166th NYYC Annual Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: NYYC Annual Regatta
 Division: One Design 
   Shields
   1.   237 Bit~O~Honey Ken Deyett BYC Marion, MA, USA Shields 30
   2.   USA 160 Diversion Robin Monk Ida Lewis Columbia, CT, USA Shields 30
   3.   USA 107 Grace John Burnham IDA LEWIS YACHT CLUB Middletown, RI, USA Shields 30
   4.   245 Hawk Peter Siegl Newport Yacht Club Blue Bell, PA, USA Shields 30
   5.   181 Helen Dirk Johnson Ida Lewis Middletown, RI, USA Shields 30
   6.   121 Mahi David Bush-Brown NYYC Newport, RI, USA Shields 30
   7.   USA 33 Maverick Ted Slee Ida Lewis YC Newport, RI, USA Shields 30
   8.   205 Nemesis Jonathan Krumeich Indian Harbor Yacht Club Stamford, CT, USA Shields 30
   9.   204 Prudence Kelsy Patnaude none Newport, RI, USA Shields 30
 
   Sonar
   1.   USA TBD Jager John Bainton New York Yacht Club Rowayton, CT, USA Sonar 23
   2.   TBD Laureus Marly Isler New York Yacht Club La Jolla, CA, USA Sonar 23
   3.   TBD One Ping Only Robert Farley New York Yacht Club Wilton, CT, USA Sonar 23
   4.   USA 787 Resonance Brian Doyle Lake Sunapee YC Hanover, NH, USA Sonar 23
   5.   111 sonar Christopher Land NYYC East Falmouth, MA, USA sonar 23
   6.   TBD TBD Megan Grapengeter-Rudnick NYYC Darien, CT, USA Sonar 23'
   7.   TBD TBD Matthew Bergantino NYYC Fairfield, CT, USA Sonar 23
   8.   TBD TBD - Club Sonar David Korb New York Yacht Club Boston, MA, USA Sonar 19
   9.   0000 TBD-Sonar Rick Lyall NYYC/Storm Trysail Club Charlestown, RI, USA Sonar 23
 
   One Design (not listed above)
   1. 15   USA 254 Aeolus P Thomas Hirsch Conanicut Yacht Club Jackson, WY, USA Shields 30
 
 
 Division: ORCGPH
   ORC
   1.   USA 11114 19th Nervous Breakdown John & Sue Sutherland MRMSA Groton, CT, USA J 111 36.5 571.9(GPH)
   2.   USA 1201 After Midnight Paul Jeka NYYC Atlantic Highlands, NJ, USA CTM41 41 518.3(GPH)
   3.   USA 97999 Arctos Charles Bayer Bayview Yacht Club / Storm Trysail/ CCA Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA Andrews 70 68 443.1(GPH)
   4.   USA 683 Das Blau Max Cory Sertl New York Yacht Club and Conanicut YC Jamestown, RI, USA Farr 30 30 579.5(GPH)
   5.   USA 005 Entropy Patricia Young New York Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA Tripp 41 41 539.9(GPH)
   6.   USA 55052 FOX Victor Wild New York Y.C./ San Diego Y.C./ Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron San Diego, CA, USA Botin 52 52 428.5(GPH)
   7.   USA 4206 Impetuous Paul Zabetakis New York Yacht Club / Storm Trysail Club Jamestown, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5 542.9(GPH)
   8.   USA 162 Leading Edge William Sutton LYC/HYC/GBCA Houston, TX, USA J 109 35 606.8(GPH)
   9.   USA 83000 Maxine William Ketcham New York Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA J 44 44.9 568.1(GPH)
   10.   USA 45045 Pterodactyl Scott Weisman New York Yacht Club/Brae Burn White Plains, NY, USA R/P 45 45  
   11.   USA 4210 Quintessence Kurt Kalberer II New York Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Club Swan 42 42  
   12.   USA 9393 Resolute IV Terrence Arndt Larchmont & Storm Trysail Newport, RI, USA IMX 40 39.8 568.5(GPH)
   13.   USA 103 Rigadoon Jim Grundy NYYC Horsham, PA, USA Dunning 44 44  
   14.   NZL 8008 Rikki Bruce Chafee Sakonnet Yacht Club Boston, MA, USA R/P 42 42' 496.9(GPH)
   15.   USA 43600 Vamp Kenneth Luczynski US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA J 44 44 565.1(GPH)
   16. North Sails  USA 266 Vento Solare Bill Kneller Coasters Harbor Navy YC Newport, RI, USA J 109 35
   17.   USA 52007 Vesper David Team NYYC/NHYC Newport Beach, CA, USA TP52 52 434.6(GPH)
   18.   USA 60874 Xpatriate Peter Grueterich NYYC/RYC Riverside, CT, USA Xp44 44
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
   PHRF - Spinnaker
   1.   4 Alchemist Glenn / Darren Walters IYAC / NYYC Newport, RI, USA Jeanneau Sunfast 3300 33.1  
   2.   USA 52024 Bamboozler - Friday Only Michelle & Robert Hoyt NYYC and New Bedford YC Dartmouth, MA, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39’3 74.0
   3. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 61500 BIRD Ed Steedman NYYC Franklin, TN, USA GulfStar 50 TM Sloop 50 162.0
   4.   USA 2 Cavalino Mike Toppa New York Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA W-37 37 40.0
   5.   usa 68 celeritasII Malcolm Gefter ii Newport, RI, USA Benneteau Figaro 3 33 16.0
   6.   USA 3503 Divided Sky Vincent & Kristina McAteer New York YC / East Greenwich YC East Greenwich, RI, USA Summit / Mills 35 35 60.0
   7.   USA 60017 Eclipse Mark Coleman NYC Newport, RI, USA C&C 41 41  
   8.   USA 60430 Gallop Dennis Ferreira Newport Yacht Club Holliston, MA, USA Hanse 430 43 76.0
   9.   USA 1 Incognito Joe Brito New York Yacht CLub Bristol, RI, USA J 121 40 30.0
   10.   GRE 55 Irie 2 Brian Cunha IYAC Newport, RI, USA Kerr 55 55  
   11.   USA 40036 Katahdin Trevor Nelson New York Yacht Club / Barrington Yacht Club Weston, MA, USA Farr 40 40.9 -7.0
   12.   USA 1976 Mischief David Schwartz Bristol Yacht Club Bristol, RI, USA Lyman-Morse 40 40 86.0
   13.   USA 711 Odyssey David Brodsky / Alfred Van Liew NYYC Middletown, R.I., USA S&S 47 47.57 138.0
   14.   USA 126 Scoundrel Jamie Hilton NYYC Tiverton, RI, USA 6 Metre  
   15.   USA 56 Spirit EC Helme CHNYC Newport, RI, USA J 92s 30 96.0
   16.   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back Lincoln Mossop New York Yacht Club Providence, RI, USA Swan 42 42 -3.0
   17.   USA 52443 Vamoose Bob Manchester Barrington Yacht Club Barrington, RI, USA J 133 43.0 26.0
 
   PHRF - Non-Spinnaker
   1.   USA 42700 Duck Soup William Clavin EGYC Warwick, RI, USA C&C 37 R/XL 39'6  
   2.   USA 025 Epiphany Nick Bowen Barrington Yacht Club, Jamestown YC. Wakefield, RI, USA e33 33.5 121.0
   3. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 43932 Jazz Fish Paul Koch NYYC East Greenwich, RI, USA Freedom 35 35 145.0
   4.   USA 50569 Star Dancer David Pedrick New York YC Newport, RI, USA Freedom 35 35 143.0
   5.   W.76 USA 1 Wildhorses Donald Tofias Royal Thames Yacht Club Newport, MA, USA W Class 76 76 19.0
   6.   USA51104 Windwalker (Friday Only) Daniel Levangie NYYC Boston, MA, USA Hood 60 60 74.0
 
 
Racing Area: NYYC Annual Regatta - Melges IC37 National Championship
 Division: One Design 
   Melges IC37
   1. 29   USA 029 Arethusa Phil Lotz New York Yacht Club Ft. Lauderdale, FL, USA IC37 37
   2.   Blazer II Christopher Culver NYYC Newport, RI, USA IC37 37
   3. 16   USA 16 Buckaroo Jim Buckingham NHYC/NYYC Newport Beach, CA, USA IC37 37
   4. 40   USA 031 Gamecock Peter McClennen NYYC Newport, RI, USA IC37 37
   5. North Sails  USA 1 Hope Brad Gibbs New York Yacht Club Providence, RI, USA IC37 37
   6.   TBD Members Only Kinney / Cross / Swett NYYC Jamestown, RI, USA IC37 37
   7. 27   USA 027 Midnight Blue Alexis Michas New York Yack Club New York, NY, USA IC37 37
   8. 22   USA 37022 Pacific Yankee Drew Freides / Bill Ruh NYYC, SDYC, Cal Yacht Club Los Angeles, CA, USA IC37 37
   9.   GBR 04 Qubit Chris Lewis NYYC/Lakewood YC/STC Seabrook, TX, USA IC37 37
   10.   USA Rattlesnake Carter Robertson / Clark Robertson New York YC Old Saybrook, CT, USA IC37 37
   11.   USA 32 Rima37 John Brim NYYC Palm Beach, FL, USA IC37 37
   12.   USA TBC Ticket Whitmore / Giglia / Greenhouse NYYC Norfolk, VA, USA IC37 37
   13.   USA Waka Jawaka Michael Goldfarb NYYC Seattle, WA, USA IC37 37
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020