2012 Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 8

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Inshore Circle 1 One Design J 24 21/Apr/2012 03:36 PM   10 Kts
Inshore Circle 1 One Design J 22 21/Apr/2012 03:48 PM   12 Kts
Inshore Circle 1 One Design Ultimate 20 21/Apr/2012 03:53 PM   12 Kts

Inshore Circle 2 One Design Viper 640 21/Apr/2012 03:27 PM 3.4 NM 10 Kts
Inshore Circle 2 One Design J 80 21/Apr/2012 03:34 PM 3.4 NM 10 Kts

Inshore Circle 3 One Design Melges 24 21/Apr/2012 03:05 PM 3.2 NM 11 Kts
Inshore Circle 3 One Design Melges 20 21/Apr/2012 03:10 PM 3.2 NM 11 Kts



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Inshore Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
Ultimate 20
1 3   USA 151 Rumbullion Ultimate 20 BJ Jones       1
2 1   USA 173 Dream Killer Ultimate 20 Keith Ziegler       2
3 4   USA 50 Running With Scirrors Ultimate 20 Jim Ulatowski       3
4 5   USA 227 You Sassy B! Ultimate 20 Stephen Rose       4
5 2   USA 203 Honour Ultimate 20 David Crall       5
 
J 24
1 43   USA 5432 Honey Badger J 24 Travis Odenbach       1
2 42   USA 5448 USA 5448 J 24 Mike Ingham       2
3 6   USA 1829 Bash J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr.       3
4 12   USA 3244 FYC Campaign for the Invitational Cup J 24 Greg Griffin       4
5 7   USA 2260 Bones J 24 Kevin Kuhn       5
6 24   USA 5476 Velocidad J 24 Christopher Stone       6
7 19   USA 3836 PBR Street Gang J 24 Chris Hamilton       7
8 14   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       8
9 40   USA 2215 Sea Plane J 24 Randy Tilly         9
10 22   USA 5274 Tutakrnaut J 24 Roger Dougal       10
11 21   USA 4049 Quicky J 24 Mike Veraldi       11
12 11   USA 3492 Footloose J 24 Maarten Zonjee       12
13 17   USA 5351 Murder Incorporated J 24 Chip Till       13
14 18   USA 3953 Nugget J 24 Bob Cowen       14
15 10   USA 196 Dr. Feelgood J 24 Bill Moore       16
16 15   USA 451 J-Peas J 24 Paul Anstey       17
17 25   USA 4202 ZOT J 24 Frank McNamara       18
18 16   USA 3758 Kia Ora J 24 Jim Smith       19
19 13   USA 1572 Jo Daddy J 24 Ray Dunn       20
20 8   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       21
21 23   USA 5183 USA 5183 J 24 John Collins       22
22 20   USA 4398 Puff Daddy J 24 Tommy Smith       23
23 9   USA 592 DMAjic J 24 David Anderson SCP       24
 
J 22
1 35   USA 1586 USA 1586 J 22 Greg Fisher       1
2 37   USA 1575 Wharf Rat J 22 Mike Marshall       2
3 31   USA 1532 MK1 J 22 Jack Odenbach       3
4 29   USA 1060 Leading Edge J 22 Todd Hiller       4
5 41   USA 158 USA 710 J 22 Jackson Benvenutti       5
6 32   USA 1051 No Problem J 22 Arthur Libby       6
7 36   USA 602 Vantage J 22 David Hyer / Peter Fornell       7
8 39   USA 585 Pistol√© J 22 Clark Dennison       8
9 27   USA 1546 Folka J 22 Art Silcox       9
10 33   USA 1038 SlingShot J 22 Kurt Swanson       10
11 34   USA 1646 Sundog J 22 Kathy Parks       11
12 38   USA 421 What? J 22 Nick Imperato       12
13 28   USA 532 Hot Streak J 22 Jack King       13
14 26   USA 350 Encore J 22 Bob Corney       14
15 30   USA 1232 London Fog J 22 Rick Raymond DNC       16  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 80
1 1   USA 1318 Arrow J 80 Nizar Abuzeni       1
2 15   USA 11 USA 11 J 80 Bert Carp       2
3 2   USA 59 Church Key J 80 Chris & Liz Chadwick       3
4 14   USA 554 Tiamo J 80 Bruno Pasquinelli       4
5 10   USA 44 Kicks J 80 Bill Rose       5
6 13   USA 1123 Savasana J 80 Brian Keane       6
7 4   USA 1150 CoolJ J 80 Alexander Kraus       7
8 12   USA 381 Relentless J 80 Al Minella       8
9 6   USA 1864 Whale Rock Racing F18 Chris Bulger       9
10 9   USA 1002 Juggernaut J 80 Mike Zupon       10
11 5   USA 285 Crush J 80 Gorman/ McKnight       11
12 11   USA 286 Mango J 80 Ken Mangano       12
13 16   USA 335 White Lightnin' J 80 Vince Kalish       13
14 8   USA 840 J Hawk J 80 Brian O'Malley       14
15 7   USA 52070 Masquerade Baltic 47 Andrew Burton       15
16 3   USA 120 Confederate Ram J 80 Michael Brawley       16
 
Viper 640
1 33   USA 178 Kitsune Viper 640 Sara Fox, Luke Lawrence, Scott Fox       1
2 22   USA 160 Argo Viper 640 Jason Carroll       2
3 51   USA 85 Viper Viper 640 Steve Girling       3
4 44   USA 169 TBD Viper 640 Jay Rhame       4
5 18   USA 18 3 Grins Viper 640 Dave Nickerson / Moise Solomon       5
6 35   USA 121 Live Wire Viper 640 Joseph E Healey       6
7 26   USA 179 Dragon Fire Viper 640 Jonathan Asch / Byron LaMotte / Andrew Weiss       7
8 32   CAN 119 Jackpot Viper 640 Brad Boston / Lee Shuckerow       8
9 8   GBR 123 Fer de Lance Viper 640 Glyn Locke, David Chapman, Ian Nicholson       9
10 37   GBR 54 Mambo Kings Viper 640 Justin Scott       10
11 29   USA 26 Giggity Viper 640 Robert Miller       11
12 19   USA 73 73 Viper 640 Tyler Moore       12
13 27   USA 163 Eclipse Viper 640 Cameron McKnight       13
14 43   USA 152 Seco Tu Pelo Viper 640 Pat Gibson       14
15 31   USA 100 Ice Melted Viper 640 Craig & Deborah Wilusz       15
16 49   USA 94 USA 94 Viper 640 Jonathan Nye       16
17 42   CAN 117 Rum Theory Viper 640 Ron Schute       17
18 50   USA 161 Vicious Panda Viper 640 Peter Beardsley / David Owen       18
19 56   USA 159 Wild Hogs Viper 640 Peter Bauer       19
20 34   USA 153 Last Call Viper 640 Lee Eikel       20
21 55   USA 101 XLR8 Viper 640 Patrick Daniel       21
22 30   GBR 78 Hijack Viper 640 Matt Sole       22
23 36   USA 98 Lo.Qi Viper 640 Kay VanValkenburgh       23
24 20   USA 92 Adrenaline Viper 640 Drew Hamilton       24
25 21   USA 155 Arethusa Viper 640 Phil Lotz       25
26 39   USA 8 Playstation Viper 640 Paul Zimmerman       26
27 54   USA 106 Widespread Panic Viper 640 Tom Peterson       27
28 46   USA 81 US 81 Viper 640 Bob McHugh       28
29 52   USA 162 Viper 162 Viper 640 Robert Matthews       29
30 25   USA 108 Double D Viper 640 Dawn Kozak       30
31 41   USA 180 Rondar Raceboats Viper 640 Dan Tucker       31
32 17   USA 168 168 Viper 640 Robert Williams       32
33 23   CAN 29 Black Sheep Viper 640 Darren Gilbert       33
34 53   USA 55 WhiteSnake Viper 640 David Furna       34
35 40   USA 128 RedLine Viper 640 Arthur Shaw       35
36 24   USA 52 Business Time Viper 640 Fletcher Boland       36
37 38   USA 105 Non Sequitor Viper 640 Jeffrey Lee       37
38 47   USA 56 USA 56 Viper 640 Olaf Bleck       38
39 45   USA 91 Touch of Grey Viper 640 David Oliver DNC       41  
40 48   USA 77 USA 77 Viper 640 Brad Dumas DNF       41  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 2   USA 786 Battle Rhythm Melges 24 Guy Mossman       1
2 9   USA 619 Convexity Melges 24 Don Wilson       2
3 7   USA 812 Brick House 812 Melges 24 Kristen Lane       3
4 15   USA 533 High Voltage Melges 24 August Hernandez       4
5 33   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       5
6 29   USA 820 West Marine Rigging/New England Ropes Melges 24 Bora Gulari       6
7 30   USA 811 WTF Melges 24 Alan Field       7
8 23   USA 795 Rock N Roll Melges 24 Argyle Campbell       8
9 20   USA 747 Monsoon Melges 24 Bruce Ayres       9
10 16   USA 740 Hoodlum Racing Melges 24 Paul Hulsey       10
11 8   USA 700 C.R.E.A.M. Melges 24 Russ O'Reilly       11
12 1   USA 526 3 AND ONE HALF MEN Melges 24 Steve Suddath       12
13 10   USA 744 Free Betty Melges 24 Scott Gregory       13
14 24   USA 680 Rocksteady Melges 24 Cary Siegler       14
15 4   GBR 830 Black Seal Melges 24 Richard Thompson       15
16 27   USA 445 Sweet as Bro! Melges 24 Edward Massey       16
17 13   USA 568 Giddy Up Melges 24 Kevin Gillman       17
18 5   USA 185 Blue Steel Melges 24 Stefan Schulze       18
19 22   NOR 800 Party Girl Melges 24 Jens Wathne       19
20 12   USA 615 Funtech Racing (C) Melges 24 Charlie Hess       20
21 3   CAN 121 Black Dog Melges 24 Dave Black       21
22 32   GBR 56 Das Kleine Boot Melges 24 Cate Muller       22
23 17   USA 118 Hot Mess Melges 24 Rob Britts       23
24 25   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       24
25 31   USA 625 Zig-Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen       25
26 21   USA 55 Narley Melgeson Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki       26
27 19   USA 12 Mojito Melges 24 Catharine Evans       27
28 18   USA 125 Just Add Water Melges 24 Roger Counihan       28
29 14   USA 419 Hermes Melges 24 Tony Stanley       29
30 11   USA 444 Full Tilt Melges 24 Jeffrey Ott       30
31 28   CAN 346 Vapour Trail Melges 24 Marc Steyn       31
32 6   USA 106 Bologney Blowout! Melges 24 Nate Duer       32
33 26   USA 312 Shockwave Melges 24 Steven Boho       33
 
Melges 20
1 133   USA 133 Funner Audi Melges 20 Sid Gorham       1
2 414   USA 414 Red Sky Audi Melges 20 Paul Reilly       2
3 116   USA 116 Kuai Audi Melges 20 Daniel Thielman       3
4 132   USA 132 INTAC Audi Melges 20 Mark Plaxton       4
5 147   USA 147 Cinghiale Audi Melges 20 Robert Wilber       5
6 21   USA 21 Fu Audi Melges 20 Marc Hollerbach       6
7 3   USA 3 Layline Race Team Audi Melges 20 Travis Weisleder       7
8 121   USA 121 USA 121 Audi Melges 20 Doug McLean       8
9 17   USA 17 Blink 20/20 Audi Melges 20 John Arendshorst       9
10 12   USA 12 Mach Schnell Audi Melges 20 Kent Haeger       10
11 88   USA 088 Elevation Racing Audi Melges 20 Anthony Tabb       11
12 29   CAN 129 Bohica Audi Melges 20 Erwyn Naidoo       12
13 128   USA 128 Groovederci Audi Melges 20 Deneen Demourkas       13
14 8   USA 08 Shimmer Audi Melges 20 Russell Lucas       14
15 207   USA 207 Velocity Audi Melges 20 Bruce Broussard       15
16 19   USA 119 The Outlaws Audi Melges 20 Thomas Bowen       16
17 13   USA 13 Bacio Audi Melges 20 Michael Kiss       17
18 193   USA 193 Hip Shooter Audi Melges 20 John Hamilton       18
19 222   CAN 222 Wild Deuces Audi Melges 20 Paul Currie       19
20 201   USA 201 Big Booty Audi Melges 20 Pat Eudy       20
21 42   CAN 122 Last Stand Audi Melges 20 Bill Babel       21
22 170   CAN 170 Batteries Not Required Audi Melges 20 Rhonda Joyce       22
23 40   USA 140 Kill Bill Audi Melges 20 Bill Griffin       23
24 221   CAN 221 Slippery Audi Melges 20 Jim Pearson       24
25 217   USA 217 Slingshot Audi Melges 20 Wes Whitmyer Jr       25
26 171   USA 171 Lemonhead Audi Melges 20 Burke Blackman       26
27 120   USA 120 A Little Wicked Audi Melges 20 Jason Knoll       27
28 142   CAN 142 CAN142 Audi Melges 20 David Pollock       28
29 186   USA 186 Details Audi Melges 20 Lance Smotherman       29
30 202   USA 202 Sicktrix20 Audi Melges 20 Geoffrey Pierini DNS       31  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020