166th NYYC Annual Regatta
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: NYYC Annual Regatta - Blue Circle
 Division: ORCGPH
   ORC 1
   1.   USA 55052 FOX Victor Wild New York Y.C./ San Diego Y.C./ Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron San Diego, CA, USA Botin 52 52 429.6(GPH)
   2.   USA 52007 Vesper David Team NYYC/NHYC Newport Beach, CA, USA TP52 52 435.2(GPH)
 
   ORC 2
   1.   USA 4206 Impetuous Paul Zabetakis New York Yacht Club / Storm Trysail Club Jamestown, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5 542.9(GPH)
   2.   USA 45045 Pterodactyl Scott Weisman New York Yacht Club/Brae Burn White Plains, NY, USA R/P 45 45 482.0(GPH)
   3.   USA 4210 Quintessence Kurt Kalberer II New York Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Club Swan 42 42 540.2(GPH)
   4.   USA 103 Rigadoon Jim Grundy NYYC Horsham, PA, USA Dunning 44 44 459.4(GPH)
   5.   NZL 8008 Rikki Bruce Chafee Sakonnet Yacht Club Boston, MA, USA R/P 42 42' 496.9(GPH)
   6.   USA 60874 Xpatriate Peter Grueterich NYYC/RYC Riverside, CT, USA Xp44 44 551.5(GPH)
 
   ORC 3
   1.   USA 11114 19th Nervous Breakdown John & Sue Sutherland MRMSA Groton, CT, USA J 111 36.5 571.9(GPH)
   2.   USA 50400 Entropy Patricia Young New York Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA Tripp 41 41 539.9(GPH)
   3.   USA 162 Leading Edge William Sutton LYC/HYC/GBCA Houston, TX, USA J 109 35 606.8(GPH)
   4.   USA 83000 Maxine William Ketcham New York Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA J 44 44.9 568.1(GPH)
   5.   USA 43600 Vamp Kenneth Luczynski US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA J 44 44 565.1(GPH)
   6. North Sails  USA 266 Vento Solare Bill Kneller Coasters Harbor Navy YC Newport, RI, USA J 109 35 616.6(GPH)
 
 
Racing Area: NYYC Annual Regatta - Melges IC37 National Championship
 Division: One Design 
   Melges IC37
   1. 29   USA 029 Arethusa Phil Lotz New York Yacht Club Ft. Lauderdale, FL, USA IC37 37
   2.   USA 012 Blazer II Christopher Culver NYYC Newport, RI, USA IC37 37
   3. 16   USA 016 Buckaroo Jim Buckingham NHYC/NYYC Newport Beach, CA, USA IC37 37
   4.   USA 031 Gamecock Peter McClennen NYYC Newport, RI, USA IC37 37
   5. North Sails  USA 001 Hope Brad Gibbs New York Yacht Club Providence, RI, USA IC37 37
   6.   USA 011 Members Only Kinney / Cross / Swett NYYC Jamestown, RI, USA IC37 37
   7. 27   USA 027 Midnight Blue Alexis Michas New York Yack Club New York, NY, USA IC37 37
   8. 22   USA 022 Pacific Yankee Drew Freides / Bill Ruh NYYC, SDYC, Cal Yacht Club Los Angeles, CA, USA IC37 37
   9.   GBR 004 Qubit Chris Lewis NYYC/Lakewood YC/STC Seabrook, TX, USA IC37 37
   10.   USA 017 Rattlesnake Carter Robertson / Clark Robertson New York YC Old Saybrook, CT, USA IC37 37
   11.   USA 032 Rima37 John Brim NYYC Palm Beach, FL, USA IC37 37
   12.   USA 010 Ticket Whitmore / Giglia / Greenhouse NYYC Norfolk, VA, USA IC37 37
   13.   USA 006 Waka Jawaka Michael Goldfarb / Laura Grondin NYYC Seattle, WA, USA IC37 37
 
 
Racing Area: NYYC Annual Regatta - Red Circle
 Division: One Design 
   Shields
   1.   USA 254 Aeolus P Thomas Hirsch Conanicut Yacht Club Jackson, WY, USA Shields 30
   2.   USA 237 Bit~O~Honey Ken Deyett BYC Marion, MA, USA Shields 30
   3.   USA 160 Diversion Robin Monk Ida Lewis Columbia, CT, USA Shields 30
   4.   USA 107 Grace John Burnham / Reed Baer Ida Lewis Yacht Club Middletown, RI, USA Shields 30
   5.   USA 245 Hawk Peter Siegl Newport Yacht Club Blue Bell, PA, USA Shields 30
   6.   USA 181 Helen Dirk Johnson Ida Lewis Middletown, RI, USA Shields 30
   7.   USA 121 Mahi David Bush-Brown NYYC Newport, RI, USA Shields 30
   8.   USA 33 Maverick Ted Slee Ida Lewis YC Newport, RI, USA Shields 30
   9.   USA 151 Meander Scott Foberg Newport Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Shields 30
   10.   USA 205 Nemesis Jonathan Krumeich Indian Harbor Yacht Club Stamford, CT, USA Shields 30
   11.   USA 204 Prudence Kelsy Patnaude none Newport, RI, USA Shields 30
   12.   USA 26 Tango Karen Ronan Larchmont Yacht Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA Shields 30
   13.   USA 258 Tinky Alex Hood New York Yacht Club Middletown, RI, USA Shields 30
   14.   USA 238 White Rabbit Richard Robbins Beverly Mattapoisett, MA, USA Shields 30
 
   Sonar
   1.   USA 7 Fast Attack Matthew Bergantino NYYC Fairfield, CT, USA Sonar 23
   2.   USA 1 Irish Exit II John Edenbach NYYC Rowayton, CT, USA Sonar 23
   3.   USA 11 Jager John Bainton New York Yacht Club Rowayton, CT, USA Sonar 23
   4.   USA 4 Korb Sonar David Korb New York Yacht Club Boston, MA, USA Sonar 23
   5.   USA 5 Land Sonar Christopher Land NYYC East Falmouth, MA, USA sonar 23
   6.   USA 2 Laureus Marly Isler New York Yacht Club La Jolla, CA, USA Sonar 23
   7.   USA 19 One Ping Only Robert Farley New York Yacht Club Wilton, CT, USA Sonar 23
   8.   USA 8 Resonance Brian Doyle Lake Sunapee YC Hanover, NH, USA Sonar 23
   9.   USA 16 Storm Rick Lyall NYYC/Storm Trysail Club Charlestown, RI, USA Sonar 23
   10.   USA 17 Team 5 Up Megan Grapengeter-Rudnick NYYC Darien, CT, USA Sonar 23
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
   PHRF 1
   1.   USA 60017 Eclipse Mark Coleman NYC Newport, RI, USA C&C 41 41 22.0
   2.   USA 1 Incognito Joe Brito New York Yacht CLub Bristol, RI, USA J 121 40 30.0
   3.   GRE 55 Irie 2 Brian Cunha IYAC Newport, RI, USA Kerr 55 55 -63.0
   4.   USA 50015 Jambi John Levinson Pequot YC/NYYC Southport, CT, USA Bermuda 50 50 -31.0
   5.   USA 40036 Katahdin Trevor Nelson New York Yacht Club / Barrington Yacht Club Weston, MA, USA Farr 40 40.9 -7.0
   6.   USA 4 Laura Francis Curren NYYC IDA Newport, RI, USA Westerly Marine RP 60 60 -67.0
   7.   USA 9393 Resolute IV Terrence Arndt Larchmont & Storm Trysail Newport, RI, USA IMX 40 39.8 31.0
   8.   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back Lincoln Mossop New York Yacht Club Providence, RI, USA Swan 42 42 -3.0
   9.   USA 52443 Vamoose Bob Manchester Barrington Yacht Club Barrington, RI, USA J 133 43.0 26.0
   10.   USA 54289 VKP Frederick Mills / Nikolai Tollborg STYC Middletown, RI, USA Vic Carpenter 63 -13.0
   11.   US 17 Weatherly Steven Eddleston IYAC Bristol, RI, USA 12m 68 29.0
 
   PHRF 2
   1.   4 Alchemist Glenn / Darren Walters IYAC / NYYC Newport, RI, USA Jeanneau Sunfast 3300 33.1 69.0
   2. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 61500 Bird Ed Steedman NYYC Franklin, TN, USA GulfStar 50 TM Sloop 50 162.0
   3.   USA 2 Cavalino Mike Toppa New York Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA W-37 37 40.0
   4.   USA 683 Das Blau Max Cory Sertl New York Yacht Club and Conanicut YC Jamestown, RI, USA Farr 30 30 48.0
   5.   USA 51920 Elan John Hammel NYYC Jamestown, RI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 81.0
   6.   USA 60430 Gallop Dennis Ferreira Newport Yacht Club Holliston, MA, USA Hanse 430 43 76.0
   7.   USA 32086 Hawk Richard & Katie Barker IDA LEWIS/SAIL NEWPORT Newport, RI, USA Evelyn 32-2 32 98.0
   8.   USA 30016 Just A Friend Clayton Deutsch New York YC Newport, RI, USA C&C 30 One Design 30 41.0
   9.   USA 1976 Mischief David Schwartz Bristol Yacht Club Bristol, RI, USA Lyman-Morse 40 40 86.0
   10.   USA 711 Odyssey David Brodsky / Alfred Van Liew NYYC Middletown, R.I., USA S&S 47 47.57 138.0
   11.   USA 126 Scoundrel Jamie Hilton NYYC Tiverton, RI, USA 6 Metre 126.0
   12.   USA 56 Spirit EC Helme CHNYC Newport, RI, USA J 92s 30 96.0
 
   PHRF - Non-Spinnaker
   1.   USA 42700 Duck Soup William Clavin EGYC Warwick, RI, USA C&C 37 R/XL 39'6 106.0
   2.   USA 025 Epiphany Nick Bowen Barrington Yacht Club, Jamestown YC. Wakefield, RI, USA e33 33.5 121.0
   3.   NA-5 Frolic Bill Doyle New York Newport, RI, USA Luders Navy 44 Yawl 44 176.0
   4. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 43932 Jazz Fish Paul Koch NYYC East Greenwich, RI, USA Freedom 35 35 145.0
   5.   USA 50569 Star Dancer David Pedrick New York YC Newport, RI, USA Freedom 35 35 143.0
   6.   W.76 USA 1 Wildhorses Donald Tofias Royal Thames Yacht Club Newport, MA, USA W Class 76 76 19.0
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020