 400 Chessie Racing Farr 400 George Collins 0.9720 24/Jan/13 - 12:47:53 0:01:00:53 0:00:59:10 4 4
5   USA 1253 Catapult Ker 40 Marc Glimcher 0.9840 24/Jan/13 - 12:47:50 0:01:00:50 0:00:59:51 5 5
6   USA 404 Meridian X Farr 400 W.S. Shelhorse 0.9750 24/Jan/13 - 12:48:28 0:01:01:28 0:00:59:55 6 6
7   NOR 411 Santa Farr 400 Jesper Bank / Michael Hestbek (T) 0.9760 24/Jan/13 - 12:48:30 0:01:01:30 0:01:00:01 7 7
8   USA 406 Spaceman Spiff Farr 400 Rob Ruhlman 0.9750 24/Jan/13 - 12:49:51 0:01:02:51 0:01:01:16 8 8
9   USA 403 Team Premier Farr 400 Hannes Waimer DNC 0.9730       10  
 
IRC Division
IRC 1 (Mini Maxi Class)
1   USA 60272 Shockwave Reichel/Pugh mini maxi George Sakellaris 1.580 24/Jan/13 - 12:35:00 0:01:00:00 0:01:34:48 1 17
2   USA 45 Bella Mente Judel-Vrolijk Mini Maxi Hap Fauth 1.597 24/Jan/13 - 12:34:43 0:00:59:43 0:01:35:22 2 18
 
IRC 2 (52 Class)
1   ITA 280 Azzurra TP 52 Alberto Roemmers 1.387 24/Jan/13 - 12:40:32 0:01:00:32 0:01:23:57 1 11
2   SWE 5211 Rán TP 52 Niklas Zennstrom 1.388 24/Jan/13 - 12:42:02 0:01:02:02 0:01:26:06 2 12
3   USA 52011 Quantum Racing TP 52 Doug DeVos 1.389 24/Jan/13 - 12:42:23 0:01:02:23 0:01:26:39 3 13
4   GBR 11152 Gladiator TP 52 Tony Langley 1.390 24/Jan/13 - 12:42:46 0:01:02:46 0:01:27:14 4 14
5   USA 5210 Interlodge IRC 52 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 1.390 24/Jan/13 - 12:43:15 0:01:03:15 0:01:27:55 5 15
6   USA 2121 Rio100 100' sloop Manouch Moshayedi 1.389 24/Jan/13 - 12:43:31 0:01:03:31 0:01:28:13 6 16
 
IRC 2 (52 Super Series)
1   ITA 280 Azzurra (SS) TP 52 Alberto Roemmers 1.000 24/Jan/13 - 12:40:32 0:01:00:32 0:01:00:32 1 1
2   SWE 5211 Rán (SS) TP 52 Niklas Zennstrom 1.000 24/Jan/13 - 12:42:02 0:01:02:02 0:01:02:01 2 2
3   USA 52011 Quantum Racing (SS) TP 52 Doug DeVos 1.000 24/Jan/13 - 12:42:23 0:01:02:23 0:01:02:22 3 3
4   GBR 11152 Gladiator (SS) TP 52 Tony Langley 1.000 24/Jan/13 - 12:42:46 0:01:02:46 0:01:02:46 4 4
5   USA 5210 Interlodge (SS) IRC 52 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 1.000 24/Jan/13 - 12:43:15 0:01:03:15 0:01:03:15 5 5
6   USA 2121 Rio (SS) TP 52 Manouch Moshayedi 1.000 24/Jan/13 - 12:43:31 0:01:03:31 0:01:03:31 6 6
 
IRC Sub-Class
1   USA 1253 Catapult (IRC) Ker 40 Marc Glimcher 1.194 24/Jan/13 - 12:47:50 0:01:00:50 0:01:12:38 1 7
2   USA 84001 Decision (IRC) HPR Carkeek 40 Stephen Murray 1.274 24/Jan/13 - 12:44:13 0:00:57:13 0:01:12:53 2 8
3   USA 95 SPOOKIE (IRC) HPR Carkeek 40 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1.272 24/Jan/13 - 12:44:22 0:00:57:22 0:01:12:58 3 9
4   USA 400 Chessie Racing (IRC) Farr 400 George Collins 1.240 24/Jan/13 - 12:47:53 0:01:00:53 0:01:15:29 4 10
 
One Design Division
Farr 400 One Design
1   USA 400 Chessie Racing (OD) Farr 400 George Collins       1
2   USA 404 Meridian X (OD) Farr 400 W.S. Shelhorse       2
3   USA 406 Spaceman Spiff (OD) Farr 400 Rob Ruhlman       3
4   USA 403 Team Premier (OD) Farr 400 Hannes Waimer DNC       5  
 
Farr 40
1   USA 60002 Flash Gordon 6 Farr 40 Helmut Jahn       1
2   MON 69 Charisma Farr 40 Nico Poons       2
3   GER 40 Struntje light Farr 40 Wolfgang Schaefer       3
4   USA 50955 Barking Mad Farr 40 James Richardson       4
5   ITA 29141 Enfant Terrible Farr 40 Alberto Rossi       5
6   USA 7289 Groovederci Farr 40 John Demourkas       6
 
Swan 42
1   USA 4214 Daring Swan 42 John Hele       1
2   USA 4203 Stark Raving Mad VI Swan 42 James Madden       2
3   USA 4235 Apparition Swan 42 Ken Colburn       3
4   USA 4216 Arethusa Swan 42 Philip Lotz       4
5   USA 4227 Hoss Swan 42 Glenn Darden / Philip Williamson       5
6   USA 4240 Vitesse Swan 42 Jon Halbert       6
7   USA 4208 Bandit Swan 42 Andrew & Melissa Fisher       7
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
KWRW Division 2 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 32
1 74   USA 174 Leenabarca Melges 32 Alex Jackson       1
2 42   ITA 229 Bombarda Melges 32 Andrea Pozzi       2
3 21   ITA 2121 Mascalzone Latino Melges 32 Vincenzo Onorato       3
4 201   USA 201 Groovederci Melges 32 Deneen Demourkas       4
5 233   JPN 233 Swing Melges 32 Keisuke Suzuki       5
6 134   USA 134 Catapult Melges 32 Joel Ronning       6
7 321   SWE 321 Inga From Sweden 3 Melges 32 Richard Goransson       7
8 02   ITA 212 Fantastica Melges 32 Cirillo Lanfranco       8
9 77   RUS 13 Synergy GT Melges 32 Valentine Zavadnikov       9
10 126   USA 126 Flat Stanley Melges 32 T. Sheehan / T. McSweeney       10
11 111   SUI 1 Robertissima 1 Melges 32 Roberto Tomasini Grinover DNF       12  
 
Melges 24
1 68   USA 749 Full Throttle Melges 24 Brian Porter       1
2 50   BER 655 hedgehog Melges 24 Alec Cutler       2
3 64   USA 708 Tramp Melges 24 Thomas Ritter       3
4 72   USA 820 West Marine Rigging/New England Ropes Melges 24 Bora Gulari       4
5 52   USA 118 Hot Mess Melges 24 Rob Britts       5
6 67   USA 747 Monsoon Melges 24 Bruce Ayres       6
7 61   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 bent dietrich       7
8 54   USA 515 USA 515 Melges 24 Evgeny Neugodnikov       8
9 57   USA 547 OXYJEN Melges 24 Mike Keefe       9
10 59   USA 619 Convexity Melges 24 Don Wilson       10
11 56   USA 556 Lounge Act (Corinthian) Melges 24 Loren Colahan       11
12 69   USA 786 Battle Rhythm Melges 24 Guy Mossman       12
13 71   NOR 800 Party Girl (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jens Wathne       13
14 63   DEN 701 DEN 701 (Corinthian) Melges 24 Bo Boje Pedersen       14
15 51   USA 12 Mojito Melges 24 Catharine Evans       15
16 55   USA 55 Gnarly Ruca Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki       16
17 53   USA 185 Blue Steel Melges 24 Stefan Schulze       17
18 73   USA 839 The 300 (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steven Boho       18
19 60   USA 620 Brio 620 (Corinthian) Melges 24 Manfred Schmiedl       19
20 58   CAN 606 Sheva (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dunnery Best DNC       24  
21 65   USA 665 Risky Business (Corinthian) Melges 24 Mark Beck DNC       24  
22 70   USA 795 Rock N Roll Melges 24 Argyle Campbell DNF       24  
23 62   USA 625 Zig Zag (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marty Jensen DSQ       24  
 
J 70
1 30   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane       1
2 26   USA 86 Stampede J 70 Loring / Pasquinelli       2
3 10   USA 35 Moxie J 70 Cole / James Allsopp       4.5
4 09   USA 99 Nostalgia J 70 Blake & Lud Kimbrough       4.5
5 17   USA 49 Relative Obscurity J 70 Peter Duncan       6
6 11   USA 40 B Squared J 70 Brian Elliott       7
7 16   USA 48 Rascal J 70 Henry/Will Brauer/Welles       8
8 05   USA 353 Heartbreaker (276) J 70 Robert Hughes       9
9 06   USA 15 Junior J 70 Don Finkle       10
10 13   USA 44 Team ACAK J 70 Vicker / Steiner       11
11 40   USA 34 Perseverance J 70 Bennet Greenwald       12
12 29   USA 95 Muse J 70 Heather Gregg-Earl       13
13 03   USA 6 Smokin'j J 70 Don Trask       14
14 23   USA 69 USA 69 J 70 Team 69       15
15 20   USA 61 Sugar Daddy J 70 Mark Ploch Mike Bruno       16
16 34   USA 152 Sundog J 70 Kathy Parks       17
17 15   USA 47 Diesel J 70 Tate Russack       18
18 39   USA 159 Torqeedo J 70 Chris Carroll       19
19 41   USA 2 Helly Hansen J 70 Tim Healy SCP       19
20 37   USA 157 Spring J 70 David Franzel       20
21 35   USA 153 Surge J 70 Geoffrey Pierini       21
22 18   USA 51 Black River Racing powered by La Roca J 70 Doug Strebel       22
23 33   USA 85 Spaceman Spiff J 70 Ryan Ruhlman       23
24 31   USA 97 Loki J 70 Michael Zupon       24
25 08   USA 26 Jungleland J 70 Chris and Carolyn Groobey       25
26 14   USA 46 Loonatictu J 70 R Noel Clinard       26
27 19   USA 54 Little Rascal J 70 Rick Pfarr       27
28 28   USA 94 Lifted J 70 Jim Cunningham       28
29 27   USA 91 Carlos J 70 Mike Sudofsky       29
30 24   USA 73 Occam's Razor J 70 Hartman/Eyring/Michie Syndicate         30
31 04   USA 11 Menace J 70 Kerry Klingler / Rick Lyall       31
32 36   USA 155 Ragtime J 70 Rod / Jeff Johnstone       32
33 32   USA 98 USA 98 J 70 Al Poindexter       33
34 38   USA 158 Perihelion J 70 Ansgar Chorhummel       34
35 22   USA 66 Eagles Wings J 70 John Gottwald       35
36 25   USA 84 Bazinga! J 70 Daniel Goldberg       36
37 12   USA 42 42nd Street J 70 Alan Cooper       37
38 01   USA 5 Instant Karma J 70 David Betts DNC       40  
39 07   USA 19 DaSpencer J 70 Michael Pitt DNC       40  
 
J 70 (Corinthian)
1 09   USA 99 Nostalgia (COR) J 70 Blake & Lud Kimbrough       1
2 11   USA 40 B Squared (COR) J 70 Brian Elliot / David Hyer (T)       2
3 13   USA 44 Team ACAK (COR) J 70 Vicker / Steiner       3
4 03   USA 6 Smokin'j (COR) J 70 Don Trask       4
5 34   USA 152 Sundog (COR) J 70 Kathy Parks / Paul Parks (T)       5
6 39   USA 159 Torqeedo (COR) J 70 Chris Carroll       6
7 37   USA 157 Spring (COR) J 70 David Franzel       7
8 14   USA 46 Loonatictu (COR) J 70 R Noel Clinard       8
9 24   USA 73 Occam's Razor (COR) J 70 Hartman/Eyring/Michie Syndicate - Andrew Eyring (T)       9
10 32   USA 98 USA 98 (COR) J 70 Al Poindexter       10
11 38   USA 158 Perihelion (COR) J 70 Ansgar Chorhummel       11
12 12   USA 42 42nd Street (COR) J 70 Alan Cooper       12
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
KWRW Division 3 Racing
One Design Division
J 80
1   USA 156 Vayu 2 J 80 Ron Buzil         1
2   USA 1483 Participant III J 80 G. John Krediet         2
3   USA 1313 Courageous J 80 Gary Panariello         3
4   USA 182 Willy T J 80 Dave Manheimer         4
 
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF 1
1   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 24/Jan/13 - 12:49:27 0:01:14:27 0:01:23:00 1 2
2   USA 4994 White Gold J 44 MOD James D. Bishop 24/Jan/13 - 12:47:50 0:01:12:50 0:01:24:14 2 3
3   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss 24/Jan/13 - 12:52:41 0:01:17:41 0:01:25:43 3 4
4   USA 35037 Revolution 1D35 Prelle, Buckner, Womack 24/Jan/13 - 12:52:39 0:01:17:39 0:01:26:07 4 5
5   USA 86 Fireball J 111 Team Fireball 24/Jan/13 - 12:53:06 0:01:18:06 0:01:26:11 5 7
6   USA 60365 Lake Effect J 111 Robert Hesse 24/Jan/13 - 12:53:56 0:01:18:56 0:01:27:06 6 11
 
PHRF 2
1   USA 145 Rebecca J 120 Glenn Gault 24/Jan/13 - 12:55:56 0:01:15:56 0:01:22:32 2 1
2   USA 10 Perfect Ten Beneteau First 10R Joe/Jeff Pawlowski 24/Jan/13 - 13:03:37 0:01:23:37 0:01:26:08 3 6
3   USA 53228 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerald Taylor SCP 24/Jan/13 - 12:58:12 0:01:18:12 0:01:20:10 3 14
4   USA 3503 Alliance Summit 35 John Borowski / John Cooper 24/Jan/13 - 12:59:57 0:01:19:57 0:01:26:27 4 8
5   USA 51 Rush J 109 Bill Sweetser 24/Jan/13 - 13:03:18 0:01:23:18 0:01:26:37 5 9
6   USA 144 Heat Wave J 109 Gary Weisberg 24/Jan/13 - 13:03:20 0:01:23:20 0:01:26:39 6 10
7   USA 41 Rhumb Punch Farr 30 John and Linda Edwards 24/Jan/13 - 13:01:02 0:01:21:02 0:01:27:12 7 12
8   CAN 29 Farr 2 Tangley Farr 30 Jonathan Ross 24/Jan/13 - 13:02:45 0:01:22:45 0:01:29:03 8 13
 

Quantum Key West Race Week 2013
Corinthian Teams - Final Results Race 7

Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
KWRW Division 2 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 56   USA 556 Lounge Act Melges 24 Loren Colahan       11
2 71   NOR 800 Party Girl Melges 24 Jens Wathne       13
3 63   DEN 701 DEN 701 Melges 24 Bo Boje Pedersen       14
4 73   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steven Boho       18
5 60   USA 620 Brio 620 Melges 24 Manfred Schmiedl       19
6 58   CAN 606 Sheva Melges 24 Dunnery Best DNC       24  
7 65   USA 665 Risky Business Melges 24 Mark Beck DNC       24  
8 62   USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen DSQ       24  
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Key West Official Sponsors

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy