2009 Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 9

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Inshore Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
Viper 640
1 22   USA 108 USA 108 Viper 640 Bill Griffin         1
2 21   CAN 11 Honour Viper 640 Brad Boston         2
3 32   USA 94 USA 94 Viper 640 Jonathan Nye       3
4 43   USA 110 Black Mamba Viper 640 David Guggenheim       4
5 31   USA 54 Mambo Kings Viper 640 Justin Scott       5
6 42   USA 26 Cool Beans Viper 640 John Porter       6
7 33   USA 82 USA 82 Viper 640 Jason Weisberg       7
8 34   USA 107 Thin Ice Viper 640 Stuart Hebb       8
9 38   USA 40 Crummy Buns Viper 640 Justin Chambers         9
10 6   USA 58 Screamer Viper 640 Steve Flunker       10
11 2   USA 55 Playstation Viper 640 Paul Zimmerman       11
12 9   USA 50 Rattler Viper 640 Dan Tucker       12
13 4   USA 102 Animal Viper 640 Jeff / Carrie Jones       13
14 39   USA 91 Minnetonka III Viper 640 Gary Umberger       14
15 5   USA 103 The Stig Viper 640 Felipe Payet       15
16 23   USA 18 USA 18 Viper 640 Moise Solomon / Dave Nickerson       16
17 28   USA 81 El Toro Viper 640 Charles Goodrich       17
18 1   USA 105 non sequitur Viper 640 Jeffrey Lee         18
19 18   USA 100 USA 100 Viper 640 Bill Rountree         19
20 35   USA 73 Slithering Viper 640 Michael Meissner       20
21 11   CAN 70 Grendel Viper 640 Mark/Matthew Rowlinson       21
22 13   USA 98 Lo.Qi Viper 640 Kay VanValkenburgh       22
23 14   USA 52 Business Time Viper 640 Fletcher Boland       23
24 26   USA 17V Rascal 2.0 Viper 640 Erik Eaves       24
25 12   USA 45 Timi's Sun Viper 640 Chip Schwartz       25
26 37   USA 101 USA 101 Viper 640 Scott Baste       26
27 3   USA 71 Hydra Viper 640 Antony Chapman         27
28 40   USA 75 Lake Snake Viper 640 David Eve       28
29 15   USA 99 #99 Viper 640 John Strauss       29
30 29   USA 93 Dubes Viper 640 Stephen Devoe DNS       36  
31 44   USA 23 USA 23 Viper 640 Eric Gotwalt DNS       36  
32 27   USA 80 Tangerine Viper 640 Joan Hall DNS       36  
33 7   CAN 87 String Theory Viper 640 Harvey Barnes DNS       36  
34 8   USA 60 #60 Viper 640 John McCormack DNS       36  
35 30   USA 97 Testarossa Viper 640 Richard Nugent DNS       36  
 
Melges 20
1 25   USA 21 USA 21 Melges 20 Marc Hollerbach       1
2 47   USA 103 Shakedown Melges 20 Geoffrey Pierini         2
3 10   USA 116 SuperFly Melges 20 Eric Wynsma       3
4 16   USA 13 Bacio Melges 20 Michael Kiss       4
5 17   USA 102 102 Melges 20 Phil Sustronk       5
6 36   USA 119 Simplified Sophistication Melges 20 David Hammett / Linton Weiss DNS       7  
 
Laser SB3
1 45   USA 3453 The Claw Laser SB3 Jackson Benvenutti         1
2 48   FRA 3536 CIAO! Laser SB3 Alain Fedensieu         2
3 24   USA 3360 Boat Laser SB3 Sean Fidler         3
4 41   USA 3423 Olympic Challenge Laser SB3 Connor Brady         4
5 19   USA 3539 Foggy Notion Laser SB3 John Fonseca         5
6 46   USA 3461 MJ Laser SB3 Scott Diamond         6
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 8   USA 776 KO Sailing Melges 24 John Kolius         1
2 46   USA 773 Blur-Pacific Energy Ventures Melges 24 Steven Kopf       2
3 20   USA 757 Simplicity Melges 24 Simon Strauss       3
4 24   USA 751 Quantum Racing Melges 24 Scott Nixon         4
5 3   USA 539 Brick House 539 Melges 24 Peter Lane       5
6 45   USA 786 Battle Rhythm Melges 24 Guy Mossman       6
7 15   USA 570 Cujo Melges 24 Greg McCliment         7
8 43   USA 785 CharlestonEyeDoctor.com Melges 24 David Dabney       8
9 23   USA 721 Wild Child Melges 24 Henry Filter       9
10 5   USA 795 Rock N' Roll Melges 24 Argyle Campbell       10
11 39   USA 725 Vamoose Melges 24 Robert Wilkins       11
12 1   GER 635 Unsponsored Melges 24 Christof Wieland       12
13 27   USA 605 X Melges 24 Travis Weisleder       13
14 2   NOR 789 Party Girl Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       14
15 50   USA 700 ARDOR/C.R.E.A.M. Melges 24 David O'Reilly       15
16 25   USA 656 Goux Get Mama Melges 24 James Whatmore         16
17 4   USA 623 Brick House 623 Melges 24 Kristen Lane       17
18 12   USA 680 RockSteady Melges 24 Cary Siegler       18
19 22   USA 622 Obsession Melges 24 Gary Schwarting       19
20 28   USA 125 Just Add Water Melges 24 Sean O'Connor       20
21 9   CAN 177 Eager Beaver Melges 24 Rob Butler       21
22 13   USA 615 Funtech Racing Melges 24 Charlie Hess         22
23 29   USA 419 Hermes Melges 24 Tony Stanley       23
24 49   USA 489 PBR Street Gang Melges 24 Chris Hamilton       24
25 26   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       25
26 34   USA 78 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey SCP       27
27 16   USA 566 Entourage Melges 24 Nick Amendola DNF         32  
28 21   USA 274 BIG SKY Melges 24 Jim Gunderson DNS       32  
29 6   USA 658 Mustang Melges 24 John Hamilton DNS       32  
30 14   USA 32 Paladin Melges 24 Dennis Carriere DNS         32  
31 56   USA 526 Off Melges 24 Ben Poucher DNS         32  
 
J 80
1 19   USA 1001 J Hawk J 80 Kerry Klingler       1
2 7   USA 652 Rocket J 80 Jon Morris       2
3 11   USA 176 Bob Dylan J 80 Mike Sudofsky       3
4 32   USA 405 Raptor J 80 Don Trask       4
5 18   USA 162 Relentless J 80 Al Minella         5
6 33   USA 829 Bone Chillin' J 80 Alan Simonini       6
7 17   USA 738 Lucky Frog J 80 Ben Schwartz       7
8 35   USA 120 Confederate Ram J 80 Michael Brawley DNS       10  
9 36   USA 483 Dolphin J 80 Jeff Bodkin DNS         10  
 
J 24
1 37   USA 5351 Murder Incorporated J 24 Chip Till       1
2 48   USA 1656 SOL J 24 Ryan Hamm         2
3 47   USA 3492 Footloose J 24 Maarten Zonjee       3
4 30   USA 1829 BASH J 24 Ron Medlin       4
5 41   USA 5274 Tutakrnaut J 24 Roger Dougal       5
6 40   USA 2215 Sea Plane J 24 Randy Tilly       6
7 44   USA 2349 Latte J 24 Francisco Davila       7
8 53   USA 3758 Kia-Ora J 24 Jim Smith       8
9 31   USA 3009 Cahoots J 24 Steven Kiemele       9
10 38   USA 3953 Nugget J 24 Bob Cowen         10
11 51   USA 3365 Nautiest J 24 Paul Jacques       11
12 55   USA 2260 Slingblade J 24 Bill Milner         12
13 52   USA 828 Orange Crush J 24 Charles Frasch       13
14 57   USA 1572 UNO J 24 Noel Sterrett       14
15 42   USA 196 Dr. Feelgood J 24 Bill Moore DNS       17  
16 54   USA 3971 Adelante J 24 Dan Rogge DNS       17  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Raymarine Charlestom Harbor Resort and Marina Gosling's Run Vineyard Vines
Pierside Boatworks Gill Charleston Harbor Access aZalea Moving
All Carolina Crane Predict Wind   

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019