2014 Columbia Y.C. Goose Island COLORS Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: COLORS Distance Race
 Division: PHRF 
   Offshore
   1.   USA 33 Chief Mike Wolf Columbia Yacht Club Evanston, IL, USA Beneteau First 10R 34  
   2.   USA 52575 Defiance Cruising Dale Smirl USA  
   3.   USA 52039 Jahazi Frank Giampoli none Geneva, Il , USA J 120 40  
   4.   USA 60474 Nautilus Sea Scouts / Martin Bernstein ColumbiaYC Oak Park, IL, USA Tripp 47 47  
   5.   USA 43535 On Edge Steve Dorfman Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Thomas 35 35  
   6.   USA 1313 Program Warren Levins Chicago, YC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau 36.7 36  
   7.   USA 12 RAMBLER Benjamin Wilson Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J-88 29.19  
   8.   USA 26 Renegade Thomas Papoutsis Columbia Winnetka, IL, USA J 133 43  
   9.   USA 50134 Sirocco VI William & Viviana Fanizzo CYC Chicago, IL, USA Mumm 36 36  
   10.   USA 46892 SKYE Jeff & Jane Hoswell Columbia Yacht Club La Grange, IL, USA Nelson Marek 46  
 
   MAC Cruising
   1.   USA 156 Fire Escape John Dunlevy Chicago, IL, USA Tartan T33 33  
   2.   USA 52723 JUG BAND Harry Simmon Chicago YC Bourbonnais, IL, USA Jeanneau 45.2 45  
   3.   USA 60409 Madrugada Rich Corbett Michigan City Yacht Club Michiana Shores, IN, USA Pacer 42 CR 42.33  
   4.   USA 0076 Mise En Place Paul Thompson JPYC / Columbia Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau 381 38.5  
   5.   USA 52982 No Reverse Bob Horenkamp Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Hunter Legend 37.5 37.5  
 
 
Racing Area: COLORS Regatta
 Division: One Design 
   Farr 40
   1.   USA 40016 Bandit Arvid Eiesland CCYC Glenview, IL, USA Farr 40 40
   2.   USA 40048 Inferno Philip Dowd CYC Chicago, IL, USA Farr 40 40
   3.   USA 40036 Norboy Leif Sigmond / Marcus Thymian Chicago Yacht Club Riverwoods, IL, USA Farr 40 40
 
   T-10
   1.   USA 32319 Cheap Thrill Nancy & Tim Snyder CYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   2.   USA 33882 Honey Badger Thomas Kane CCYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   3.   USA 411 Jing Bang David Finlay CYC Naperville, IL, USA LS 10 33
   4.   USA 402 Lightning Steve Karstrand / Bob Warnecke ColYC Hickory Hills, IL, USA T-10 33
   5.   USA 311 Mutiny John Schellenbach CYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   6.   USA 345 Out of the Blue Cross, Kennalley, Muy & Roehl CCYC & CYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   7.   USA 26340 Rainbows End Steven Fink CCYC Skokie, IL, USA T-10 33
   8.   USA 410 Retention Mark Croll CYC Chicago, IL, USA LS 10 33
   9.   USA 40900 Skidmarks Lou Jacob ColumbiaYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   10.   USA 356 Strait Jacket Randy Conner Waukegan Yacht Club Wheeling, IL, USA T-10 33
   11.   USA 403 Tango II Martin Plonus CYC Evanston, IL, USA LS 10 33
   12.   USA 263000 Winnebago Tim Rathbun Columbia Chicago Joliet, IL, USA T-10 33
   13.   USA 30246 Wombat Arthur Strilky Columbia Y.C. Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
 
   J 105
   1.   USA 421 Bella Steve Knoop CYC Barrington Hills, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   2.   USA 424 Flying Pig Mike Sheppard MORF St. Charles, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   3.   USA 505 Here's Johnny John Moore MORF Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   4.   USA 444 Rocking Horse Sandy Curtiss Chicago Lake Bluff, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   5.   USA 349 Sealark Clark Pellett Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   6.   USA 423 Southbound Robert Amos Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J/105 34.5
   7.   USA 60 Striking Vanessa Gates Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, Illinois, USA J 105 34.5
   8.   USA 673 The Asylum Jon Weglarz Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   9.   USA 384 Valhalla Mike & Kathie Newman Chicago Yacht Club Palos Park, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   10.   USA 104 Vytis Tom and Gyt Petkus New Buffalo Yacht Club LaGrange , IL, USA J 105 34.5
 
   J 109
   1.   USA 368 Callisto James Murray CYC Lake Bluff, IL, USA J 109 35
   2.   USA 336 Certainly Donald Meyer Columbia Y.C. Marco Island, FL, USA J 109 35
   3.   USA 249 Full Tilt Peter Priede ColYC Homer Glen, IL, USA J 109 35
   4.   USA 245 KIII Irv Kerbel Lincolnwood, IL, USA J 109 35
   5.   USA 361 Momentus Kevin Saedi ColYC Oak Park, IL, USA J 109 35
   6.   USA 124 Slapshot Scott Sims Chicago Wilmette, IL, USA J 109 35
 
   J 111
   1.   USA 60111 Impulse G Miz/Dreher/Hatfield CYC Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5
   2.   USA 12 Kashmir Karl Brummel / Steve Henderson / Mike Mayer CYC Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5
   3.   USA 24 Night Hawk Team Nighthawk Dabrowski/Edman Batavia, IL, USA J 111 36.5
   4.   USA 47 Rowdy Richard Witzel Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5
   5.   USA 89 Wooton William Smith Bay Harbor Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5
 
   Beneteau First 36.7
   1.   USA 60367 As You Wish John Heaton CYC Wilmette, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   2. 6   USA 101 Erizo de Mar Antoni Czupryna CYC Marengo, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   3.   USA 26219 FOG Charlie Wurtzebach/Mike Bird CYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   4.   USA 119 Joie De Vie Donna Hastings AYC Mt. Prospect, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   5.   USA 51787 Raptor Mike Anderson CYC Naperville, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   6.   USA 52293 Sorcerer Don Draper Columbia Yacht Club Batavia, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36  
   7.   USA 60310 Soulshine Jarrett Altmin CYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   8.   USA 82 Split Decision Team Split Decision Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   9.   USA 235 Tequila Mockingbird Chris Duhon ColumbiaYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   10.   USA 52500 Tried & True Robert K. Foley Chicago Yacht Club Glencoe, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
 
   Beneteau First 40.7
   1.   USA 51457 Das Boot Jay Muller Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   2.   USA 51146 La Tempete Thomas Weber MORF St Charles, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   3.   USA 404 Mojo Gary Powell CYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   4.   USA 51219 Rhumb Runner Katie Goldman Finnegan / Brian Goldman Columbia Yacht Club Chicago , IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   5.   USA 60102 Sociable Robert Arzbaecher Milwaukee Yacht Club Brookfield, WI, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   6.   GER 1979 Turning Point David Hardy ColYC Forest Park, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   7.   51377 Vayu Ron Buzil Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Evanston, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39  
   8.   USA 40742 Wired Brian Angioletti / Konstantin Selikov Columbia Park RIdge, IL, USA 40.7 40
 
   J 70
   1.   USA 378 #378 Jeff Schaefer RYC Elm Grove, WI, USA J 70 22.75
   2.   USA 36 Taipan SB Lloyd Karzen Chicago Yacht Club/Silver Birches Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
   PHRF 1
   1.   USA 52575 Defiance Dale Smirl chicago yacht club oak park, IL, USA J/V 66 66  
   2.   USA 52725 Imedi Mark Hauf CYC Chicago, IL, USA TP 52 52  
   3.   USA 28252 Sin Duda! Lindsey Duda CYC Chicago, IL, USA Santa Cruz 52 52  
 
   PHRF 2
   1.   USA 38006 Eagle Shawn/Jerry O'Neill CYC Chicago, IL, USA Sydney 38 38  
   2.   USA 52144 Eagles Wings John Gottwald CYC Glencoe , IL, USA GS 44 43  
   3.   USA 60474 Nautilus Buoy Sea Scouts /Martin Bernstein USA  
   4.   USA 38005 Painkiller4 Alice Martin Chicago Chicago, IL, USA Sydney 38 38  
   5.   USA 2615 Scout Dorsey Ruley CYC Chicago, IL, USA Sydney 41 40.88  
   6.   USA 28380 Spirit Walker Vern McCain Muskegon Yacht Club South Haven, MI, USA B&H 41 40.5'  
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Goose Island Dry Creek Line Honors Yacht Racing Outfitters

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019