2014 YRALIS PHRF and One-Design Championships
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: YRALIS Championship - PHRF (Riverside)
1 PHRF Navigator - Non-Spinnaker (45 minute window) PHRF
2 PHRF < 74 (30 minute window) PHRF
3 PHRF 75 - 100 (30 minute window) PHRF
4 PHRF 101 - 115 (30 minute window) PHRF
5 PHRF > 115 (30 minute window) PHRF

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: YRALIS Championship - One-Design (AYC)
    International Etchells 
   1.   USA 54 Christine Francis Dan Smith AYC Redding, CT, USA Etchells 30
   2.   USA 1159 Co-Counsel Robert Mangone Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA Etchells 30
   3.   USA 427 Flame Henry Gaillard American YC Rye, NY, USA Etchells 30
   4.   USA 1206 FRISBEE John McConnell YRA of LIS Southbury, CT, USA Etchells 30
   5.   USA 1266 Ice Nine Sandy Weil/ Markus Lahrkamp American Yacht Club/STC Rye Brook, NY, USA Etchells 30
   6.   USA 429 Stampede Karen Varbaro Old Greenwich YC Port Chester, NY, USA Etchells 30
   7.   USA 1302 Swedish Blue Ron Thompson American Y.C. / Royal Thames Y.C. New York, NY, USA Etchells 30
 
    IOD 
   1.   103 Black Arrow Wells Bacon Brooklyn, NY, USA IOD 33.2
   2.   118 Dark Horse Ed Briganti New York Yacht Club New York, NY, USA IOD 33'5
   3.   117 Nefarius James Bishop American Yacht Club Darien, CT, USA IOD 33'5
   4.   5 Topaz Jennifer Miller Mamaroneck Beach & Yacht Club New York, NY, USA IOD 34
 
    Shields 
   1.   USA 183 Alice Paul Massey LYC Larchmont, NY, USA Shields 30
   2.   USA 25 Fred Werblow Fred Werblow Larchmont YC SCARSDALE, NY, United States Shields 30
   3.   USA 54 Sandpiper Justin Gibbons YRA New York, NY, USA Shields 30
   4.   5 Swamp Fox Thomas K. O'Brien Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA Shields 30'
 
    S - Boats 
   1.   68 Danae William Riley LYC N. Salem , NY, USA S Boat 27.5
   2.   59 Dilemma Sean Park Horseshoe Harbor Yacht Club Brooklyn, NY, USA Herreshoff S Class 27'6
   3.   57 Eaglet Kirsty Scott HHYC Larchmont, NY, USA Herreshoff S Class 27'6
   4.   17 Iroquois Richard Beck Larchmont Yacht Club Scarsdale, NY, USA Herreshoff S Class 27'6
   5.   USA 22 Kandahar 2 Robert Mehlich White Plains, NY, USA Herreshoff S Class 27'6
 
Racing Area: YRALIS Championship - One-Design (IHYC Inner Circle)
    Ideal 18 
   1.   106 Boat 2 Eric Gourdon Belle Haven Greenwich, Connecticut, USA Ideal 18 18'
   2.   USA 254 Bravo Thomas Clark Indian Harbor Greenwich, CT, USA Ideal 18 18
   3.   USA 253 Foxtrot John Cutting Indian Harbor greenwich, CT, USA Ideal 18 18
   4.   USA 256 India David Seabrook IHYC Greenwich, CT, USA Ideal 18 18
   5.   OGYC 1 OGYC 1 William Hegarty Old Greenwich YC Old Greenwich, CT, USA Ideal 18 18
   6.   OGYC4 OGYC Ideal 4 Lou Casolo Old Greenwich Yacht Club Old Greenwich, CT, USA Ideal 18 18
   7.   USA 1254 PAPA Elise Ingalls Swanton IHYC Stamford, Connecticut, USA Ideal 18 18
   8.   USA Ryc 3 pierce Teresa Laughlin Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA Ideal 18 18
   9.   USA 258 Romeo Christopher Bigos Indian Harbor Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Ideal 18 18
   10.   USA 257 Sierra Ruth Gretz IHYC Greenwich, CT, USA Ideal 18 18 ft
   11.   USA 186 Tango Thomas Kane Indian Harbor Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA Ideal 18 18
   12.   USA 260 Whiskey Michael Millard Indian Harbor Yacht Club / CCA Stamford, CT, USA Ideal 18 18
   13.   USA 259 Yankee Roger van Loveren Indian Harbor YC Bedford, NY, USA Ideal 18 18
 
    Laser 
   1.   USA 173193 173193 John MacElwee Crescent Sail YC Bronx, New York, USA Laser 14
   2.   194563 194563 David Kubik Riverside Yacht Club Riverside, CT, USA Laser 14'-0
   3.   USA 167232 Hells Bells Hale Holden Indian Harbor New York, NY, USA Laser 14
   4.   USA 210173 JY Fillion Jean-Yves Fillion NYYC / AYC Rye, NY, USA Laser 14
   5.   USA 175553 Laser 175553 Oliver Repenning Riverside YC Riverside, CT, USA Laser 14
   6.   USA 205472 Mighty Mouse Lawrence McGrath Riverside Yacht Club Stamford, CT, USA Laser 14
   7.   USA 172496 N/A John Killeen Stamford, CT, USA Laser 14
   8.   USA 201266 N/A Alejandro Matoso RYC Riverside, CT, USA Laser 14
   9.   USA 175209 NA Andres Matoso Sail Newport Providence, RI, USA Laser 13
 
Racing Area: YRALIS Championship - One-Design (IHYC Outside Circle)
    Viper 640 
   1.   USA 195 A Single Shade of Grey Karin Nye / Paul Zimmerman Indian Harbor YC Old Greenwich, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   2.   USA 206 Amelie Peter Fernberger Larchmont Yacht Club New York City, NY, USA Viper 640 21
   3. 62   USA 162 Basilisk Robert Matthews Larchmont Yacht Club Highland Park, NJ, USA Viper 640 21
   4.   USA 205 Blackout Proposal Danny Pletsch Cardwell Potts LARCHMONT YC Greenwich, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   5.   USA 50 Clowns & Jokers Paul Zinger Shelter Island YC New York, NY, USA Viper 640 21
   6.   USA 222 Ghost Panda Peter Beardsley Larchmont YC Brooklyn, NY, USA Viper 640 6.4m
   7.   USA 193 Grey Matter Peter Broszkowski Nyack Boat Club Haworth, NJ, USA Viper 640 21
   8.   USA 176 Jester Pierce Crosbie / Kayvan Heravi Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA Viper 640 21
   9.   GBR 54 Mambo Kings Justin Scott Chichester YC Greenwich, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   10.   USA 82 None Robert Bayer Stamford YC Greenwich, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   11.   USA 95 Red Rhumb Marion Maneker Larchmont Larchmont, New York, USA Viper 21
   12.   USA 180 Screaming Eagle Steven Levy Indian Harbor YC/NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   13.   USA 81 US 81 Bob McHugh Cedar Point Yacht Club Fairfield, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   14.   USA 93 Westward Richard West Stamford YC Darien, CT, USA Viper 640 21
 
    J 70 
   1.   USA 551 Any Colour Scott and Alex Furnary American Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   2.   USA 84 Bazinga! Daniel Goldberg American Yacht Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   3.   USA 501 button fly Andrew Fisher NYYC/Indian Harbor/Noroton greenwich, CT, USA j 70 22.75
   4.   USA 188 Chinook Carrie & Ed Austin YRALIS Ridgewood, NJ, USA J 70 22.75
   5.   USA 324 Ebisu Reginald Imamura Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   6.   USA 49 Relative Obscurity Peter Duncan American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   7.   USA 392 Slinky Scott Bursor American Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   8.   USA 61 Team IHYC James Cummiskey Indian Harbor YC Cos cob, CT, USA j70 22.75
 
Racing Area: YRALIS Championship - PHRF (Riverside)
   PHRF Navigator - Non-Spinnaker (45 minute window) 
   1.   204 Foolish Pleasure John Ekberg Indian Harbor Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA Morgan 30 Centerboard 29.92 213.0
   2.   131313 Kekoa Luke Wakeman OGYC Greenwich, CT, CAN Tartan 38 38 120.0
   3.   USA 79 Kismet IV Charles Powers Lloyd Harbor YC Huntington Station, New York, USA C&C 110 36 108.0
   4.   USA 3972 Mariah John Stomber New York Yacht Club New Canaan, CT, USA C&C 35 34.67 129.0
   5.   USA 11426 Rascal Christopher Schneider Centerport/Lloyd Harbor Centerport, NY, USA Ericson 39 39' 117.0
 
   PHRF < 74 (30 minute window) 
   1.   USA USA 21 Just Plain Nutz Norm and Cameron Dean Cedar Point Yacht Club Pleasant Valley, New York, USA Farr 30 30 51.0
   2.   USA 4217 ORBIT Midn. Alex Showell USMMA Kings Point, NY, USA NYYC Swan 42 42 -6.0
   3.   USA 4210 Quintessence Roger Widmann Larchmont/ NYYC Larchmont, NY, USA Swan 42 42.5 -6.0
   4.   USA 1131 Soulmates Adam Loory Huguenot/STC Mamaroneck, NY, USA Custom Goetz 40 40 30.0
   5.   USA 162 Zetiana Midn. Connor Sexton US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA Melges 32 OD 32 24.0
   6.   USA 39 Zuma Steve Chronert Riverside Yacht Club Riverside, CT, USA J 109 35 63.0
 
   PHRF 75 - 100 (30 minute window) 
   1.   USA 242 Blue Mouse Mark Parry Riverside Yacht Club Riverside, CT, USA J 35 35 75.0
   2.   USA 52994 Maudelayne Frederick Heerde Larchmont Yacht Club New Rochelle, NY, USA X-34 34 99.0
   3.   USA 30252 Moxy Paul Brindak Old Greenwich YC Old Greenwich, CT, USA X Yacht 33 33 75.0
   4.   USA 30 Nevermore Ken Hall Riverside YC Riverside, CT, USA J 100 32.8 96.0
   5.   USA 310 Pax 3 Robert Siegel Stamford YC Bedford, NY, USA J 109 35 75.0
   6.   USA 175 Strange Brew Randy Bourne Riverside YC Old Greenwich, CT, USA J 105 34.5 90.0
   7.   USA 52134 Whirlwind William Purdy City Island Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 84.0
 
   PHRF 101 - 115 (30 minute window) 
   1.   USA 63240 Akula Aleksandr Tichter Douglaston Yacht Squadron Douglaston, NY, USA J 29 MHOB 29.5 114.0
   2.   USA 42833 Brilliant Arthur Kelley Centerport YC Centerport, NY, USA Frers 33 33 111.0
   3.   USA 83158 Hound Dog Christian Uecker Cedar Point Y.C. Ridgefield, CT, USA J 92 30 111.0
   4.   USA 43963 Saltire John & Corinne Forster American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J92 30 111.0
   5.   USA 291 Smokin' J Tom & Julie Sinatra Raritan Yacht Club Millstone Twp, NJ, USA J 29 MHOB 29.5 114.0
   6.   USA 14 Thin Man Todd Aven City Island YC / Storm Trysail Club Brooklyn, NY, USA J 92 30 114.0
 
   PHRF > 115 (30 minute window) 
   1.   USA 381 Excalibur Charles Hurd City Island New York, NY, USA J 30 30 135.0
   2.   USA 73042 Loki 3 Richard Correll M.C.Y.C. Hunington, New York, USA S2 9.1 29 135.0
   3.   USA 165 Speedway Boogie Chris Brady Hempstead Harbour Club Manhasset, NY, USA Colgate 26 26 159.0
   4.   32152 Tizona Cesar Vallejos Lloyd Harbor YC Huntington, NY, USA Tartan Ten 33 132.0
   5.   USA 381 Upsetter Jason Viseltear Huguenot Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 80 26 129.0
   6.   USA 2004 Wild Child Brad Stone City Island Yacht Club Hollis Hills, NY, USA S2 9.1 30 135.0
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

vineyard vines Riverside Yacht Club Landfall Navigation

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy