2014 The Newport Regatta® featuring Bacardi Newport Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 9

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Newport Regatta- Division 1 One Design Melges 20 13/Jul/2014 02:15 PM 1.2 NM 12 Kts

Newport Regatta- Division 2 One Design Star 13/Jul/2014 02:50 PM    

Newport Regatta- Division 3 One Design 2.4mR 13/Jul/2014 01:00 PM    
Newport Regatta- Division 3 One Design Byte CII 13/Jul/2014 01:00 PM    
Newport Regatta- Division 3 One Design Sunfish 13/Jul/2014 01:00 PM    
Newport Regatta- Division 3 One Design Laser Radial 13/Jul/2014 01:00 PM    
Newport Regatta- Division 3 One Design Laser Full Rig 13/Jul/2014 01:00 PM    
Newport Regatta- Division 3 One Design Laser Full Rig - Youth 13/Jul/2014 01:00 PM    

Newport Regatta- Division 4 One Design A Class Cats 13/Jul/2014 03:00 PM    
Newport Regatta- Division 4 One Design F 18 13/Jul/2014 03:00 PM    
Newport Regatta- Division 4 One Design VX One 13/Jul/2014 03:00 PM    



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Newport Regatta- Division 1 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 20
1 207   USA 207 Velocity Audi Melges 20 Clay Broussard / Matt Woodworth / Bruce Broussard       1
2 217   USA 217 Slingshot Audi Melges 20 Wes Whitmyer Jr / Maxwell Fraser / Jonny Golden Berry       2
3 15   USA 1315 Ninkasi Audi Melges 20 John Taylor / Joey Mello / Bill Hardesty       3
4 236   USA 236 Pacific Yankee Audi Melges 20 Drew Freides / Chad Corning / Charlie Smythe       4
5 202   USA 7676 Kuai Audi Melges 20 Daniel Thielman DNS       7  
6 201   USA 201 D I E S E L Audi Melges 20 Tate Russack DNS       7  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Newport Regatta- Division 2 Racing
One Design Division
Star
1   USA 7471 7471 Star John Edenbach       1
2   USA 8087 8087 Star Keith Donald / Kevin Elterman       2
3   USA 8367 Serendipity Star William Watson / Drew Plominski       3
4   USA 8067 USA 8067 Star Schuyler Benson / Andrew Parish       4
5   USA 6320 Opus 2 Star Dwight Escalera         5
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Newport Regatta- Division 3 Racing
One Design Division
2.4mR
1   USA 142 none 2.4mR Charles Rosenfield       1
2   USA 175 NA 2.4mR Ted Green       2
3   USA 118 NA 2.4mR Tim Ripley       3
4   USA 165 none Daniel Evans         4
5   USA 22 NA 2.4mR Theodore Green       5
6   ISV 1 Little pepper 2.4mR Antonio F. Sanpere       6
7   ISV 2 Black Bamba 2.4mR Antonio D. Sanpere DNS       8  
 
Byte CII
1   CAY 2353 Byte CII Byte CII Pablo Bertran       1
2   CAY 2246 Charter Byte CII Florence Allan       2
3   USA Tbd N/A Byte CII Bradley Adam       3
4   ISV 413 ISV 413 Byte CII Paige Clarke       4
5   ISV 925 Byte CII Byte CII Scott McKenzie       5
6   USA 3177 Byte CII Henry Marshall       6
7   IVB 327 none Sam Morrell         7
8   DOM 20 DOM 20 Byte CII Celeste Lugtmeijer DNC       10  
9   USA 3429 CYC Byte CII Eliza Kallfelz DNS       10  
 
Sunfish
1   USA 54311 None Sunfish Scott Greenbaum       1
2   USA 78275 78275 Sunfish Kevin Buruchian       2
3   USA 80876 none Amanda Callahan         3
4   USA 80972 Lepomis Sunfish Carson Turowski       4
5   USA 61299 Gisele Sunfish Bill Brangiforte       5
6   USA 40725 none Alexa Schuler         6
7   USA 78518 78518 Sunfish Paul Dierze       7
8   USA 58984 Chippy McLeaksalot Sunfish Eric Woodman DNC       13  
9   USA 4348 None Sunfish Lyndsay Stockwell DNS       13  
10   USA 12 Sunfish Sunfish Kenneth Charles DNS       13  
11   USA 14 Sunfish Sunfish Mary Charles DNS       13  
12   4347 Will'a Boat Sunfish William Kresic DNS         13  
 
Laser Radial
1   USA 190464 none Carly Broussard         1
2   USA 188912 laser Laser Rachel Bryer       2
3   USA 205519 JY Fillion Laser Jean-Yves Fillion       3
4   USA 175148 Dumpling Laser Lee Dumaliang       4
 
Laser Full Rig
1   USA 180521 n/a Laser Marek Zaleski       1
2   USA 195425 Fluffy Laser Peter Shope       2
3   USA 179946 Laser William Marshall- youth       3
4   USA 160240 La Quinta Laser Jack McGuire       4
5   USA 175233 No name laser Steve Kirkpatrick       5
6   USA 186426 Christine Neville Laser Christine Neville       6
7   USA 297 none Peter Follansbee         7
8   USA 199572 Laser Laser Dan Neri       8
9   USA 187436 Don't rock my boat Laser Phil King       9
10   USA 196099 none Tyler Fleig- youth         10
11   CAN 194159 Laser Laser Taylor Perkins       11
12   USA 205472 Mighty Mouse Laser Lawrence McGrath       12
13   USA 182787 Crap Happened Laser Scott Pakenham       13
14   USA 169551 none Mark Dinneen         14
15   USA 190221 Born Free Laser Bill Dickey       15
16   1421 1421 RS Aero Derek Stow       16
17   USA 168569 - Laser chris Palmieri       17
18   USA 172468 Laser Laser Chris Lund       18
19   USA 159897 none Stephen Pollak         19
20   USA 172028 n/a Laser Kelly McGlynn       20
21   USA 186532 186532 Laser Gary Largess       21
22   USA 170780 redux Laser Joe Berkeley       22
23   USA 8498 00 Laser Scott Vogel       23
24   USA 195583 Giddyup Laser Kevin Gillman       24
25   USA 191455 Laser Laser Paul Hayes       25
26   USA 192032 USA 192032 Laser Wayne Colahan       26
27   USA 197052 Laser Laser Chris Bollengier       27
28   124687 Laser Laser Peter Christensen         28
29   USA 149944 Grey Goose Laser Stephen Jones       29
30   USA 131729 the Crimson Permanent Assurance Laser Matt Flood       30
31   USA 177269 none Andrew Roosevelt         31
32   USA 199336 Joe d Laser Douglas McKeige BFD       45  
33   USA 177975 The Laser Laser Chris Benzak BFD       45  
34   USA 161100 laser Laser David Frazier BFD       45  
35   USA 194228 LS Laser Lynne Shore BFD       45  
36   USA 169857 N/A Laser Pat Dawson DNS       45  
37   USA 199375 Lovejet Laser Will Mckeige- youth DNS       45  
38   USA 160215 Toad Laser Mark Stuhlmiller DNS       45  
39   USA 175221 Knot Ready Laser David Krystaf DNS       45  
40   USA 191454 191454 Laser Jim Revkin DNS       45  
41   USA 200376 laser laser tj pascalides DNS       45  
42   206082 206082 Laser Nick Ewenson DNS         45  
43   USA 183861 Shogun Laser Britt Hughes DNS       45  
44   USA 204098 none Chris Arbuthnot DNS         45  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Newport Regatta- Division 4 Racing
One Design Division
A Class Cats
1   USA 193 Victoria's Secret DNA Christopher Brown       1
2   USA 234 - A Cat andrew gaynor       2
3   USA 232 Calculated Risk A Class Cat Scott Ferguson       3
4   USA 37 GUNBOAT DNA A Class Peter Johnstone       4
5   USA 330 Evo 2 A CLASS Philip Kinder       5
6   USA 635 Dusty J22 Peter Levesque DNC       16  
7   USA 108 WIP A Class Cat Bob Orr DNC       16  
8   USA 225 USA 225 A Class Cat Robert Gruber DNC       16  
9   USA 9 Hall Spars A Cat Ben Hall DNC       16  
10   USA 282 Things DK-17 Oliver Moore DNC       16  
11   NZL 234 Frequent Flyer A-Class Cat Nicholas Johnstone DNC       16  
12   USA 290 NA EVO H/T Mark Skeels (M) DNC       16  
13   NZL 268 Kiwi Magic A Cat Andrew Burdett DNC       16  
14   USA 42 The WHIP DnA Todd Hart DNC       16  
15   USA 213 sam hallowell A Cat sam hallowell DNC       16  
 
F 18
1   USA 11 Ronstan F18 - Falcon Mike Easton / Tripp Burd       1
2   USA USA 316 Tradewind Aviation AHPC C2 Todd Riccardi / Brendon Scanlon       2
3   USA 94 Capricorn F18 - AHPC John Giuliano / Peter Giuliano       3
4   USA 1719 Nacra Infusion MKII F18 Sandra Tartaglino       4
5   USA 1273 Kwyjiboat F18 Nacra Infusion Karl Funk / Jan Majer       5
6   USA 21 Hobie 21 F18 Joseph Valante / Jim Zellmar       6
7   USA 1405 Lil Evil F18 Nacra Infusion Chris Titcomb       7
8   USA 1620 UPGRAYEDD (two D's for a double dose of pimping) F18 Nacra Infusion Mk2 Blair Toland / "Slick" Nick Casparino       8
9   USA 856 Funcats R. Denton         9
10   USA 10 Slice F-18 Seth Herzon / Noah Herzon       10
11   USA 753 The Garbage Truck F18 Nacra Infusion Brooks Reed / Jeff Dusek       11
 
VX One
1   USA 152 Satisfaction Tim/Brian Desmond/Bennet         1
2   USA 175 VX Racing VX One Robby Brown       2
3   ISV 178 Blue Flame Vx One timothy Pitts       3
4   USA 116 Commando VX One Andrew Walford / Beth Walford / Richard Walford       4
5   USA 171 Chuck Wagon VX One Phip Hallowell / Phip Hallowell / Chuck Brown       5
6   USA 108 Milko "O" Way Paulo Milko         6
7   USA 568032 Meddler J-29 Sam Sylvester       7
8   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Bob Maccini       8
9   USA 140 VX140 VX One Thomas Chiginsky DNC       12  
10   USA 170 Team Smuggler VX One Andrew Brennan / Emily Brennan DNC       12  
11   USA 196 Animal r2 VX One Owen Jones / Jeff Jones / Carrie Jones DNC       12  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy