2015 CanAm Challenge - Youngstown Yacht Club
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Course A
1 Beneteau First 36.7 One Design  
2 J 88 One Design  
3 J 105 One Design  
Racing Area: Course B
1 8 Metre One Design  
2 Beneteau First 10R One Design  
3 Tripp 26 One Design  
3 Laser 28 One Design  
Racing Area: Course C
1 Melges 24 One Design  
2 J 70 One Design  
Racing Area: Course D
1 J 22 One Design  
2 Kirby 25 One Design  
3 Shark One Design  
Racing Area: Course E
1 Pursuit Spinnaker One Design  
1 Pursuit Non-Spinnaker One Design  

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Course A
    Beneteau First 36.7 
   1.   CAN 175 Benecuda Sean Marshall Kingston YC Glenburnie, ON, CAN Beneteau First 36.7 36
   2.   USA 51789 First Today Gary Tisdale Youngstown YC Lewiston, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   3.   USA 52283 Obsession Norm Stessing Youngstown YC Grand Island, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   4.   USA 51975 R2 Eric Herbert Youngstown YC Buffalo, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   5.   CAN 154 Sexy Beast Rory Ring Royal Canadian YC Toronto, Ont, CAN Beneteau First 36.7 36
   6.   Can 225 Shane Returns Jeffrey Long Royal Canadian YC Toronto, Ont, CAN Beneteau First 36.7 36
   7.   CAN 51725 SnapShot II George Poulias Whitby YC Whitby, ONT, CAN Beneteau First 36.7 36
   8.   USA 52397 Wind Chill Mark Schimley Youngstown YC Grand Island, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   9.   CAN 141 Zingara Richard Reid National YC Port Credit, Ont, CAN Beneteau First 36.7 36
 
    J 88 
   1.   USA 270 Debut 88 Laura Weyler Buffalo Harbor SC Williamsville, NY, USA J 88 29
   2.   USA 24 Deviation Iris Vogel Huguenot YC New Rochelle, NY, USA J 88 29
   3.   USA 2 Easy Eights Joe/Jeff Pawlowski Youngstown YC Williamsville, NY, USA J 88 29
   4.   USA 11 Night Owl Richard Lohr Youngstown YC Youngstown, NY, USA J 88 29
   5.   USA 29 Rumble Bee John Frank NOLSC East Amherst, NY, USA J 88 29
   6.   USA 76 Seaweed Don Finkle / Jim Egloff Youngstown YC Youngstown, NY, USA J 88 29
   7.   USA 28 Squirmy Joe O'Brien Youngstown YC Youngstown, NY, USA J 88 29
   8.   CAN 56 Touch2Play Racing Rob Butler Hamilton Harbor YC Collingwood, Ont, CAN J 88 29
 
    J 105 
   1.   CAN 636 Ali-Kat Ed Berkhout NOLSC NOTL, Ont, CAN J 105 34.5
   2.   CAN 339 Another Hazard Peter Wolniak Port Credit YC Mississauga, Ont, CAN J 105 34.5
   3.   CAN 641 Endeavour Paul Martini Mimico Cruising Club King City, Ontario, CAN J 105 34.5
   4.   CAN 110 Hey Jude James Rathburn RCYC Toronto, Ont, CAN J 105 35
   5.   CAN 158 Jamaica Me Crazy Peter Hall Royal Canadian YC Toronto, Ont, CAN J 105 34
   6.   CAN 267 Live Edge Michael Mountford RCYC Toronto, Ontario, Can J 105 35
   7.   CAN 83 Mandate Terry McLaughlin / Rod Wilmer RCYC Toronto, Ontario, CAN J 105 34.5
   8.   CAN 54858 Sonic Boom Ian Farquharson RCYC Toronto, Ont, CAN J 105 34.5
   9.   CAN 371 Starcross Michael Penny RCYC Toronto, Ontario, CAN J 105 35 ft.
   10.   CAN 54317 The Usual Suspects Suspect Syndicate Royal Canadian YC Toronto, Ont, CAN J 105 10.5m
   11.   CAN 476 Trident Jenny Farrand Royal Canadian YC Toronto, Ont, CAN J 105 34.5
   12.   CAN 214 Trueblue Doug Bullock RCYC Toronto, Ont, CAN J 105 34.5
   13.   CAN 677 Tusk Ted Weir RCYC Toronto, Ont, CAN J 105 10.5m
 
Racing Area: Course B
    8 Metre 
   1.   CAN 2 Norseman Robert Roy RCYC Blue Mountains, Ont, CAN 8 Metre 48
   2.   CAN 7 Severn Cedric Gyles RCYC Toronto, Ont, CAN 8 Metre 48
   3.   SUI 8 Yquem Guy Jones Youngstown YC Toronto, Ont, CAN 8 Metre 45
 
    Beneteau First 10R 
   1. 53   9027 Black Magic Rob Wiersma Royal Hamilton YC Burlington, Ont, CAN Beneteau First 10R 34
   2.   CAN 42 Blast Chris Bobyk Mimico CC Toronto, Ont, CAN Beneteau First 10R 34
   3.   USA 52905 Margaritaville Dinse Scott Youngstown YC Wilson, NY, USA Beneteau First 10R 34
   4.   CAN 17 Plika Ian Struthers Royal Canadian YC Toronto, Ont, Canada Beneteau First 10R 34
 
    Tripp 26 
   1.   CAN 12626 Exocet Allan Prits Bronte Harbour YC Oakville, ON, CAN Tripp 26 26
   2.   usa 93107 Northern Dancer Tim Marsden Cooks Bay YC innisfil, On, Can Tripp 26 26
   3.   USA 50737 Redline Mike Stasko Oak Orchard YC Kent, NY, USA Tripp 26 26
   4.   CAN 83190 Slapshot Tom Freeman Port Stanley SS St. Thomas, Ont, CAN Tripp 26 26  
   5.   CAN 93339 Zoom Mark Shannon Bronte Harbour YC Oakville, Ontario, CAN Tripp 26 26  
 
    Laser 28 
   1.   USA 230 Chasse David DeBoy NOLSC Buffalo, NY, USA Laser 28 28
   2.   CAN 133 Completely Wound Up Greg Jordan NYC-SC Burlington, Ont, CAN Laser 28 28
   3.   CAN 182 SparkPlug Mike VanderVaart Newport YC Hannon, Ont, CAN Laser 28 28
 
Racing Area: Course C
    Melges 24 
   1.   CAN 723 723 Uri Saks National YC Markham, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   2.   USA623 Bellatrix Robert Brown Oak Orchard YC Batavia , New York , USA Melges 24 24
   3.   CAN 121 Black Dog Dave Black Etobicoke YC Mississauga, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   4.   USA444 Bulleit Todd Santos Youngstown YC Buffalo, NY, USA Melges 24 24
   5.   CAN 31 Rush Mike Gozzard Bayfield YC Goderich, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   6.   CAN 99 Spitfire John Marentette Doublehanded Sail Assoc. Tecumseh, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   7.   CAN 123/522 Stir it up Allan Stokes Etobicoke YC Toronto, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   8.   CAN 262 Surprise Dan Berezin National YC Thornhill, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
 
    J 70 
   1.   USA 204 Eowyn Peter Winkelstein Youngstown YC Buffalo, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   2.   USA 499 EXtreme David Dombroski Rochester YC Rochester, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   3.   USA 600 Harpoon Ross Aresco Erie YC Erie, PA, USA J 70 22.75
   4.   USA 302 HooRah Paul Cannon Youngstown Yacht Club Youngstown, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   5.   USA 15 Junior Tim Finkle Youngstown Yacht Club Youngstown, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   6.   USA 167 Kraken Adam Burns Youngstown Yacht Club Youngstown, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   7.   USA 317 Late Life Crisis Corbo Corbishley Rochester Yacht Club Rochester, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   8.   CAN 813 Maverick Rich Jones Royal Hamilton YC Jerseyville, Ont, CAN J 70 22.75  
   9.   USA 194 Napoleon Tony Byrne Youngstown YC E Amherst, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   10.   USA 215 Penny Pincher Morgan Paxhia Penny Pincher YC San Francisco, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   11. 22   USA 220 Phoenix Peter Firey Annapolis YC Vienna, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   12.   USA 168 Rarity Marty McKenna Youngstown YC Pittsburgh, PA, USA J 70 22.75
   13.   USA 151 Reach Around Thomas Bowen Charleston, SC, USA J 70 22.75
   14.   CAN 360 REX Scott Weakley Port Credit YC Port Credit, Ont, CAN J 70 22.75
   15.   USA 316 Superfecta Kristofer Werner Rochester Rochester, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   16.   USA 205 Tigress Timothy Weibel Erie Yacht club Erie, PA, USA J 70 22.75
   17.   USA 647 Unit 91 Brian McEwing CYCCM Villas, NJ, USA J 70 22.75
 
Racing Area: Course D
    J 22 
   1.   CAN 341 Alternative Girlfriend Trevor Collins Hudson Yacht Club Hudson, Que, CAN J 22 22
   2.   USA 1026 Bow Down Jack Carminati YYC Youngstown, NY, USA J 22 22
   3.   CAN 1610 Broomstick Ron Harris Hudson Hudson Heights, Que, CAN J 22 22
   4.   11579 / 157 Commodore Jordan Ethan Sharp OYC Burt, NY, USA J 22 22
   5.   952 Eclipse Tony Zakrajsek Ajax, Ontario, CAN J 22 22
   6.   USA 14 Mo' Money Victor Snyder Youngstown Yacht Club Niagara Falls, NY, USA J 22 22
   7.   USA 787 Rufus David Krystaf Buffalo Yacht Club Lockport, NY, USA J 22 22
   8.   CAN 457 Three's Company Paul Davignon National Yacht club Toronto, Ont, CAN J 22 22
   9.   USA 428 Trainwreck Adam Masters Buffalo Yacht Club Grand Island, NY, USA J 22 22
   10.   1579 Triton Anna Huebschmann Youngstown Y.C. Youngstown, NY, USA J 22 22
   11. 13   USA 909 Wavelength Patrick Weisansal II BHSC/BYC Cheektowaga, NY, USA J 22 22
 
    Kirby 25 
   1.   70 Ali Kat Joseph Paolone Dalhousie Yacht Club Maple, ON, Can Kirby 25 25
   2.   CAN 39 Jimmy Jason Smyth DalhousieYC Niagara on the Lake, Ont, CAN Kirby 25 25
   3.   CAN 148 Ominous Morgan Seele Royal Hamilton Yacht Club Kitchener, Ont, CAN Kirby 25 25
   4.   CAN 66 T-Bone Simon Krall Dalhousie YC Welland, Ont, CAN Kirby 25 25
 
    Shark 
   1.   CAN 909 Afternoon Delight Rob Vanderperk NOLSC Niagara on the Lake, Ont, CAN Shark 24
   2.   CAN 1836 Amicus Mark Shantz Niagara-on-the-Lake Sailing Club St. Catharines, Ont, CAN Shark 24
   3.   CAN 444 Crüxshadow Sean McKee National Yacht Club Burlington, Ont, CAN Shark 24
   4.   CAN 176 Devil with a Blue Dress John Brunt National Yacht Club Toronto, Ont, CAN Shark 24
   5.   CAN 290 Frost Bite James Gardner Niagara On The Lake Sailing Club Niagara on the Lake, Ont, CAN Shark 24
   6.   CAN 1012 Rampant Jacob Harper NOLSC Niagara on the lake, ON, Canada Shark 24
 
Racing Area: Course E
    Pursuit Spinnaker 
   1.   Can 253 Carpe Ventus Denys Jones National Yacht Club Toronto, ONT, CAN J 109 35
   2.   73320 Crime Scene Paul-Angus Bark Ashbridge's Bay YC Mississauga, Ontario, CAN J 35 10.82
   3.   USA 41999 Futures John Reinhold YYC Lakeview, NY, USA J 124 40.9
   4.   USA 60365 Lake Effect Robert Hesse YYC Youngstown, NY, USA J 111 36.5
   5.   CAN 52618 Piper Doon Ken Bruce PCYC Mississauga, Ont, CAN Beneteau First 40.7 40  
   6.   CAN 1223 Prime Time 2 Terence Kuehn CBYC Oakville, Ont, CAN Catalina 30T 30
 
    Pursuit Non-Spinnaker 
   1.   USA 3855 Battlestar Pegasus Andrews Hooker YYC Youngstown, NY, USA Redwing 30 29'6
   2.   USA 10692 Calypso Mark Lippman YYC Oakton, VA, USA C&C 30-1 30
   3.   51733 Joyce's Nemesis Jesse Sabin YYC Lewiston, NY, USA Beneteau 36.7 SD 36
   4. 23   CAN 4628 Rodecrew Mark Myslicki Pol-Can YC Brampton, Ont, CAN CS 30 30
   5.   USA 25262 Rogue Wave Douglas Clarke YYC Youngstown, NY, USA J 35C 35
   6.   682 Yogi Bear Larry Bayer NOLSC N.O.T.L., ON, CAN C&C 27 Mk3 27
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

HP Poseidon Asset Management Buffalo Technology Group RCR Yachts
Towne Auto First Niagara North Sails Obersheimer Sailor Supply
Mackey Group Ullman Sails Quantum Sails Rochester Double Cross Vodka
RBS Battens Empire Building Diagnostics niagara bridge commission

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019