2016 American Yacht Club Spring Series
Preliminary Results Race 8

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

East Course IRC IRC 1 01/May/2016 12:50 PM 6.8 NM  
East Course One Design J 44 01/May/2016 12:55 PM 4.6 NM  
East Course One Design J 109 01/May/2016 01:00 PM 4.6 NM  
East Course PHRF PHRF 1 01/May/2016 01:05 PM 4.6 NM  
East Course One Design Beneteau 36.7 01/May/2016 01:10 PM 4.6 NM  

South Course PHRF PHRF 2 01/May/2016 11:00 AM 3.8 NM  
South Course One Design J 105 01/May/2016 11:12 AM 3.8 NM  
South Course One Design J 70 01/May/2016 11:17 AM 3.8 NM  



Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
East Course Racing
IRC Division
IRC 1
1   USA 70 Pendragon X-41 Quentin Thomas 1.125 01/May/16 - 14:02:38 0:01:12:38 0:01:21:43 1 1
2   USA 45454 Lir Swan 45 John McNamara 1.173 01/May/16 - 14:00:03 0:01:10:03 0:01:22:10 2 2
3   USA 4304 Christopher Dragon Ker 43 Andrew & Linda Weiss 1.192 01/May/16 - 13:59:03 0:01:09:03 0:01:22:18 3 3
4   USA 39516 Avalanche Farr 395 Craig Albrecht 1.102 01/May/16 - 14:05:13 0:01:15:13 0:01:22:53 4 4
5   USA 4214 Daring Swan 42 John Hele 1.167 01/May/16 - 14:01:04 0:01:11:04 0:01:22:56 5 5
6   USA 4243 Blazer Swan 42 Christopher Culver 1.163 01/May/16 - 14:01:27 0:01:11:27 0:01:23:06 6 6
7   USA 4210 Quintessence Swan 42 Roger Widmann 1.167 01/May/16 - 14:01:34 0:01:11:34 0:01:23:31 7 7
8   USA 18 Better Than... Swan 42 Gosia Rojek 1.162 01/May/16 - 14:03:04 0:01:13:04 0:01:24:54 8 8
9   USA 52545 Antidote J 133 Ron Richman 1.122 01/May/16 - 14:05:43 0:01:15:43 0:01:24:57 9 9
10   USA 62157 Xcelsior IMX-45 Todd LaBaugh 1.142 01/May/16 - 14:06:46 0:01:16:46 0:01:27:40 10 10
11   USA 51695 Oakcliff Farr 40 - Black Farr 40 Oakcliff Sailing 1.173 01/May/16 - 14:06:07 0:01:16:07 0:01:29:17 11 11
12   USA 51990 Oakcliff Farr 40 - Blue Farr 40 Oakcliff Sailing 1.175 01/May/16 - 14:06:44 0:01:16:44 0:01:30:10 12 12
 
One Design Division
J 44
1   USA 42880 Challenge IV J 44 Jeffrey W. Willis       1
2   USA 43600 Vamp J 44 Leonard Sitar       2
3   USA 83000 Maxine J 44 William Ketcham       3
4   USA 43787 Resolute J 44 Don and Rick Rave       4
5   USA 42844 Charlie V J 44 Norman Schulman       5
6   USA 49 Gold Digger J 44 James D. Bishop DNC       7  
 
J 109
1   USA 125 Loki J 109 David Rosow       1
2   USA 197 Morning Glory J 109 Carl Olsson       2
3   USA 260 Mad Dogs & Englishmen J 109 Adrian Begley       3
4   USA 261 Growth Spurt J 109 John Greifzu, Jr.       4
5   USA 39 Zuma J 109 Steve Chronert       5
6   USA 37 Zig Zag J 109 Bengt & Marie Johansson       6
7 Quantum Sails  USA 360 Big Boat J 109 William Rogers       7
8 North Sails  USA 200 Emoticon J 109 Jonathan Rechtshaffer       8
9   USA 1111 Freedom J 109 Cory Eaves DNC       11  
10   USA 315 Waterdog J 109 Glenn Marck DNC       11  
 
Beneteau 36.7
1   USA 52134 Whirlwind Beneteau First 36.7 William Purdy       1
2   USA 51920 Elan Beneteau First 36.7 John Hammel       2
3   USA 52361 Frequent Flyer Beneteau First 36.7 Alistair Duke       3
4   USA 52173 Finale Beneteau First 36.7 Thomas O'Connell       4
5   USA 69 Breakaway Beneteau First 36.7 Richie Palmer       5
 
PHRF Division
PHRF 1
1   USA 60909 Bravo J 111 Sedgwick Ward 36.0 01/May/16 - 13:56:36 0:00:51:36 0:00:48:50 1 1
2   USA 32006 Six Brothers C-32 Chris Kramer 57.0 01/May/16 - 13:58:18 0:00:53:18 0:00:48:56 2 2
3   USA 61110 Scacciapensieri Hans Paul Strauch DNC 60.0       5  
4   USA 83293 Madison J 120 Brian Spears DNC 51.0       5  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
South Course Racing
One Design Division
J 105
1   USA 334 loulou J 105 Paul Beaudin       1
2   USA 170 Conundrum J 105 Harald Edegran / Jeremy Henderson       2
3   USA 175 Strange Brew J 105 Randy Bourne       3
4   USA 64 Revelation J 105 George and Alex Wilbanks       4
5 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 585 Arete J 105 Za & Libby Jelliffe       5
6   USA 324 Young American J 105 Young American Jr. Big Boat Team       6
7   USA 51050 Liquid Courage J 105 Dan Herron       7
8   USA 50938 Pieces of Eight J 105 Jonah Israelit       8
9   USA 164 Bangarang J 105 Kirk Stirland DNC       12  
10   USA 249 LauraBea J 105 Max Kalehoff DNC       12  
11   USA 43772 Live Wire J 105 Adrian Owles DNC       12  
 
J 70
1   USA 226 Locomotion J 70 Daan Goedkoop       1
2   USA 404 Victura J 70 Allan Stern & Bill Walker       2
3   USA 97 Loki J 70 Michael Zupon       3
4   USA 395 Semi Charmed J 70 Trevor Roach       4
5   USA 901 team vineyard vines J-70 Molly Baxter       5
6   USA 551 Any Colour J 70 Scott and Alex Furnary       6
7   USA 188 Chinook J 70 Carrie & Ed Austin       7
8   USA 392 Slinky J 70 Scott Bursor       8
9   USA 646 Althea J 70 Ernest Bourassa       9
10   USA 67 Shake 'n Bake J 70 W Andrew Shea       10
11   USA 396 Buzz J 70 David Florence       11
12   USA 319 Billy Whizz J 70 Andrew Morgan       12
13   USA 576 Tanglin J 70 Matthew Wallace       13
14   USA 324 Ebisu J 70 Alex Hu       14
15   USA 323 Let it Rip a little J 70 Marshall Saffer DNC       18  
16   USA 84 Bazinga! J 70 Daniel Goldberg DNC       18  
17   USA 644 Ice Nine J 70 Sandy/Markus Weil/Lahrkamp DNC       18  
 
PHRF Division
PHRF 2
1   USA 283 Hustler J 29 MHOB John / Tony Esposito 111.0 01/May/16 - 11:50:20 0:00:50:20 0:00:43:18 1 1
2   USA 52994 Maudelayne X-34 Frederick Heerde 96.0 01/May/16 - 11:49:37 0:00:49:37 0:00:43:32 2 2
3   USA 33560 Sting Soverel 33 Midn. Scott Johnston 90.0 01/May/16 - 11:49:25 0:00:49:25 0:00:43:43 3 3
4   USA 36 Velocity J 88 Kevin Marks 87.0 01/May/16 - 11:49:31 0:00:49:31 0:00:44:00 4 4
5   USA 291 Smokin' J J 29 MHOB Tom & Julie Sinatra 114.0 01/May/16 - 11:51:35 0:00:51:35 0:00:44:22 5 5
6   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel 87.0 01/May/16 - 11:50:00 0:00:50:00 0:00:44:29 6 6
7   USA 69329 Renegade Soverel 33 Stephen Webster 90.0 01/May/16 - 11:50:27 0:00:50:27 0:00:44:45 7 7
8   USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno 87.0 01/May/16 - 11:50:23 0:00:50:23 0:00:44:52 8 8
9   USA 381 Upsetter J 80 Jason Viseltear 129.0 01/May/16 - 11:53:16 0:00:53:16 0:00:45:06 9 9
10   USA 41810 Sabotage Soverel 33 Midn. Ethan Neubelt DNC 87.0       12  
11   USA AR3 Invincible USMA Navy 44 STC Mark I Cadet Jackson Biddle DNC 93.0       12  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022