'Round The Island Race, Edgartown Race Weekend, 'Round-the-Island
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Round-the-Island Race - 45.52NM
 Division: PHRF 
   Class 6 Doublehanded - B
   1.   20283 Atalanta Richard Sides Eastern YC Marblehead, MA, USA Sabre 28 ketch 28 207.0
   2.   18 Iniki Paul Stafford Edgartown Yacht Club Greenwich, Select, USA Alerion Express 38 38 120.0
   3.   207 Ithaki Denis Yannatos Hyannis Yacht Club West Yarmouth, MA, USA Jeanneau 36i 36 108.0
   4.   93 Phantom Joshua Dennerlein New York Yacht Club Westfield, NJ, USA Concordia yawl 41 186.0
   5.   USA 36031 Turning Point Rich Gold Cedar Point Yacht Club Stamford, CT, USA NY 36 35'8 108.0
   6.   43 Vayu Douglas Ellison Greenwich, UK New York, NY, USA Moody 41AC 41 132.0
 
   Class 7 PHRF Non-Spinnaker
   1.   001 Camelot Robert Labdon Hyannis Yacht Club Brewster, MA, USA S&S 45 45 183.0
   2.   14 North Star Tad Beagley Satuit Boat Club Marshfield, Ma, USA Catalina 34 34 180.0
   3.   583 Patience Ron Andersen Marion NE PHRF Needham, MA, USA Hunter 33 33 180.0
   4.   51700 Rendezvous II Michael Mason New York Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Oceanis 461 46.7 111.0
   5.   US 52755 Skandia Geoffrey Berger Edgartown Vero Beach, FL, USA Hinckley Sou'Wester 51 51 87.0
   6.   52378 Windigo George Brown New Bedford YC South Dartmouth, MA, USA Sabre 426 42 99.0
 
 
Racing Area: Round-the-Island Race - 54.7NM
 Division: One Design 
   Class 8 M32 One Design
   1.   60 Midtown Racing Sam Hallowell Midtown Racing Center Middletown, RI, USA M32 32
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
   Class 1 PHRF Spinnaker - A
   1.   USA 75000 Atlas Rick Wright Swampscott Swampscott, MA, USA Beneteau First Yacht 53 57 -33.0
   2.   USA 50085 Aurora Gus Carlson New York YC / STC Bedford, NY, USA Reichel Pugh 66 66 -124.0
   3.   USA 39 Christopher Dragon XI Andrew & Linda Weiss Larchmont / STC Mamaroneck, NY, USA Ker 40+ 41 -39.0
   4.   USA 61007 Moneypenny Jim Swartz EYC Edgartown, MA, USA Swan 601 60 -72.0
 
   Class 2 PHRF Spinnaker - B
   1.   USA 33 Bella Sirena James Barnes Mattapoisett Y C Mattapoisett, MA, USA Maxi Dolphin 33 33 66.0
   2.   USA 413 Dark 'n Stormy Joyce, Reservitz, and Wagner Plymouth YC/Buzzards YC/IYAC Plymouth, MA, USA J 105 34.5 90.0
   3.   USA 289 Hafa Adai Eliot Shanabrook Marblehead Yacht Club Marblehead, MA, USA J 109 35 66.0
   4.   USA 227 Waterwolf Ed Lobo Low Tide Yacht Club New Bedford, MA, USA J 105 34.5 90.0
   5.   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 Douglas Curtiss New Bedford Yacht Club South Dartmouth, MA, USA J 111 36.5 42.0
 
   Class 3 PHRF Spinnaker - C
   1.   USA 52024 Bamboozler Robert Hoyt NYYC and New Bedford YC Dartmouth, MA, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39’3 57.0
   2.   USA 32441 Cygnette William Mayer NYYC / INDIAN HARBOR Greenwich, CT, USA Swan 441 434 63.0
   3. Quantum Sails  57528 Spirit Christian Pizarro None Wilmington, DE, USA Oyster 575 58 27.0
   4.   USA 43600 Vamp Kenneth Luczynski US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA J 44 44 24.0
   5. Other  USA 20420 Veladare John Myles PYC New Castle, NH, USA C&C 42 Custom 42 87.0
   6.   USA 50940 Wildflower Jonathan Pope Beverly YC Mattapoisett, MA, USA Sabre 402 40 75.0
   7.   USA 60464 Wings Richard Egan Hyannis Yacht Club Osterville, MA, USA J 46 46 48.0
 
   Class 4 PHRF Spinnaker - D
   1.   61987 Deja Vu Robert Littleton Hyannis Yacht Club Centerville, MA, USA Catalina 380 38.42 132.0
   2.   22714 Kanga Camden Tougas Beverly Yacht Club Marion, MA, USA DP 34 117.0
   3.   USA 322 Lark John F Kerry Nantucket Yacht Club Chilmark, MA, USA Alden Cutter 44 44 150.0
   4.   USA 337 Ruckus Matt Wordell Two Tides Yacht Club Fairhaven, MA, USA Tartan Ten 33 126.0
   5.   USA 53303 Seefest Ira Perry New Bedford Yacht Club South Dartmouth, MA, USA J 29 MH OB 29 111.0
   6.   NY 20 Siren Peter Cassidy Cruising Club of America Rochester, MA, USA NY32 45 138.0
   7.   USA 307 Soma Holiday Francis Sutula VHYC Cambridge, MA, USA Hanse 355 34.5 150.0
   8.   USA 41426 Southern Cross Brian Higgins CPYC Norwalk, CT, USA Frers 33 33 108.0
   9.   USA 41644 Toujours Brian Bush Chatham YC North Chatham, MA, USA Tartan 37 37 135.0
 
   Class 5 PHRF Doublehanded - A
   1.   USA 12104 Alchemy David Southwell Nantucket Yacht Club Chestnut Hill, MA, USA J 121 40 30.0
   2.   USA 50454 Après Stephen Besse VHYC and Holmes Hole Sailing Vineyard Haven, MA, USA J 120 40 51.0
   3.   USA 33006 Cepheus Philip Haydon Constitution Yacht Club Boston, MA, USA Quest 33S 32.5 81.0
   4.   USA 51333 Kinship Francis Selldorff New Bedford YC Weston, MA, USA Baltic 52 52 27.0
   5.   USA 4210 Quintessence Kurt Kalberer II New York Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Club Swan 42 42 -3.0
   6.   USA 33751 Resilience Michael Hersey Hyannis Yacht Club Centerville, MA, USA J 35 35 72.0
   7.   USA 52044 Ruse William Marsh Hyannis Chatham, MA, USA Swan 44 Mark II 44 69.0
   8. North Sails  USA 52744 Slide Rule Scott Bearse Hyannis Yacht Club West Barnstable, MA, USA First 44.7 44 42.0
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020