Quantum Key West Race Week 2013
Final Results Race 9

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

KWRW Division 1 IRC IRC 1 (Mini Maxi Class) 25/Jan/2013 11:35 AM 9 NM 18 Kts
KWRW Division 1 IRC IRC 2 (52 Class) 25/Jan/2013 11:40 AM 8.2 NM 18 Kts
KWRW Division 1 IRC IRC 2 (52 Super Series) 25/Jan/2013 11:40 AM 8.2 NM 18 Kts
KWRW Division 1 HPR High Performance Class 25/Jan/2013 11:47 AM 6.8 NM 18 Kts
KWRW Division 1 IRC IRC Sub-Class 25/Jan/2013 11:47 AM 6.8 NM 18 Kts
KWRW Division 1 One Design Farr 400 One Design 25/Jan/2013 11:47 AM 6.8 NM 18 Kts
KWRW Division 1 One Design Farr 40 25/Jan/2013 11:52 AM 6.8 NM 18 Kts
KWRW Division 1 One Design Swan 42 25/Jan/2013 11:57 AM 6.8 NM 18 Kts

KWRW Division 2 One Design Melges 32 24/Jan/2013 01:05 PM 5.7 NM 14 Kts
KWRW Division 2 One Design Melges 24 24/Jan/2013 01:15 PM 4.9 NM 14 Kts
KWRW Division 2 One Design J 70 24/Jan/2013 01:20 PM 4.9 NM 14 Kts
KWRW Division 2 One Design J 70 (Corinthian) 24/Jan/2013 01:20 PM 4.9 NM 14 Kts

KWRW Division 3 PHRF_ToT PHRF 1 25/Jan/2013 11:35 AM 6.8 NM 13 Kts
KWRW Division 3 PHRF_ToT PHRF 2 25/Jan/2013 11:40 AM 6.8 NM 13 Kts
KWRW Division 3 One Design J 80 25/Jan/2013 11:45 AM 5.8 NM 13 Kts



Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
KWRW Division 1 Racing
HPR Division
High Performance Class
1   USA 95 SPOOKIE HPR Carkeek 40 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1.0130 25/Jan/13 - 12:41:24 0:00:54:24 0:00:55:06 1 1
2   USA 84001 Decision HPR Carkeek 40 Stephen Murray 1.0160 25/Jan/13 - 12:41:52 0:00:54:52 0:00:55:44 2 2
3   USA 1253 Catapult Ker 40 Marc Glimcher 0.9840 25/Jan/13 - 12:45:11 0:00:58:11 0:00:57:15 4 4
4   USA 400 Chessie Racing Farr 400 George Collins 0.9720 25/Jan/13 - 12:45:58 0:00:58:58 0:00:57:18 5 5
5   USA 8668 Stray Dog GP 42 Charles Engh SCP 1.0010 25/Jan/13 - 12:43:30 0:00:56:30 0:00:56:33 5 3
6   USA 404 Meridian X Farr 400 W.S. Shelhorse 0.9750 25/Jan/13 - 12:45:51 0:00:58:51 0:00:57:22 6 6
7   NOR 411 Santa Farr 400 Jesper Bank / Michael Hestbek (T) 0.9760 25/Jan/13 - 12:47:01 0:01:00:01 0:00:58:34 7 7
8   USA 406 Spaceman Spiff Farr 400 Rob Ruhlman 0.9750 25/Jan/13 - 12:48:11 0:01:01:11 0:00:59:39 8 8
9   USA 403 Team Premier Farr 400 Hannes Waimer DNC 0.9730       10  
 
IRC Division
IRC 1 (Mini Maxi Class)
1   USA 45 Bella Mente Judel-Vrolijk Mini Maxi Hap Fauth 1.597 25/Jan/13 - 12:30:29 0:00:55:29 0:01:28:36 1 17
2   USA 60272 Shockwave Reichel/Pugh mini maxi George Sakellaris 1.580 25/Jan/13 - 12:31:28 0:00:56:28 0:01:29:13 2 18
 
IRC 2 (52 Class)
1   ITA 280 Azzurra TP 52 Alberto Roemmers 1.387 25/Jan/13 - 12:38:22 0:00:58:22 0:01:20:57 1 11
2   USA 5210 Interlodge IRC 52 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 1.390 25/Jan/13 - 12:39:01 0:00:59:01 0:01:22:01 2 12
3   GBR 11152 Gladiator TP 52 Tony Langley 1.390 25/Jan/13 - 12:39:31 0:00:59:31 0:01:22:43 3 13
4   USA 2121 Rio100 100' sloop Manouch Moshayedi 1.389 25/Jan/13 - 12:39:52 0:00:59:52 0:01:23:09 4 14
5   USA 52011 Quantum Racing TP 52 Doug DeVos 1.389 25/Jan/13 - 12:40:06 0:01:00:06 0:01:23:28 5 15
6   SWE 5211 Rán TP 52 Niklas Zennstrom 1.388 25/Jan/13 - 12:42:22 0:01:02:22 0:01:26:33 6 16
 
IRC 2 (52 Super Series)
1   ITA 280 Azzurra (SS) TP 52 Alberto Roemmers 1.000 25/Jan/13 - 12:38:22 0:00:58:22 0:00:58:22 1 1
2   USA 5210 Interlodge (SS) IRC 52 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 1.000 25/Jan/13 - 12:39:01 0:00:59:01 0:00:59:00 2 2
3   GBR 11152 Gladiator (SS) TP 52 Tony Langley 1.000 25/Jan/13 - 12:39:31 0:00:59:31 0:00:59:30 3 3
4   USA 2121 Rio (SS) TP 52 Manouch Moshayedi 1.000 25/Jan/13 - 12:39:52 0:00:59:52 0:00:59:52 4 4
5   USA 52011 Quantum Racing (SS) TP 52 Doug DeVos 1.000 25/Jan/13 - 12:40:06 0:01:00:06 0:01:00:06 5 5
6   SWE 5211 Rán (SS) TP 52 Niklas Zennstrom 1.000 25/Jan/13 - 12:42:22 0:01:02:22 0:01:02:21 6 6
 
IRC Sub-Class
1   USA 95 SPOOKIE (IRC) HPR Carkeek 40 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1.272 25/Jan/13 - 12:41:24 0:00:54:24 0:01:09:11 1 7
2   USA 1253 Catapult (IRC) Ker 40 Marc Glimcher 1.194 25/Jan/13 - 12:45:11 0:00:58:11 0:01:09:28 2 8
3   USA 84001 Decision (IRC) HPR Carkeek 40 Stephen Murray 1.274 25/Jan/13 - 12:41:52 0:00:54:52 0:01:09:54 3 9
4   USA 400 Chessie Racing (IRC) Farr 400 George Collins 1.240 25/Jan/13 - 12:45:58 0:00:58:58 0:01:13:07 4 10
 
One Design Division
Farr 400 One Design
1   USA 404 Meridian X (OD) Farr 400 W.S. Shelhorse       1
2   USA 400 Chessie Racing (OD) Farr 400 George Collins       2
3   USA 406 Spaceman Spiff (OD) Farr 400 Rob Ruhlman       3
4   USA 403 Team Premier (OD) Farr 400 Hannes Waimer DNC       5  
 
Farr 40
1   GER 40 Struntje light Farr 40 Wolfgang Schaefer       1
2   USA 50955 Barking Mad Farr 40 James Richardson       2
3   USA 60002 Flash Gordon 6 Farr 40 Helmut Jahn       3
4   MON 69 Charisma Farr 40 Nico Poons       4
5   ITA 29141 Enfant Terrible Farr 40 Alberto Rossi       5
6   USA 7289 Groovederci Farr 40 John Demourkas       6
 
Swan 42
1   USA 4216 Arethusa Swan 42 Philip Lotz       1
2   USA 4214 Daring Swan 42 John Hele       2
3   USA 4235 Apparition Swan 42 Ken Colburn       3
4   USA 4208 Bandit Swan 42 Andrew & Melissa Fisher       4
5   USA 4240 Vitesse Swan 42 Jon Halbert       5
6   USA 4203 Stark Raving Mad VI Swan 42 James Madden       6
7   USA 4227 Hoss Swan 42 Glenn Darden / Philip Williamson       7
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
KWRW Division 2 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 32
1 201   USA 201 Groovederci Melges 32 Deneen Demourkas       1
2 42   ITA 229 Bombarda Melges 32 Andrea Pozzi       2
3 02   ITA 212 Fantastica Melges 32 Cirillo Lanfranco       3
4 233   JPN 233 Swing Melges 32 Keisuke Suzuki       4
5 74   USA 174 Leenabarca Melges 32 Alex Jackson       5
6 126   USA 126 Flat Stanley Melges 32 T. Sheehan / T. McSweeney       6
7 21   ITA 2121 Mascalzone Latino Melges 32 Vincenzo Onorato       7
8 134   USA 134 Catapult Melges 32 Joel Ronning       8
9 77   RUS 13 Synergy GT Melges 32 Valentine Zavadnikov       9
10 111   SUI 1 Robertissima 1 Melges 32 Roberto Tomasini Grinover       10
11 321   SWE 321 Inga From Sweden 3 Melges 32 Richard Goransson       11
 
Melges 24
1 68   USA 749 Full Throttle Melges 24 Brian Porter       1
2 72   USA 820 West Marine Rigging/New England Ropes Melges 24 Bora Gulari       2
3 64   USA 708 Tramp Melges 24 Thomas Ritter       3
4 52   USA 118 Hot Mess Melges 24 Rob Britts       4
5 70   USA 795 Rock N Roll Melges 24 Argyle Campbell       5
6 59   USA 619 Convexity Melges 24 Don Wilson       6
7 56   USA 556 Lounge Act (Corinthian) Melges 24 Loren Colahan       7
8 50   BER 655 hedgehog Melges 24 Alec Cutler       8
9 57   USA 547 OXYJEN Melges 24 Mike Keefe       9
10 61   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 bent dietrich       10
11 51   USA 12 Mojito Melges 24 Catharine Evans       11
12 62   USA 625 Zig Zag (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marty Jensen       12
13 69   USA 786 Battle Rhythm Melges 24 Guy Mossman       13
14 60   USA 620 Brio 620 (Corinthian) Melges 24 Manfred Schmiedl       14
15 67   USA 747 Monsoon Melges 24 Bruce Ayres       15
16 55   USA 55 Gnarly Ruca Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki       16
17 53   USA 185 Blue Steel Melges 24 Stefan Schulze       17
18 71   NOR 800 Party Girl (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jens Wathne       18
19 63   DEN 701 DEN 701 (Corinthian) Melges 24 Bo Boje Pedersen       19
20 58   CAN 606 Sheva (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dunnery Best       20
21 73   USA 839 The 300 (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steven Boho       21
22 65   USA 665 Risky Business (Corinthian) Melges 24 Mark Beck DNC       24  
23 54   USA 515 USA 515 Melges 24 Evgeny Neugodnikov OCS       24  
 
J 70
1 18   USA 51 Black River Racing powered by La Roca J 70 Doug Strebel       1
2 17   USA 49 Relative Obscurity J 70 Peter Duncan       2
3 37   USA 157 Spring J 70 David Franzel       3
4 26   USA 86 Stampede J 70 Loring / Pasquinelli       4
5 30   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane       5
6 41   USA 2 Helly Hansen J 70 Tim Healy       6
7 35   USA 153 Surge J 70 Geoffrey Pierini       7
8 29   USA 95 Muse J 70 Heather Gregg-Earl       8
9 05   USA 353 Heartbreaker (276) J 70 Robert Hughes       9
10 13   USA 44 Team ACAK J 70 Vicker / Steiner       10
11 09   USA 99 Nostalgia J 70 Blake & Lud Kimbrough       11
12 20   USA 61 Sugar Daddy J 70 Mark Ploch Mike Bruno       12
13 23   USA 69 USA 69 J 70 Team 69       13
14 40   USA 34 Perseverance J 70 Bennet Greenwald       14
15 04   USA 11 Menace J 70 Kerry Klingler / Rick Lyall       15
16 06   USA 15 Junior J 70 Don Finkle       16
17 15   USA 47 Diesel J 70 Tate Russack       17
18 28   USA 94 Lifted J 70 Jim Cunningham       18
19 11   USA 40 B Squared J 70 Brian Elliott       19
20 33   USA 85 Spaceman Spiff J 70 Ryan Ruhlman       20
21 36   USA 155 Ragtime J 70 Rod / Jeff Johnstone       21
22 31   USA 97 Loki J 70 Michael Zupon       22
23 22   USA 66 Eagles Wings J 70 John Gottwald       23
24 03   USA 6 Smokin'j J 70 Don Trask       24
25 27   USA 91 Carlos J 70 Mike Sudofsky       25
26 16   USA 48 Rascal J 70 Henry/Will Brauer/Welles       26
27 34   USA 152 Sundog J 70 Kathy Parks       27
28 32   USA 98 USA 98 J 70 Al Poindexter       28
29 12   USA 42 42nd Street J 70 Alan Cooper       29
30 08   USA 26 Jungleland J 70 Chris and Carolyn Groobey       30
31 14   USA 46 Loonatictu J 70 R Noel Clinard       31
32 25   USA 84 Bazinga! J 70 Daniel Goldberg       32
33 19   USA 54 Little Rascal J 70 Rick Pfarr       33
34 38   USA 158 Perihelion J 70 Ansgar Chorhummel       34
35 01   USA 5 Instant Karma J 70 David Betts       35
36 39   USA 159 Torqeedo J 70 Chris Carroll       36
37 07   USA 19 DaSpencer J 70 Michael Pitt DNC       40  
38 24   USA 73 Occam's Razor J 70 Hartman/Eyring/Michie Syndicate DNF         40  
39 10   USA 35 Moxie J 70 Cole / James Allsopp OCS       40  
 
J 70 (Corinthian)
1 37   USA 157 Spring (COR) J 70 David Franzel       1
2 13   USA 44 Team ACAK (COR) J 70 Vicker / Steiner       2
3 09   USA 99 Nostalgia (COR) J 70 Blake & Lud Kimbrough       3
4 11   USA 40 B Squared (COR) J 70 Brian Elliot / David Hyer (T)       4
5 03   USA 6 Smokin'j (COR) J 70 Don Trask       5
6 34   USA 152 Sundog (COR) J 70 Kathy Parks / Paul Parks (T)       6
7 32   USA 98 USA 98 (COR) J 70 Al Poindexter       7
8 12   USA 42 42nd Street (COR) J 70 Alan Cooper       8
9 14   USA 46 Loonatictu (COR) J 70 R Noel Clinard       9
10 38   USA 158 Perihelion (COR) J 70 Ansgar Chorhummel       10
11 39   USA 159 Torqeedo (COR) J 70 Chris Carroll       11
12 24   USA 73 Occam's Razor (COR) J 70 Hartman/Eyring/Michie Syndicate - Andrew Eyring (T) DNF       13  
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
KWRW Division 3 Racing
One Design Division
J 80
1   USA 156 Vayu 2 J 80 Ron Buzil         1
2   USA 1483 Participant III J 80 G. John Krediet         2
3   USA 1313 Courageous J 80 Gary Panariello         3
4   USA 182 Willy T J 80 Dave Manheimer         4
 
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF 1
1   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 25/Jan/13 - 12:39:26 0:01:04:26 0:01:11:50 1 3
2   USA 86 Fireball J 111 Team Fireball 25/Jan/13 - 12:40:21 0:01:05:21 0:01:12:07 2 4
3   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss 25/Jan/13 - 12:40:40 0:01:05:40 0:01:12:28 3 5
4   USA 60365 Lake Effect J 111 Robert Hesse 25/Jan/13 - 12:41:03 0:01:06:03 0:01:12:53 4 6
5   USA 4994 White Gold J 44 MOD James D. Bishop 25/Jan/13 - 12:38:20 0:01:03:20 0:01:13:15 5 7
6   USA 35037 Revolution 1D35 Prelle, Buckner, Womack 25/Jan/13 - 12:41:48 0:01:06:48 0:01:14:05 6 10
 
PHRF 2
1   USA 53228 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerald Taylor 25/Jan/13 - 12:47:05 0:01:07:05 0:01:08:46 1 1
2   USA 145 Rebecca J 120 Glenn Gault 25/Jan/13 - 12:45:22 0:01:05:22 0:01:11:03 2 2
3   USA 51 Rush J 109 Bill Sweetser 25/Jan/13 - 12:50:37 0:01:10:37 0:01:13:26 3 8
4   USA 3503 Alliance Summit 35 John Borowski / John Cooper 25/Jan/13 - 12:47:58 0:01:07:58 0:01:13:30 4 9
5   USA 144 Heat Wave J 109 Gary Weisberg 25/Jan/13 - 12:51:15 0:01:11:15 0:01:14:06 5 11
6   CAN 29 Farr 2 Tangley Farr 30 Jonathan Ross 25/Jan/13 - 12:49:37 0:01:09:37 0:01:14:55 6 12
7   USA 41 Rhumb Punch Farr 30 John and Linda Edwards 25/Jan/13 - 12:49:54 0:01:09:54 0:01:15:13 7 13
8   USA 10 Perfect Ten Beneteau First 10R Joe/Jeff Pawlowski DNC       9  
 

Quantum Key West Race Week 2013
Corinthian Teams - Final Results Race 9

Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
KWRW Division 2 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 56   USA 556 Lounge Act Melges 24 Loren Colahan       7
2 62   USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen       12
3 60   USA 620 Brio 620 Melges 24 Manfred Schmiedl       14
4 71   NOR 800 Party Girl Melges 24 Jens Wathne       18
5 63   DEN 701 DEN 701 Melges 24 Bo Boje Pedersen       19
6 58   CAN 606 Sheva Melges 24 Dunnery Best       20
7 73   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steven Boho       21
8 65   USA 665 Risky Business Melges 24 Mark Beck DNC       24  
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Key West Official Sponsors

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy