NYYC Race Week at Newport presented by Rolex - PART III - One-Design and Handicap
Final Results Race 8

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Race Week - Part III One Design Class 9 - Beneteau 36.7 22/Jul/2012 01:54 PM 5.64 NM  

Race Week - Part III(W) One Design Class 5 - Swan 42 22/Jul/2012 12:45 PM 5.67 NM  
Race Week - Part III(W) One Design Class 6 - J/109 22/Jul/2012 01:05 PM 5.67 NM  

Race Week Blue Circle IRC Class 1 - IRC 1 22/Jul/2012 11:05 AM 10.68 NM  
Race Week Blue Circle IRC Class 2 - IRC 2 22/Jul/2012 11:10 AM 7.03 NM  
Race Week Blue Circle IRC Class 3 - IRC 3 22/Jul/2012 12:45 PM 5.59 NM  
Race Week Blue Circle IRC Class 4 - IRC 4 22/Jul/2012 12:50 PM 5.59 NM  



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Race Week - Part III Racing
One Design Division
Class 9 - Beneteau 36.7
1   USA 51920 Elan Beneteau First 36.7 John Hammel       1
2   USA 52134 Whirlwind Beneteau First 36.7 William Purdy       2
3   USA 230 Resolute Beneteau First 36.7 Junius Brown       3
4   USA 52475 Agora Beneteau First 36.7 David Powers       4
5   USA 69 Breakaway Beneteau First 36.7 Richie Palmer       5
6   USA 60244 Opus One Beneteau First 36.7 Ronald Ross         6
7   USA 4444 Surface Tension Beneteau First 36.7 Lou Melillo       7
8   USA 52092 Puck III Beneteau First 36.7 Ian Westergren       8
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Race Week - Part III(W) Racing
One Design Division
Class 5 - Swan 42
1   USA 4240 Vitesse Swan 42 Jon Halbert       1
2   USA 4208 Bandit Swan 42 Andrew Fisher       2
3   USA 4224 Barleycorn Swan 42 Brendan Brownyard       3
4   USA 4235 Apparition Swan 42 Ken Colburn       4
5   USA 4216 Arethusa Swan 42 Philip Lotz       5
6   USA 4227 Hoss Swan 42 Glenn Darden & Phil Williamson       6
7   USA 4206 Impetuous Swan 42 Paul Zabetakis       7
8   USA 4221 Celeritas Swan 42 Malcolm Gefter       8
9   USA 4243 Blazer Swan 42 Christopher Culver       9
10   USA 4203 Stark Raving Mad VI Swan 42 James Madden       10
11   USA 4214 Daring Swan 42 John Hele       11
12   USA 4204 Mutiny Swan 42 Gibb Kane / Drew Shea       12
13   USA 4217 Orbit Swan 42 Midn. Colten Erickson       13
14   USA 4201 Conspiracy Swan 42 Victor /Ron - Winogradow/Levine       14
15   USA 4210 Quintessence Swan 42 Roger Widmann       15
 
Class 6 - J/109
1   USA 146 Storm J 109 Rick Lyall       1
2   USA 51 Rush J 109 Bill Sweetser       2
3   USA 72 Gut Feeling J 109 Ted Herlihy       3
4   USA 369 Skoot J 109 Jim Vos         4
5   USA 273 Strategery J 109 Jack Forehand       5
6   USA 267 Nordlys J 109 Bob Schwartz       6
7   USA 148 Blue Sky J 109 John Pearson       7
8   USA 52202 Caminos J 109 Donald Filippelli       8
9   USA 360 Big Boat J 109 William Rogers       9
10   USA 93272 Reliant J 109 Matthew Baker       10
11   USA 126 Picante J 109 Robert Salk / John Sahagian       11
12   USA 144 Heat Wave J 109 Gary Weisberg       12
13   USA 171 Superstition J 109 Christopher Zibailo       13
14   USA 272 WildThing J 109 Dan / Mitch Boyd / Wiest       14
15   USA 266 Vento Solare J 109 Paul Milo         15
16   USA 52418 Joyride J 109 Greg Imbruce DNC       18
17   USA 140 Troublemaker J 109 Eric Gordon DNC       18
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Race Week Blue Circle Racing
IRC Division
Class 1 - IRC 1
1   USA 25 BLUE YANKEE Reichel Pugh 66 Bob and Farley Towse 1.506 22/Jul/12 - 12:39:10 0:01:34:10 0:02:21:48 1
2   USA 25555 Rambler RP 90 W B George David 1.698 22/Jul/12 - 12:28:52 0:01:23:52 0:02:22:24 2
 
Class 2 - IRC 2
1   USA 52007 Vesper IRC 52 Jim Swartz 1.381 22/Jul/12 - 12:14:31 0:01:04:31 0:01:29:05 1
2   USA 5210 Interlodge IRC 52 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 1.390 22/Jul/12 - 12:14:13 0:01:04:13 0:01:29:15 2
3   USA 60292 Flying Jenny 7 IRC 52 David & Sandra Askew 1.382 22/Jul/12 - 12:15:54 0:01:05:54 0:01:31:04 3
4   USA 5206 SLED IRC 52 Takashi Okura 1.377 22/Jul/12 - 12:17:52 0:01:07:52 0:01:33:27 4
5   USA 50009 Privateer Cookson 50 Ron O'Hanley 1.375 22/Jul/12 - 12:18:05 0:01:08:05 0:01:33:36 5
 
Class 3 - IRC 3
1   USA 4994 White Gold J 44 James D. Bishop 1.156 22/Jul/12 - 13:44:01 0:00:59:01 0:01:08:13 1
2   USA 50069 Temptation-Oakcliff Ker 50 Art Santry 1.263 22/Jul/12 - 13:39:38 0:00:54:38 0:01:09:00 2
3   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 1.182 22/Jul/12 - 13:43:42 0:00:58:42 0:01:09:23 3
4   USA 1200 High Noon CTM 41 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1.203 22/Jul/12 - 13:43:06 0:00:58:06 0:01:09:53 4
5   USA 84001 Decision HPR Carkeek 40 Stephen Murray 1.273 22/Jul/12 - 13:40:39 0:00:55:39 0:01:10:50 5
6   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back IRC 42 Lincoln Mossop 1.172 22/Jul/12 - 13:45:42 0:01:00:42 0:01:11:08 6
7   USA 50400 Entropy Tripp 41 Patricia Young 1.165 22/Jul/12 - 13:46:25 0:01:01:25 0:01:11:33 7
8   USA 4 Reef Points RP 60 Joseph Huber DNF 1.282       9
 
Class 4 - IRC 4
1   USA 52919 Dolphin J 122 Andrew Shea 1.091 22/Jul/12 - 13:50:50 0:01:00:50 0:01:06:22 1
2   USA 93586 DownTime Summit 40 Ed and Molly Freitag 1.123 22/Jul/12 - 13:50:33 0:01:00:33 0:01:07:59 2.5
3   USA 12241 Wings J 122 Mike Bruno 1.093 22/Jul/12 - 13:52:12 0:01:02:12 0:01:07:59 2.5
4   USA 52756 Sarah X-41 Greg Manning 1.123 22/Jul/12 - 13:50:43 0:01:00:43 0:01:08:11 4
5   USA 39516 Avalanche Farr 395 Craig Albrecht 1.105 22/Jul/12 - 13:52:03 0:01:02:03 0:01:08:33 5
6   USA 83000 Maxine J 44 William Ketcham 1.082 22/Jul/12 - 13:53:59 0:01:03:59 0:01:09:13 6
7   USA 52915 White Witch King 40 Larry Landry 1.125 22/Jul/12 - 13:51:54 0:01:01:54 0:01:09:38 7
8   USA 31200 Settler Peterson 42 Tom Rich 1.072 22/Jul/12 - 13:55:01 0:01:05:01 0:01:09:41 8
9   USA 70 Pendragon X-41 Quentin Thomas 1.128 22/Jul/12 - 13:51:53 0:01:01:53 0:01:09:48 9
10   USA 39505 Talisman Farr 395 John Bailey 1.105 22/Jul/12 - 13:53:42 0:01:03:42 0:01:10:23 10
11   USA 52770 Tumbleweed J 122 Carole Shaw 1.096 22/Jul/12 - 13:55:13 0:01:05:13 0:01:11:28 11
12   NA 11 SWIFT Navy 44 Christian Smith 1.022 22/Jul/12 - 14:00:30 0:01:10:30 0:01:12:03 12
13   USA 1122 Portsmouth Princess J/80 Tim Pitts 0.958 22/Jul/12 - 14:06:15 0:01:16:15 0:01:13:02 13
14   USA 16 Partnership Mary Ellen & David Tortorrello DNC 1.095       15
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022