2018 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 8
Select to view a specific Class results:
All Classes
J 24
Flying Tiger 7.5
J 22
J 70
J 80
J 88
J105
M32
Melges 20
Melges 24
Multihull
ORC
ORC A
ORC B
ORC C
Pursuit Race - Non-Spinnaker
Pursuit Race - Spinnaker
Viper 640
VX One
Racing Circle
Division
Class
Starting Date
Starting Time
ORC/ORR
Distance
Wind
Circle 1
One Design
VX One
14/Apr/2018
01:58 PM
6 NM
8 Kts
Circle 1
One Design
Viper 640
14/Apr/2018
02:05 PM
4 NM
8 Kts
Circle 1
One Design
Melges 20
14/Apr/2018
02:05 PM
4 NM
8 Kts
Circle 2
One Design
J 70
14/Apr/2018
12:07 PM
Circle 3
One Design
Melges 24
14/Apr/2018
04:03 PM
0.8 NM
8 Kts
Circle 3
One Design
J 88
14/Apr/2018
04:16 PM
0.8 NM
7 Kts
Bow
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
VX One
1
205
USA 205
Magic Bus
VX One
Jerry Callahan
1
2
124
USA 124
Isabelita Con Queso
VX One
Christopher Alexander
2
3
117
USA 287
TBD
VX One
Craig Milling
3
4
15
ISV 116
Cruzan Rhode
VX One
Timothy Pitts
4
5
167
USA 167
Blue Lobster
VX One
Ian Maccini
5
6
160
USA 160
SendIt
VX One
Bill Wiggins
6
7
216
USA 216
The SeaBin Project
VX One
Paul Murphy Wayne Pignolet
7
8
240
USA 240
Blue2
VX One
Bob Maccini
8
9
178
USA 178
FJ
VX One
Sandra Askew
9
10
187
USA 187
VX one
VX One
John Potter
10
11
250
USA 250
Zoo Crew
VX One
Stan Stanton
11
12
148
USA 148
TBD
VX One
Kelly Cole
12
13
103
TBA
CofC Women's Team
VX One
Paris Henken
13
14
154
USA 154
VX 154
VX One
Will Van Cleef / Marc Durlach
14
15
153
USA 153
Victory
VX One
Christian Koppernaes
15
16
175
USA 175
Reciprocity
VX One
Greg Fisher
16
17
122
USA 122
Dragon
VX One
Nick Woviotis
17
18
140
USA 140
Mirage
VX One
Cedric Lewis / Chip Carr
18
19
185
USA 185
Flash Rider
VX One
Michael Norris
19
20
188
USA 188
TWD
VX One
Sam Padnos
DNC
26
21
232
USA 232
USA 232
VX One
Bill Lydens
DNC
26
22
132
USA 132
Goatdog VX
VX One
Jamie Keating
DNC
26
23
USA 69
Alternative Facts
VX One
Stormy Daniels / D. John Trump
DNC
26
24
171
USA 171
Chuck Wagon
VX One
Phip Hallowell
RET
26
25
151
USA 151
Lime
VX One
Reggie Fairchild
RET
26
Viper 640
1
06
USA 248
Terminally Pretty
Viper 640
Mary Ewenson
1
2
01
USA 220
220
Viper 640
Steve Taylor
2
3
07
USA 188
Trap Queen
Viper 640
Jonathan Colarusso & Sarah Schaill
3
4
02
USA 252
Bada Boom
Viper 640
Joe Healey / Bob McHugh
4
5
03
USA 221
Choppy Seas
Viper 640
Thomas Loutrel
5
6
08
105
GenZ
Viper 640
Lars Osell
6
7
04
USA 80
Tangerine
Viper 640
James Pokorski
7
Melges 20
1
228
USA 228
Midnight Blue
Melges 20
Jason Michas
1
2
305
USA 305
Midnight Sun
Melges 20
Alexis Michas
2
3
217
USA 217
SLINGSHOT
Melges 20
Wes Whitmyer Jr
3
Bow
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1
51
USA 1042
Black River Racing
J 70
Douglas Strebel
1
2
26
USA 26
Midlife Crisis
J 70
Bruce Golison
2
3
41
USA 340
Rimette
J 70
John Brim
3
4
03
USA 3
3 Ball JT
J 70
Jack Franco
4
5
27
USA 227
Norboy
J 70
Leif & Laura Sigmond
5
6
59
USA 187
Catapult
J 70
Joel Ronning
6
7
46
BRA 641
OceanPact
J 70
Flavio Andrade
7
8
89
USA 389
Hooligan: Flat Stanley Racing
J 70
Trey Sheehan
8
9
40
USA 40
40
J 70
Travis Odenbach
9
10
19
USA 819
NINE
J 70
Oivind Lorentzen
10
11
11
USA 411
Selkie
(Corinthian)
J 70
Jack Wallace
11
12
37
USA 1037
Mr. Pitiful
J 70
Kevin Downey
12
13
640
USA 640
Bertha
J 70
James Unsworth
13
14
50
CAN 550
CAN 550
J 70
Stu McCrea
14
15
85
USA 85
Dime
(Corinthian)
J 70
Mallory & Andrew Loe
15
16
72
USA 172
Planet Claire
J 70
John and Marisa Koten
16
17
20
USA 220
Phoenix
(Corinthian)
J 70
Peter Firey
17
18
551
USA 551
Any Colour
J 70
Scott and Alex Furnary
18
19
32
USA 332
Eolo
J 70
Manuel Cadarso
19
20
07
USA 497
Chinook
(Corinthian)
J 70
Frank McNamara
20
21
81
USA 381
Tea Dance Snake
J 70
Peter Bowe
21
22
16
USA 316
Pale Horse
(Corinthian)
J 70
Jake Christy
22
23
04
CAN 404
404
J 70
Tony Staples
23
24
77
USA 37
lil' Grizzly
(Corinthian)
J 70
Charles Bayer
24
25
637
USA 637
Full Monty
(Corinthian)
J 70
Latane Montague
25
26
28
USA 1028
MarkSetBot
J 70
Dunne Saal
26
27
87
USA 487
Escape
(Corinthian)
J 70
Polk Wagner
27
28
79
USA 179
Africa
J 70
Michael Grau
28
29
903
USA 903
Playdate
J 70
Emily Maxwell
29
30
98
USA 498
Vamos!!
J 70
Connor Mraz
30
31
808
USA 808
Nessuna
J 70
Alex McPhail
31
32
29
USA 229
Columbia
J 70
Nelson Mills
32
33
67
USA 167
USA 167
J 70
James Prendergast
33
34
36
USA 36
Taipan
J 70
Lloyd Karzen
34
Bow
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
J 88
1
93
USA 93
Seaweed
J 88
Tim Finkle
1
2
24
USA 24
Deviation
J 88
Iris Vogel
2
3
64
USA 64
BLUE
J 88
Brian O'Malley
3
4
15
USA 15
Spaceman Spiff
J 88
Rob Ruhlman
4
5
27
USA 27
Hijinks
J 88
Laura Weyler
5
6
88
USA 88
Exile
J 88
Andy Graff
6
7
34
USA 34
Albóndigas
J 88
Justin Scagnelli
7
8
80
USA 80
Wings
J 88
Mike Bruno
8
Melges 24
1
849
USA 849
Full Throttle
Melges 24
Brian Porter
1
2
825
USA 825
War Canoe
Melges 24
Mike Goldfarb
2
3
851
USA 851
Monsoon
Melges 24
Bruce Ayres
3
4
839
USA 839
The 300
Melges 24
Steve Boho
4
5
853
CAN 853
Zingara
Melges 24
Richard Reid
5
6
856
USA 856
Blind Squirrel
Melges 24
John Brown
6
7
801
USA 801
Shaka
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
KC Shannon
7
8
115
USA 115
Leda
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Chris & Vicki Field
8
9
575
USA 575
EX KAHN
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Brent McKenzie
9
10
625
USA 625
Zig Zag
Melges 24
Marty Jensen
10
11
738
USA 850
Dark Energy
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Laura Grondin
11
12
629
CAN 629
Surprise
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Dan Berezin
12
13
717
USA 717
Bad Idea
Melges 24
Scot Zimmerman
13
14
526
USA 526
3 1/2 men
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Steve Suddath
14
15
220
USA 547
Joust
Melges 24
Richard Osborne
15
16
155
USA 155
Crazy Train
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Patrick and Brigette Croke
16
17
346
USA 346
Voodoo
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Greg Semack
17
18
624
GER 624
Kleine Rainbow
Melges 24
Bent Dietrich
18
19
687
USA 687
Firewater
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
George Haynie
19
20
43
USA 43
Opportunity
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Zach Champney
20
21
34
USA 034
Blue Red Grey
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Bill Babel
21
22
773
USA 773
Screaming Mimi
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Marc Bailey
22
23
492
USA 492
Perky2
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Christopher Jeffries
23
24
610
USA 610
HERMES (c)
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Tony Staley
24
25
121
USA 121
X LeCoq
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Thomas Roop
25
26
416
USA 416
Slippery
Melges 24
Jerry Miller
26
27
723
CAN 723
723
Melges 24
Uri Saks
27
28
479
USA 479
US Patriot Sailing
Melges 24
Phillip Davis
28
29
292
USA 292
AKA...
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Patrick Finnick
29
30
848
USA 848
Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team
Melges 24
Travis Weisleder
DNC
32
31
775
USA 775
Jaws
Melges 24
Roger Counihan
DNC
32
2018 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Results Race 8
Bow
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1
11
USA 411
Selkie
J 70
Jack Wallace
11
2
85
USA 85
Dime
J 70
Mallory & Andrew Loe
15
3
20
USA 220
Phoenix
J 70
Peter Firey
17
4
07
USA 497
Chinook
J 70
Frank McNamara
20
5
16
USA 316
Pale Horse
J 70
Jake Christy
22
6
77
USA 37
lil' Grizzly
J 70
Charles Bayer
24
7
637
USA 637
Full Monty
J 70
Latane Montague
25
8
87
USA 487
Escape
J 70
Polk Wagner
27
Bow
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1
801
USA 801
Shaka
Melges 24
KC Shannon
7
2
115
USA 115
Leda
Melges 24
Chris & Vicki Field
8
3
575
USA 575
EX KAHN
Melges 24
Brent McKenzie
9
4
738
USA 850
Dark Energy
Melges 24
Laura Grondin
11
5
629
CAN 629
Surprise
Melges 24
Dan Berezin
12
6
526
USA 526
3 1/2 men
Melges 24
Steve Suddath
14
7
155
USA 155
Crazy Train
Melges 24
Patrick and Brigette Croke
16
8
346
USA 346
Voodoo
Melges 24
Greg Semack
17
9
687
USA 687
Firewater
Melges 24
George Haynie
19
10
43
USA 43
Opportunity
Melges 24
Zach Champney
20
11
34
USA 034
Blue Red Grey
Melges 24
Bill Babel
21
12
773
USA 773
Screaming Mimi
Melges 24
Marc Bailey
22
13
492
USA 492
Perky2
Melges 24
Christopher Jeffries
23
14
610
USA 610
HERMES (c)
Melges 24
Tony Staley
24
15
121
USA 121
X LeCoq
Melges 24
Thomas Roop
25
16
292
USA 292
AKA...
Melges 24
Patrick Finnick
29
Back to previous page
Main Menu
Copyright ©
North Technology Group LLC
2000-2024
Terms & Conditions
•
Privacy_Policy