2015 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Scratch Sheet


Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 1
 Division: One Design 
   VX One
   1. 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster Bob Maccini NBYC Providence, RI, USA VX One 19
   2. 176   USA 176 Kill Bill William Griffin Wadawanuck Club Stonington, CT, USA VX One 19
   3. 108   USA 103 Meltemi II Alexander Korakis DIYC Tampa, FL, USA VX One 19
   4. 151   USA 151 Pablo Joe Highsmith South Carolina Yacht Club Bluffton, SC, USA VX One 19
   5. 152   USA 152 Satisfaction Jim Myers Whyc Warwick, RI, USA VX One 19
   6. 154   USA 154 The Great Cornholio Bill Vining Lake Lanier YC Peachtree Corners, GA, USA VX One 19
   7. 153   USA 153 Victory Christian Koppernaes BYSC Beaufort, SC, USA VX One 19
   8. 187   USA 187 VX John Potter Beaufort Yacht & Sailing Club Beaufort, SC, USA VX One 19
   9. 117   USA 117 Wahine David Oliver Columbia Sailing Club Irmo, SC, USA VX One 19
 
   J 22
   1. 4   CofC 4 AdiosBearSquall John Barker SSC Canton, OH, USA J 22 22
   2. 3   CofC 3 Air Force One Tom Hubbell Hoover Sailing Club Delaware, OH, USA J 22 22
   3. 6   CofC 6 AYC1 Samuel Mandell Avalon Yacht Club Furlong, PA, USA J 22 22
   4. 5   CofC 5 Catch 22 Allyson Plessner College of Charleston Ozona, FL, USA J 22 22
   5. 2   CofC 2 Let's Get Knotty Jacob Raymond CofC Sailing Charleston, SC, USA J 22 22
   6. 1   CofC 1 Los Tres Bigotes Chase Shaw CofC Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 22 22
   7. 7   CofC 7 Solaia Gregory Dean CYCOP Philadelphia, PA, USA J 22 22
   8. 8   CofC 8 Warrior Sailing Team Ben Poucher Veterans Tavernier, FL, USA J 22 22
   9. 10   CofC 10 Wild Goose David Buckley Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 22 22
 
   J 24
   1. 33   USA 58 Bangor Packet Tony and Peter Parker AYC Washington, DC, USA J 24 47  
   2. 25   USA 5277 Bash Ron Medlin, Jr. Belews Creek YC Wilmington, NC, USA J 24 24
   3. 34   USA 1829 Blind Date Jay Adams James Island YC Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   4. 22   USA 423 Blowin Smoke David Eggleton Havre de Grace Sparks, MD, USA J 24 24
   5. 40   USA 3321 Bounce Jack Roberts Clemson Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   6. 23   USA 2349 Chicora Don Hill Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   7. 39   USA 3492 Footloose Maarten Zonjee Charleston Yacht Club Sullivans Island, SC, USA J 24 24
   8. 36   USA 5237 Giggity Scott McCormack Charleston Yacht Cub Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA J 24 24
   9. 27   USA 3266 Jo Mamma Mike Palazzo Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   10. 28   USA 3758 Luana Johnny Chandler Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   11. 37   USA 5257 Mental Floss Aidan Glackin Centerport YC Huntington, NY, USA J 24 24
   12. 32   USA 3895 Moxie Michael Pentaleri Fleet 55 Jacksonville, FL, USA J 24 24
   13. 24   USA 5351 Murder Incorporated Gregor Owen Blackbeard Sailing Club Wendell, NC, USA J 24 24
   14. 26   USA 3953 Nugget Bob Cowen CYC-NC Wilmington, NC, USA J 24 24
   15. 35   USA 5362 Pipe Dream Mike Marshall Jamestown, RI, USA J 24 24
   16. 20   USA 4398 Puff Daddy Tommy Smith Charleston Yacht Club Mount Pleasant, SC, USA J 24 24
   17. 38   USA 4049 Quicky Mike Veraldi Hampton Yacht Club Virginia Beach, VA, USA J 24 24
   18. 21   USA 2532 ROO Shawn Murray Severn Sailing Association Adams Run, SC, USA J 24 24
   19. 29   USA 5274 Tutakrnaut Roger Dougal Columbia Sailing Club Columbia, SC, USA J 24 24
   20. 30   USA 555 Uptown Funk You Up Alex Bolan CSC/ChYC Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   21. 31   USA 5476 Velocidad Christopher Stone Atlantic Highlands YC Middletown, NJ, USA J 24 24
 
   J 80
   1. 50   USA 59 Church Key Chris & Liz Chadwick Eastport Yacht Club Weston, FL, USA J 80 26
   2. 51   USA 1150 Cool J Alexander Kraus CBYRA / DHH Alexandria, VA, USA J 80 26
   3. 54   USA 1313 Courageous Gary Panariello San Francisco, CA, USA J 80 26
   4. 59   USA 1325 Dolce Bob Yin NPSA Bark River, MI, USA J 80 26
   5. 53   USA 11 Eleven Bert Carp Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 80 26
   6. 57   USA 286 Mango Ken Mangano Eastport Yacht Club Severna Park, MD, USA J 80 26
   7. 56   USA 1314 Stacked Ramzi Bannura Eastport Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 80 26
   8. 58   USA 788 USA 788 Clarke McKinney Southern Maryland SA Solomons, MD, USA J 80 26
 
 
Racing Area: Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2
 Division: One Design 
   J 70
   1. 88   USA 179 Africa Jud Smith Eastern YC Marblehead, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   2. 61   USA 346 Allons-y (Corinthian) Davis King Lake Lanier Sailing Club Avondale Estates, GA, USA J 70 22.75
   3. 26   USA 40 B Squared Bryan Cameron & Brian Elliott Sayville Yacht Club Blue Point, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   4. 23   USA 640 Bertha (Corinthian) James Unsworth Lake Champlain Yacht Club Burlington, VT, USA J 70 22.75
   5. 53   USA 51 Black River Racing Douglas Strebel Lakewood YC Dallas, TX, USA J 70 22,75
   6. 22   USA 236 Bones (Corinthian) Robert Harf Rivhmond Yact Club Sonoma, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   7. 7   USA 358 Bucephalus Andrea Krasinski CYC Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   8. 52   USA 501 Buttonfly Andrew & Melissa Fisher NYYC/Indian Harbor/Noroton Greenwich, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   9. 71   USA 91 Carlos Mike Sudofsky Sail Newport Marion, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   10. 65   USA 187 Catapult Joel Ronning Wayzata YC Minneapolis, MN, USA J 70 22.75
   11. 12   USA 497 Chinook (Corinthian) Frank McNamara Eastern Yacht Club Wenham, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   12. 76   USA 357 Danger Mouse Kristen Berry J World Annapolis Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   13. 77   USA 363 Down the Line Dave Manheimer J World Annapolis Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   14. 14   USA 420 E.L.E. (Corinthian) Matt Braun Fishing Bay Yacht Club Richmond, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   15. 85   USA 324 Ebisu (Corinthian) Reginald Imamura Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   16. 39   BER 308 Elusive Chuck Millican RHADC/SCYC Hamilton, BER J 70 22.75
   17. 5   USA 169 Empeiria John Heaton Chicago Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   18. 68   USA 64 Exit Strategy II (Corinthian) Chris Sands College of Charleston Sailing Nassau, NP, BAH J 70 22.75
   19. 56   MEX 384 Flojito Y Cooperando Julian Fernandez Neckelmann CNVB Mexico City, DF, MEX J 70 22.75
   20. 62   USA 637 Full Monty Latane Montague FBYC Alexandria, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   21. 73   USA 100 Gemini (Corinthian) Blane Shea Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   22. 83   USA 389 Hooligan: Flat Stanley Racing Trey Sheehan PIBYC/Edgewater Put-in-Bay, OH, USA J 70 22.75
   23. 43   USA 397 Hot Mess (Corinthian) Rob Britts Davis Island YC St. Petersburg, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   24. 67   USA 55 Joust (Corinthian) Tim Molony Southern Yacht Club New Orleans, LA, USA J 70 22.75
   25. 9   CAN 491 Joyridin' (Corinthian) Allan McKearney Charlottetown Yacht Club Charlottetown, PE, CAN J 70 22.75
   26. 11   USA 15 Junior Tim Finkle Youngstown Yacht Club Youngstown, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   27. 38   USA 375 Lickity Split Stanley Edwards NYYC Middletown, RI, USA J 70 22.75
   28. 16   USA 94 Lifted (Corinthian) Jim Cunningham San Francisco YC / New York YC San Francisco, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   29. 2   USA 37 lil' Grizzly (Corinthian) Charles Bayer Bayview Y.C. / Storm Trysail Club Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   30. 13   USA 97 Loki (Corinthian) Michael Zupon Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   31. 15   USA 46 Loonatictu (Corinthian) R Noel Clinard Fishing Bay Yacht Club Richmond, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   32. 81   USA 11 Menace Kerry Klingler Cedar Point YC Norwalk, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   33. 10   USA 199 Mojito Catharine Evans Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   34. 44   USA 28 Monkey Business (Corinthian) Jonathan Pollak Severn Sailing Association Baltimore, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   35. 66   USA 35 Moxie Cole Allsopp College of Charleston Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   36. 24   USA 335 Nitemare (Corinthian) Amy Neill Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   37. 63   USA 541 No Filter Alan Simonini Lake Norman Yacht Club Cornelius, NC, USA J 70 22.75
   38. 6   USA 227 Norboy Leif Sigmond Chicago Yacht Club Riverwoods, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   39. 86   NOR 645 Norwegian Steam Eivind Astrup KNS Oslo, NOR J 70 22.75
   40. 40   USA 99 Nostalgia (Corinthian) Blake & Lud Kimbrough Fishing Bay YC/New York YC Newport, RI, USA J 70 22.75
   41. 36   USA 220 Phoenix (Corinthian) Peter Firey Annapolis Yacht Club Vienna, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   42. 30   USA 380 Pied Piper Dan & Gannon Troutman Fishing Bay YC Gloucester, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   43. 4   USA 168 Rarity (Corinthian) Marty McKenna Youngstown Yacht Club Pittsburgh, PA, USA J 70 22.75
   44. 20   USA 151 Reach Around Thomas Bowen Charleston, SC, USA J 70 22.75  
   45. 29   USA 340 Rimette John Brim NYYC/Fishers Island YC Palm Beach, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   46. 82   USA 85 Rougarou (Corinthian) Andy Lovell Southern Yacht Club New Orleans, LA, USA J 70 22.75
   47. 28   USA 385 Safe Haven Keith Donald SSA Bethlehem, PA, USA J 70 22.75
   48. 55   USA 699 Safety Third Wade Miller Outrigger Yacht Club Charlotte, NC, USA J 70 22.75
   49. 8   USA 96 Savasana Brian Keane Beverly Yacht Club Weston, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   50. 50   USA 48 Sea Bags Sailing Team Will Welles MDICSC Portsmouth, RI, USA J 70 22.75
   51. 69   USA 67 Shake 'n Bake W Andrew Shea American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   52. 32   USA 528 Simply Irresistible Glenn Gault LYC League City, TX, USA J 70 22.75
   53. 46   USA 62 Smokin 'J Don Trask St. Francis Y.C. Mooresville, NC, USA J 70 22.75
   54. 51   USA 157 Spring Dave Franzel Boston Sailing Center Somerville, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   55. 70   USA 086 Stampede Bruno Pasquinelli fwc Dallas, TX, USA J 70 22.75
   56. 54   USA 248 Stewart Neff Stewart Neff Eastern YC Wenham, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   57. 79   USA 751 Stupendous Man (Corinthian) Ryan Ruhlman Pymatuning Yacht Club Bratenahl, OH, USA J 70 22.75
   58. 3   USA 316 Superfecta Kris Werner Rochester YC Rochester, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   59. 74   USA 153 Surge Geoffrey Pierini RYC Rumson, NJ, USA J 70 22.75  
   60. 1   USA 36 Taipan SB Lloyd Karzen Chicago Yacht Club/Silver Birches mackinac Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   61. 45   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake (Corinthian) Todd Jenner Annapolis Yacht Club Elkridge, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   62. 34   USA 87 Tick Tock Croc (Corinthian) Richard Nesbett Edgewater Yacht Club Rocky River, OH, USA J 70 22.75
   63. 17   USA 159 Torqeedo Chris Carroll Royal Vancouver Yacht Club Vancouver, BC, CAN J 70 22.75
   64. 47   USA 25 Torqeedo Too (Corinthian) Arthur Libby Annapolis Yacht Club Severna Park, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   65. 31   USA 343 Truckin' Alex Meleney Vineyard Haven YC Greenwich, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   66. 42   USA 185 Turbo Duck Bodo & Nick von der Wense Chester River Yacht & CC Wayne, PA, USA J 70 22.75
   67. 80   USA 312 Ullman Sails Doug McLean / David Ullman California Yacht Club Glendale, CA, USA J 70 22.75  
   68. 64   USA 3 USA 3 Jack Franco Lakewood YC Kemah, TX, USA J 70 22.75
   69. 18   USA 378 USA 378 (Corinthian) Jeff Schaefer RYC Elm Grove, WI, USA J 70 22.75
   70. 35   USA 425 USA 425 Joe Baggett CYC Wrightsville Beach, NC, USA J 70 22.75
   71. 48   USA 694 USA 694 Jack Neades Coast Guard Sailing Club New London, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   72. 41   USA 695 USA 695 (Corinthian) Nick Custer Coast Guard Sailing Club New London, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   73. 72   USA 98 USA 98 (Corinthian) Al Poindexter Lakewood Yacht Club Houston, TX, USA J 70 22.75
   74. 37   USA 310 Useless (Corinthian) Stephanie Sipos Edgewater Yacht Club Chagrin Falls, OH, USA J 70 22.75
   75. 89   BRA 641 Viking Haroldo Solberg I.C.R.J. Rio de janeiro, RJ, BRA J 70 22.75
   76. 58   USA 243 VitaminJ Ted Johnson Jubilee Yacht Club Salem, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   77. 27   USA 362 Vitesse Robert Sweet Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   78. 57   USA 184 VLLN (Corinthian) Mark Nichols Lake City Yacht Club Lake City, MN, USA J 70 22.75
   79. 60   USA 219 Vortex Jose & Savannah Fuentes SCYC HHI, SC, USA J 70 22.75
   80. 19   USA 345 White Rabbit (Corinthian) Steve Kiemele Western Carolina Sailing Club Hartwell, GA, USA J 70 22.75
   81. 21   USA 224 Wind Czar Richard Lehmann Little Traverse Yacht Club Paradise Valley, AZ, USA J 70 22.75
   82. 49   USA 382 Zombie Kristen Robinson Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   83. 75   USA 238 Zuni Bear (Corinthian) Rich Bergmann SDYC / Charlevoix Yacht Club Charlevoix, MI, USA J 70 22.75
 
 
Racing Area: Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3
 Division: One Design 
   Melges 20
   1. 238   USA 238 Affordable Mistress Brian Henke Pewaukee Yacht Club Naples, FL, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   2. 290   USA 231 Blind Squirrel (Corinthian) John Brown Toms River Yacht Club Philadelphia, PA, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   3. 201   USA 47 D I E S E L Tate Russack Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA Audi Melges 20 20  
   4. 213   USA 213 Flannel Mike Keefe Lake Geneva Yacht Club Lake Geneva, WI, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   5. 225   USA 225 Flygfisk Tom Kassberg San Francisco Yacht Club Belvedere, CA, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   6. 8   USA 8 Full Throttle Brian Porter Bay Head Yacht Club Little Silver, NJ, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   7. 193   USA 193 Heartbreaker Robert Hughes Macatawa Bay Yacht Club Ada, MI, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   8. 19   USA 19 Heathen Amy Ironmonger Charleston Johns Island, SC, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   9. 76   USA 7676 Kuai Daniel Thielman Corinthian Yacht Club Tiburon, CA, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   10. 211   USA 211 Makaira Skip Shapiro Richmond YC Palo Alto, CA, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   11. 226   USA 226 Midlife Crisis Bruce Golison Alamitos Bay Yacht Club Rossmoor, CA, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   12. 228   USA 228 Midnight Blue Jason Michas New York Yacht Club Long Island City, NY, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   13. 236   USA 236 Pacific Yankee Drew Freides New York Yacht Club Pacific Palisades, CA, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   14. 280   USA 280 Peshmerga Drew Wierda NYYC/CSSC Holland, MI, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   15. 245   BRA 245 Portobello Cesar Gomes Neto ICSC Miami, FL, USA Audi Melges 20 20  
   16. 14   USA 14 Red Sky Sailing Team Paul Reilly Cedar Lake Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   17. 16   USA 16 Section 16 Richard Davies Mumbles yacht Club Winnetka, IL, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   18. 217   USA 217 Slingshot Wes Whitmyer Jr CGSC Stamford, CT, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   19. 17   USA 17 Solas (Corinthian) John Murphy South Shore Yacht Club Milwaukee, WI, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   20. 414   USA 414 Vamoose (Corinthian) Robert Wilkins CSC Lexington, SC, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   21. 222   CAN 222 Wild Deuces (Corinthian) Paul Currie RCYC Toronto, Ont, CAN Audi Melges 20 20
   22. 116   USA 116 Yo MOMMA Devin McGranahan Chautaugua Lake Yacht Club Sewickley, PA, USA Audi Melges 20 20
 
   Melges 24
   1. 52   CAN 723 723 Uri Saks National Yacht Club Markham, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   2. 41   AUS 812 ACCRU (Corinthian) G. Nixon / K. Nixon CYCA Randwick, NSW, AUS Melges 24 24
   3. 51   USA 419 Apex Kent Picknell DCSC Crestwood, KY, USA Melges 24 24
   4. 54   USA 786 Battle Rhythm Ryan Davidson Carolina Yacht Club Mt Pleasant , SC, USA Melges 24 24
   5. 46   USA 185 Blue Steel (Corinthian) Dan McGraw Lake Lanier Sailing Club Atlanta, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   6. 42   ITA 841 Bombarda Andrea Pozzi YCCS Como, ITA Melges 24 24
   7. 40   USA 805 Decorum (Corinthian) Hunter Ratliff Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Melges 24 24
   8. 55   USA 344 Dorothy Kate (Corinthian) Eric Schwab Hampton yacht club Virginia beach, VA, USA Melges 24 24
   9. 44   USA 575 EX - KAHN Brent McKenzie Lake Lanier Sailing club Flowery Branch, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   10. 43   USA 687 Firewater George Haynie Davis Island Yacht Club Tampa, FL, USA Melges 24 24
   11. 45   USA 610 HERMES Tony Stanley LLSC Grayson, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   12. 39   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Bent Dietrich Hamburg, GER Melges 24 24
   13. 33   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Chris Field Mudheads Noank, CT, USA Melges 24 24
   14. 50   USA 747 Monsoon Brucey Ayres NHYC Newport Beach, CA, USA Melges 24 24  
   15. 31   NOR 800 Party Girl (Corinthian) Jens Altern Wathne Haugesund SF Bergen, NOR Melges 24 24
   16. 53   USA 720 Relentless Scott Foxman Ocean City Yacht Club Linwood, NJ, USA Melges 24 24
   17. 38   USA 446 Rumbunctious (Corinthian) Steve Pirie Charlevoix Yacht Club Petoskey, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   18. 36   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Marc Bailey Western Carolina Sailing Club Greenville, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   19. 37   USA 292 Shaka (Corinthian) KC Shannon LLSC Fayetteville, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   20. 32   CAN 262 Surprise (Corinthian) Dan Berezin National Yacht Club Thornhill, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   21. 47   USA 839 The 300 Steve Boho LGYC Elkhorn, WI, USA Melges 24 24
   22. 49   CAN 346 Vapour Trail (Corinthian) Marc Steyn BYC Belle River, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   23. 48   USA 695 Vollebak Ian Schillebeeckx Carlyle Sailing Asssociation Labadie, MO, USA Melges 24 24
   24. 35   CAN 629 Zingara Richard Reid National Yacht Club Port Credit, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   25. 34   USA 414 Zoo (Corinthian) Christoph Kalinski TAYC Delmar, MD, USA Melges 24 24
 
   Viper 640
   1. 84   USA 155 Arethusa Phil Lotz NYYC Ft. Lauderdale, FL, USA Viper 640 21
   2. 91   USA 222 ARGO Jason Carroll Larchmont Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Viper 640 21
   3. 79   USA 227 Bo,Doug & Henry Henry Amthor Hampton YC Hampton, VA, USA Viper 640 21
   4. 87   USA 221 Choppy Seas Thomas Loutrel Corinthian Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA Viper 640 21
   5. 71   USA 236 Dragon Lady II Robert Bowditch None Brookline, MA, USA Viper 640 21
   6. 77   USA 201 Entourage Nick Amendola Gulf Coast Saling Club Naples, FL, USA Viper 640 21
   7. 85   USA 58 First World Problems Andrew Kiteley Port Huron Yacht Club Katy, TX, USA Viper 640 21
   8. 81   USA 108 Granny's Hoe Sarah Parker Blackbeard Sailing Club/WSYC Raleigh, NC, USA Viper 640 21
   9. 83   USA 205 Jenny Zeke Horowitz College of Charleston Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   10. 73   USA 195 Only a Single Shade of Grey Jonathan Nye Indian Harbor YC Old Greenwich, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   11. 74   CAN 211 Oshunmare Steve Chapman Britannia Yacht Club Alcove, QC, CAN Viper 640 21
   12. 92   BER 125 Overproof Somers Kempe / Butch Agnew Royal Bermuda Yacht Club Warwick, WK, BER Viper 640 21
   13. 90   USA 83 Purplexed Barry Canton Boston, MA, USA Viper 640 21
   14. 86   USA 231 Sail22 fäle Ed Furry Maxinkuckee YC Culver, IN, USA Viper 640 21
   15. 78   USA 177 Tomoka Patrick Mauro / Gabe Jostrom Larchmont Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Viper 640 21
   16. 80   USA 181 Tumbling Dice Tyler Moore HYC Hampton, VA, USA Viper 640 21
   17. 89   USA 77 USA 77 Brad Dumas Plattsburgh, NY, USA Viper 640 21
 
 
Racing Area: Charleston Race Week Offshore Circle 4 North
 Division: One Design 
   J 111
   1.   USA 29 Heat Wave Gary Weisberg Gloucester, MA, USA J 111 36.5
   2.   USA 73 Kinetic Robert Stein Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 111 36.5
   3.   USA 61666 My Sharona George Gamble Pensacola Yacht Club Pensacola, FL, USA J 111 36.5
   4.   USA 93 Spaceman Spiff Rob Ruhlman Lakeside Yacht Club Cleveland, OH, USA J 111 36.5
   5.   USA 008 Velocity Martin Roesch Annapolis Yacht Club Ellicott City, MD, USA J 111 36.5
   6.   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 Douglas Curtiss New Bedford Yacht Club South Dartmouth, MA, USA J 111 36.5
   7.   USA 89 Wooton William Smith Bay Harbor Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
   PHRF A
   1.   USA 122 Black Ice Laura Grondin Groton Long Point Yacht Club West Hartford, CT, USA Melges 32 32 24.0
   2.   USA 60432 Cool Breeze John Cooper Lake Stockton Yacht Club Cane Hill, MO, USA Mills 43 Custom 43 -6.0
   3.   USA 28477B Dauntless Don Terwilliger Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau First 47.7 48 21.0
   4. 130   USA 26 Element Jim Grundy NYYC Doylestown, PA, USA Melges 32 32 24.0
   5.   USA 35029 Fearless Marc/John Durlach/Lucas Carolina Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA 1D35 35 36.0
   6.   USA 51882 Illyria John Keenan CORA Mt Pleasant, SC, USA J 120 CF 40 48.0
   7.   USA 52120 Moose Down Rick Moore Carolina Yacht Club (SC) Charleston, SC, USA J 120 CF 40 48.0
   8.   USA 30007 Nyabinghi Angus Davis Bristol Yacht Club Bristol, RI, USA C&C 30 One-Design 30 42.0
   9.   USA 12282 Orion Paul Milo New York Yacht Club Leesburg, VA, USA J 122 40 33.0
   10.   USA 30002 Salt Max Buerman None Warren, RI, USA C&C 30 One-Design 30 42.0
   11.   USA 52939 Teamwork Robin Team STC & WPYC Lexington, NC, USA J 122 40 33.0
 
   PHRF B
   1.   USA 32864 Arrow Willy Schwenzfeier CORTA Charleston, SC, USA J 35 35 72.0
   2.   CAN 138 Corsair Scott Blair National Yacht Club Toronto, Ont, CAN Esse 850 28 81.0
   3.   USA 22763 Echo Dean Forbis CORA Charlotte, NC, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 78.0
   4.   USA 96 Island Flyer Denny Manrique Wayzata Yacht Club/South Carolina YC Tonka Bay, MN, USA Wauquiez Centurion 40s 40 93.0
   5.   USA 46453 Madcow2 David German / Ed Ruark Davis Island Yacht Club Tampa, FL, USA B-32 32 66.0
   6.   USA 999 Smoky Richard Zantzinger PCRC Chevy Chase, MD, USA Beneteau FC 10 Mod 34 84.0
   7.   usa 60517 Susimi X Michael Carrington HISC Lighthouse Point, FL, USA X Yachts Xp 38 38 78.0
   8.   USA 50484 Temptress Robert Hibdon ChYC Hanahan, SC, USA SR33 33 66.0
 
 
Racing Area: Charleston Race Week Offshore Circle 5 South
 Division: One Design 
   Farr 280
   1.   USA 005 b@ speed Pete Hunter CBYRA / SAYC Kill Devil Hills, NC, USA Farr 280 28
   2.   USA 006 Corbeau Jean-Pierre Turgeon Valcour St-Bernard-de-Lacolle, Que, CAN Farr 280 28
   3.   USA 009 Mummbles Brad Kauffman AYC Annapolis, MD, USA Farr 280 28
   4.   GBR 007 Red Joe Woods Royal Torbay Yacht Club Torquay, Devon, UK Farr 280 28
   5.   USA 001 Still Messin' Adam Esselman Macatawa Bay Yacht Club Grand Rapids, MI, USA Farr 280 28
 
   J 88
   1.   USA 24 Deviation Iris Vogel Huguenot Yacht Club New Rochelle, NY, USA J 88 29
   2.   CAN 8 Dog Party Terry Mckenna Charlottetown Yacht Club Charlottetown, PEI, CAN J 88 29  
   3.   USA 2 Easy Eights Joe/Jeff Pawlowski Youngstown Yacht Club Williamsville, NY, USA J 88 29
   4.   CAN 56 Touch2Play Racing Rob Butler Hamilton Harbor Yacht Club Collingwood, Ont, CAN J 88 29
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
   PHRF C
   1.   USA 9 Amigos David Pritchard LLSC Buford, GA, USA J 92 30 105.0
   2.   151 Audacious Robert Key Columbia Sailing Club Columbia, SC, USA J 27 27 126.0
   3.   USA 83472 Fogdog Andrew Guhl CORA Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA Santana 30/30 GP 30 123.0
   4.   USA 73456 L'Outrage Bruce Gardner AYC Annapolis, MD, USA Beneteau 10M 34.5 99.0
   5.   USA 269 Mighty Puffin Steve Thurston Barrington YC, Barrington RI Bristol, RI, USA J 29 MH 29 111.0
   6.   USA 108 Old School Paul Jacques Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA S2 9.1 30 132.0
   7.   CAN 17 SeaCan Svein Hubinette Verdun, QC, CAN Seascape 27 26.2 105.0
   8.   USA 172 Sole Vento Adrian Cain Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA S2 7.9 26 171.0
   9.   USA 31126 TAZ Hanson Bratton Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA T-10 33 126.0
 
 
Racing Area: Charleston Race Week Pursuit
 Division: One Design 
   Pursuit Race - Spinnaker
   1.   USA 60349 Alexandria Joseph Hanna CORA Charleston, SC, USA Jeanneau 45.2 46
   2.   USA 265 Alliance Mark Stetler Charleston Yacht Club / CORA Sullivans Island, SC, USA Ericson 38-2WK 38
   3.   USA 60454 Azura Jamie Walker ChYC Columbia, SC, USA Swan 56 56
   4.   USA 51704 Celadon Steve Lesniak Charleston Mt Pleasant, SC, USA Beneteau M510 50
   5.   BER 212 Defiant John Streicker Milford Yacht Club New York, NY, USA NY 40 39.5
   6.   USA 37120 Emocean Bill Hanckel Charleston Yacht Club Wadmalaw Island, SC, USA J 120 40
   7.   USA 60168 Kiva David Peel CORA Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA Aerodyne 47 46.6
   8.   17 Layla Hakki Etem North FL Cruising Club (NFCC) St Augustine, FL, USA Beneteau Oceanis 461 46
   9.   USA 51977 Naut-on-Call Eddie Evans CORA North Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau Oceanis 381 38
   10.   USA 28693 Sceptre Bpb Musor CORA Mount Pleasant, SC, USA J 130 SD CF 42  
   11.   USA 63393 Sole College of Charleston College of Charleston YC Charleston, SC, USA J 36 36
   12.   K 2639 Spartina Simon Jenkins Royal Yacht Squadron / Beaufort Sailing Club Beaufort, SC, USA Cheoy Lee Offshore 36
   13.   USA 52462 Tohidu Dale Cook CORA/CHYC Hanahan, SC, USA Benneteau 423 43'2
   14.   USA 60519 Traveller Bjorn Kronquist JIYC Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau Oceanis 45 45
 
   Pursuit Race - Non-Spinnaker
   1.   USA 60643 Astraea Timothy Harrelson None Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau Oceanis 43 43
   2.   USA 52789 Bliss Randy Brooks Charleston yacht club Cincinnati, OH, USA Alerion Express 38 38
   3.   USA 161 Cheers Jim Smith ChYC Charleston, SC, USA Pearson 33 33
   4.   USA 213 Destiny Scott Strother CORA Charleston, SC, USA Sabre 30 Mk3 30
   5.   USA 3895 English Beat Brian Hill Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA Catalina 30 TM 30
   6.   USA 1 Houzee Francisco Davila Charleston Yacht Club Mount Pleasant, SC, USA Soverel 36 Y 36
   7.   USA 31636 IBIS Robert A Mintz II James Island Yacht Club James Island, SC, USA Sabre 38 38
   8.   USA 184 indigo Elliott Dodds CORA/ChYC meggett, SC, USA Pearson Vanguard 32
   9.   USA 212 Kelly Krew Tim Kelly CORA Sullivan's Island, SC, USA Catalina 385 WK 38
   10.   USA 261 Kittiwake Daniel Cobb CORA Charleston, SC, USA Catalina 30 30
   11.   USA 32956 Las Brisas Mark Swatta Wild Dunes Mount Pleasant, SC, USA J 30 30
   12.   USA 1 Olive Juice Teddy Turner Carolina Yacht Club Mt Pleasant, SC, USA Freedom 44 44
   13.   USA 2519 Rooster Jay Rucker CORA Charleston, SC, USA IC 24 24
   14.   USA 42 Shamrock James Sheegog MSBYC Wrightsville Beach, NC, USA Allied XL 42 42
   15.   USA 98 Water Music Greg Handal James Island, SC, USA Hunter 28 28
 
 
Racing Area: Unassigned
 Division: PHRF 
   Unassigned
   1.   USA NA Amazon Dean Benham Pisgah Forest Yacht Club Pisgah Forest, NC, USA Cheoy Lee: Pedrick 41  
   2. 55   USA 251 Blind Squirrel Bill Blank EYC Purcellville, VA, USA J 80 26  
   3. 72   USA 187 BOLT Carson Reynolds Balboa Newport Beach, CA, USA Viper 640 21  
   4. 84   USA 360 Brotherly Kyle Comerford Annapolis yacht club Annapolis , MD, USA J 70 22.75  
   5. 3   USA 3 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Travis Weisleder Bay Head YC Richmond, VA, USA Audi Melges 20 20  
   6. 60   USA 443 Magic In Motion Jeremy Reynolds EYC Stevensville, MD, USA J 80 26  
   7.   C 71 Miss Vixen Jacob Fox Ripley Light Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA Cal 31 31  
   8. 82   USA 42 Mojito Mark Engelhardt Lake Champlain Yacht Club Montpelier, VT, USA Viper 640 21  
   9. 75   USA 39 Patched Up Cole Constantineau Community Boating Inc. Cambridge, MA, USA Viper 640 21  
   10.   USA 362 Shadow Jackson Underwood None North Charleston, SC, USA Tartan 37 37  
   11. 87   USA 185 turbo tuck Bodo & Nick von der Wense CRYCC & CPYC Wayne, PA, USA J 70 22.75  
   12. 175   USA 175 VX Racing Brian Bennett SSS Yemassee, SC, USA VX One 19  
   13. 103   USA 187 VX1 John Potter Beaufort Sailing Club Beaufort, SC, USA VX One 19  
   14. 52   USA 335 White Lightnin' Vince Kalish Eastport Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 80 26  
 
 

2015 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Scratch Sheet

    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2
 Division: One Design
     J 70
   1. 61   USA 346 Allons-y Davis King Lake Lanier Sailing Club Avondale Estates, GA, USA J 70 22.75
   2. 23   USA 640 Bertha James Unsworth Lake Champlain Yacht Club Burlington, VT, USA J 70 22.75
   3. 22   USA 236 Bones Robert Harf Rivhmond Yact Club Sonoma, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   4. 12   USA 497 Chinook Frank McNamara Eastern Yacht Club Wenham, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   5. 14   USA 420 E.L.E. Matt Braun Fishing Bay Yacht Club Richmond, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   6. 85   USA 324 Ebisu Reginald Imamura Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   7. 68   USA 64 Exit Strategy II Chris Sands College of Charleston Sailing Nassau, NP, BAH J 70 22.75
   8. 73   USA 100 Gemini Blane Shea Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   9. 43   USA 397 Hot Mess Rob Britts Davis Island YC St. Petersburg, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   10. 67   USA 55 Joust Tim Molony Southern Yacht Club New Orleans, LA, USA J 70 22.75
   11. 9   CAN 491 Joyridin' Allan McKearney Charlottetown Yacht Club Charlottetown, PE, CAN J 70 22.75
   12. 16   USA 94 Lifted Jim Cunningham San Francisco YC / New York YC San Francisco, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   13. 2   USA 37 lil' Grizzly Charles Bayer Bayview Y.C. / Storm Trysail Club Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   14. 13   USA 97 Loki Michael Zupon Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   15. 15   USA 46 Loonatictu R Noel Clinard Fishing Bay Yacht Club Richmond, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   16. 44   USA 28 Monkey Business Jonathan Pollak Severn Sailing Association Baltimore, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   17. 24   USA 335 Nitemare Amy Neill Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   18. 40   USA 99 Nostalgia Blake & Lud Kimbrough Fishing Bay YC/New York YC Newport, RI, USA J 70 22.75
   19. 36   USA 220 Phoenix Peter Firey Annapolis Yacht Club Vienna, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   20. 4   USA 168 Rarity Marty McKenna Youngstown Yacht Club Pittsburgh, PA, USA J 70 22.75
   21. 82   USA 85 Rougarou Andy Lovell Southern Yacht Club New Orleans, LA, USA J 70 22.75
   22. 79   USA 751 Stupendous Man Ryan Ruhlman Pymatuning Yacht Club Bratenahl, OH, USA J 70 22.75
   23. 45   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake Todd Jenner Annapolis Yacht Club Elkridge, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   24. 34   USA 87 Tick Tock Croc Richard Nesbett Edgewater Yacht Club Rocky River, OH, USA J 70 22.75
   25. 47   USA 25 Torqeedo Too Arthur Libby Annapolis Yacht Club Severna Park, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   26. 18   USA 378 USA 378 Jeff Schaefer RYC Elm Grove, WI, USA J 70 22.75
   27. 41   USA 695 USA 695 Nick Custer Coast Guard Sailing Club New London, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   28. 72   USA 98 USA 98 Al Poindexter Lakewood Yacht Club Houston, TX, USA J 70 22.75
   29. 37   USA 310 Useless Stephanie Sipos Edgewater Yacht Club Chagrin Falls, OH, USA J 70 22.75
   30. 57   USA 184 VLLN Mark Nichols Lake City Yacht Club Lake City, MN, USA J 70 22.75
   31. 19   USA 345 White Rabbit Steve Kiemele Western Carolina Sailing Club Hartwell, GA, USA J 70 22.75
   32. 75   USA 238 Zuni Bear Rich Bergmann SDYC / Charlevoix Yacht Club Charlevoix, MI, USA J 70 22.75
 
 
Racing Area: Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3
 Division: One Design
     Melges 20
   1. 290   USA 231 Blind Squirrel John Brown Toms River Yacht Club Philadelphia, PA, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   2. 17   USA 17 Solas John Murphy South Shore Yacht Club Milwaukee, WI, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   3. 414   USA 414 Vamoose Robert Wilkins CSC Lexington, SC, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   4. 222   CAN 222 Wild Deuces Paul Currie RCYC Toronto, Ont, CAN Audi Melges 20 20
 
     Melges 24
   1. 41   AUS 812 ACCRU G. Nixon / K. Nixon CYCA Randwick, NSW, AUS Melges 24 24
   2. 46   USA 185 Blue Steel Dan McGraw Lake Lanier Sailing Club Atlanta, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   3. 40   USA 805 Decorum Hunter Ratliff Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Melges 24 24
   4. 55   USA 344 Dorothy Kate Eric Schwab Hampton yacht club Virginia beach, VA, USA Melges 24 24
   5. 33   USA 115 Leda Chris Field Mudheads Noank, CT, USA Melges 24 24
   6. 31   NOR 800 Party Girl Jens Altern Wathne Haugesund SF Bergen, NOR Melges 24 24
   7. 38   USA 446 Rumbunctious Steve Pirie Charlevoix Yacht Club Petoskey, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   8. 37   USA 292 Shaka KC Shannon LLSC Fayetteville, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   9. 32   CAN 262 Surprise Dan Berezin National Yacht Club Thornhill, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   10. 49   CAN 346 Vapour Trail Marc Steyn BYC Belle River, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   11. 34   USA 414 Zoo Christoph Kalinski TAYC Delmar, MD, USA Melges 24 24
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017