58th Annual Round the Island Race
Final Scratch Sheet
|
|
Initial Starting Sequence |
Racing Area: Round the Island Race |
|
1 | |
Ensign - Echo 10:05 | |
One Design | |
|
|
|
2 | |
WH 15 - Whiskey 10:10 | |
One Design | |
|
|
|
3 | |
IOD - IOD 10:15 | |
One Design | |
|
|
|
4 | |
PHRF - NS Uniform 10:20 | |
PHRF_ToT | |
|
|
|
5 | |
PHRF - S Foxtrot 10:25 | |
PHRF_ToT | |
|
|
|
6 | |
J/70 - Juliet 10:30 | |
One Design | |
|
|
|
7 | |
PHRF - S Tango 10:35 | |
PHRF_ToT | |
|
|
|
8 | |
PHRF-S Hotel 10:40 | |
PHRF_ToT | |
|
|
|
9 | |
PHRF-S Golf 10:45 | |
PHRF_ToT | |
|
|
|
10 | |
PHRF-S Romeo 10:50 | |
PHRF_ToT | |
|
|
NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.
|
| | |
Bow |
Sail Number |
Yacht Name |
Owner/Skipper |
Yacht Club |
Home Port |
Yacht Type |
Length |
Rating |
|
Racing Area: Round the Island Race |
| | | Ensign - Echo 10:05 | |
| |
1. |
|
USA 385 |
Bonanza |
George Bates
|
|
Canton, MA, USA |
Ensign |
23 |
|
| |
2. |
|
USA 1066 |
Friendship |
Roy Adamson
|
Thames Yacht Club |
Waterford, CT, USA |
Ensign |
23 |
|
| |
3. |
|
USA 724 |
Hibernia |
Richard Foye
|
Thames Yacht Club |
New London, CT, USA |
Ensign |
22.6 |
|
| |
4. |
|
USA 363 |
Magic |
Robin Durrschmidt
|
Niantic Bay |
Vernon, CT, USA |
Ensign |
22.2 |
|
| |
5. |
|
458 |
Nightwind |
Ward Woodruff
|
Niantic Bay Yacht Club |
Niantic, CT, USA |
Ensign |
22 |
|
| |
6. |
|
USA 1623 |
Sans Sonci |
Ted Parker
|
RIYC |
Groton, CT, USA |
Ensign |
22.5 |
|
| |
7. |
|
USA 11 |
Swoose |
Russell Carr
|
Thames Yacht Club |
New London, CT, USA |
Ensign |
22.5 |
|
| |
8. |
|
USA 1731 |
Triton |
Maurice Scully
|
Thames Yacht Club |
Gales Ferry, CT, USA |
Ensign |
23 |
|
|
| | | WH 15 - Whiskey 10:10 | |
| |
1. |
|
USA 10 |
bahama gal |
bruce avery
|
watch hill |
noank, ct., USA |
WH 15 |
25 |
|
| |
2. |
|
USA 4 |
Blue Bell |
Mark Schneider
|
WHYC |
Barrington, RI, USA |
WH-15 |
24.5 |
|
| |
3. |
|
USA 22 |
Goose |
Robert B. Audette
|
W.H.Y.C. |
Dayville, CT, USA |
WH-15 |
24 |
|
| |
4. |
|
USA 15 |
Hi Toots |
Scott Schneider (Classic)
|
WHYC |
Watch Hill, RI, USA |
WH-15 |
25 |
|
| |
5. |
|
2 |
Hussy |
Richard Holliday
|
WHYC |
Westerly, RI, USA |
WH 15 |
24'7" |
|
| |
6. |
|
USA 12 |
Summersalt |
Stephen Schwartz (Classic)
|
WHYC |
Westport, CT, USA |
WH-15 |
25 |
|
| |
7. |
|
USA 1 |
Windward |
Peter Evans
|
WHYC |
Wyoming, RI, USA |
WH-15 |
25 |
|
|
| | | IOD - IOD 10:15 | |
| |
1. |
|
USA 13 |
Allegra |
Christopher Calahan
|
FIYC |
Fishers Island, NY, USA |
IOD |
33 |
|
| |
2. |
|
USA 12 |
Creole |
Carter Rose
|
|
USA |
IOD |
33 |
|
| |
3. |
|
USA 23 |
Duchess |
stewart cutler
|
Fishers Island |
New York, NY, USA |
IOD |
33 |
|
| |
4. |
|
USA 17 |
Ginch |
Wes Maxwell (Great Grand Master)
|
FI |
Stonington , Ct, USa |
IOD |
33 |
|
| |
5. |
|
USA 7 |
GOLF |
Bill Reed
|
FIYC |
Fishers Is, NY, USA |
IOD |
33 |
|
| |
6. |
|
USA 14 |
jester |
simeon wooten
|
fiyc |
annapolis, MD, USA |
IOD |
33 |
|
| |
7. |
|
USA 30 |
Kahoutec |
Kevin Farrar
|
|
USA |
IOD |
33 |
|
| |
8. |
|
USA 50 |
Norwegian Wood |
John Burnham
|
|
USA |
IOD |
33 |
|
| |
9. |
|
USA 35 |
Sirius |
Brad Burnham
|
FIYC |
New York, NY, USA |
IOD |
33 |
|
| |
10. |
|
USA 5 |
Zallee |
Isabelle Farrar
|
Fishers Island Yacht Club |
Boston, MA, USA |
IOD |
33 |
|
|
| | | PHRF - NS Uniform 10:20 | ToD / ToT |
| |
1. |
|
20224 |
B'bop |
Bruce Beggs
|
Thames Yacht Club |
Manchester, CT, USA |
Morgan 24 |
24'11 |
254.0 / 0.8085
|
| |
2. |
|
USA 277 |
Breakin Wind |
Daniel Andrews
|
Mystic River Mudheads |
Wethersfield, CT, USA |
Cal 27-1 |
27 |
209.0 / 0.8564
|
| |
3. |
|
USA 42277 |
Fusion |
Mark Salerno
|
DIYC |
Madison, CT, USA |
Tripp 37 |
37 |
105.0 / 0.9924
|
| |
4. |
|
USA 13882 |
Irish lady |
William St John
|
Essex Corinthian YC |
Southbury, CT, USA |
Ranger 26 |
26 |
218.0 / 0.8464
|
| |
5. |
|
USA 50195 |
Mast Transit 2 |
David Kelly
|
Niantic Bay YC |
Glastonbury, CT, USA |
J 27 |
27 |
145.0 / 0.9353
|
| |
6. |
|
USA 51880 |
Northstar |
Clarke Murphy
|
New York Yacht Club |
New York , Ny , USA |
X 412 |
41 |
84.0 / 1.0252
|
| |
7. |
|
USA 127 |
Persistence |
Rick LeGeyt
|
Duck Island |
Milford, CT, USA |
Pearson 36-2 |
36 |
156.0 / 0.9207
|
| |
8. |
|
USA 73048 |
Sagacious |
Manfred Noack (Senior)
|
Branford YC |
North Branford, CT, USA |
Express 34 |
34 |
120.0 / 0.9701
|
| |
9. |
|
USA 42446 |
Seabee |
Nick Woviotis
|
Sea Scout Ship 584 |
Pawcatuck, CT, USA |
CAL 28 |
28.25 |
234.0 / 0.8291
|
| |
10. |
|
USA 52757 |
Terrain Avoidance |
Vito Addabbo
|
Niantic Bay Yacht Club |
Niantic, CT, USA |
Cal 39 |
39' |
127.0 / 0.9601
|
| |
11. |
|
USA 2222 |
Tynaje |
Peter C. Ross
|
Mason's Island |
Mystic, CT, USA |
Ohlson 38 |
36.83 |
162.0 / 0.9129
|
| |
12. |
|
USA 52604 |
Windsong |
Edward Coss
|
Niantic Bay Yacht Club |
Waterford, CT, USA |
Islander 28 |
28 |
237.0 / 0.8259
|
|
| | | PHRF - S Foxtrot 10:25 | ToD / ToT |
| |
1. |
|
USA 1328 |
Blind Monkeys |
Jack Scaduto
|
MRNSA |
Salem, CT, USA |
J 22 |
22.5 |
186.0 / 0.8832
|
| |
2. |
|
USA 2704 |
Clockwork |
Michael Zeller
|
Mudhead |
Longmeadow, MA, USA |
J 24 |
24 |
171.0 / 0.9015
|
| |
3. |
|
USA 5260 |
J Crew |
Oliver Parsons
|
Fishers Island Yacht Club |
Stonington , CT, USA |
J 24 |
24 ft |
171.0 / 0.9015
|
| |
4. |
|
USA USA 37 |
Jolly Mon |
George Loveday & Sarah Porter
|
FIYC |
Fishers Island, NY, USA |
SLOOP |
30 |
195.0 / 0.8725
|
| |
5. |
|
USA 9472 |
Se Therin |
Richard Magner
|
MRMSA |
Glastonbury, CT, USA |
Catalina 22 |
22 |
273.0 / 0.7898
|
| |
6. |
|
USA 300 |
Thunder Chicken |
Scott Loweth
|
Ram Island Yacht Club |
Mystic, CT, USA |
J 22 |
22 |
186.0 / 0.8832
|
| |
7. |
|
USA 3 |
Ursa Minor |
Lee Reichart
|
MIYC |
Mystic, CT, USA |
Evelyn 25 |
24.92 |
148.0 / 0.9312
|
| |
8. |
|
USA 4198 |
Wunder Dog |
Bill Mortensen
|
M.R.M.S.A. |
Pawcatuck, CT, USA |
J 24 |
24 |
171.0 / 0.9015
|
|
| | | J/70 - Juliet 10:30 | |
| |
1. |
|
USA 341 |
Glide |
Tripp Cashel
|
FIYC |
Fishers Island, NY, USA |
J 70 |
22.75 |
|
| |
2. |
|
USA 314 |
Honey Pi |
Clem Wood
|
Wadawanuck Yacht Club |
Stonington, CT, USA |
J 70 |
22.75 |
|
| |
3. |
|
USA 155 |
Ragtime |
John Johnstone (Great Grand Master)
|
Wadawanuck |
Mystic, CT, USA |
J 70 |
22.75 |
|
| |
4. |
|
USA 234 |
Sleighride |
Richard Miller
|
Fishers Island Y C |
Fishers Island, NY, USA |
J 70 |
22.75 |
|
| |
5. |
|
USA 159 |
Torqeedo |
Brandon Flack & Family
|
Mudheads |
Stonington, CT, USA |
J 70 |
22.75 |
|
|
| | | PHRF - S Tango 10:35 | ToD / ToT |
| |
1. |
|
USA 42482 |
2nd Chance |
Jon Bawabe
|
MRMSA |
Columbia, CT, USA |
C&C 35 MkIII |
35 |
123.0 / 0.9658
|
| |
2. |
|
USA 33900 |
Altered States |
John Brousseau
|
Niantic Bay Yacht Club |
Niantic, CT, USA |
S2 10.3 |
33'9 |
120.0 / 0.9701
|
| |
3. |
|
USA 31550 |
Arabesque |
Robert Bruno
|
Mudheads |
Avon, CT, USA |
Chance CTM 31 |
31.5' |
141.0 / 0.9407
|
| |
4. |
|
USA 20201 |
Brer Rabbit III |
Bill Loweth & David Strang
|
RIYC |
Noank, CT, USA |
C&C 33 |
33 |
149.0 / 0.9299
|
| |
5. |
|
USA 44 |
Corona |
Brad Washburn
|
GLPYC |
West Hartford, CT, USA |
S2 9.1 |
29.5' |
132.0 / 0.9531
|
| |
6. |
|
USA 32290 |
Irukandji |
Robert Goodwin
|
Fishers Island Yacht Club |
Fishers Island, NY, USA |
Beneteau First 32 |
32.5 |
138.0 / 0.9448
|
| |
7. |
|
USA 53353 |
Looney Tunes |
Carl & Val Fast
|
Mudheads |
Groton, CT, USA |
Santana 30/30 |
30 |
120.0 / 0.9701
|
| |
8. |
|
USA 23771 |
Moonshine |
Nate Atwater Jr
|
Off Soundings |
Madison, CT, USA |
Pearson 40 |
40 |
118.0 / 0.9731
|
| |
9. |
|
USA 42422 |
Patriot |
Toby Halsey
|
MIYC |
Mystic, CT, USA |
Baltic |
39 |
94.0 / 1.0093
|
| |
10. |
|
USA 40344 |
Santarella |
James P. (Phil) Scalise
|
Melbourne YC |
Indian Harbor Beach, FL, USA |
Baltic 38 DP CB |
38' |
102.0 / 0.9969
|
|
| | | PHRF-S Hotel 10:40 | ToD / ToT |
| |
1. |
|
USA 43 |
Eclipse |
Peter Bergendahl
|
MRMSA |
Noank, CT, USA |
Melges 24 |
24 |
90.0 / 1.0156
|
| |
2. |
|
USA 115 |
Leda |
Chris Field
|
Ram Island YC |
Noank, CT, USA |
melges 24 |
24 |
90.0 / 1.0156
|
| |
3. |
|
USA 208 |
Mo Grins |
Moise Solomon Dave Nickerson
|
Ram Island YC / MRMHSA |
Groton, CT, USA |
Viper 640 |
21 |
105.0 / 0.9924
|
| |
4. |
|
USA USA 58 |
PFLASH |
Tim Desmond
|
NESS |
Stonington, CT, USA |
J105 |
34.5 |
93.0 / 1.0109
|
| |
5. |
|
USA USA2 |
Pithy |
Kevin Farrar
|
FIYC |
New London, CT, USA |
GP 26 |
25.92 |
81.0 / 1.0301
|
| |
6. |
|
USA 625 |
Reckless |
Steven Marenakos
|
Niantic Bay YC |
Bloomfield, CT, USA |
J 105 |
34 |
93.0 / 1.0109
|
| |
7. |
|
USA 343 |
She's the Boss |
John Sutherland
|
MRMSA |
Groton, CT, USA |
J 105 |
34.5 |
93.0 / 1.0109
|
| |
8. |
|
USA 15 |
Smilin' Bob |
Mathew Jadamec
|
Mystic River Mudheads |
Noank, CT, USA |
Viper 640 |
21 |
105.0 / 0.9924
|
|
| | | PHRF-S Golf 10:45 | ToD / ToT |
| |
1. |
|
USA 51403 |
Bagatelle |
Thomas Doyle
|
Thames Yacht Club |
Niantic, CT, USA |
Kiss44 |
44 |
81.0 / 1.0301
|
| |
2. |
|
USA 67 |
Empress |
William McCance
|
Fishers Island Yacht Club |
Reading, MA, USA |
Hunter 45 |
45 |
85.0 / 1.0236
|
| |
3. |
|
USA 43564 |
Gremlin |
Bruce Cathcart
|
RIYC |
Green Cove Springs, FL, USA |
Tripp |
36 |
70.0 / 1.0484
|
| |
4. |
|
USA 40320 |
Scorpion |
Larry Hennessy
|
duck Island Yacht Club |
Middlefieldj, CT, USA |
Evelyn 32 |
32 |
97.0 / 1.0046
|
| |
5. |
|
USA 40252 |
Sir Prize |
Constantine Manthous (Classic)
|
niantic bay |
Niantic, CT, USA |
Sirena 38 |
38 |
93.0 / 1.0109
|
| |
6. |
|
USA 40159 |
Stout |
Matthew Strand
|
Mason's Island Yacht Club |
Mystic, CT, USA |
J 29 |
29 |
111.0 / 0.9834
|
| |
7. |
|
USA 45 |
Zig Zag Zoom |
Prescott Littlefield
|
Hamburg Cove YC |
Lyme, CT, USA |
J 29 |
29 |
111.0 / 0.9834
|
|
| | | PHRF-S Romeo 10:50 | ToD / ToT |
| |
1. |
|
USA 824 |
Arara |
David Nardella
|
Milford Yacht Club |
Milford, CT, USA |
X-412 |
41 |
63.0 / 1.0604
|
| |
2. |
|
USA USA68 |
Balance |
Jim Ohlheiser
|
|
Canton, CT, USA |
J 109 |
35.5 |
69.0 / 1.0501
|
| |
3. |
|
USA 122 |
Black Ice |
Laura Grondin
|
Groton Long Point Yacht Club |
West Hartford, CT, USA |
Melges 32 |
32 |
24.0 / 1.1324
|
| |
4. |
|
USA 50474 |
Don Quixote |
Jack Rodgers
|
Mystic River Mudheads |
Groton, CT, USA |
J 120 |
40 |
48.0 / 1.0870
|
| |
5. |
|
USA 52762 |
Ringle |
Robert Rodgers
|
RIYC |
Stonington, CT, USA |
Finngulf 46 |
46 |
27.0 / 1.1265
|
| |
6. |
|
USA 87620 |
SECRET |
Bruce Kuryla
|
Milford |
Milford, CT, USA |
NM 42 |
42 |
44.0 / 1.0943
|
| |
7. |
|
USA 28990 |
Spectre |
Brian Prinz
|
Branford Yacht Club |
East Haven, CT, USA |
Tripp 40 |
39.75 |
35.0 / 1.1111
|
| |
8. |
123 |
USA 123 |
Wild Horses |
Bill Canning
|
Mason's Island |
Mystic, Ct, USA |
Melges 32 |
32 |
24.0 / 1.1324
|
| |
9. |
|
USA 35035 |
Zefiro Torna |
John Schimenti
|
|
Greenwich, CT, USA |
N/M 35 Custom |
35 |
33.0 / 1.1149
|
|
58th Annual Round the Island Race
Final - Sub-Class Scratch Sheet
|
| | |
Bow |
Sail Number |
Yacht Name |
Owner/Skipper |
Yacht Club |
Home Port |
Yacht Type |
Length |
Rating |
|
Racing Area: Round the Island Race |
| |
|
WH 15 - Whiskey 10:10 - Classic | |
| |
1. |
|
USA 15 |
Hi Toots |
Scott Schneider
|
WHYC |
Watch Hill, RI, USA |
WH-15 |
25 |
|
| |
2. |
|
USA 12 |
Summersalt |
Stephen Schwartz
|
WHYC |
Westport, CT, USA |
WH-15 |
25 |
|
|
| |
|
IOD - IOD 10:15 - Great Grand Master | |
| |
1. |
|
USA 17 |
Ginch |
Wes Maxwell
|
FI |
Stonington , Ct, USa |
IOD |
33 |
|
|
| |
|
PHRF - NS Uniform 10:20 - Senior | ToD / ToT |
| |
1. |
|
USA 73048 |
Sagacious |
Manfred Noack
|
Branford YC |
North Branford, CT, USA |
Express 34 |
34 |
120.0 / 0.9701
|
|
| |
|
J/70 - Juliet 10:30 - Great Grand Master | |
| |
1. |
|
USA 155 |
Ragtime |
John Johnstone
|
Wadawanuck |
Mystic, CT, USA |
J 70 |
22.75 |
|
|
| |
|
PHRF-S Golf 10:45 - Classic | ToD / ToT |
| |
1. |
|
USA 40252 |
Sir Prize |
Constantine Manthous
|
niantic bay |
Niantic, CT, USA |
Sirena 38 |
38 |
93.0 / 1.0109
|
|
Back to previous page
Main Menu
|
|
|
|
|