2019 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 8

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Racing
One Design Division
M32
1 24   USA 24 XS Energy M32 Ryan DeVos       1
2 16   USA 16 Convexity M32 Don Wilson       2
3   SWE 19 Team Vikings M32 Håkan Svensson       3
4 43   USA 43 REV M32 Rick DeVos       4
5   USA 21 Convergence M32 Jennifer Wilson       5
6 42   USA 1 gravedigger M32 James Prendergast       6
7 40   SUI 40 Section16 M32 Richard Davies       7
8 11   USA 11 Torrent M32 Hunter Stunzi       8
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
J 80
1 4   USA 1004 Shenanigans J 80 Bill & Shannon Lockwood       1
2 53   USA 153 Bear Instinct J 80 Matthew Schaedler       2
3 11   USA 11 Eleven J 80 Bert Carp       3
4 14   USA 1314 Stacked Deck J 80 Ramzi Bannura DNC       6  
5 52   USA 152 Blind Faith J 80 Russ Atkinson DNS       6  
 
VX One
1   Tudo Bem VX One Michelle Warner       1
2 25   USA 275 USA 275 VX One Greg Fisher       2
3   USA 160 SendIt VX One Bill Wiggins / Ashley Maltempo       3
4   USA 175 Swamp Donk Romp VX One Jack Jorgensen       4
5 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Ian Maccini       5
6 276   USA 276 Counterproductive VX One Christopher Alexander       6
7   USA 286 Cruzan Rhode VX One Timothy Pitts       7
8 230   USA 230 Cool Beans VX One Mark Marenakos       8
9   USA 103 Brotherly VX One KYLE COMERFORD       9
10 277   USA 277 Flying Jenny VX One Sandra Askew       10
11 205   USA 205 Magic Bus VX One Jerry Callahan       11
12 162   USA 162 Oh Snap! VX One Frank Beling       12
13 151   USA 151 Señor Exit Strategy VX One William Hundahl       13
14   USA 154 Little Miss Magic VX One Stanley Hassinger       14
15 117   USA 117 Orchids of Asia VX One Josh Putnam       15
16 148   USA 148 YAAA Buddy VX One Kelly Cole       16
17 287   USA 287 TBD VX One Craig Milling       17
18 164   USA 164 Akula VX One Kevin Kendall/ Shawn Cina       18
19 197   USA 197 Second Line VX One Richard Heausler       19
20 North Sails  USA 216 Alternative Facts VX One Paul Murphy John Meiser       20
21 240   USA 240 Blue2 VX One Bob Maccini       21
22 122   USA 122 MacX VX One Bill MacGowan / Nick Woviotis       22
23 200   USA 200 Rosebud VX One Scott Holmgren       23
24 250   USA 250 Zoo Crew VX One Stan Stanton       24
25 116   USA 116 Walter VX One David Sedgwick       25
26 153   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes       26
27 159   USA 159 iZula VX One Kenneth Smith       27
28 132   USA 132 Struggle Bus VX One Heather Robertson       28
29   USA 269 Double the fun VX One Hayden Bennett DNC       31  
30 187   USA 187 VX one VX One Potter Guggenheim DNS       31  
 
Viper 640
1 93   USA 293 Chance V Viper 640 Kevin Mccarthy       1
2 21   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       2
3 60   USA 260 Entourage Viper 640 Nick Amendola       3
4 58 North Sails  USA 158 NESS Viper 640 Mark Zagol       4
5 52   USA 252 Badda Boom Viper 640 Joseph Healey       5
6 9   USA 109 Politically Incorrect Viper 640 Chris/Gary Annino       6
7 188   USA 188 Trap Queen Viper 640 Jonathan & Sarah Colarusso       7
8 20 North Sails  USA 220 Eight Second Ride Viper 640 Steve Taylor       8
9 35   USA 235 Meow! Viper 640 Cole Constantineau DNC       14  
10 37   USA 237 Mambo Kings Viper 640 Justin Scott DNC       14  
11 88   CAN 288 Oshunmare Viper 640 Steve Chapman DNC       14  
12 34   USA 234 Rigamaroo Viper 640 Patrick Ryan DNC       14  
13 1   USA 101 Fun 101 Viper 640 Barry Stevens DNC       14  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 87   USA 982 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning       1
2 72   USA 172 Planet Claire J 70 John Koten       2
3 311   USA 1311 Relative Obscurity J 70 Peter Duncan       3
4 38   CHI 1038 Morenita J 70 Vernon Robert       4
5 901   USA 901 Team Vineyard Vines J 70 John & Molly Baxter       5
6 1   USA 501 Button Fly (Corinthian) J 70 Andrew & Melissa Fisher       6
7 49   USA 14 49 J 70 Geoffrey Pierini       7
8 211 North Sails  ARG 211 Juicy (Corinthian) J 70 Francisco Van Avermaete       8
9 13   USA 389 Hooligan: Flat Stanley Racing J 70 Trey Sheehan       9
10 29   USA 229 Columbia J 70 Nelson Mills       10
11 61 North Sails  USA 326 Aquaholiks (Corinthian) J 70 Martin Johnsson       11
12 43   USA 343 Truckin' (Corinthian) J 70 Alex Meleney         12
13 382   USA 382 Surrender to the Flow (Corinthian) J 70 Rob Gorman       13
14 549   USA 549 Black Pearl (Corinthian) J 70 Adam Bowen       14
15 17   USA 217 Antagonist J 70 Harry Brigham       15
16 487 North Sails  USA 487 Escape (Corinthian) J 70 Polk Wagner       16
17 12   USA 1028 ChiChiRaRa J 70 Dunne Saal       17
18 808 North Sails  USA 808 Nessuna J 70 Alex McPhail       18
19 35   USA 335 Nitemare J 70 Amy Neill       19
20 20   USA 220 Phoenix (Corinthian) J 70 Peter Firey       20
21 580   580 WindwardMarinaGroup.com J 70 Nathaniel Johansson       21
22 0   USA 900 Mini Max (Corinthian) J 70 Gerrit Schulze       22
23 80   USA 380 Pied Piper J 70 Gannon Troutman       23
24 11   BER 322 Menace J 70 Paul Wollmann       24
25 92   USA 392 Dire Straits J 70 James Pecori / George Smith       25
26 371   USA 1371 Chaque Seconde J 70 Chet Whitley       26
27 104   USA 1104 Bad Brothers & a very bad sister J 70 Robert Rizika DNC       29  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
J 88
1 80   USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno       1
2 88   USA 88 Exile J 88 Andy & Sarah Graff       2
3 34   USA 34 Albóndigas J 88 Justin Scagnelli       3
4 29   USA 29 Dutch J 88 John & Jordan Leahey       4
5 24   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       5
6 56   USA 56 Whirlwind J 88 William Purdy       6
7 85   USA 93985 Hornet J 88 Bill Walczak       7
8 15   USA 15 Spaceman Spiff J 88 Rob Ruhlman       8
9 16   USA 16 Gaucho J 88 Dave Tufts       9
10 27 Quantum Sails  USA 27 Hijinks J 88 Laura Weyler DNC       11  
 
Melges 24
1 801   USA 801 Shaka Melges 24 KC Shannon       1
2 856   USA 856 Blind Squirrel Melges 24 John Brown       2
3 851   USA 851 Monsoon Melges 24 Bruce Ayres       3
4 835   USA 835 MiKEY Melges 24 Kevin Welch       4
5 805   USA 805 Decorum (Corinthian) Melges 24 Megan Ratliff       5
6 849   USA 849 Full Throttle Melges 24 Brian Porter       6
7 720   USA 720 Relentless Melges 24 Scott Foxman       7
8 610   USA 610 Hermes (Corinthian) Melges 24 Tony Stanley       8
9 7   USA 7 Ripcord (Corinthian) Melges 24 Paul Bergendahl       9
10 855   USA 855 Looper (Corinthian) Melges 24 Duane Yoslov       10
11 775   USA 775 Jaws (Corinthian) Melges 24 Roger Counihan       11
12 747   USA 747 Slingshot Melges 24 Wes Whitmyer Jr       12
13 575   USA 575 Ex - Kahn (Corinthian) Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       13
14 744   USA 744 RUMbunctious (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Pirie       14
15 526   USA 526 3 and 1/2 men (Corinthian) Melges 24 Robert Wilkins       15
16 121   USA 121 Collusion (Corinthian) Melges 24 Mister Trippe/Roop       16
17 625   USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen       17
18 850   USA 850 Dark Energy (Corinthian) Melges 24 Laura Grondin       18
19 687   USA 687 Firewater (Corinthian) Melges 24 George Haynie       19
20 155   USA 155 Crazy Train (Corinthian) Melges 24 Patrick and Brigette Croke       20
21 717   USA 717 Bad Idea Melges 24 Scot Zimmerman       21
22 292   USA 292 AKA... (Corinthian) Melges 24 Patrick Finnick       22
23 174   USA 174 Equal Opportunity (Corinthian) Melges 24 Evan Spalding       23
24 113   usa 113 Liberation (Corinthian) Melges 24 C. David Phelps       24
25 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marc Bailey       25
26 396   USA 396 Wombmates Racing (Corinthian) Melges 24 John Shockey       26
27 115   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       27
28 43   USA 43 Opportunity (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jack Derry       28
29 118   USA 118 Patriot IV (Corinthian) Melges 24 US Patriot Sailing / Steve Young       29
30 44   USA 44 BRD Melges 24 Paul Clifford DNC       38  
31 719   USA 719 Blind Luck Melges 24 Will Van Cleef DNC       38  
32 34   USA 034 Blue Red and Grey (Corinthian) Melges 24 Bill Babel RET       38  
33 416   USA 416 Slippery (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jerry Miller UFD       38  
34 858   USA 858 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Melges 24 Travis Weisleder UFD       38  
35 446   USA 446 Rapscallion (Corinthian) Melges 24 William Morang UFD       38  
36 675   USA 675 12happythoughts Melges 24 David Brede UFD       38  
37 839   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steve Boho UFD       38  
 
ORC Division
ORC C (in_ToT_3L)
1   USA 2604 Rattle n Rum GP 26 Mike Beasley 0.7693 13/Apr/19 - 15:58:56 0:00:33:56 0:00:26:06 1 1
2   USA 97925 Fully Involved B25 Steve Vincent 0.6868 13/Apr/19 - 16:03:52 0:00:38:52 0:00:26:42 2 2
3   USA 356 Monkey Business Fareast 28R Jonathan Pollak 0.7721 13/Apr/19 - 15:59:44 0:00:34:44 0:00:26:49 3 3
4   USA 30007 Nyabinghi C&C 30 Peter McClennen 0.8459 13/Apr/19 - 15:58:03 0:00:33:03 0:00:27:57 3.75 5
5   CAN 65 HeadFirst3 Farr 30 Peter Toombs 0.8222 13/Apr/19 - 15:57:49 0:00:32:49 0:00:26:59 4 4
6   USA 105 Cougar Melges 30 Ned Goss 0.8457 13/Apr/19 - 15:58:36 0:00:33:36 0:00:28:25 6 6
7   USA 184 Fearless melges 32 John/Marc Lucas/Durlach 0.8967 13/Apr/19 - 15:56:48 0:00:31:48 0:00:28:31 7 7
8   USA 51740 Guillotine Melges 32 Naomi Van den Bergh 0.8942 13/Apr/19 - 15:57:04 0:00:32:04 0:00:28:40 8 8
9   USA 130 Bypass Henderson 30 Daniel West 0.8539 13/Apr/19 - 16:01:08 0:00:36:08 0:00:30:51 9 9
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 4 Racing
One Design Division
J 22
1   CofC 1 Warrior Sailing 1 J 22 Sammy Hodges       1
2   CofC 3 Warrior Sailing 3 J 22 Corey Hall       2
3   CofC 2 Warrior Sailing 2 J 22 Jacob Raymond       3
4   5 Patriot XXII J 22 US Patriot Sailing / Zack Bayhan       4
5   USA 8 Battling Bishop J 22 James OConnor       5
6   CofC 4 Warrior Sailing 4 J 22 Sammy Lugo       6
7   USA 23 Puff J 22 Terrence Young DNC       8  
 
J 24
1 85   USA 2785 YouRegatta J 24 Carter White       1
2 59   USA 5259 Matadora J 24 Daniel Rogge       2
3 49   USA 49 Ice Cube J 24 Michael Quaid       3
4 349   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       4
5 23   USA 423 Grant Boat J 24 Matthew Miranda       5
6 60   USA 2260 Level Pelican J 24 Crisp McDonald       6
7 21   USA 3321 That'll Do Pig J 24 Cameron Rylance       7
8 46   USA 4464 Fortitude J 24 James Thurlow       8
9 8   USA 3908 TOGA J 24 Richard Carns       9
10 28   USA 828 Orange Crush J 24 Tyler Benjamin DNC       12  
11 66   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo DNC       12  
 
Flying Tiger 7.5
1 7   7 Team Poe Flying Tiger 7.5 Kerry Poe       1
2 8   8 Team Morgan Flying Tiger 7.5 Monica Morgan       2
3 5   5 Team BVI Flying Tiger 7.5 Andrew Kerr       3
4 6   6 Team Zissou Racing Flying Tiger 7.5 Jon-Claude Zucconi       4
5 1   1 01 Flying Tiger 7.5 Susan Wayne       5
6 2   2 Richard Parker Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Kopp       6
7 4   4 White Blaze Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Dieter Hugel       7
8 10   10 Stripes Flying Tiger 7.5 Madeline Gill       8
9 9   9 Team Lewis Flying Tiger 7.5 Chad Lewis       9
10 3   3 Incineroar Flying Tiger 7.5 Ben Chigier       10
 
RS21
1 7   USA 7 Team Sail22 RS21 Amy Baxter       1
2 3   USA 3 RS21 RS21 Lucas Sawin       2
3 1   USA 1 AEGIR RS21 Jack Gierhart       3
4 8   USA 8 Zim Sailing RS21 Bob Adam       4
5 2   USA 2 Blackjack RS21 Mark McNamara       5
6 6   USA 6 Lawyers Guns & $ RS21 Dan Shanahan       6
7 4   USA 4 Team Selden RS21 Jonas Berg       7
8 5   USA 5 New York’s Hottest Club RS21 Brian Jerman DNS       9  
 

2019 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Results Race 8

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 1   USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew & Melissa Fisher       6
2 211 North Sails  ARG 211 Juicy J 70 Francisco Van Avermaete       8
3 61 North Sails  USA 326 Aquaholiks J 70 Martin Johnsson       11
4 43   USA 343 Truckin' J 70 Alex Meleney         12
5 382   USA 382 Surrender to the Flow J 70 Rob Gorman       13
6 549   USA 549 Black Pearl J 70 Adam Bowen       14
7 487 North Sails  USA 487 Escape J 70 Polk Wagner       16
8 20   USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey       20
9 0   USA 900 Mini Max J 70 Gerrit Schulze       22
 
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 805   USA 805 Decorum Melges 24 Megan Ratliff       5
2 610   USA 610 Hermes Melges 24 Tony Stanley       8
3 7   USA 7 Ripcord Melges 24 Paul Bergendahl       9
4 855   USA 855 Looper Melges 24 Duane Yoslov       10
5 775   USA 775 Jaws Melges 24 Roger Counihan       11
6 575   USA 575 Ex - Kahn Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       13
7 744   USA 744 RUMbunctious Melges 24 Steve Pirie       14
8 526   USA 526 3 and 1/2 men Melges 24 Robert Wilkins       15
9 121   USA 121 Collusion Melges 24 Mister Trippe/Roop       16
10 850   USA 850 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin       18
11 687   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       19
12 155   USA 155 Crazy Train Melges 24 Patrick and Brigette Croke       20
13 292   USA 292 AKA... Melges 24 Patrick Finnick       22
14 174   USA 174 Equal Opportunity Melges 24 Evan Spalding       23
15 113   usa 113 Liberation Melges 24 C. David Phelps       24
16 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       25
17 396   USA 396 Wombmates Racing Melges 24 John Shockey       26
18 115   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       27
19 43   USA 43 Opportunity Melges 24 Jack Derry       28
20 118   USA 118 Patriot IV Melges 24 US Patriot Sailing / Steve Young       29
21 34   USA 034 Blue Red and Grey Melges 24 Bill Babel RET       38  
22 416   USA 416 Slippery Melges 24 Jerry Miller UFD       38  
23 446   USA 446 Rapscallion Melges 24 William Morang UFD       38  
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019